Jump to content

r9 290 (non-x) yosemited help


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#61
Drun555

Drun555

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

> H0chi

do not work for me. Here is my config.plist

 

Attached Files



#62
H0chi

H0chi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Interests:i7-4790 # AsRock H97-Pro4 # 16GB RAM # R9 290 Tri-X # Dual Boot (Win8.1 & 10.10.2)

So you get a Black Screen? Did you try to unplug the Video Cable and Plug back in? Because did it for me.



#63
Drun555

Drun555

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

Unfortunately, unplugging the cable doesn't work. What kind of cable do you use? Im use DisplayPort, but when i'm trying to use dvi-d, it doesn't work anyway



#64
H0chi

H0chi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
  • Interests:i7-4790 # AsRock H97-Pro4 # 16GB RAM # R9 290 Tri-X # Dual Boot (Win8.1 & 10.10.2)

That's a pity. I am using DP too. 



#65
Dedox

Dedox

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male

tried today 10.10.3 beta 2, and i didn't succeed (it worked under beta 1). anyone update?



#66
aicragleon

aicragleon

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

To get 290x with dual monitors / multi monitors (works with 3 for me) boot with one monitor, put computer to sleep, then plug in 2nd monitor (or 2nd and 3rd), then wake the computer, profit. 

I have a 290x on Yosemite using Clover with an x79 board. I found this out after hours of troubleshooting. The only thing I changed in the config.plist was to use Hawaii framebuffer, and if you have a problem with dual monitors then you probably don't have to worry about this since I have the same problem as everyone else. Tonight I will experiment with a script to put the computer to sleep at bootup to see if having 3 monitors connected will work after sleep and wake, or if OS X has to boot with only one monitor. This answer will come soon since I am on my way home now. The script was from the old 7970 days when a sleep trick was the fix for that. I will post the source for this and instructions on my next post.



#67
Alphix

Alphix

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Hey guys,

 

Recently I got myself an Asus R9 290 Dual OC. I had a working Yosemite installation before that, using an old Nvidia GT210 I had somewhere. 

I'm not really new to Hackintosh, so I followed some of the steps in this thread and injected the Fake ID into my Clover USB using a VM.

 

Unfortunately I can't seem to get past the multicolored Apple spinner in a new installation.

 

When I try to boot into my old Yosemite installation I get a 1280x1024 resolution and lots of lag.

''about this Mac'' sees my 290 but says it only has 5mb (!) of VRAM.

 

I tried editing the AMD kexts. The 4000 kext is already edited (?) and the ''contents'' folder of the 8000 kext doesn't show an info.plist.

I'm also not able to use the ones Itonslug provided since the Dropbox link is dead.

 

I hope someone can help me out!

 

 



#68
OstlerDev

OstlerDev

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Hey guys,

 

Recently I got myself an Asus R9 290 Dual OC. I had a working Yosemite installation before that, using an old Nvidia GT210 I had somewhere. 

I'm not really new to Hackintosh, so I followed some of the steps in this thread and injected the Fake ID into my Clover USB using a VM.

 

Unfortunately I can't seem to get past the multicolored Apple spinner in a new installation.

 

When I try to boot into my old Yosemite installation I get a 1280x1024 resolution and lots of lag.

''about this Mac'' sees my 290 but says it only has 5mb (!) of VRAM.

 

I tried editing the AMD kexts. The 4000 kext is already edited (?) and the ''contents'' folder of the 8000 kext doesn't show an info.plist.

I'm also not able to use the ones Itonslug provided since the Dropbox link is dead.

 

I hope someone can help me out!

I am having a similar issue as well seeing as the dropbox link is dead. I do not see the info.plist inside of AMD8000Controller.kext. 

 

I am going to try to fix the system definition first then respond with progress. http://i.imgur.com/jBXxeUY.png



#69
Clone_Tekboy

Clone_Tekboy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Mostly working here,

Added 0x67B11002 and 0x67B01002 to the two kexts (AMD8000Controller and AMDRadeonX4000) then injected the device ID 0x67B01002. Tweaked other settings in Clover Configurator as below:

NOTE: I was unable to get this working well with Hawaii framebuffer, I HAD to use Baladi. If you haven't tried that yet, try it!

MWGxMIA.png

 

Under Kernel and Kext patches, I have ATI Connectors Controller set to 8000, and some values in ATI Connectors data and ATI connectors patch. Haven't really tried tweaking these, but maybe they're what are causing the artifacting?

 

The one issue I am having is the artifacting on distant objects, and some terrible glitching in Unigine Valley (Heaven isn't as bad, but distant objects still glitch).

 

whpaOgR.jpg

 

kpooQRh.jpg

 

Anybody have suggestions for me regarding this one? Tried 0x67B11002 and it doesn't work any better.

 

EDIT: if it helps, my SMBIOS product name is MacPro6,1



#70
Clone_Tekboy

Clone_Tekboy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

BWAHAHAHA I THINK I FOUND THE ANSWER TO ALL OUR PROBLEMS!!! (but maybe not)

I'm using an XFX R9 290 Double Dissipation.

So I was experimenting trying to get rid of the artifacting, so first I tried adding 0x67B11002 to AMDRadeonX4000.kext in a spot that looked like it needed it:

Look for <key>AMDHawaiiGraphicsAccelerator</key> (initially I put the ID under Bonaire  :blush:  stupid me. Changing just this didn't fix it.)

Then where it says

<key>IOPCIMatch</key>
<string>0x67B01002</string>

 

then add 0x67B11002 to that.

 

Now, if you haven't already, also add the device ID to AMD8000Controller.kext under the only instance of IOPCIMatch

 

Also, if you haven't already make sure

 

Change the injected ID to 0x67B11002, framebuffer to Baladi

 

Now, for the magic ingredient:

Boot into windows and dump the bios/rom using GPU-Z

Copy the bios to "EFI/CLOVER/ROM" and name it "1002_67b1.rom" (note, if your device ID is different from mine change it from 67b1 to whatever yours is, check in system profiler or when clover boots)

Now change your config to have: (or just enable Load VBios in Clover Configurator)

<key>LoadVBios</key>
<true/>

and

<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
<string>8000</string>

 

This is also key:

<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
<string>000400000403000000010300120403030004000004030000000101001102010100040000040300000001020021030202000400000403000000010400220504040004000004030000000105001000050500040000040300000001060020010606</string>
<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>      <string>000800000402000000010200220502030004000004030000000101011204010100040000040300000001020021030202040000001402000000010300110203040004000004030000000105001000050500020000040200000001040110000406</string>

 

If those don't work for you, You'll have to determine your own connectors data and patch using this guide. <- This is probably what you need to do if you have a black screen. If you have flashing, try this, but other things might fix it. I get flashing with Frame Buffer set to anything except Baladi.

 

This removed the flickering and black screen issues I had when using the ID 0x67B11002 with any framebuffer (black screen with Baladi, flashing with Hawaii and Exmoor). Also got rid of artifacts!

For some reason I can't run Unigine Heaven (EDIT: disabling tessellation makes it run. Enabling locks up entire system), but Unigine Valley works flawlessly with no artifacting and I get a score averaging 2800. Cinebench runs at 108 FPS. LuxMark 2.1 gets a score of 2324 in the Sala, and 1255 in the "Room"

 

Best of all, I don't need to unplug my screen! :D

 

Please note that some steps may be unnecessary, but I'm still trying to narrow things down. I'll edit with what is needed or unneeded.

 

EDIT: Just tried booting without the VBios and it worked fine... I'm losing hope in finding method to this madness. My card's working perfectly (minus temperature readings) and I wish I could help you guys. Bleh.  :(  Here's my config.plist maybe it'll help someone. can't upload .plist so changed it to .txt

Attached Files



#71
Audiohacks

Audiohacks

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VA
  • Interests:Audio Engineer and video editing.

I have getting the R9 290 Tri-x OC 4Gbs Card fully working in 10.10.3 public beta.  With all video out puts working and HDMI audio. I did this with clover. here are 3 pics of my clover setting. 

 

Attached Files



#72
MrTomoskie

MrTomoskie

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Guitar,Music, Hackintosh and Gaming

did you ever get more than two screens working?



#73
Audiohacks

Audiohacks

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VA
  • Interests:Audio Engineer and video editing.

did you ever get more than two screens working?

I have it fully working. all ports.   here is the clover setup you will need. Also i am using the 8000 and 4000 kext from 10.10.3 beta

 

R9 290 Info List For Clover 

 
 
DEVICES
 
Facke ID  ( 0x67B01002 )
 
 
 
GRAPHICS
 
FB Name ( Baladi )
 
VRAM The amount your 290 has. If you have 4GBs  then it will be 4,096.) 
 
Video ports  ( 4 )
 
 
KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES
 
ATI Connectors Data
000400000403000000010300120403030004000004030000000101001102010100040000040300000001020021030202000400000403000000010400220504040004000004030000000105001000050500040000040300000001060020010606
 
ATI Connectors Patch
000800000402000000010200220502030004000004030000000101011204010100040000040300000001020021030202040000001402000000010300110203040004000004030000000105001000050500020000040200000001040110000406
 
ATI Connectors Controller  ( 8000) 


#74
Audiohacks

Audiohacks

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:VA
  • Interests:Audio Engineer and video editing.

did you ever get more than two screens working?

Yes i did. And after a lot of time spent trying different things. The only way i got this to work is by installing Xcode 6.3 beta 2. After you have set up your clover config with the above setting. Then launch Xcode, let it install everything. Then run Onyx and repair Disk permissions. Then go to the cleaning tab and check the box for Kernel and extensions. Execute and restart and you should be able to plug the second screen in.. 







1 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy