Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
5716 replies to this topic

#1301
GhostRaider

GhostRaider

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 384 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello guys, I really would like to replace Chameleon with Clover, I currently dualboot Windows 8 and OS X but Windows 8 does not boot at all. I select the Windows icon and then later I get some sort of weird square mark, which means either Clover didn't find it or something else is wrong. Anybody know what's wrong?

#1302
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello guys, I really would like to replace Chameleon with Clover, I currently dualboot Windows 8 and OS X but Windows 8 does not boot at all. I select the Windows icon and then later I get some sort of weird square mark, which means either Clover didn't find it or something else is wrong. Anybody know what's wrong?

Either you chosed the wrong partition, or lagacy-boot doesn't work on your motherboary.
How many partitions of ntfs(partitions of windows) do you see?
You can also try the keys "PBR" and "PBRtest". If it won't bring a kind of success. It means that legacy-boot doesn't support your motherboard alas!

#1303
GhostRaider

GhostRaider

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 384 posts
  • Gender:Male

Either you chosed the wrong partition, or lagacy-boot doesn't work on your motherboary.
How many partitions of ntfs(partitions of windows) do you see?
You can also try the keys "PBR" and "PBRtest". If it won't bring a kind of success. It means that legacy-boot doesn't support your motherboard alas!


Originally Windows 8 creates a 100mb EFI partition, which I think is for the Windows bootloader, and then there is the Windows 8 partition. I deleted the EFI partition, so maybe this is what Clover is looking for? It doesn't matter since I needed to reformat anyways because OS X runs very good... and Windows 8 is boring lol.

Thanks though! :)

#1304
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Originally Windows 8 creates a 100mb EFI partition, which I think is for the Windows bootloader, and then there is the Windows 8 partition. I deleted the EFI partition, so maybe this is what Clover is looking for? It doesn't matter since I needed to reformat anyways because OS X runs very good... and Windows 8 is boring lol.

Thanks though! :)

Don't know what Windows creates or not. But every mbr-Windows needs in the Extra Partition called "System reserved"
If you had deleted it, it would figure that you cannot load Windows. Even almighty Chameleon won't able to load Windows in this case!

#1305
X-TRiAL

X-TRiAL

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Yes Windows creates a 100MB EFI partition if you are installing Windows 8 via UEFI and using the installer to modify your partition layout.

Don't know what Windows creates or not. But every mbr-Windows needs in the Extra Partition called "System reserved"
If you had deleted it, it would figure that you cannot load Windows. Even almighty Chameleon won't able to load Windows in this case!


This is not true I have Windows 8, Ubuntu 12.10, and OS X 10.8.3 all booting off the same HDD. I have no partition called 'System Reserved', however I did once have it, but I think what happened is that it got deleted at the beginning of my installations. I have Clover installed and booting all operating systems fine.


/dev/disk0
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *640.1 GB disk0
1: EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
2: Microsoft Basic Data Windows 8 78.6 GB disk0s2
3: Microsoft Basic Data 59.1 GB disk0s3
4: Linux Swap 8.6 GB disk0s4
5: Microsoft Basic Data Data 338.2 GB disk0s5
6: Apple_HFS Hackintosh HD 79.9 GB disk0s6
7: Apple_Boot Recovery HD 650.0 MB disk0s7
8: Apple_HFS Time Machine 74.9 GB disk0s8


Hello guys, I really would like to replace Chameleon with Clover, I currently dualboot Windows 8 and OS X but Windows 8 does not boot at all. I select the Windows icon and then later I get some sort of weird square mark, which means either Clover didn't find it or something else is wrong. Anybody know what's wrong?


Are you saying you can boot with Chameleon and not Clover, or are you saying Windows 8 does not boot regardless of the bootloader?

#1306
Andy Vandijck

Andy Vandijck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Coders
  • 1,619 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tienen
  • Interests:Programming stuff for Mac OS X...
    Hacking...
    Hard rock (also really big Metallica...

Don't know what Windows creates or not. But every mbr-Windows needs in the Extra Partition called "System reserved"
If you had deleted it, it would figure that you cannot load Windows. Even almighty Chameleon won't able to load Windows in this case!

AFAIK the 100MB partition is also used for Bitlocker (lol who uses it anyway as it also requires a TPM chip to work properly on boot HD)

#1307
skinmunster

skinmunster

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, FRA
Hi there,
i'm a little lost getting my Custom SSDT working, need some fresh ideas, cause system stucks in a kind of loop, does not switch to desktop, if a custom ssdt is loaded (no custom DSDT) Booting in single user mode is ok, but after exiting this, it will not switch to desktop. If i remove custom SSDT it works as desired, but X86Plugin is not loaded.

Ok, i switched from Chamelon to Clover-UEFI boot. Within Chamelon SSDT works, X86Plugin is loaded, Speedstep is ok!

I dumped with UEFI-Clover my OEM-Tables:

6:278 0:001 Tables in Xsdt: 8
6:278 0:000 0. DDABF428: 'FACP', 'A M I', Rev: 5, Len: 268 -> FACP.aml
6:280 0:001 (Dsdt: DDAB4170, Facs: DDBE8080, XDsdt: DDAB4170, XFacs: 0)
6:280 0:000 DDAB4170: 'DSDT', 'A M I', Rev: 2, Len: 45745 -> DSDT.aml
6:282 0:002 DDBE8080: 'FACS', Ver: 2, Len: 64 -> FACS.aml
6:284 0:001 1. DDABF538: 'APIC', 'A M I', Rev: 3, Len: 146 -> APIC.aml
6:285 0:001 2. DDABF5D0: 'FPDT', 'A M I', Rev: 1, Len: 68 -> FPDT.aml
6:286 0:001 3. DDABF618: 'MCFG', 'A M I', Rev: 1, Len: 60 -> MCFG.aml
6:288 0:001 4. DDABF658: 'HPET', 'A M I', Rev: 1, Len: 56 -> HPET.aml
6:289 0:001 5. DDABF690: 'SSDT', 'SataTabl', Rev: 1, Len: 877 -> SSDT-0.aml
6:290 0:001 6. DDAC0408: 'SSDT', 'CpuPm', Rev: 1, Len: 2706
Found hidden SSDT 4 pcs
6:290 0:000 * DBEA8018: 'SSDT', 'CpuPm', Rev: 1, Len: 2706 53 53 44 54 92 0A 00 00 01 3D 50 6D 52 65 66 00 Internal length = 2706 -> SSDT-2x.aml
6:291 0:001 * DDA49A98: 'SSDT', 'ApIst', Rev: 1, Len: 771 53 53 44 54 03 03 00 00 01 76 50 6D 52 65 66 00 Internal length = 771 -> SSDT-3x.aml
6:293 0:001 * DDA48018: 'SSDT', 'Cpu0Cst', Rev: 1, Len: 2107 53 53 44 54 3B 08 00 00 01 D8 50 6D 52 65 66 00 Internal length = 2107 -> SSDT-4x.aml
6:294 0:001 * DDA4AC18: 'SSDT', 'ApCst', Rev: 1, Len: 281 53 53 44 54 19 01 00 00 01 EC 50 6D 52 65 66 00 Internal length = 281 -> SSDT-5x.aml
6:295 0:001 -> SSDT-1.aml
6:296 0:001 7. DDABFA58: 'SSDT', 'Cpu0Ist', Rev: 1, Len: 2474 -> SSDT-6.aml

I named custom SSDT.aml as SSDT-2.am, i can see its detected, but always hangs. I also tried as -0, -1, -1 or -8, no change. Also (my initial approach), dropping OEMSSDT does not help.

System Details: Asus P8Z77-M Pro, i7-3770k. Sapphire 7950.

EFI/OEM/P8Z77-M\ PRO/config.plist, ACPI related:

<key>ACPI</key>
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <dict>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <key>DropOEMSSDT</key>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <string>No</string>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <key>GenerateCStates</key>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <string>No</string>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <key>GeneratePStates</key>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <string>No</string>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <key>FixDsdtMask</key>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] <string>0x0004</string>[/font]
[font='courier new', ', courier, monospace} '] </dict>[/font]


EFI/OEM/P8Z77-M\ PRO/ACPI/patched/ssdt-2.aml

Hmm. can't attach here ?

(You aren't permitted to upload this kind of file)
SSDT and boot.log - /Library/Logs/CloverEFI/will not be filled if boot hangs :-(

Ok, also attached original dumped SSDT.

Thank you very much, skinmunster

Attached Files


Edited by skinmunster, 09 April 2013 - 09:57 PM.


#1308
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi, how did you create your SSDT? Maybe it causes the problem. This script works pretty well.

The right approach would be not to drop existing SSDTs with Clover and to supply your SSDT via ACPI/patched. The file name suffix after SSDT doesn't matter.
You also might want to try another SMBIOS model setting.

EDIT:
You can attach files in an archive.

EDIT2:
Slice is right, Clover supports SSDT generating for Ivy Bridge, too.

Edited by k3nny, 09 April 2013 - 08:29 PM.


#1309
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,980 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
Set in config
  <key>GenerateIvyStates</key>
  <string>Yes</string>
Instead of older set of ACPI keys.

#1310
skinmunster

skinmunster

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, FRA

Hi, how did you create your SSDT? Maybe it causes the problem. This script works pretty well.

EDIT:
You can attach files in an archive.

Hi k3nny, i read your other asus Thread here, got some ideas from there. Ssdt was generated by the Script from Pike. I will try to attach Logs later.
Im currently using macmin6,2 as Modell, wil try later imac13,2.

Bye

#1311
iStigPL

iStigPL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
skinmunster: please attach your original ssdt

#1312
skinmunster

skinmunster

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, FRA

skinmunster: please attach your original ssdt


Ok, added in previous post.

@All: Seems to be fixed now - after changing systemtype from Macmini6,2 to iMac13.2, custom ssdt is loaded and applied, going to desktop. Now X86-Plugin is also loaded (hook inside custom ssdt). Got now 16,35,37,38,39 as CPU-Pstates, if i remember right same as with iMac-Definition / Chamelon. With MacMini6.2/Chamelon i got some more in the middle, like 23 ..

@Slice: I also tried GenerateIvyStates (without custom ssdt), but only getting CPU-States 16 and 35, and no X86-Plugin loaded.


Wondering why MacMini doesn't work here?


Ok, finished for this evening, thank you all for fast help! Will come back tomorrow.


Bye



#1313
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,980 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

@Slice: I also tried GenerateIvyStates (without custom ssdt), but only getting CPU-States 16 and 35, and no X86-Plugin loaded.


Wondering why MacMini doesn't work here?


Any prove? Reports? Digits?
You just made multiple mistakes.

#1314
Kosta88

Kosta88

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
Attempting to get the clover running here, and taken me a good part of the day.

Currently I can get into clover, but when I select to boot ML, I get error kernel 0x9.

What do I need to get it running? Hw is in the sig...

#1315
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,980 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
Your HW is very good.
Uncomment
#systemlog
in the file refit.conf to see what is the reason for the stop.
When you restart any way you may find the file /EFI/misc/system.log
Publish here if you don't see a problem.

#1316
Kosta88

Kosta88

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
Finally got it running, but no go with legacy, only uefi. Problem was the bios setting, secure boot other os, wrong install of the clover onto usb on my side,,the unpack only option was correct, i thought i might need uefi only, and then needed aptio fix... Still working on it and checking what is needed.

Should I try getting to run legacy?

And other thing failing is wake from sleep. No reaction to the keyboard or mouse, when button pressed, it will reset.

Previously had chameleon running with sleep working, except that it wouldn't autosleep, only by command.

#1317
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,907 posts
  • Gender:Male

Set in config

<key>GenerateIvyStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
Instead of older set of ACPI keys.


Would it look like this, Slice?

<key>ACPI</key>

<dict>
              <key>GenerateIvyStates</key>
              <string>Yes</string>
</dict>



#1318
GhostRaider

GhostRaider

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 384 posts
  • Gender:Male
I just reformatted my whole disk with MBR and I currently have 3 partitions.

System Reserved
Windows 8
OS X Mountain Lion

For safety reasons, I chose to install Clover in a USB flash drive. Chameleon works fine but Clover does not work at all. I mean Clover boots and then all 3 partitions are shown. If I boot OS X, I get a white underscore and it stays there. If I press Enter it goes back to the Cover menu. If I boot System Reserved or Windows 8, I get this pixelated mario character or something and it freezes.

I'm not sure what is wrong. From the Installer, this is what I selected:

Attached File  CloverInstaller.png   178.83KB   40 downloads

#1319
aplee

aplee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
i have try run ml used clover ,but after load the kext all ,did not got to destop my notebook is k43sj,who can hlep me?

#1320
alexanderq

alexanderq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
Both of you without pictures logs config and hardware nobody can help you.

@GhostRaider you must go to usb EFI\BOOT\refit.conf and uncoment #systemlog





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


4 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy