Jump to content

SMC Monitor


  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#1
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
SMC Monitor is a Java front end for the command line tool smc by devnull. The app was written by el coniglio.

Posted Image

Download: Attached File  SMC Monitor.zip   1.67MB   4190 downloads

In the preferences window you can define which SMC keys should be shown in the main window, edit their descriptions and set the conversion type.

Posted Image

There's also a window with P and C states info parsed from ioreg.

Posted Image

You need this new version of FakeSMC and its plugins to have more keys available, such as CPU frequency and voltage (IntelCPUMonitor)
http://www.projectos...p?showforum=165

#2
TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

    (~_~)

  • Retired
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wonderland
  • Interests:(~_^)
Just when things couldn't get more useful this comes along

Great find oldnap.

#3
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Hi oldnaplam

Another app by el coniglio.... He's keeping busy ;)
Annway, thanks for posting this as it's a nice quick way for reading the keys.

Just playing with it on my iMac but I notice the drop down list in preferences doesn't list all keys? See screenshot:
Attached File  Screenshot.jpg   23.48KB   320 downloads
Is there a limit to the number it shows?

#4
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
You mean some keys returned by "smc -l" are not listed in the preferences?

In main window only keys with description are displayed by default.

#5
el coniglio

el coniglio

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
@blackosx

I'm not sure if its a JVM array limitation (prob not) or a limitation of the combobox component, or something else. If you post a text file with your "smc -l" output I can check it out.

#6
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

@blackosx

I'm not sure if its a JVM array limitation (prob not) or a limitation of the combobox component, or something else. If you post a text file with your "smc -l" output I can check it out.

Hi el coniglio

Nice job with the app ;)

Oldnapalm was right, in that smc -l returns the same values as I see in the preferences window of SMC Monitor.
$ ./smc -l  #KEY  [ui32]  41 (bytes 00 00 01 29)  $Adr  [ui32]  0 (bytes 00 00 03 00)  $Num  [ui8 ]  1 (bytes 01)  +LKS  [flag]  (bytes 07)  AL!   [ui8 ]  0 (bytes 00)  ALA0  [{ala]  (bytes 7a 04 00 34 00 90)  ALA1  [{ala]  (bytes 1d c9 00 7a 00 c4)  ALA2  [{ala]  (bytes 09 d6 00 ac 01 24)  ALA3  [{ala]  (bytes 03 a9 00 f7 01 85)  ALA4  [{ala]  (bytes 01 d3 01 3e 04 00)  ALA5  [{ala]  (bytes 00 01 00 01 04 00)  ALAT  [{alt]  (bytes 00 00 00 00)  ALI0  [{ali]  (bytes 03 01 01)  ALI1  [{ali]  (bytes 00 00 00)  ALRV  [ui16]  0 (bytes 00 00)  ALSC  [{alc]  (bytes 01 92 00 96 00 c8 00 02 00 01 01 5e 14 ea 01 00)  ALSF  [fp1f]  (bytes 01 48)  ALSL  [ui16]  0 (bytes 00 00)  ALT0  [ui16]  0 (bytes 00 00)  ALT1  [ui16]  0 (bytes 00 00)  ALTH  [{alr]  (bytes 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00)  ALV0  [{alv]  (bytes 01 00 00 00 00 00)  ALV1  [{alv]  (bytes 00 01 00 00 00 00)  AUPO  [ui8 ]  0 (bytes 00)  BATP  [flag]  (bytes 00)  BEMB  [flag]  (bytes 00)  BNum  [ui8 ]  0 (bytes 00)  BSIn  [ui8 ]  66 (bytes 42)  CLKT  [ui32]  213 (bytes 00 00 fb d5)  CLSD  [ui16]  0 (bytes 00 00)  CLWK  [ui16]  0 (bytes 00 00)  CRCB  [ui32]  166 (bytes a3 da 51 a6)  CRCU  [ui32]  114 (bytes 50 d6 c5 72)  DPLM  [{lim]  (bytes 00 00 00)  EPCA  [ui32]  0 (bytes 00 00 70 00)  EPCF  [flag]  (bytes 01)  EPCI  [ui32]  0 (bytes 05 80 07 00)  EPCV  [ui16]  1 (bytes 00 01)  EPMA  [ch8*]  (bytes 00 00 60 80)  EPMI  [ui8 ]  0 (bytes 00)  EPUA  [ui32]  0 (bytes 00 00 60 00)

So your app is working correctly.

I just wonder why the smc binary is only returning those keys when I know for example that the temperature data can be found in keys beginning with T i.e TCAH, TC0C etc. But then I know those keys from a MacPro3,1, maybe my iMac 11,3 that I'm using right now uses different keys?

Anyway, no problem. I'll test this again tonight on my hack.

#7
slipttees

slipttees

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iguatu-CE, Brazil
Thanks Very Much El Coniglio *Jedi*

;)

#8
el coniglio

el coniglio

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
@blackosx

I don't know if these keys are 'default' or injected as additional features by fakesmc (or plugin). In apple hardware I don't know if these keys aren't present or the "smc" command just can't access them.

I tested on a macbook air and I got only 10 keys in the command line output, 8 of them start with A (ACEN, ACFP, etc).

#9
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
smc-0.01 is not very recent (2006-2008), maybe it needs to be fixed to read keys present on newer Macs?

The source is inside smcFanControl app, if someone wants to give a shot :D
http://www.eidac.de/?p=134

It's working fine with FakeSMC.

#10
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
work like a charm :D
Posted Image

#11
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

I don't know if these keys are 'default' or injected as additional features by fakesmc (or plugin). In apple hardware I don't know if these keys aren't present or the "smc" command just can't access them.

I think the keys are present on genuine macs and it's just that the smc binary doesn't access them.

smc-0.01 is not very recent (2006-2008), maybe it needs to be fixed to read keys present on newer Macs?

The source is inside smcFanControl app, if someone wants to give a shot :D
http://www.eidac.de/?p=134

Could be worth look but then I guess this will mostly be used with hacks and not real macs?

It's working fine with FakeSMC.

Yes. I agree - it works fine on my hack.
Attached File  Screenshot_from_hack.png   28.23KB   169 downloads

#12
TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

    (~_~)

  • Retired
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wonderland
  • Interests:(~_^)
SMC monitor also works fine with my hack with fakeSMC

@mald0n is your gpu idling? temps seem a tad bit warm to be idling around ~60

Attached Files



#13
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro

@mald0n is your gpu idling? temps seem a tad bit warm to be idling around ~60


Yep

first model
HiS
Posted Image

The cooler is small
Win or Mac 60/65

BiosMod - 9000 RPM :D

#14
TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

    (~_~)

  • Retired
  • 1,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wonderland
  • Interests:(~_^)
single slot cooler no wonder...

and for your fan readings I'm assuming you did a DSDT edit to show another fan because fakesmc only pics up one of my fans the same goes for the smc monitor.

#15
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro

single slot cooler no wonder...

and for your fan readings I'm assuming you did a DSDT edit to show another fan because fakesmc only pics up one of my fans the same goes for the smc monitor.

Thermaltake ^_^
4700 RPM

#16
SP1950

SP1950

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
THank you so much for such a useful utility!
I do have some questions relating to the CPU frequency.
I have an i5-750 CPU on 10.6.6 in 64bit.
I can see that speedstep is working, but the frequencies are "different" from the actual ones.
The are just not the ones from the C/P-state table accessed from the menu. So what exactly does the values in the main window mean?
Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_02_10_at_12.01.13_PM.png   197.69KB   527 downloads
Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_02_10_at_12.00.30_PM.png   789.49KB   464 downloads
Plus I should have the turbo boost thing for my processor, but from the tables I can't find cant freq higher than the non-turbo max (2.67 GHz)

#17
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,840 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Values in "P & C states" window are extracted from ioreg (PerformanceStateArray and CSTInfo), while the ones in main window are read from SMC (FakeSMC in hackintoshes).

I really don't understand why the frequency values are different. In my Core 2 Duo laptop the lowest P-state is 800 MHz in ioreg and 720 MHz in FakeSMC. Maybe we can have an explanation for this in FakeSMC forum (link in first post), more precisely in IntelCPUMonitor subforum. Of course if someone can and want to reply this here, we'll be grateful.

#18
aleister Crowley

aleister Crowley

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts

THank you so much for such a useful utility!
I do have some questions relating to the CPU frequency.
I have an i5-750 CPU on 10.6.6 in 64bit.
I can see that speedstep is working, but the frequencies are "different" from the actual ones.
The are just not the ones from the C/P-state table accessed from the menu. So what exactly does the values in the main window mean?
Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_02_10_at_12.01.13_PM.png   197.69KB   527 downloads
Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_02_10_at_12.00.30_PM.png   789.49KB   464 downloads
Plus I should have the turbo boost thing for my processor, but from the tables I can't find cant freq higher than the non-turbo max (2.67 GHz)


similar Problem here with my i5 750

Frequenzies in SMC Monitor are not correct. It shows 1011 Mhz in Idle where 1350Mhz is correct .
And under Load the Monitor output only 2359Mhz where 3200 Mhz should be correct( with Turbo on 150MHZ FSB)

The "real" Frequenzies is correct( based on Bios Settings), only the IntelCPUMonitorValues are wrong

#19
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
IntelCPUMonitor get BUS frequency from DeviceTree where it is appeared due to Bootloader.
It may be wrong.

#20
bbeepp

bbeepp

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
On my system SMC Monitor shows only max CPU frequency when idle and under load althought there are proper values in "P & C states" window. I have latest Fakesmc.kext and IntelCPUMonitor.kext from projectosx forums.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy