Jump to content

HELP TOPIC - further help in chat.osx86.hu/#legacykernel (IRC)

SL ML AMD APU FX Bulldozer

  • Please log in to reply
2042 replies to this topic

#161
Bitcore

Bitcore

    AMD Fanboy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:Producing Music

I went to kexts folder and removed everything beginning with AppleIntel, since we are AMD no big deal....? Worked for me and a side note the newest FakeSMC has a issue. (I use version 4.0). I also have not patched a dylib since Snow Leopard.
Bitcore can you tell me what has changed in the kexts you posted or a link to that info. I am very curious as I use only the acpi one.
Now if SomeOne could squash the nvidia driver bugs!


I have figured it out thanks to "conti" as faer as boot without safemode with nvidia card on mountain lion. Will post in the Working Builds soon.

these are the 10.8 versions. the kernel doesn't support the 10.8.2 versions of those kexts

#162
IDefusee

IDefusee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Hi, just tried to install ML 10.8 on my AMD. However, the installer window does not load. I just get the installer grey background and that is it.

Specifications:
AMD Phenom X6 1090t 3.2GHz
8GB Mushkin DDR3 RAM
MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB (2 monitors plugged in via displayport and another one via dvi [3 screens])
ASUS M5A78L-M LX V2 Motherboard (With HD3000 built in)
OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD
160GB Maxtor HDD
160GB Maxtor HDD

I booted with:
-v -f GraphicsEnabler=no PCIRootUID=0 npci=0x3000.

I have imaged the mountain lion installesd.dmg to my portable hdd via MyHack and dropped in the latest AMD mach_kernel from the kernel thread's first topic.

Whilst booting i get quite a few SAM MULTIMEDIA errors.etc. However it boots up quite quick into the installer. Graphics output, all 3 screens show output. Left white screen, Middle grey sort of mountain lion background, Right white screen, with the mouse draggable between all three.

Any ideas of how to get the installer window to pop up?

[ADDITIONAL] Would utilizing the built in graphics for the installer work?

#163
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh

Hi, just tried to install ML 10.8 on my AMD. However, the installer window does not load. I just get the installer grey background and that is it.

Specifications:
AMD Phenom X6 1090t 3.2GHz
8GB Mushkin DDR3 RAM
MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB (2 monitors plugged in via displayport and another one via dvi [3 screens])
ASUS M5A78L-M LX V2 Motherboard (With HD3000 built in)
OCZ Agility 3 120GB SSD
160GB Maxtor HDD
160GB Maxtor HDD

I booted with:
-v -f GraphicsEnabler=no PCIRootUID=0 npci=0x3000.

I have imaged the mountain lion installesd.dmg to my portable hdd via MyHack and dropped in the latest AMD mach_kernel from the kernel thread's first topic.

Whilst booting i get quite a few SAM MULTIMEDIA errors.etc. However it boots up quite quick into the installer. Graphics output, all 3 screens show output. Left white screen, Middle grey sort of mountain lion background, Right white screen, with the mouse draggable between all three.

Any ideas of how to get the installer window to pop up?

[ADDITIONAL] Would utilizing the built in graphics for the installer work?


Try with different kernels, some say Sinetek's works better, some say AnV's. Just experiment with different flags and kernels. ;)
At least mach_sse42_only, test2 and different versions of amd_kernel have been reported to work with Phenom II.

Look at the awesome kernel thread, there are instructions for different kernels. Some may need AppleDecrypt or patched CoreCrypto for example.

#164
IDefusee

IDefusee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Thanks for responding. I plugged my middle monitor into the IGP HD3000 and enabled IGP in my bios. I am now near the end of the mountain lion installer. The two monitors still plugged into 6950 show up with corrupted graphics, but at least i am nearly installed as a start :D. (Apparently that is normal for 6950/6970 on intel as well, you need to use the IGP for installation :D). Will have a look at them kernels, post back here if i need anymore help, and if its gone successful post in the build log :D

[EDIT] After trying to boot into the system with the same flags as my previous post it loads the kexts then immediately reboots? Im guessing this could be to do with the kernel i used (amd_kernel) or something else entirely.

[2nd Edit] I hadn't copied over the AMD kernel to the new installation -_- hahah

#165
Jazzle

Jazzle

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
Will the new kernel with opemu work on my (Llano) A8-3850? it's only missing the ssse3 instruction set but I haven't seen anyone with an APU in these threads yet?

The Llano series essentially uses (slightly updated) K10 cores, not bulldozer.

#166
IDefusee

IDefusee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Quick Update :D. Im typing this from ML 10.8 on my pc. At the moment i have graphics working on all 3 monitors in safe mode (needs a few kexts to make it work which i am sorting out now), network and thats about it.

#167
Bitcore

Bitcore

    AMD Fanboy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:Producing Music

Quick Update :D. Im typing this from ML 10.8 on my pc. At the moment i have graphics working on all 3 monitors in safe mode (needs a few kexts to make it work which i am sorting out now), network and thats about it.

No graphics distortion>!!??! Teach me your skills :D

#168
IDefusee

IDefusee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Yes no graphics distortion or anything, but I don't think QE/CI is enabled as Launchpad.etc is quite choppy and however I can still only boot in safe mode. (Booting in normal mode, i get white screen and it reboots :( )

#169
IDefusee

IDefusee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
[Additional] Finally got my graphics working (netkas 6970 for 10.8.2 package), updated to 10.8.2 and copied over the kernel I was using. Now I am getting intense graphical corruption. Like on the login screen, safari (text jumbled up, chracters missing, lines all sorts D:). Any ideas?

#170
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh

[Additional] Finally got my graphics working (netkas 6970 for 10.8.2 package), updated to 10.8.2 and copied over the kernel I was using. Now I am getting intense graphical corruption. Like on the login screen, safari (text jumbled up, chracters missing, lines all sorts D:). Any ideas?


You got the same problems as everyone else with ATI. ;)
I think someone disabled the powermanagement in the ROM or something, which fixed the problems (but Flash didn't work with Chrome) or something...

#171
Bitcore

Bitcore

    AMD Fanboy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:Producing Music

You got the same problems as everyone else with ATI. ;)
I think someone disabled the powermanagement in the ROM or something, which fixed the problems (but Flash didn't work with Chrome) or something...

Wait a minute, i thought NVIDIA has the same problems?
If not i'll be buying such a card today ;p

BItcore

#172
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh

Wait a minute, i thought NVIDIA has the same problems?
If not i'll be buying such a card today ;p

BItcore


Not sure if someone found solution to the problems, but this is how I understand it:

ATI = Native resolution, full QE/CI, graphics glitches
NVidia = Boots only to safemode, without QE/CI, some has got it booting without -x, but still no QE/CI, no information about glitches

So I think ATI is kinda "the winner" atm, but it still has some glitches.
Like I said, try disabling the power management in the ROM, you can find instructions somewhere on the AMD Development section. :D

#173
Tyler Worth

Tyler Worth

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Silverdale, WA

Welcome! You have a really solid system for running OSX on. Just boot nawcom ModCD with 'arch=i386 maxmem=4096 busratio=21 npci=0x2000 -v'. That should get you to the installer. Check out this thread http://www.insanelym...lations-on-amd/. If you have anymore questions post them in there.

The only downfall of your system at the moment is the GTX 550. It will not work at full resolution or with hardware acceleration in SL because there is no support for it. In ML there are currently problems with nvidia gpus, you can get full resolution but there will be no hardware acceleration.


Your link says its invalid.

Hi all,

It's really nice to see that there are a lot fx users who can finally boot ML :)
Right now, i'm running 10.8.2 :)
If you need any help, PM me or join the IRC channel.
Compared to some other members, i know nothing about osx86.
But as i'm working on de osx/fx combination for months now, i might be able to help you(;

Cheers!

Mini tutorial like thing for the FX processors:

1. Get a copy of iAtkos ML2
2. In a working version of osx, plug in your USB device and mount the iAtkos image.
3. Go to disk utility, go to restore, and drag your usb to destination and the mounted image to source.
4. Then after finished restoring , install this : http://updo.nl/file/8c4871d6.zip (Set install location to you iAtkos USB Drive)
5. When that one is finished, copy this kernel : http://updo.nl/file/0cc60991.zip to the root of your USB Device.
6. Boot from the USB drive using: npci=0x2000 PCIRootUID=0 -v -f
7. Profit :)


I did What you said I was able to install ML in under 15 minutes on my FX-8150. but i get the boot loader screen and it reboots even when using "-v -f -x npci=0x2000 PCIRootUID=0" I was able to install with the kernel you gave me with the above Boot Flags but not boot into the actual desktop. Sad :(

#174
Jessevl

Jessevl

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
I tried AnV's latest kernel with myhack on my A8-3850 but I cannot get it to boot. It loads kexts and then restarts regardless of the various bootflags. I have the older legacy kernel working fine in VMWare and Snow Leopard so the fact that this is an APU is not the cause I guess...

#175
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh

I tried AnV's latest kernel with myhack on my A8-3850 but I cannot get it to boot. It loads kexts and then restarts regardless of the various bootflags. I have the older legacy kernel working fine in VMWare and Snow Leopard so the fact that this is an APU is not the cause I guess...


So you tried to ran the ML on a "real" machine? VMWare emulates devices etc, so the APU can actually cause the restart. Virtualization is totally different from running a live machine.

#176
Jessevl

Jessevl

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

So you tried to ran the ML on a "real" machine? VMWare emulates devices etc, so the APU can actually cause the restart. Virtualization is totally different from running a live machine.

Yes on a real machine now, I know VMWare is different but as far as I know nothing is emulated when it comes to the CPU (indtruction sets). Anyway I tried with the kernel that Bitcore posted (which I guess is Sinetek's?) and that one just gives me black screen after Kexts are loaded rather than a reboot.

#177
Bitcore

Bitcore

    AMD Fanboy

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Interests:Producing Music

Your link says its invalid.


I did What you said I was able to install ML in under 15 minutes on my FX-8150. but i get the boot loader screen and it reboots even when using "-v -f -x npci=0x2000 PCIRootUID=0" I was able to install with the kernel you gave me with the above Boot Flags but not boot into the actual desktop. Sad :(

you will also need to put that kernel on your ML HDD, so you can boot with it.

#178
Tyler Worth

Tyler Worth

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Silverdale, WA

you will also need to put that kernel on your ML HDD, so you can boot with it.


So then I need to use macdrive on my windows hdd and add the kernel to the root of the hard drive?
And will I need to have a specific boot flag to tell the system to use it and to tell it where the specific location of the kernel is or does it just default to root Device

Sent from Google Nexus 10 Tablet

I tried AnV's latest kernel with myhack on my A8-3850 but I cannot get it to boot. It loads kexts and then restarts regardless of the various bootflags. I have the older legacy kernel working fine in VMWare and Snow Leopard so the fact that this is an APU is not the cause I guess...

So you tried to ran the ML on a "real" machine? VMWare emulates devices etc, so the APU can actually cause the restart. Virtualization is totally different from running a live machine.

Yes on a real machine now, I know VMWare is different but as far as I know nothing is emulated when it comes to the CPU (indtruction sets). Anyway I tried with the kernel that Bitcore posted (which I guess is Sinetek's?) and that one just gives me black screen after Kexts are loaded rather than a reboot.


I have a Acer with an apu it runs snow leopard in virtual box. And I can install it too. But I can never get it to boot. Full usage with the APU's at harder to get a full functioning kernel to use.once I get my fx desktop up in running I will start developing a kernel after I learn how.

Sent from Google Nexus 10 Tablet.

#179
Deltac0

Deltac0

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 263 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
  • Interests:Caffeine, OS X, AMD Hackintosh

So then I need to use macdrive on my windows hdd and add the kernel to the root of the hard drive?
And will I need to have a specific boot flag to tell the system to use it and to tell it where the specific location of the kernel is or does it just default to root Device


Yes, just somehow put the kernel to the root of ML HDD. You can use Linux Live CD or something, MacDrive should be okay too.
And when booting, specify the kernel's name as first boot flag like this:

amd_kernel -v npci=0x2000 PCIRootUID=0

It can also be "legacy_kernel" or something else, just use the right name. :)

#180
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

I'll just clarify that this section isn't for "omg how to get mountain lion / lion / snow leopard running on AMD".
The section is named "AMD Development". This basicly means that this section is dedicated to developing, not asking help.
I know I've done this even by myself, but now it's kinda out of control, everyone asking about installing ML on AMD etc.
The 3 threads (SL / L /ML) should be dedicated to development of kernels and other related stuff and reports of the developments, not asking "how to get it running i get error".

If you need help with AMD on SL for example, you should post on the installation help or if you followed a tutorial, ask the tutorial thread.
However, I do not suggest asking with PM, because then other people can't get the same information as easily, and it's not funny to see inbox full every minute. :)

Also, if you need help with the test kernels for SL / L / ML, you can post on this thread, I'm sure there are people ready to help you with your errors.
Let's just keep the "development" threads clean of the "spam" / stupid questions (even if there isn't any).

For real-time help, download an IRC client and join us:
chat.osx86.hu #LegacyKernel

And when you get your build running, please post here!

Thanks! :)


Hello
I have gigabyte 880gm-d2h
amd phenom ii x6 1090t
and 8GB ram
i successfully stand up the installation but my SATA HDD and the SATA DVD cant be detected in Disk utility !!!!!!
i did the IDE to AHCI in bios but still same...................





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: SL, ML, AMD, APU, FX, Bulldozer


2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy