Jump to content

Modified BIOS to get all cores working


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1884 replies to this topic

#21
Aidass

Aidass

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vilnius, Lithuania
bang bang bang!!!! it works!! THANK YOU!

#22
QMax

QMax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Many thanks Kabyl,
i can't download now the modded bios cause my ISP use shared IPs, so RapidShare think I'm downloading another file... I need to wait 40 mins yet...
You say to check the audio system before and after... what do you mean ?
F9S are still remaining totally muted (both using Azalia, HDA and AC97) on OSX, needs a special "options" to work with Linux Alsa drivers, and works fine in Vista.
What will happens using modded BIOS in Vista and Linux ?
Can you please post a "tech" detailed howto, about what and how did you changed in the original BIOS ?

Thank you very much.

Max

#23
Sempronio

Sempronio

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
Asus F3sc bios please.

#24
Kabyl

Kabyl

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Retired Developers
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male

Many thanks Kabyl,
i can't download now the modded bios cause my ISP use shared IPs, so RapidShare think I'm downloading another file... I need to wait 40 mins yet...
You say to check the audio system before and after... what do you mean ?
F9S are still remaining totally muted (both using Azalia, HDA and AC97) on OSX, needs a special "options" to work with Linux Alsa drivers, and works fine in Vista.
What will happens using modded BIOS in Vista and Linux ?
Can you please post a "tech" detailed howto, about what and how did you changed in the original BIOS ?

Thank you very much.

Max

About the audio.. this doesn't fix it, but should show some info if in System Profiler.. Nothing should change in Windows/Linux
I will try to give more details (I'm just busy working on some stuff, and trying to mod some more BIOSes when time helps)
Attached File  F9Sas.303_mod.zip   489.52KB   68 downloads

Asus F3sc bios please.

post a link :D

#25
QMax

QMax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Thanks for the attachment, I'll test it tomorrow... it's night here.
Please when you have enough time post a detailed tutorial, I'd like to understand...

Thanks again.

Max

#26
glitchbit

glitchbit

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
Qmax download the AppleHDA Patcher program and then also if you can follow a guide on how to use a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu to grab the Linux Codec Dump.

Here is a command that may work in the Linux terminal (this is considering that Sound works in Linux)

"cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 > [codec dump filename].txt"

without the quotes and just replace [codec dump filename].txt with the name of your choosing and the location of a usb drive that you have plugged, so it could be something like /mount/fat32stick/ACL662.txt

I would try that. For me I have Ubuntu installed on my drive so I just copied the file right out of /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 and pasted it into my HFS drive (without journaling so I can access it with read and write from linux).

oh yeah once you have this dump file it is as simple as dragging and droping it on the AppleHDA Patcher program and it takes care of the rest.

#27
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

http://rapidshare.co...07_mod.zip.html


http://rapidshare.co...03_mod.zip.html


http://rapidshare.co...01_mod.zip.html

antaholics:
http://rapidshare.co...07_mod.zip.html

report after testing.. and good luck.

Note: check the Audio section in System Profiler before and after flashing.. :)


Thank you SO MUCH kabyl! it worked like a charm!! :)
now, time to try out the new ACPI/APIC kexts!!

If possible, like QMax, I would like to know how you fixed this too! (not that I'll understand too much of it lol)

One thing though... after I flashed the bios I get this screen on boot-up for 10-20 seconds before loading the Vista bootloader... any idea why?

Attached File  P1110004.JPG   36.7KB   717 downloads

Thanks again!

#28
jsl

jsl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts

http://rapidshare.co...07_mod.zip.html
http://rapidshare.co...03_mod.zip.html
http://rapidshare.co...01_mod.zip.html

antaholics:
http://rapidshare.co...07_mod.zip.html

report after testing.. and good luck.

Note: check the Audio section in System Profiler before and after flashing.. ;)

Thanks for your prompt response and I'll test it and report the result ASAP.
After flashing of new BIOS and using AppleAPICPlatform.kext and AppleACPI.kext of 10.5.1, during booting my system will hang on AppleAPICPlatform.kext/PlugIns/ 2 kexts.
Using original kexts of 10.4 8 it's normal except continued rebooting if I activate Natit.kext.
Any suggestion ?
BTW is it possible for my MSI PR600 laptop ?
Here is its new BIOS: http://download4.msi...xe/1637_163.zip

#29
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
I just tried the 10.5.2 AppleACPI and the Brazilmac AppleAPIC.... it boots fine, but my keyboard wouldn't work. I'm pretty sure it's just a small problem with the nested plugins, but I can't figure out what. Now I'm back to my old 10.4.8 kexts. Any idea how to fix this?

Also, I noticed that I keep getting messages like these:

28/02/08 10:32:26 PM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
28/02/08 10:32:29 PM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
28/02/08 10:32:31 PM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
28/02/08 10:32:35 PM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
28/02/08 10:32:41 PM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
28/02/08 10:32:46 PM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:01 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:06 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:11 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:16 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:21 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:26 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:31 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:36 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:41 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid! 
29/02/08 3:32:46 AM kernel FireWire GUID ffffffffffffffff is invalid!

Disabling the LAN and firewall fixes these two problems, but I would rather be able to use them.

I really appreciate the help!

#30
QMax

QMax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Qmax download the AppleHDA Patcher program and then also if you can follow a guide on how to use a Live Linux CD such as Ubuntu to grab the Linux Codec Dump.Here is a command that may work in the Linux terminal (this is considering that Sound works in Linux)"cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 > [codec dump filename].txt"without the quotes and just replace [codec dump filename].txt with the name of your choosing and the location of a usb drive that you have plugged, so it could be something like /mount/fat32stick/ACL662.txtI would try that. For me I have Ubuntu installed on my drive so I just copied the file right out of /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 and pasted it into my HFS drive (without journaling so I can access it with read and write from linux).oh yeah once you have this dump file it is as simple as dragging and droping it on the AppleHDA Patcher program and it takes care of the rest.

Thanks for your help, but I'm still trying HDAPatcher since 1.16... it patches the HDAudio.kext, but no sound.F9S it really seems the laptop with biggest problem with audio on OSX.Even in Linux I need to change a cfg file for Alsa driver, otherwise, just like in OSX, I can see mixer, different output and inpunt, but I have no sound at all from speakers or line in/out.No way using Azalia or AC97 too...Max

I get this screen on boot-up for 10-20 seconds before loading the Vista bootloader... any idea why?

Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems your Asus is trying to boot from LAN.Check BIOS settings is NIC is in your boot list.Max

#31
maxoid

maxoid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Kabyl,

It would be great to get a modded BIOS for Asus W7S if possible.
Here is the link http://dlsvr01.asus....E/W7ES303AS.zip

Thanks a lot in advance.

MaX

#32
antaholics

antaholics

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Maybe I'm wrong, but it seems your Asus is trying to boot from LAN.Check BIOS settings is NIC is in your boot list.Max


lol

thanks for noticing that... I'm not sure why network boot is set first :P

now the only thing left is the firewire issue. I suspect it might have something to do with the new AppleSMBIOS I installed.. it's not a pressing issue, just a little annoying

Other than that, I can't seem to get the Leopard (tried BrazilMac and 10.5.2 vanilla) AppleACPI and AppleAPIC to work. It boots up but the keyboard doesn't work. Any idea how to fix this? I'm sure it's really simple.

If the Leopard ACPI and APIC kexts work, is there a way to now enable speedstep and other CPU throttling features?

#33
Kabyl

Kabyl

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Retired Developers
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male

lol

thanks for noticing that... I'm not sure why network boot is set first :P

now the only thing left is the firewire issue. I suspect it might have something to do with the new AppleSMBIOS I installed.. it's not a pressing issue, just a little annoying

Other than that, I can't seem to get the Leopard (tried BrazilMac and 10.5.2 vanilla) AppleACPI and AppleAPIC to work. It boots up but the keyboard doesn't work. Any idea how to fix this? I'm sure it's really simple.

If the Leopard ACPI and APIC kexts work, is there a way to now enable speedstep and other CPU throttling features?


Get the ACPIPS2Nub kext.
I will try to take a look at the FireWire issue...

#34
jsl

jsl

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts

Get the ACPIPS2Nub kext.
I will try to take a look at the FireWire issue...

Thanks for your help.
Using AppleACPI.kext and AppleAPICPlatform.kext of 10.4.8, my Asus F8Sa with your modified BIOS can enable dual processors working with normal audio. But when I try to activate Natit.kext it will continue re-boot by itself.
If I use ACPI/APICPlatform.kext of 10.5.1, it will hang by 2 kexts in AppleAPICPlatform.kext/PlugIns.
Any suggestion ?

#35
easycome24

easycome24

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
Kabyl
Could you please make a w7s bois thanks a lot!!hope to hear from you soon thank you again!http://dlsvr01.asus....S/W7ES302AS.zip

#36
Kabyl

Kabyl

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Retired Developers
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male
I was trying to write a kext in the last 2 days (this is my first one so it's going to take more time to do it, but I'm making some progress..), I will take requests and mod more BIOSes when I get tired of reading about IOKit :D

#37
EqUaTe

EqUaTe

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Babylon 5

Thanks for your help.
Using AppleACPI.kext and AppleAPICPlatform.kext of 10.4.8, my Asus F8Sa with your modified BIOS can enable dual processors working with normal audio. But when I try to activate Natit.kext it will continue re-boot by itself.
If I use ACPI/APICPlatform.kext of 10.5.1, it will hang by 2 kexts in AppleAPICPlatform.kext/PlugIns.
Any suggestion ?


You're not giving anywhere near enough information.

Using the 10.5.1 or 10.5.2 acpi & apic kexts, take a picture and attach it here.

#38
mkayz

mkayz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Would be great for an asus w7s modded bios, there is 2 request for it above =D

#39
Ezhoon

Ezhoon

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 281 posts
  • Gender:Male
Does this work for MSI P35 Neo2-FR mobo?
Afaik, MSI P35 based mobos only work with cpu=1 switch

http://forum.insanel...showtopic=66944

#40
Kabyl

Kabyl

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Retired Developers
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male

Kabyl,It would be great to get a modded BIOS for Asus W7S if possible.Here is the link http://dlsvr01.asus....E/W7ES303AS.zip
Thanks a lot in advance.
MaX

http://rapidshare.co...03_mod.zip.html

Kabyl Could you please make a w7s bois thanks a lot!!hope to hear from you soon thank you again!
http://dlsvr01.asus....S/W7ES302AS.zip

Is the above newer version OK for you?

Would be great for an asus w7s modded bios, there is 2 request for it above =D

Done :P

Does this work for MSI P35 Neo2-FR mobo?
Afaik, MSI P35 based mobos only work with cpu=1 switch
http://forum.insanel...showtopic=66944

Yes, should be.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy