Jump to content

Pandora's Box (Beta1 Testing)

* * * * * 4 votes PANDORA TOOL Installation Post Installation

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
139 replies to this topic

#81
.::Fabio::.

.::Fabio::.

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 8,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

you can relase pandora for snow leopard?

Pandora and now 'only for Lion and Mountain Lion
In the future?

Fabio

#82
salvosnake

salvosnake

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

Pandora and now 'only for Lion and Mountain Lion
In the future?

Fabio

in future you relase the snowleopard version?

#83
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Ok.

Btw, my screen resolution is 1366x768. I know this resolution sucks for a 14inch Laptop but that's what I have. So you mean that I cannot patch with DSDT then? Also, I don't see Intel 4000 option in my Device Manager and can only see nVidia.

Thanks.

I understand it, there are some manufacturers that disable Intel HD4000 Asus as well. Did you see in your bios if you can enable/disable it?
However, perhaps it is even better, what do you wait to give it a try?
Making backups of your disk (create recovery DVD to start Recovery in Windows), create partition for OSx and tries to install!

I wish you to understand that Hackintosh is a game, and perhaps first time you having trouble starting. In Pandora choose these things:

creation USB stick:

-Mountain Lion
- 55) MacBookPro10,1"
- 8) Laptop, Keyboard+Trackpad + NullCPUPowerManagementet+Disk & AHCI Injector, + Wifi Injector

During Installation:

- Enoch
- Graphics Enabler
- Laptop Support (all choices)
- NullCPUPowerManagement.kext
- RTC Patch
- Legacy Disk

--- AHCIPortIjector.kext
--- IOAHCIBlockStorageInjector.kext

- USB

--- USB Roll Back for ML

I hope it works

Micky

#84
Marchrius

Marchrius

    Lo scippatore di emozioni

  • Pandora Team
  • 326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ferrara, Italia
  • Interests:Studente di Informatica.
    Passione/Hobby: Informatica in generale, hackintosh, musica Rock...

you can relase pandora for snow leopard?

Pandora and now 'only for Lion and Mountain Lion
In the future?

Fabio


Yes. We develop the new version for 10.6, 10.7 & 10.8

EDIT:

I'm talking about the compatibility of the app.

Edited by Marchrius, 10 April 2013 - 11:34 AM.
mistake


#85
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

in future you relase the snowleopard version?

Problem is that Snow was not expected at first, then in a bit of time will also OSx 10.9, and Pandora support 3 OSes.
Supporting 4 OSes is really tough, because Lion and Mountain Lion are basically very similar in operation, but the dear Snow is another matter:

is released on DVD, the latest CPUs are not supported (Ivy Bridge), also Sandy Bridge is not supported, or rather it is in 10.6.8, but Vanilla DVD, I think, get up to 10.6.6 max, (correct me if I'm wrong) , so it's really hard to put everything in Pandora!

Nothing against Snow Leopard, it really is a fantastic OS

Micky

Yes. We develop the new version for 10.6, 10.7 & 10.8

Yep.....Pandora.app that supports to run in Snow, but to create Lion or Mountain Lion USB/DVD installation

Micky

#86
.::Fabio::.

.::Fabio::.

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 8,225 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Yes. We develop the new version for 10.6, 10.7 & 10.8
EDIT:
I'm talking about the compatibility of the app.

Thanks

Fabio


#87
salvosnake

salvosnake

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
i talking about of app compatibility i want create mountain lion installation but i have snowleopard installed already on my notebook,
when come out snow leopard app compatibilty?

#88
scott_donald

scott_donald

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male
i am struggling to get a fresh install to work... used the older ML lionizer in the past and it has worked so i wanted to try your new method...

Installed everything onto the USB drive(tried 2 different ones) added my dsdt into ACPI... completed as above... using 4,1 and 3,1... resolution of option 12 for my monitor...

when i boot from either of my USB in or not in V mode it loads as far as the Grey screen, there is continued activity on the USB drive but nothing loads ie the first install screen...

anyone any ideas... set up is in my sig...





edit - solved... had to enable graphics enabler....

edit - was never given options for the insanely mac bits... customize was empty...

#89
g33k0

g33k0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted Image

This happens to me if I select the wrong model number (1 of my 2 Hackintosh's is a iMac 8,1 equivalent and I accidentally selected iMac 9,1).

But here's another problem: If I make a USB-stick with the complete Pandora-Install and post installation I use #####, the system won't start after a reboot. If I deselect the Pandora-Install then the stick isn't bootable (boot0 Error).
Driver installation during install doesn't work for me, either.

At the moment the tool isn't usable for me, I guess :(

#90
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

But here's another problem: If I make a USB-stick with the complete Pandora-Install and post installation I use #####, the system won't start after a reboot.

????? Why do this???
However, do not support ##### here :hysterical:

If I deselect the Pandora-Install then the stick isn't bootable (boot0 Error).

Explain better, .....but if you do not check anything, not even the bootloader is installed!

Micky

#91
scott_donald

scott_donald

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male
to continue on from my previous post -

still getting no options of insanely mac during installation - so no bootloader etc installed...

then when i try to use the post from a working hd with 10.8.3 i get this -

Posted Image

any ideas???

#92
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
You can try to re-download Pandora from the Download section, and try again?

Micky

#93
scott_donald

scott_donald

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

You can try to re-download Pandora from the Download section, and try again?

Micky


just re-downloaded it there... and went into post installation and still the same...

#94
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
What have you tried to install?, Do so with all the options?

#95
scott_donald

scott_donald

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

What have you tried to install?, Do so with all the options?


fails with all options...

fails with just bootloader and fakeSMC...

only way i can get it to work is with standard installation...

#96
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
Now I'm not at home, then I'll send you a different build to try to see if better

Micky

#97
scott_donald

scott_donald

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male
thanks... just tried to boot it there with what was the standard installation and it didnt boot...

so just wiped the SSD and the USB drive to start from scratch for the 4th time today.... lucky its raining and i am on holiday this week...

#98
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
For curiosity..you are using the original app in 10.8.3?

Micky

#99
scott_donald

scott_donald

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Gender:Male

For curiosity..you are using the original app in 10.8.3?

Micky


i am using 10.8.0 original app...

did try to re download the 10.8.3 from the app store earlier and the app itself is not in my applications folder... just a shortcut in launch pad... so couldnt use that...

currently booted into 10.8.2...

i have this my working drive on 10.8.2...

my test on 10.8.3 but very slow boot...

and then just got a new SSD which will be my new main drive when i finish helping you guys with testing etc and it all works...

#100
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
Because the the resources are not available in Beta1 and nor was expected to see him,.......what version of OSx app are you using?

Micky






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy