Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
5706 replies to this topic

#1261
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,907 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi, tdtran1025!

Out of curiosity, is it the HD5450?

Best regards!

#1262
bobstrike

bobstrike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

Please help !


Does anyone know how to convert the instruction from ocBp <key>HD4000PlatformId</key>


<string>3</string> in

Clover

?


I am trying to obtain native resolution with the <key>DeviceProperties</key>


<string>xxxxxxxxxxxx........xxxx</string> string but with some strings i have 1024x768 with other black screen.


I would like to reach native resolution on HD4000 like with the abovementioned command in ocBp.


I am using

clover

in UEFI mode on Asus n56vm




with the string

<string>8800000001000000010000007c0000000200000002010c 00d041030a000000000101060000027fff040010000000 6d006f00640065006c0000001a000000496e74656c2048 4420477261706869637320343030302c00000041004100 50004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f 0072006d002d006900640000000800000004006601</string>

i reach native resolution but duplicated four times .

How to correct this ?

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/48963709/hd4000.jpg



#1263
ruki250

ruki250

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Please help !


Does anyone know how to convert the instruction from ocBp <key>HD4000PlatformId</key>


<string>3</string> in

Clover

?


I am trying to obtain native resolution with the <key>DeviceProperties</key>


<string>xxxxxxxxxxxx........xxxx</string> string but with some strings i have 1024x768 with other black screen.


I would like to reach native resolution on HD4000 like with the abovementioned command in ocBp.


I am using

clover

in UEFI mode on Asus n56vm




with the string

<string>8800000001000000010000007c0000000200000002010c 00d041030a000000000101060000027fff040010000000 6d006f00640065006c0000001a000000496e74656c2048 4420477261706869637320343030302c00000041004100 50004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f 0072006d002d006900640000000800000004006601</string>

i reach native resolution but duplicated four times .

How to correct this ?

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/48963709/hd4000.jpg



In Graphics section add this

<key>DualLink</key>
<string>0</string>

#1264
bobstrike

bobstrike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

In Graphics section add this

<key>DualLink</key>
<string>0</string>

thank you for the suggestion but no success.
is there any alternative in Clover than using a EFI string ?
GFX0 is patched in dsdt and in ocBp (I had the same problem with chameleon) i solved with

<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>


<string>3</string>


I need a similar solution in Clover



#1265
ruki250

ruki250

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

thank you for the suggestion but no success.
is there any alternative in Clover than using a EFI string ?
GFX0 is patched in dsdt and in ocBp (I had the same problem with chameleon) i solved with

<key>HD4000PlatformId</key>


<string>3</string>


I need a similar solution in Clover



post your gfx0-dsdt section

#1266
bobstrike

bobstrike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

post your gfx0-dsdt section


Because the patch is complicated i post the whole dsdt
https://dl.dropbox.c...963709/dsdt.aml


Problem Solved

Thank you !

#1267
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,446 posts
  • Gender:Male

Magnifico,
I played with it for about 1 hour (10 or 20 reboots to test) and finally figured it out on BIOS mother board.
The set up is very much like what your instruction says, maening install Clover's /EFI to EFI partitions of the RAID0 volumes.
Then all I need is copy "Boot" into both Boot OS X partitions. Now that I think about it, Slice has mentioned something like it before but I did not understand the boot process. Now it makes sense.
I had to switch to Clover for 1 reason even if my board is BIOS based. I have a off-brand ATI card. After every update, Chamelon refuses to boot. I would have to boot from another partition, change the device ID of the card in 2 kexts. Clover boots without a fuss, gives me unaccelerated screen to work it. This is the game changer for me.
Thank you for your response.


Man ...i dont unterstand your problem....but you have or not mainboard with bios UEFI .?


#1268
jlfilms

jlfilms

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cali
  • Interests:Hackintoshs
im having trouble with my wake sleep i thnk, when screen saver goes on the monitor says no signal but when i move mouse it works. Im using clover , is there a kext to fix this
'?


z77 ds3h
i5 3570k 3.4ghz
evga geforce gtx 650 ti 1gb
8gb ddr3 ram
thanks

#1269
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

im having trouble with my wake sleep i thnk, when screen saver goes on the monitor says no signal but when i move mouse it works. Im using clover , is there a kext to fix this
'?


z77 ds3h
i5 3570k 3.4ghz
evga geforce gtx 650 ti 1gb
8gb ddr3 ram
thanks

<key>PCI</key>
<dict>
  <key>USBInjection</key>
  <string>Yes</string>
  <key>USBFixOwnership</key>
  <string>Yes</string>
  <key>InjectClockID</key>
  <string>Yes</string>
</dict>


#1270
jlfilms

jlfilms

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cali
  • Interests:Hackintoshs
i just add that in my config.plist?

#1271
bobstrike

bobstrike

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
How to fix Usb 3.0 with Clover UEFI ?
To make it work USB 3.0 natively, in Bios->USB settings->Legacy USB Disabled; Bios-> USB Settings -> XHCI Pre Boot Mode Enabled
It works in Chameleon!
In Clover if no USB plugged the machine boots ok, when any USB is plugged the machine freezes.
If I try to Boot with USB plugged in the machine doesn'n boot.
How to fix this ?
Thank you

#1272
RobertX

RobertX

    InSanelyMac Maverick

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
...as suggested by theconnactic, i'm posting this prob here....i have installed 10.8.3 from usb hdd...on a separate hdd from windows 8...the second hdd is partitioned ntfs(for storage), fat32(for sharing), hfs journaled for mac(on e-sata) after installing chameleon on new hfs partition i cannot start from mac hdd partition(boot0:error) i have to start from the usb in safe mode to reach desktop... if i use clover on the usb installer hdd to boot, "system hangs at "waitforsystemmapper" then a backtrace(same using chameleon from usb)only safe boot...i may try reinstall but just sayin' :smoke:

edit: this is probably not clover related...more likely graphics...moderator can move this post.... :angel_not:

#1273
Ritz Carltn

Ritz Carltn

    Ritz Carltn

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:HP EliteBook 8540p,i7-820QM, 68CVD Ver F.0F, nVidia NVS5100M, ML with Clover
Hey, Eps, long time no chat n irc.

Clover had kernel patcher feature credited by pcj already.
I use HP MiniNote 2140 post this thread with CPU ATOM N270 in IA32 architecture in Clover + Snow Leopard.



#1274
jlfilms

jlfilms

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 213 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cali
  • Interests:Hackintoshs
My Id for graphics card is wrong, how do i fix that,?
and how do i transfer clover to hd?

thanks

#1275
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

My Id for graphics card is wrong, how do i fix that,?

<key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
<dict>
  <key>Debug</key>
  <string>Yes</string>
  <dict>
    <key>0</key>
    <dict>
      <key>Name</key>
      <string>ATI6000Controller</string>
      <key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
      <string>Yes</string>
      <key>Find</key>
      <string>0x67501002 </string>
      <key>Replace</key>
      <string>0x67521002 </string>
    </dict>
  </dict>
</dict>

and how do i transfer clover to hd?

thanks

Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-18 at 6.48.31.png   129.7KB   36 downloads Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-03-18 at 6.48.57.png   167.11KB   32 downloads

#1276
riverscn

riverscn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hi Slice,

I want to patch ATI kexts with KextsToPatch, like this:

<key>0</key>
<dict>
<key>Find</key>
<string>0x68001002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68181002</string>
<key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Name</key>
<string>AMDRadeonAccelerator</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<string>0x68001002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68191002</string>
</dict>
<key>1</key>
<dict>
<key>Find</key>
<string>0x68001002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68181002</string>
<key>InfoPlistPatch</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Name</key>
<string>ATI7000Controller</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<string>0x68001002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68191002</string>
</dict>

But it won't work.

What is wrong? Help me please.

#1277
dmazar

dmazar

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
They are probably not in kernelcache yet since they are not used. Try booting with blocking kernelcache (space on OSX icon in Clover and then choose blocking cache option). If this works, then you need to rebuild kernel cache with:
> sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions

If all is ok, you can then reboot normally (with kernelcache) and patching will work.

#1278
riverscn

riverscn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

They are probably not in kernelcache yet since they are not used. Try booting with blocking kernelcache (space on OSX icon in Clover and then choose blocking cache option). If this works, then you need to rebuild kernel cache with:
> sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions

If all is ok, you can then reboot normally (with kernelcache) and patching will work.


don't work, either.

#1279
ZenGiga

ZenGiga

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
2 hours after starting and many reboots later I finally managed to get Clover UI to show up \o/

It's slick, I like it :)

For some reason doing F12 Boot to select the USB stick as boot device was utterly failing (at boot it just kept skipping directly to the Chameleon install on the HD). Despite the fact that I've always done that before when testing chameleon from a USB stick. Some oddity of my mobo and FAT32 format perhaps? No idea.

What finally worked was going into BIOS and setting USB as first in boot device priority, before HD or CD.

Successfully booted into my test OSX install -- which promptly spontaneously rebooted after about a minute, but hey it's a start, now to working on all the dsdt fixes etc.

Bottom line: if you've come across this post because you're failing to even reach the Clover UI during a legacy BIOS boot, try changing the BIOS boot device priority settings.

#1280
Lordadmiral Drake

Lordadmiral Drake

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
How would I change graphics card model displayed in SysProfiler?

With Chameleon it was correctly identified as Radeon HD6850M

With Clover its reported as Radeon HD 5770 series

The card is working as intended, it's just a cosmetic issue.


Also I got a problem with AICPM.kext

Before switching to Clover it worked fine, but now it's failing to load with the following messages in console:

19.03.13 21:18:28,000 kernel[0]: kxld[com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement]: The following symbols are unresolved for this kext:
19.03.13 21:18:28,000 kernel[0]: kxld[com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement]: _pm_init_lock
19.03.13 21:18:28,000 kernel[0]: Can't load kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement - link failed.
19.03.13 21:18:28,000 kernel[0]: Failed to load executable for kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.
19.03.13 21:18:28,000 kernel[0]: Kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement failed to load (0xdc008016).
19.03.13 21:18:28,000 kernel[0]: Failed to load kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement (error 0xdc008016).

Another cosmetic problem is RAM:

My laptop has 4 memory slots where 1 and 3 are equipped with a 4GB module each.
All 8GB are detected correctly by the system.
But in About this Mac/SysProfiler only the first 2 slots are shown

I use MacBook Pro 8,3 as system identifier





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


4 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy