Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
5708 replies to this topic

#221
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,089 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
I'll hope to have some time today to try these new features. Thanks for the anim instructions kynnder and well done with your anim. :)

EDIT: Working well here.

#222
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

I always use DSDT Editor and Patcher to make my DSDT's > http://www.insanelym...or-and-patcher/...

These are the patches that I currently use (less some minor corrections)...

Is your system able to wake after sleep?

Mine always restart after wake. I've tried both your and my DSDT, but got same result.

#223
kyndder

kyndder

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

Is your system able to wake after sleep?

Mine always restart after wake. I've tried both your and my DSDT, but got same result.


Same here...

I didn't tried till see your question... As I don't use sleep, I didn't tried yet...

I did a few tests here and I can't wake...

Did you tried using Clover's DSDT Fix Mask instead of custom DSDT???

#224
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
About anime and other PNG graphics. I found that some programs export non-reliable png file (empty chunk headers). It's why it doesn't work.
Just resave every file with Photoshop and then it works.
Look example. It was 000, after photoshop it becomes 020
Attached File  Screen shot 2012-10-22 at 10.48.51.png   201.75KB   77 downloads Attached File  Screen shot 2012-10-22 at 10.49.07.png   207.48KB   94 downloads

I begin to write more detailed instruction now.
My latest screenshot
Attached File  screenshot23.png   395.44KB   74 downloads

#225
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

Same here...

I didn't tried till see your question... As I don't use sleep, I didn't tried yet...

I did a few tests here and I can't wake...

Did you tried using Clover's DSDT Fix Mask instead of custom DSDT???

I've tried SHUTDOWN+HPEF+LPC=0X0034, but it still doesn't work. Maybe try them separately later.
With this SleepEnabler.kext can make system wake after sleep, but it will shutdown itself after 1 minute form wake.
Attached File  SleepEnabler.kext.zip   20.59KB   9 downloads

I've also extracted DSDT from DSDTSE when SleepEnabler.kext was loading. But with that DSDT, it still shutdown itself after 1 minute form wake.

#226
kyndder

kyndder

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

I've tried SHUTDOWN+HPEF+LPC=0X0034, but it still doesn't work. Maybe try them separately later.
With this SleepEnabler.kext can make system wake after sleep, but it will shutdown itself after 1 minute form wake.
Attached File  SleepEnabler.kext.zip   20.59KB   9 downloads

I've also extracted DSDT from DSDTSE when SleepEnabler.kext was loading. But with that DSDT, it still shutdown itself after 1 minute form wake.


You take a look at system.log to see what happened before shutdown???

#227
prashantloveguru143

prashantloveguru143

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA
  • Interests:Cracking, Hacking and Tricking, Creativity and innovations, Social Networking, Counter Strike, M...
i have installed SL 10.6.6 after starting m getting panic at any stage as follows...... how to r
IMG378.jpg
esolv this problem.

#228
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

i have installed SL 10.6.6 after starting m getting panic at any stage as follows...... how to r

esolv this problem.

AFAIK there is a message from very old very overpatched kernel with bad SSE3 emulator.

#229
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

You take a look at system.log to see what happened before shutdown???

This is what I got from system.log:
(I made it sleep at 9:24 and waked it up via usb keyboard at 9:25, but it rebooted instantly.)

9:24:30.419 WindowServer[132]: Created shield window 0x46 for display 0x0b41b7d8
9:24:30.419 WindowServer[132]: device_generate_desktop_screenshot: authw 0x0(0), shield 0x0(0)
9:24:30.427 WindowServer[132]: device_generate_lock_screen_screenshot: authw 0x0(0), shield 0x0(0)
9:24:32.342 mDNSResponder[62]: ActivateLocalProxy: No service for interface vnic0
9:24:32.342 mDNSResponder[62]: ActivateLocalProxy: No service for interface vnic1
9:27:48.000 bootlog[0]: BOOT_TIME 1350998868 0 //<--------another boot

I think it didn't have time to print any log out after it got a wake order (which cause it reboot)....

#230
kyndder

kyndder

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

This is what I got from system.log:
(I made it sleep at 9:24 and waked it up via usb keyboard at 9:25, but it rebooted instantly.)

9:24:30.419 WindowServer[132]: Created shield window 0x46 for display 0x0b41b7d8
9:24:30.419 WindowServer[132]: device_generate_desktop_screenshot: authw 0x0(0), shield 0x0(0)
9:24:30.427 WindowServer[132]: device_generate_lock_screen_screenshot: authw 0x0(0), shield 0x0(0)
9:24:32.342 mDNSResponder[62]: ActivateLocalProxy: No service for interface vnic0
9:24:32.342 mDNSResponder[62]: ActivateLocalProxy: No service for interface vnic1
9:27:48.000 bootlog[0]: BOOT_TIME 1350998868 0 //<--------another boot

I think it didn't have time to print any log out after it got a wake order (which cause it reboot)....


I see...


Well, you told that you make a try with DSDT Fix mask using SHUTDOWN+HPET+LPC, make a try using
DTPG+HPET+LPC+SBUS+RTC...

You may try also, manually patching your AppleRTC.kext instead of use Clover´s RTC patch...

Also, you can check your hibernation mode...

sudo pmset -g | grep hibernatemode


Check if it´s set to 0, if no...

sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 0


This last days I´m very busy, because of this I can´t make some tests but I will when I get some time....


#231
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

I see...

Well, you told that you make a try with DSDT Fix mask using SHUTDOWN+HPET+LPC, make a try using
DTPG+HPET+LPC+SBUS+RTC...

This last days I´m very busy, because of this I can´t make some tests but I will when I get some time....

Gigabyte has released new UEFI. Do you want to give it a try?
http://www.mediafire...7km5oa4l5gvye7a

#232
kyndder

kyndder

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

Gigabyte has released new UEFI. Do you want to give it a try?
http://www.mediafire...7km5oa4l5gvye7a


Hmmm...

I think that update to a Beta BIOS of a different MOBO that we have is more
dangerous than update to a Final BIOS of a different MOBO that we have...

For now, I'll stay with U1a that is very stable and give me no issues till here...

I'm afraid that my coins end up... :2cents:

:whistle:

#233
airlync

airlync

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi guys,my laptop is Thinkpad W520.

Clover EFI take a very very long time from it start to welcome screen of mountain lion installtion.
Especially the last step, stay here up to three,,or four minutes long:
photo pic here: Attached File  2012-10-17_18-02-16_123.jpg   153.42KB   35 downloads

And when I remove the -v args, I see the circle rotation speed is slower than normal.

Then enter the welcome screen of ML installtion, the keyboard and mouse can not use.
However,the same driver can work fine when I use chameleon boot.

here is my clover setting:
<key>ACPI</key>
<dict>
<key>DropOemSSDT</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>DsdtName</key>
<string>dsdt.aml</string>
<key>EnableC2</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EnableC4</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>EnableC6</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EnableISS</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>FixDsdtMask</key>
<string>0x0000</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>PLimitDict</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>ResetAddress</key>
<string>0x64</string>
<key>ResetValue</key>
<string>0xFE</string>
<key>UnderVoltStep</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>smartUPS</key>
<string>No</string>
</dict>
<key>CPU</key>
<dict>
<key>BusSpeedkHz</key>
<string>100000</string>
<key>CpuFrequencyMHz</key>
<string>2200</string>
<key>ProcessorType</key>
<string>0x0201</string>
<key>QPI</key>
<string>4800</string>
<key>Turbo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>GraphicsInjector</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>VRAM</key>
<string>2048</string>
</dict>
<key>PCI</key>
<dict>
<key>StringInjector</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>USBInjection</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
<key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
<string>01/01/12</string>
<key>BiosVendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>BiosVersion</key>
<string>MBP81.88Z.0047.B0E.1104221557</string>
<key>Board-ID</key>
<string>Mac-942459F5819B171B</string>
<key>BoardManufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>BoardSerialNumber</key>
<string>C02GJ818DF92</string>
<key>BoardVersion</key>
<string>Proto1</string>
<key>ChassisAssetTag</key>
<string>LatitudeD420</string>
<key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>Family</key>
<string>MacBook Pro</string>
<key>LocationInChassis</key>
<string>Part Component</string>
<key>Manufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>Mobile</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>ProductName</key>
<string>MacBookPro8,3</string>
<key>SerialNumber</key>
<string>C02GJ818DF92</string>
<key>Version</key>
<string>1.0</string>
</dict>
<key>SystemParameters</key>
<dict>
<key>CustomUUID</key>
<string>D239E796-E237-5253-9EF5-BB06F0B4F74B</string>
<key>boot-args</key>
<string>-v arch=x86_64 slide=0 npci=0x2000 Kernel=mach_kernel darkwake=0</string>
<key>iCloudFix</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>prev-lang:kbd</key>
<string>en:0</string>
</dict>


somebody help me,thanks

Attached File  DarwinDumper_2.4.5_Chameleon_2.1_Lion_lynx.zip   694.33KB   1 downloads

#234
dmazar

dmazar

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male
UEFI boot or standard CloverEFI boot (boot0 -> boot1-> boot)?

I would remove OEM folder to avoid config.plist confusion. And then would try to "relax" config.plist:
- remove CPU section and let the Clover detect all what is needed
- would try to remove all from ACPI section and use only FixDsdtMask=0 for start - I guess you can always add other keys later to fix what needs to be fixed

#235
pokenguyen

pokenguyen

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 442 posts
  • Gender:Male
I have a chameleon dual boot ML + Windows working perfectly, now I want to try Clover UEFI on my laptop HP Elitebook 8460p. I copied EFI folder to EFI partition, copied HFS and NTFS driver to EFI\driversUEFI64\, reboot and turn on UEFI in BIOS. It boots right to Clover! It shows 3 partitions: EFI, Legacy on Legacy HD2, Windows on Legacy HD3. I can't boot to Mac or Windows. How can I fix it?

#236
Taruga

Taruga

    Retired

  • Retired Developers
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
Hi guys,

Is it possible to use Clover to boot from a raid 0 volume ?

Any tips how to do it ?

#237
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

Hi guys,

Is it possible to use Clover to boot from a raid 0 volume ?

Any tips how to do it ?

This is also my question... :P

#238
kyndder

kyndder

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

I have a chameleon dual boot ML + Windows working perfectly, now I want to try Clover UEFI on my laptop HP Elitebook 8460p. I copied EFI folder to EFI partition, copied HFS and NTFS driver to EFI\driversUEFI64\, reboot and turn on UEFI in BIOS. It boots right to Clover! It shows 3 partitions: EFI, Legacy on Legacy HD2, Windows on Legacy HD3. I can't boot to Mac or Windows. How can I fix it?


Take a look...

Here > #150

And here > #193

#239
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,089 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Hi guys,

Is it possible to use Clover to boot from a raid 0 volume ?

Any tips how to do it ?

Hi Taruga

I don't think I've seen any reports of anyone using Clover on a RAID setup.
Can I suggest you have a search of the projectosx thread to see if you can find your answer there?

#240
MAik

MAik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
Clover rev. 800 works great here on my ASUS P8H61-M LE in UEFI mode. Thanks!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy