Jump to content

Snow Leopard kernel testing on AMD


  • Please log in to reply
135 replies to this topic

#101
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
hey YaPaY,

Have you tried booting with cpus=1?

#102
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one
Every Single cpus tried. Still same

#103
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male

Every Single cpus tried. Still same


Ok, how did you install your SL?

(EG, I used A Retail Disc with Nawcom ModCD version 0.3.2, or I used iAtkos S3 with ACHI selected, and so on)
Try the ModCD 0.3.2 and see if you can get to the desktop, then we will work backwards from there.

#104
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one

Ok, how did you install your SL?

(EG, I used A Retail Disc with Nawcom ModCD version 0.3.2, or I used iAtkos S3 with ACHI selected, and so on)
Try the ModCD 0.3.2 and see if you can get to the desktop, then we will work backwards from there.


I can open it with nawcom modcd but resolution is very low and it works with only 32 bit

#105
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
32bit kernel with 64bit Userland (-force64) is about the most stability you are gonna get from Snow Leopard. As for your resolution that is just a GraphicsEnabler=Yes fix I think. If not then a EFI String will do too. I would recommend Lion 10.7.5 with the latest bronzovka kernel it's pretty rock solid.

#106
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one
@Duran,

Could you please write to bootflags? Because the command arch=i386 doesn't accept from this kernel.(as I know it accept only x86_64)

GraphicsEnabler= yes or no doesn' affect to anything. I tried hunderd times before.

I have Lion 10.7, but I couldn't find any bootcd for it. Newcom does only kernel panic before the installation.

#107
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male

@Duran,

Could you please write to bootflags? Because the command arch=i386 doesn't accept from this kernel.(as I know it accept only x86_64)

GraphicsEnabler= yes or no doesn' affect to anything. I tried hunderd times before.

I have Lion 10.7, but I couldn't find any bootcd for it. Newcom does only kernel panic before the installation.


@YaPaY

Lion, the easiest way is to get iATKOS_L2. Restore it to a USB drive and copy the kernels on to it when installing Lion i find Bronzovka 10.7.4 kernel boots well into the installer and for first time boot you can find it here, but that is my computer set up and every system is different. Once installed, boot back into SL and then replace the lion kernel.

On Sinetek's Kernel you are right you can only boot to x86_64. But the legacy kernel is pretty stable booting into i386 and can run 64bit application.

Have you patched your files? As per the tutorial found here.

Created an EFI String for your card.
Add this to org.chameleon.boot

I created it as DVI First then VGA, that should fix your Graphics Problem when booting to OSX (Chameleon/Chimera as the bootloader)

<key>device-properties</key>
<string>6a02000001000000010000005e0200000d00000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000020101060000007fff04001e00000072006f006d002d007200650076006900730069006f006e0000002d0000006e5669646961204765466f72636520393830304754204f70656e474c20456e67696e65205b4546495d22000000400030002c006400650076006900630065005f00740079007000650000000b000000646973706c6179100000004e00560043004100500000001800000004000000000003000400000000000007000000000e0000006e0061006d00650000000b000000646973706c617914000000400030002c006e0061006d0065000000120000004e5644412c446973706c61792d41100000006d006f00640065006c000000190000006e5669646961204765466f726365203938303047540e0000004e00560050004d000000200000000100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000014000000400031002c006e0061006d0065000000120000004e5644412c446973706c61792d4220000000400031002c0063006f006d00700061007400690062006c00650000000e0000004e5644412c4e564d6163220000005600520041004d002c0074006f00740061006c00730069007a0065000000080000000000002020000000400030002c0063006f006d00700061007400690062006c00650000000e0000004e5644412c4e564d616322000000400031002c006400650076006900630065005f00740079007000650000000b000000646973706c61791c0000006400650076006900630065005f00740079007000650000000f0000004e5644412c506172656e74</string>

When you at your desktop message me and I will help you step by step.

Edited by Duran Keeley, 04 March 2013 - 01:04 AM.


#108
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one
@duran,

Thanks your help. I patched necessary files according to your instructions and now pc doesn't restart own but this time I have got another problem: black screen.

I tried with graphics enabler yes or no. It's same.

#109
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male
Can you boot into safe mode, I normally get the black screen when I boot using GraphicsEnabler=Yes and it detects that my graphics card model number and stuff but does not detect that a monitor is plugged in. When testing that I normally have VLC running to get in and restart and stuff. Try modcd again and add the efi string in.

#110
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one

Can you boot into safe mode, I normally get the black screen when I boot using GraphicsEnabler=Yes and it detects that my graphics card model number and stuff but does not detect that a monitor is plugged in. When testing that I normally have VLC running to get in and restart and stuff. Try modcd again and add the efi string in.


I forgot the write, I opened with modcd added efistring to boot.plist still same.

Also -f black screen, too

Edit: I deleted the kext which starting with NV* and the first I could open desktop without modcd. Hurraaaa

And last problem: there is only one resolution 1024 x 768 and I can't change it. I opened with graphics enabler yes command


@ Duran you are great

Thanks a lot

I deleted Efi string and it opend with native resolution with my monitor. Transparent menus looks like wonderful. And I can see it work 64 bit and using all ram and CPU s

Sound card doesn't work but this is huge improvement for me.

Thanks again

#111
bcobco

bcobco

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
UPDATE: actually -seems- stable !!!

cpu: amd athlon x2 7850be
build: xnu-1504.15.3-sinetek
shasum: 3aa5e5b2d0fcc359776d56a5c9353ad6ae3b8431
bootflags: arch=x86_64 maxmem=4096 npci=0x2000 -nossse3bit

Edited by bcobco, 05 March 2013 - 08:05 AM.


#112
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one
I used almost 1-2 hours and I should fix those problems:

1.) Hardware acceleration and second display doesn't work. Additionally I can't change the resolution. There is only native res 1280*900.
2.) I think because of HW acceleration the screen effects a bit choppy
3.) Flash videos doesn't work (of course I ─▒nstalled from adobe.com latest versions
4.) Sound card doesn't work
5.) I can't see my other disk which on Windows 8 installed
6.) I need really power management because cpu fan works really higher than windows 8
7.) Font rendering is a bit strange.

#113
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male

I used almost 1-2 hours and I should fix those problems:

1.) Hardware acceleration and second display doesn't work. Additionally I can't change the resolution. There is only native res 1280*900.
2.) I think because of HW acceleration the screen effects a bit choppy
3.) Flash videos doesn't work (of course I ─▒nstalled from adobe.com latest versions
4.) Sound card doesn't work
5.) I can't see my other disk which on Windows 8 installed
6.) I need really power management because cpu fan works really higher than windows 8
7.) Font rendering is a bit strange.


1 & 2) Try install the latest chameleon bootloader, then try GraphicsEnabler=Yes. There are also nVidia Drivers on nVidia's site that you could try.
3) Are you using Safari for flash video or Chrome? Describe the problem, like blank black screen on video on YouTube
4) You can either fix this the easiest way you need VoodooHDA.kext but note, this Kext is known to give Kernel Panics at startups, like it will Kernel Panic and you restart and then it boots to the desktop, OR you can create a DSDT and then inject your sound that way.
5) Do they show up in the App Disk Utility? Then try mount it from there.

#114
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,892 posts
  • Gender:Male
6) Power management is not yet available for AMD CPUs. Remember, AMD support is a work in progress. The kext responsible for PM in OSX isn't called AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext for no reason. :D

#115
bcobco

bcobco

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina

6) Power management is not yet available for AMD CPUs. Remember, AMD support is a work in progress. The kext responsible for PM in OSX isn't called AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext for no reason. :D

i also suggest to disable every kernel exstension related to control power: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement and AppleGraphicsPowerManagement (if i remember)
also for nvidia fermi, i notice that a sleep display is needed in order to raise gpu throttle to usable level.

#116
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one

1 & 2) Try install the latest chameleon bootloader, then try GraphicsEnabler=Yes. There are also nVidia Drivers on nVidia's site that you could try. 3) Are you using Safari for flash video or Chrome? Describe the problem, like blank black screen on video on YouTube 4) You can either fix this the easiest way you need VoodooHDA.kext but note, this Kext is known to give Kernel Panics at startups, like it will Kernel Panic and you restart and then it boots to the desktop, OR you can create a DSDT and then inject your sound that way. 5) Do they show up in the App Disk Utility? Then try mount it from there.


1 & 2) Already did it.Still same. There is no native driver for 9800 gt on NVidia web site?
3) Safari and Chrome, videos only blank screen
5) I will check it, thanks

#117
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male

1 &amp; 2) Already did it.Still same. There is no native driver for 9800 gt on NVidia web site?
3) Safari and Chrome, videos only blank screen
5) I will check it, thanks


3) Safari sounds like the same as Firefox, right click on it and click get info. Then tick open in 32-bit mode. As for chrome, try my launcher you can find it at this post: http://www.insanelym...plications-amd/

No there are beta CUDA drivers on nVidia's website.

#118
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:Web Design. OS X. Music.

1 & 2) Already did it.Still same. There is no native driver for 9800 gt on NVidia web site?
3) Safari and Chrome, videos only blank screen
5) I will check it, thanks


The official nVidia drivers didn't mention my card either so I added the dev and device IDs to the kexts and it worked.

#119
YaPaY

YaPaY

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zurich
  • Interests:xbox one
Im going to buy tonymacx86 customac config.

Thanks everybody for helps

#120
Duran Keeley

Duran Keeley

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Local Moderators
  • 341 posts
  • Gender:Male

Im going to buy tonymacx86 customac config.

Thanks everybody for helps


Hey bud, you sure? your setup is pretty cool it just takes sometime and customizing. Give Lion a try, it is rock solid with AMD right now.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy