Jump to content

[Solved]NVIDIA GTS 450 - "Blue Screen" after changing resolution


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
Hi fellow hackintoshers! :)

Having the following issue on ML, using an (Asus) NVIDIA GTS 450 (1GB), GraphicsEnabler=Yes

-> when I change the resolution the screen turns blue, everything else disappears!
(somehow this looks like a very familiar problem ;-)

By default it's on "best for display", and then everything (resolution/refresh rate/QE) works fine.

When I select "scaled" all the possible resolutions are normally there, but when selecting another (usable) resolution, everything disappears and I get stuck at a blue screen. So why change? ;) well it also happens when I connect a 2nd monitor, but that one does not automatically goes into the best resolution. And...

A similar problem happens when coming out of a 3D game (having no problems in the game) , I get a distorted image, LM graphics seems to have crashed then, but system has not totally crashed.

None of these problems in Lion, and in Lion changing resolutions on dual monitor also works fine.

Anyone having the same issue in ML?

Anyone any suggestions for a solution?

Cheers!

NeverMind

#2
edgar46

edgar46

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
I have the same problem with my GeForce GT 430. :wallbash:

#3
Never Mind

Never Mind

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne
:-(

Do you also see in /var/log/system.log, things like?:


Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error

Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 00000069

Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!

Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(OpenGL): Channel timeout!


#4
edgar46

edgar46

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male

:-(

Do you also see in /var/log/system.log, things like?:


Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Mac-Pro kernel[0]: 00000069
Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Mac-Pro kernel[0]: NVDA(OpenGL): Channel timeout!


Yes :(


Jul 23 15:31:39 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:31:59 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Jul 23 15:31:59 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:31:59 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:32:19 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Jul 23 15:33:13 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:33:37 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Jul 23 15:33:37 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error

#5
Newdreamer

Newdreamer

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
Same sh....thing with GeForce GT 630.

#6
kroat999 kroat999

kroat999 kroat999

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
Same happens to me with geforce 550 Ti is there any solution

#7
ootz90

ootz90

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium
same thing with my zotac nvidia gt 440 2gb, i have cuda installed

#8
slayer2333

slayer2333

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
Same thing, didn't try to change resolution as i like it as is, but when plugging an external display AND going on mirroring = stuck at blue screen. Strange that it works when using extended desktop.
Nvidia 460m GTX.

#9
kyleg40

kyleg40

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
I posted this issue last week and no response..I have had the same issue with 430GT, one guy who wrote the hdmi sound out kext for the 430 said it was an apple engineer issue..A problem they have to fix

GT 430 2 gb id = gt 430 1 gb id ?
Is it the same?
same = use nvdagf100hal and applegraphicspowermanagement..

Thats the answer for the issue on gt430 2gb..Are the ids the same? This was given to me by the 430 hdmi kext writer

#10
whitegerry

whitegerry

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yes :(


Jul 23 15:31:39 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:31:59 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Jul 23 15:31:59 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:31:59 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:32:19 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Jul 23 15:33:13 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error
Jul 23 15:33:37 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel timeout!
Jul 23 15:33:37 Mac-Pro-de-Edgar kernel[0]: NVDA(DMA): Channel exception! exception type = 0x1f = Fifo: MMU Error


GT435m same error...

#11
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

-> when I change the resolution the screen turns blue, everything else disappears!
(somehow this looks like a very familiar problem ;-)


It is. If you use the forum search you can find posts about this issue and the same answer that I'm going to post here, from all the way back to 2006.

Blue screen on resolution change usually means that you're not using the primary display output on your video card. Try using another output.
On Nvidia cards, traditionally OS X prefers the primary display to be connected to the output that's closest to the motherboard, when looking directly at the back of your PC. You must reboot after switching outputs.

i have cuda installed

Not related. The CUDA driver does nothing besides enabling CUDA. Installing it can not possibly fix display issues.

This is in the top myths perpetrated here:

1. Extract your DSDT and place it in /Extra (this does nothing, overriding your DSDT with an unpatched DSDT is pointless)
2. OS X requires AHCI mode (this is not true, just use the right driver for your SATA controller)
3. Installing CUDA can fix video issues (no way)

#12
kyleg40

kyleg40

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
Well I will try it

I will post results as soon as I get it done

#13
-CEOS-

-CEOS-

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Location:Germany
Same problem here (550 ti)

changing ports doesn't fix the problem.
Seems like DVI/HDMI hot plug feature is broken, when i turn my pc screen off and on same bluescreen happens...

#14
anibalin

anibalin

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
same here with evga gt430.

#15
Cowboy Mike

Cowboy Mike

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:green island in northern atlantic
Use the nVidia Drivers from ML-DP3, they're kinda broken since DP4 and also in GM/GA. They can be found here: #12

#16
krishna yadav

krishna yadav

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Use the nVidia Drivers from ML-DP3, they're kinda broken since DP4 and also in GM/GA. They can be found here: #12


I tried to install DP3 kexts but that didn't worked still getting blue screen after changing resolution I am using nvidia GT440

#17
kyleg40

kyleg40

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 90 posts
I tried em all on the GT 430 and still getting the blue screens on that system..I have a GT 240 in another system and boom it all works..I didn't get the hdmi sound working, but haven't tried since the spdif works..So I have no clue what it is..The 240 almost exact stats on cinebench as 430..

#18
ootz90

ootz90

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

It is. If you use the forum search you can find posts about this issue and the same answer that I'm going to post here, from all the way back to 2006.

Blue screen on resolution change usually means that you're not using the primary display output on your video card. Try using another output.
On Nvidia cards, traditionally OS X prefers the primary display to be connected to the output that's closest to the motherboard, when looking directly at the back of your PC. You must reboot after switching outputs.

Not related. The CUDA driver does nothing besides enabling CUDA. Installing it can not possibly fix display issues.

This is in the top myths perpetrated here:

1. Extract your DSDT and place it in /Extra (this does nothing, overriding your DSDT with an unpatched DSDT is pointless)
2. OS X requires AHCI mode (this is not true, just use the right driver for your SATA controller)
3. Installing CUDA can fix video issues (no way)


changing the output ports like you said didn't help.

btw,

what DOES cuda do then?

and what about DSDT, is it good to extract my DSDT to /extra AND patching it?

#19
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
It's weird that changing outputs doesn't fix it. Must be something new that I am too old to know about.

what DOES cuda do then?

Exactly what I said, The CUDA driver enables CUDA to work. Put simply CUDA allows your GPU to be used as an additional CPU, but it only works with software that was explicitly programmed to use it. It's used mainly by professional software like some Photoshop plugins (but not Photoshop itself). There is no reason to install CUDA if you're not running any apps that make use of it - just like there's no reason to install PhysX on Windows if you don't use your PC to play games.
For more information, read the wikipedia article about CUDA.

and what about DSDT, is it good to extract my DSDT to /extra AND patching it?

I can't tell you if it's "good". You patch your DSDT in order to fix a specific problem that you're having.

#20
ootz90

ootz90

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belgium

It's weird that changing outputs doesn't fix it. Must be something new that I am too old to know about.


lol =)

Thx for your info mate





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy