Jump to content

Editing custom personalities for ATI Radeon HD[45]xxx


  • Please log in to reply
759 replies to this topic

#721
The_Moves

The_Moves

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 17 posts
Can you load a Linux Live CD and run the 'lspci -v' command to see if the graphics GPU is detected as a PCIe device?

#722
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

...hi, from 10.9.2    :smoke:

 

Spoiler

 

...and my card...

 

Spoiler

 

let's see... :smoke:

 

Hi,

I may propose you the follow patch

		<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
		<string>6000</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
		<string>000400000403000000010000120401050008000004020000000100001102040310000000100000000001000000000002</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
		<string>040000000403000000010000100001041000000010000000000100000000000100080000040200000001000012040403</string>

And set

	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>

		<key>Inject</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Intel</key>
			<false/>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<false/>
		</dict>
		<key>FBName</key>
		<string>Ipomoea</string>

		<key>VideoPorts</key>
		<integer>3</integer>

It is one of the possible variants. More tunings may be needed.



#723
RobertX

RobertX

    InSanelyMac Maverick

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 558 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

..thanks Slice, I use chameleon, so i did the hex change in the controller itself...so far, DVI now works and hold on...dual display also working to my HDMI/CRT television... resolution change, rotation...all seem fine... :smoke:

 

 

 

                                        AMD Radeon HD 6570/7570 Series:

  Chipset Model:    AMD Radeon HD 6570/7570 Series
  Type:    GPU
  Bus:    PCIe
  PCIe Lane Width:    x16
  VRAM (Total):    1024 MB
  Vendor:    ATI (0x1002)
  Device ID:    0x6759
  Revision ID:    0x0000
  Displays:
Apple Studio Display:
  Display Type:    LCD
  Resolution:    1280 x 1024
  Pixel Depth:    32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Main Display:    Yes
  Mirror:    Off
  Online:    Yes
  Rotation:    Supported
L05HD:
  Resolution:    1280 x 720 @ 60Hz (720p)
  Pixel Depth:    32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Mirror:    Off
  Online:    Yes
  Rotation:    Supported
  Television:    Yes
 



#724
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

..thanks Slice, I use chameleon, so i did the hex change in the controller itself...so far, DVI now works and hold on...dual display also working to my HDMI/CRT television... resolution change, rotation...all seem fine... :smoke:

 

Until next update, sorry! Be happy!



#725
junecaz

junecaz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

Until next update, sorry! Be happy!

 

 

Sir Slice, if you have time, can you help-me with a patch? Junsai from 10.9.3

 

Spoiler


#726
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

 

Sir Slice, if you have time, can you help-me with a patch? Junsai from 10.9.3

 

Spoiler

 

Choose personallity Ikura and you may not correct connectors.

Also your DeviceID=6798 is natively supported by 10.9



#727
twoworads

twoworads

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Hello All,

 

Thank you for your time.  It looks like this is the place to reach out.  I would very much appreciate any hints.  I have done my research, but can't understand why I have a DisplayPort?  My Sapphire HD 6450 1 GB only has physical HDMI, DVI-I and DVI-D ports.  In Windows, it supposedly can handle 3x monitors In "eyefinity" mode, but I need to edit the kext to get all of the ports working for 10.9.3...

 

Redsockosx's dump:

206P13MA.SH5:

 

SA HD6450 FX DDR3 1GB                                                       

 

Subsystem Vendor ID: 174b

       Subsystem ID: e206

Object Header Structure Size: 246

Connector Object Table Offset: 3e

Router Object Table Offset: 0

Encoder Object Table Offset: b5

Display Path Table Offset: 12

Connector Object Id [19] which is [DISPLAY_PORT]  <<----   :rofl: 

encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x21 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x3)] linkb: true

Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]

encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false

Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]

encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false

Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]

encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false

 

Radeon dump:

ATOM BIOS Rom: 

SubsystemVendorID: 0x174b SubsystemID: 0xe206

IOBaseAddress: 0x0000

Filename: 206P13MA.SH5

BIOS Bootup Message: 

SA HD6450 FX DDR3 1GB                                                       

 

PCI ID: 1002:6779

Connector at index 0

Type [@offset 44311]: DisplayPort (10)  <<----   :rofl: 

Encoder [@offset 44315]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)

i2cid [@offset 44395]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4

Connector at index 1

Type [@offset 44321]: HDMI-A (11)

Encoder [@offset 44325]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)

i2cid [@offset 44422]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1

Connector at index 2

Type [@offset 44331]: DVI-I (2)

Encoder [@offset 44335]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)

i2cid [@offset 44459]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3

Connector at index 3

Type [@offset 44341]: DVI-I (2)

Encoder [@offset 44345]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)

i2cid [@offset 44459]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3

 

Ioreg dump:

Idavold:Desktop Sam$ ioreg | grep ATY

    | |   |   | +-o ATY,Pithecia@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000004e8, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (16 ms), retain 8>

    | |   |   | +-o ATY,Pithecia@1  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000004e9, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (7 ms), retain 8>

    | |   |   | +-o ATY,Pithecia@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000004ea, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (14 ms), retain 8>

    | |   |   | +-o ATY,Pithecia@1  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000004eb, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (7 ms), retain 8>

 

Pithecia has worked well so far through DVI-I to HDMI adapter to monitor's HDMI.  I have gotten the HDMI working directly to a 2nd monitor, but HDCP (snow) always reared it head with things slept or whatever...  And so I'm tired of settling...  I'll happily creating the profile soon as I reread BCC9, Alexander Martinez, and other forums for the umpteenth time, but I noticed this DisplayPort issue right away and thought I'd ask.  I haven't seen it mentioned with any 6450 card...

 

Thank you for any insight!



#728
Santtiaga

Santtiaga

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Hi, could somebody helps with patch for 5770?

/radeon_bios_decode < c0000.bin
ATOM BIOS Rom: 
	SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043 SubsystemID: 0x03b6
	IOBaseAddress: 0xe000
	Filename: 5770F.BIN   
	BIOS Bootup Message: 
68B8.12.20.0.47.AS01.U126                                                   

PCI ID: 1002:68b8


Connector at index 0
	Type [@offset 44350]: HDMI-A (11)
	Encoder [@offset 44354]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
	i2cid [@offset 44442]: 0x94, OSX senseid: 0x5


Connector at index 1
	Type [@offset 44360]: DVI-I (2)
	Encoder [@offset 44364]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
	i2cid [@offset 44479]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4


Connector at index 2
	Type [@offset 44370]: DVI-I (2)
	Encoder [@offset 44374]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC2 (0x16)
	i2cid [@offset 44479]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4


Connector at index 3
	Type [@offset 44380]: VGA (1)
	Encoder [@offset 44384]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
	i2cid [@offset 44506]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1


68B8.12.20.0.47.AS01.U126                                                   

Subsystem Vendor ID: 1043
       åSubsystem ID: 3b6
Object Header Structure Size: 287
Connector Object Table Offset: 3e
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: cc
Display Path Table Offset: 12



Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
	encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x22 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x5)] linkb: true


Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
	encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x11 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x2)] linkb: false


Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
	encoder obj id [0x16] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC2] linkb: false


Connector Object Id [5] which is [VGA]
	encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false



#729
jason1111

jason1111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Super guide

bcc9 Thanks alot for the effort :)

#730
truesoldier

truesoldier

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts

hi bcc9

can you updated this tool for Yosemite please?

 

thx



#731
VirusX

VirusX

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Hi,

for Yosemite, the frame buffer kext isn't called ATIFramebuffer.kext anymore - it's now AMDFramebuffer.kext

I corrected that in the "ati-personality.pl" script and I don't get any errors but also no results back from the script.

Maxims-iMac:~ maxim$ /Users/maxim/Desktop/ati-personality.pl.0.15/ati-personality.pl 
Script version 0.15
Kext /System/Library/Extensions/AMDFramebuffer.kext/Contents/MacOS/AMDFramebuffer
Maxims-iMac:~ maxim$

I guess something else has to be edited - but I don't know what :(

 

Thanks!



#732
CobraKhan007

CobraKhan007

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Any success story's on patching 10.9.4 ATI kexts for ATI RadeonHD 5470 512MB?

At the moment only got it the internal LCD working under 10.9.4 with 10.9.0 kexts.

Or with the 10.9.4 kext but it needs a connected monitor on hdmi port then.



#733
Liliniser

Liliniser

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Hi,

for Yosemite, the frame buffer kext isn't called ATIFramebuffer.kext anymore - it's now AMDFramebuffer.kext

I corrected that in the "ati-personality.pl" script and I don't get any errors but also no results back from the script.

Maxims-iMac:~ maxim$ /Users/maxim/Desktop/ati-personality.pl.0.15/ati-personality.pl 
Script version 0.15
Kext /System/Library/Extensions/AMDFramebuffer.kext/Contents/MacOS/AMDFramebuffer
Maxims-iMac:~ maxim$

I guess something else has to be edited - but I don't know what :(

 

Thanks!

 

Just append '-o=10.9' at the end of the command like this: ./ati-personality.pl -o=10.9

It works. :D



#734
Dahito

Dahito

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male

 is it Possible to exctract the personalities for the ATY,RadeonFramebuffer?



#735
agroman

agroman

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Trying to get the following device to work.

 

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV710 [Mobility Radeon HD 4500/5100 Series] [1002:9553]

 

 

Modifying the Shrike frame buffer :

 

Personality: Shrike

ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 3

Disk offset in decimal 658240

0000000    02  00  00  00  40  00  00  00  09  01  00  00  02  01  00  03

0000010    02  00  00  00  00  01  00  00  09  01  00  00  20  01  02  02

0000020    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  01  01

 
Here's the info from my bios dump:
 

PCI ID: 1002:9553

Connector at index 0

Type [@offset 45712]: VGA (1)

Encoder [@offset 45716]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)

i2cid [@offset 45774]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6

Connector at index 1

Type [@offset 45722]: HDMI-A (11)

Encoder [@offset 45726]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)

i2cid [@offset 45797]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2

Connector at index 2

Type [@offset 45732]: LVDS (7)

Encoder [@offset 45736]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)

i2cid [@offset 45824]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1

 

I've come up with the following replacements for personalities:

 

02000000 40000000 0901 0000 12 00 00 01 <-LVDS

10000000 10000000 0001 0000 10 10 01 06 <-VGA

00080000 00020000 0001 0000 20 01 02 02 <-HDMI

 
Here's the relevant portion of my clover config for this patching :
 

        <key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>

        <dict>

                <key>ATIConnectorsController</key>

                <string>4600</string>

                <key>ATIConnectorsData</key>

                <string>020000004000000009010000020100030200000000010000090100002001020200040000040300000001000010000101</string>

                <key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>

                <string>020000004000000009010000120000011000000010000000000100001010010600080000000200000001000020010202</string>

 

When I boot with the following clover configuration I end up at a black screen (using only LVDS, haven't test VGA or HDMI at all).

 

        <key>Graphics</key>

        <dict>

                <key>DualLink</key>

                <integer>0</integer>

                <key>FBName</key>

                <string>Shrike</string>

                <key>Inject</key>

                <dict>

                        <key>ATI</key>

                        <true/>

                        <key>Intel</key>

                        <false/>

                        <key>NVidia</key>

                        <false/>

                </dict>

                <key>InjectEDID</key>

                <true/>

                <key>LoadVBios</key>

                <true/>

                <key>PatchVBios</key>

                <true/>

                <key>VideoPorts</key>

                <integer>3</integer>

        </dict>

        <key>Devices</key>

        <dict>

                <key>FakeID</key>

                <dict>

                        <key>ATI</key>

                        <string>0x94901002</string>

                </dict>

        </dict>

 

 

Any ideas on what I've done wrong?

 

Thank you!!



#736
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

@agroman

I am sorry but ATIConnectorsController patch is not intended tested for 4600.

It is for 5000/6000/7000/

I may propose you to do the same with common kext patch ability of Clover.



#737
RebelDoctor

RebelDoctor

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:usa

can you update your tool please it doesnt work anymore



#738
=)(=

=)(=

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts

I am trying to make frame buffers work on my ASUS 280, but I don't understand how to edit it properly.
 

 

Here is the frame buffer I want to use:

Personality: Futomaki
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4
Disk offset in decimal 1490208
0000000    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  01  01  12  04  04  01
0000010    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  02  01  22  05  05  02
0000020    04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  03  00  00  00  06  06
0000030    00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  04  00  11  02  01  03
0000040

 
So, I know: 

00 04 00 00 - Connector type
04 03 00 00 - Control flags (ATY,ControlFlags)
00 01 - Features
01 01 - Unknown
12 - Transmitter
04 - Encoder
04 - HotPlug ID
01 - Sense ID

BIOS decode from radeon_bios_decode:

ATOM BIOS Rom: 
SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043 SubsystemID: 0x047e
IOBaseAddress: 0x0000
Filename: AS02.bin    
BIOS Bootup Message: 
679AHB.15.44.0.5.AS02                                                       


PCI ID: 1002:679a
Connector at index 0
Type [@offset 43640]: DisplayPort (10)
Encoder [@offset 43644]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
i2cid [@offset 43758]: 0x93, OSX senseid: 0x4
Connector at index 1
Type [@offset 43650]: HDMI-A (11)
Encoder [@offset 43654]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
i2cid [@offset 43785]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3
Connector at index 2
Type [@offset 43660]: DVI-I (2)
Encoder [@offset 43664]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
i2cid [@offset 43822]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 3
Type [@offset 43670]: DVI-I (2)
Encoder [@offset 43674]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
i2cid [@offset 43822]: 0x91, OSX senseid: 0x2
Connector at index 4
Type [@offset 43680]: DVI-D (3)
Encoder [@offset 43684]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
i2cid [@offset 43849]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6

 What I know:

 

0000000

Connector Type = 00 04
Sense ID = 04
Hotplug ID = 00
Control Flags = ?
Encoder = ?
Transmitter = ?
Features = ?

0000010

Connector Type = 00 08
Sense ID = 03
Hotplug ID = 01
Control Flags = ?
Encoder = ?
Transmitter = ?
Features = ?

0000020

Connector Type = 04 00
Sense ID = 02
Hotplug ID = 02
Control Flags = ?
Encoder = ?
Transmitter = ?
Features = ?

0000030

Connector Type = 04 00
Sense ID = 06
Hotplug ID = 03
Control Flags = ?
Encoder = ?
Transmitter = ?
Features = ?

I tried to use redsock_bios_decoder to get more detailed information (like econder) but it shows error:

./redsock_bios_decoder < Tahiti.rom
uhhh, u sure that is an AtomBIOS?

What is wrong? I use the same rom extracted with GPU-Z, it works in radeon_bios_decode but not in redsock.

 

Since I could not get that information from redsock, how do I see what the encoder should be for each port?

What should I set transmitter to for each port? Is it (0x20) (0x20) (0x21) (0x15) (0x1e)? I see that Port 3 (DVI) is listed 2 times and has 2 transmitters so it confuses me, unsure which I should use.



#739
jamiethemorris

jamiethemorris

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 544 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Rafael, CA

Ok so your encoder for your first display port is is 0x20, HDMI is 0x20, your first DVI (DVI-I) is 0x21, and your second DVI (DVI-D) is 0x1E.

 

I see why you're confused about port 3. The reason it's listed twice is that DVI-I can carry both a digital and analog signal. The INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 part on the Second DVI-I listing from what I understand is for if you're using a DVI to VGA adapter. So unless you plan on doing that, just don't worry about that one and pretend it's not even there, you don't need to use 0x15.

 

As for the control flags, just look at RampageDev's guide and you'll see that he has several different control flag options listed for each type of port. Your BIOS dump won't tell you this, so you just have to try the different options listed for each type of port until you find one that works. Personally, I would do that last.

 

For "Features," you should have all of them at 00 01 I believe... If you look at that section of the guide, you will see that all of your ports have 00 for the second value:

0x0002 : LVDS*            0x09 = 09
0x0004 : DVI                 0x00 = 00
0x0010 : VGA                0x00 = 00
0x0080 : S-Video         0x04 = 04
0x0200 : DVI                0x00 = 00
0x0400 : DisplayPort  0x00 = 00
0x0800 : HDMI            0x00 = 00
0x1000 : DVI                 0x00 = 00

 

and for the first value you just need to use the "internal" option. The other options would probably only be used for a notebook.

 

Use Internal*                    0x01 = 01
Use RGB On YUV            0x04 = 04
Use Backlight*                 0x08 = 08
Backlight Inverted          0x10 = 10
Use Clamshell                 0x20 = 20

 

So you end up with 0x01 for the first option and 0x00 for the second option. Since you need to flip the bytes you end up with 00 01 for all of your ports.

 

Now on to the transmitter...

 

UNIPHY                    0x00 = 00
UNIPHY1                   0x01 = 01
UNIPHY2                  0x02 = 02
DUALLINK               0x00 = 00            = LINKA + LINKB
LINKA                        0x10 = 10
LINKB                        0x20 = 20
UNIPHYA                  0x10 = 10            = UNIPHY:LINKA
UNIPHYB                  0x20 = 20           = UNIPHY:LINKB
UNIPHYAB               0x00 = 00          = UNIPHY:DUALLINK
UNIPHYC                  0x11 = 11             = UNIPHY1:LINKA
UNIPHYD                  0x21 = 21           = UNIPHY1:LINKB
UNIPHYCD               0x01 = 01           = UNIPHY1:DUALLINK
UNIPHYE                  0x12 = 12           = UNIPHY2:LINKA
UNIPHYF                  0x22 = 22          = UNIPHY2:LINKB
UNIPHYEF               0x02 = 02          = UNIPHY2:DUALLINK
DACA                         0x00 = 00
DACB                         0x10 = 10

 

Just compare these to your BIOS dump where it says UNIPHY blah blah blah on each port. The problem is that with bcc9's radeon_bios_decode it doesn't tell you if it's link a or link b, etc. Redsock's will tell you, it will either say "linkb: true" or "linkb: false."

 

The hotplug ID as far as I know you just start with 01, then 02, 03, 04, etc. Don't ask me why the default framebuffers don't do that, because I have no idea... You may want to do everything else and test it before you change those, I don't really understand what they do or how much they matter, except that they have to be different for each port.


So... You should end up with this... Notice I changed the hotplug IDs, I just did that because in the guide he started with 01 instead of 00. I don't know if it matters.

 

0000000

Connector Type = 00 04
Sense ID = 04
Hotplug ID = 01
Control Flags = test the different ones for DP.
Encoder = 20
Transmitter = Find out if your port is link a or link b with redsock's decoder.
Features = 00 01

 

0000010

Connector Type = 00 08
Sense ID = 03
Hotplug ID = 02
Control Flags = test the different ones for HDMI.
Encoder = 20
Transmitter = Find out if your port is link a or link b with redsock's decoder.
Features = 00 01

 

0000020

NOTE: This connector should actually be 00 02 since it's single link DVI.

Connector Type = 00 02
Sense ID = 02
Hotplug ID = 03
Control Flags = test the different ones for DVI-I.
Encoder = 21
Transmitter = Find out if your port is link a or link b with redsock's decoder.
Features = 00 01

 

0000030

Connector Type = 04 00
Sense ID = 06
Hotplug ID = 04
Control Flags = test the different ones for DVI-D.
Encoder = 1E
Transmitter = Find out if your port is link a or link b with redsock's decoder.
Features = 00 01

Now, as for why Redsock is not working for you, I'm not sure. I would try extracting your vbios with clover instead by pressing F6 at the Clover menu. You will then find c000.bin in EFI/Clover/misc. Try using Redsock with that and see if it reads it. 



#740
=)(=

=)(=

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
Transmitter = Find out if your port is link a or link b with redsock's decoder.

Now, as for why Redsock is not working for you, I'm not sure. I would try extracting your vbios with clover instead by pressing F6 at the Clover menu. You will then find c000.bin in EFI/Clover/misc. Try using Redsock with that and see if it reads it. 

 

Ok, thanks. Well, I tried to extract vbios with Clover and use the .bin file with redsock but it complained about atom signature so that did not work either. I will also try is to extract vbios by using atifllash, or downloading a BIOS for ASUS 280x from Techpowerup Video Bios Collection and use that, even if it is not same model it seems to have same port layout.  And if that does not work either I will have to guess if each port is A or B.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy