Jump to content

Intel Power Gadget 3.5.0


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1
SavageAUS

SavageAUS

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,295 posts
  • Gender:Male

Intel have updated the power gadget with more features.

Attached File  Screen Shot 2018-01-12 at 12.18.04 pm.png   67.11KB   22 downloads



#2
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 3,192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

For me, i got reboot (by its energydriver.kext) as i start the gadet. Last year older version worked on my IVY i5-3xxx, Sierra.

But doenst matter , i use Slice CPUMonitor as main sensor.



#3
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Works on my Skylake system

Attached File  Снимок экрана 2018-01-12 в 23.26.24.png   64.22KB   6 downloads



#4
MorenoAv

MorenoAv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aveiro - PT
  • Interests:Hackintosh and tech in general

Works with my i5 4690

Attached Files



#5
surfcaster

surfcaster

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 788 posts

for me it's a nice way to reset my mackintosh, returned my old version



#6
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Instant reboot on my sandy i7.



#7
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 17,028 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

work good 4 generation +, others i use old version



#8
mnfesq

mnfesq

    Emenef, Esquire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,214 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California

Instant reboot on my sandy i7.

 

Same here.  3.03 works fine once I reinstalled it.



#9
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 3,192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

So some get instant reboot ( install OK, but first use of the app = reboot) some not... a bit ??

I use Clover & his P/C States generation + Intel CPU Monitor (from Slice).



#10
Fergarth

Fergarth

    I feel the apple's maggots inside me

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

Works great on my Haswell-E i7 😉

Attached Files



#11
Gigamaxx

Gigamaxx

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,038 posts
  • Gender:Male

Working on Haswell Pentium G3258, in High Sierra Dev Beta 13.3 version 4.

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2018-01-13 at 8.47.00 AM.png   402.72KB   5 downloads



#12
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

So some get instant reboot ( install OK, but first use of the app = reboot) some not... a bit ??

I use Clover & his P/C States generation + Intel CPU Monitor (from Slice).

May be MacModel dependency? I am using iMac17,1. Fine.



#13
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

can be. But it seems that ix-3xxx (me, MacModel iMac13,2) and ix-2xxx cpus (here) have this problem.

Got some with that 2 or 3 gen ix that new gadet to work / no reboot if used? And if yes what MacModel do you use? 

Intel claims that it intended from 2nd Generation up to 7th Generation Intel® Core™ processors. Intel's bug?

Or may be it requires Intel GPU presents?



#14
macandrea

macandrea

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male

it works for me on an X299, no Intel GPU, i9 7920x and AMD RX560



#15
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 3,192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

Yep, i think its a bug (seems only 4. gen ix CPU work) or they forgot  to tell its for 4. gen + CPUs only (before version 2. gen+) ?

And yes, known probs (in their text) tells some IGPU related probs with the graph (iGPU needed?) - but not the reason for reboot.

But doesn't matter if older versions work for those use it - i dont use, i use only slice Intel CPU Monitor - always working :)



#16
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Confirm crashing on IvyBridge.

So for Sandy and Ivy there is 3.0.3 to be last working version.



#17
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Version 3.5.1 works on Sandy and Ivy?



#18
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 3,192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

Version 3.5.1 works on Sandy and Ivy?

Should. Last days i wrote about problem in the Intel comments - now they tell ist fixed. fast :)  Will try later.

 

(me) Michalak, Andreas said on Jan 15,2018

Mac Version 3.5.0 : Mac reboots if gadget is started on System with  Sandy or Ivy CPU Types.  ix-2..... and ix-3.....  4. gen CPU and above works. 

Patrick Konsor (Intel) said on Jan 16,2018

We've posted Power Gadget for Mac 3.5.1, which resolves the issue with 3.5.0 that caused crashes on 2nd and 3rd generation Core products.


#19
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 17,028 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • Interests:HacksLikeMacs

3.5.1 work good in Sandy Bridge  :rofl:

Attached File  Captura de Tela 2018-01-17 às 14.39.22.png   79.18KB   2 downloads

burn with prime95



#20
cecekpawon

cecekpawon

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Developers
  • 944 posts
  • Gender:Male
Great news MaLd0n





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy