Jump to content

Mavericks kernel testing on AMD (formerly Mountain Lion kernel testing on AMD)

Mountain Lion AMD legacy kernel x64_86 ssse3 ssse3 emulator

  • Please log in to reply
6446 replies to this topic

#3081
Mohamed Khairy

Mohamed Khairy

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,178 posts
  • Gender:Male

i installed 10.9 on my pc hdd usig my noteook

 

but when boot the installed os x  using the one  works with installer

this occurs says unknown device

then shutdown 

Attached File  27102013293.jpg   214.87KB   5 downloads



#3082
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Retired
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

Instant reboot with and without flag on Athlon II X2 215.



#3083
MrApocalypse

MrApocalypse

    Not your average black guy...

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male

I don't mean to be an annoying knat, but can anyone tell me why all I'm getting is a black/blank screen whenever I try to boot with these kernels? If they just don't work with FX processors yet, then let me know so I can stop beating my head against the wall, thanks.



#3084
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain

try to boot with cpus=1 and with -x



#3085
MrApocalypse

MrApocalypse

    Not your average black guy...

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male

try to boot with cpus=1 and with -x

 

Nope, still nothing but black. Could it be a graphics problem? I looked in S/L/E and I don't see any NVIDIA kexts. I tried both GraphicsEnabler=Yes & GraphicsEnabler=No.



#3086
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain

I am aware that it has to do with the graphics card



#3087
MrApocalypse

MrApocalypse

    Not your average black guy...

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male

I am aware that it has to do with the graphics card

So I'm screwed?



#3088
Skunk.34

Skunk.34

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France - Gard

try to boot with cpus=1 and with -x

cpu=1? :(  i boot on cpu=4 ;)  busratio=20 (is no good??)


@Gils => avec quel flag on peu booter avec le kernel AMD sur core2duo? genre arch=i386?

J'ai un portable hp probook 4710s avec un core2duo T6570 et une ATI mobility HD4330 qui ne veux pas booter sur 10.8 ou 10.9 mais nickel sur 10.7... Grrrrrr ca m'enrage!!!! lol

Merci d'avance en esperant ne pas poluer le topic avec ce message... :blush:

 

Edit: opps translate...

 

@ Gils => with what little flag on boot with the kernel on AMD core2duo? arch = i386 kind?
I have a laptop hp probook 4710s with Core2Duo T6570 and ATI Mobility HD4330 does not want to boot from 10.8 or 10.9 to 10.7 but nickel ... Grrrrrr ca infuriates me! lol
Thank you in advance, hoping not poluer the topic with this message ...
:blush:


Edited by Skunk.34, 27 October 2013 - 05:42 PM.


#3089
Skunk.34

Skunk.34

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France - Gard

yes !!! je l'ai !!   :hysterical:  :thumbsup_anim: 

 

 

202754Capturedcran20131027182639.png

 

 

c'est ma HD 4670 qui pose problème , je vais installer ma HD 5450 pour voir ;)

video memory=0 ;)  :(



#3090
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:marocain

Nope, still nothing but black. Could it be a graphics problem? I looked in S/L/E and I don't see any NVIDIA kexts. I tried both GraphicsEnabler=Yes & GraphicsEnabler=No.

install the nvidia graphics driver, and edit the vendor-id and device-id 


video memory=0 ;)  :(

s_hit, same as mountain lion B)



#3091
tragediana150

tragediana150

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music Production

gils83 - Are your screens on Core 2 Duo or AMD machine? What is your flags?

I tried to use all the flags (with and without, a lot of combinations :D) and almost always stops at "hfs: USB mounted on device root_device".

So we need to wait for new kernel from Sinetek or I am doing something wrong? :D

 

On my Dell XPS 1330 with Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 kernel works good, but only with selected flags and if I miss one of those, the installer will not run.

Those flags: -MEROMLAND, keepsyms=1, -v, -f, arch=x86_64, USBBusFix=Yes, (Graphics Enabler= Yes/No - not tested).



#3092
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,027 posts
  • Gender:Male

Congrats, Gilles: you're the very first, and all respect to Sinetek, who once again was the man behind a major breakthrough.



#3093
granik

granik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male

 

 

So we need to wait for new kernel from Sinetek

I join a question. I get KP on corecrypto.kext. Replacing kext of 10.8 patched by AnV

 

 

always stops at "hfs: USB mounted on deviceroot_device"

flags -MEROMLAND keepsyms=1 amdtlbfix do not help.



#3094
charial

charial

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

Sorry...Where can i download SInetek's kernel? :wink_anim:

It works on AMD-FX series?



#3095
MrApocalypse

MrApocalypse

    Not your average black guy...

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male

install the nvidia graphics driver, and edit the vendor-id and device-id 


s_hit, same as mountain lion B)

 

And how do I install the drivers to a USB installer? Just copy over the kexts? (i know, dumb question)



#3096
tragediana150

tragediana150

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:Music Production

Sorry...Where can i download SInetek's kernel? :wink_anim:

It works on AMD-FX series?

http://speedy.sh/sNErS/mach-kernel - first post on page 172 wrote by Sinetek.

You will need to try, on my (non-FX) doesn't work :)



#3097
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Retired
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

And how do I install the drivers to a USB installer? Just copy over the kexts? (i know, dumb question)



If its a USB installer just remove the kexts and it should load up.



#3098
MrApocalypse

MrApocalypse

    Not your average black guy...

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Gender:Male

If its a USB installer just remove the kexts and it should load up.

You mean "move" right?



#3099
Shaneee

Shaneee

    AMD Dev Tester

  • Retired
  • 1,005 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

You mean "move" right?

 

You can back them up if you want yes.



#3100
charial

charial

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
I tried with Sinetek's Kernel in my amd fx 4170.
Flag: -MEROMLAND -v
Doesn't work. "It isn't an Intel platfor..." And reboot.
Have i to use some other flags?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Mountain Lion, AMD, legacy kernel, x64_86, ssse3, ssse3 emulator


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy