Jump to content

Nvidia EVGA GTX 570HD SC


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.
Posted Image



Posted Image

My older HD4850 got owned in this test !!! woowhoo
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Below is the Device ID added for this card 1086
Posted Image

Posted Image

Must acquire these pieces:

1) Chameleon-2.1svn-r1996 http://www.insanelym...howtopic=231075

* sometimes your "boot" is hidden

Open Terminal

will unhide a file
chflags nohidden /path/to/file.ext

will hide a file


Place all these 2-4 pieces into S/L/E place using Kext Wizard or kext helper, and so on or Terminal (Google it)

Also Repair permissions and Rebuid cache... you can also use the classic Kext Utility


2) GeForceGLDriver.bundle hex edit. 100%Open CL GPU Fermi 4xx 5xx osx86.net You can edit your own 10.7.3 using Hex utility found further down thread. Do to the size can't post it here so I gave more detail. Its fairly simple using Hex Edit.

3)ID inserted 1086
Lion 10.7.3 NVDAGF100Hal *from 10.7.2 please use http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1484 do not reboot when finished replace considering you will have no graphics without the ID edit!
updated 10.7.3 Attached File  NVDAGF100Hal.kext.zip   4.2MB   140 downloads


4)
Attached File  AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext_GTX_580_or_570.zip   69.81KB   418 downloads

DVI,DVI, HDMI confirming is working correctly! Display Port remains untested.


Install also:
NVIDIA CUDA drivers http://www.nvidia.co...er-archive.html
Testing if CUDA is working use app in link below!
http://sourceforge.n...VN.dmg/download (credit to Moderator mitch_de for sharing)

Posted Image

USE Carbon Copy Cloner 3.4 or newer BEFORE you tinker with an already working one! Don't forget you need to reinstall the Chaneleon or variations of it onto that back up as a target. If you have a USB BOOT then no need just back up and your safe.

IMO, Its working very well and is definitely playing video (various formats) and Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.5 working. No lockups or crashes. Runs very cool to the touch on stock heat sink. So far its on par with how I use my computer and not a step backwards.

Insanely cool heatsink for added help to those temps! Yes, suppose to work on double deck DVI cards as well.

LuxMark Results Link

Great tool to give you confidence that your card is working!



Upon further testing of the smbios.plist its affecting Cinebench but not LuxMark, this needs to be looked at. Seems to be screwing up other GL performance but I think i have a clue..

Posted Image

If you look at what Extensions there are 133 for this card in this particular implementation but then in the database there are 201 previous in record. So some Renderers seem to respond differently and it might be based on the app and its knowledge (programing on how to engage extensions)

Considering this next record of a Quadro FX 5600 (mac) the GTX 570 might be as good as it gets....but there is also a record of a GTX 570(mac) with 201 extensions. People take a look at this...

Posted Image

Tips:

Yes, I have the luxury of owning a card that is working flawless for some time now the HD4850 and before that was a Nvidia 7300gt. Its simple to then play or recover when you have a working one to start off on. Live and learn! I'm mentioning this from reading posts on "how the heck do you even boot into OSX to begin with"

Another funny tip is I have in the past stuck my drive in a MBP and it boots and have adjusted kexts also... Then stick it back in your Hackintosh... For what ever reason it boot's just fine in both a real Mac or the PC version...

Update: Jan. 26 2012

Tried Chameleon 2.1svn-r1768 and the out come was a longer boot time and missing information on type of graphics card but still works. Reverted back to Chimera v1.7.0 r1394 and all good now.
Updated CUDA drivers but no change in performance

Update: May 25 2012

Moved on to Lion 10.7.4
Reverted to using kext from Lion 10.7.3 ... used combo update and before reboot reinstalled older kext.

AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext
GeForceGLDriver.bundle
NVDAGF100Hal.kext

Installing nvidia drivers
270.00.00f01 located here broke some performance. Use at your own risk!!!!

http://www.nvidia.co...f01-driver.html

Update: July 1 2012

Chameleon 2.1 bootloader as my default for now on
Will try EVGA GTX 670 but will not run CUDA even in Windows 7 using Sony Vegas 12 for renders, so I do not recommend bleeding edge hardware as a workstation, X79, something very wrong with it dropping the Intel SATA3 ports in RAID0 this is a known issue. Sad to build an LGA2011 and see zero gains, EVGA GTX570HD keeps working like the energizer bunny in both OS's. Proven hardy is still X58, don't have a Z77 but perhaps they needed that to clean there mess up or they just don't have what it takes (intel) to make a clock to clock improvement that was the seen with Core 2 to Core i7? 3rd generation my @#!$$$#@$
more propaganda.


POST work in progress....
Update: July 7 2012
Chameleon 2.1 bootloader recognizing GTX 670 but incorrect memory,

Trying update in kext only the obvious ones,

Posted Image


Posted Image




Using your Windows install to edit kext with WordPad

Posted Image




Adding support for a clean install using LION. Its very simple to then get the use of this card (may apply to others like a template) from scratch.

Posted Image

Steps required: *this is not the entire procedure but gets the graphics to work using EVGA GTX570HD SC installed if thats all you have to start out with!

Next to the red squiggles/line is what is added and I even like to have my sound be taken care of...

boot,
AppleHDA.kext,
AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext,
NVDAGF100Hal.kext,
GeForceGLDriver.bundle

Lets get these kexts added correctly (no you can't just drag and drop because the permissions are incorrect)



Posted Image



Posted Image

Attached Files

  • Attached File  boot.zip   123.15KB   81 downloads


#2
toleda

toleda

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Gurus
  • 786 posts
  • Gender:Male
EVGA GTX 570 HD, confirming DisplayPort works* and HDMI audio is available on all ports (HDMI/DP/DVIx2).
*Black screen until Desktop.

Attached File  Screen_Shot_2011_09_08_at_6.31.05_PM.png   415.02KB   92 downloads
Attached File  Screen_Shot_2011_09_08_at_6.23.26_PM.png   152.51KB   101 downloads
Attached File  l_atm_prog_graphics_prefs_sound_h.png   186.87KB   109 downloads

#3
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.
Thats great news on the DisplayPort! :D I'm sure that will help others in there prepurchase as an option.

#4
Mammoth

Mammoth

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
@HangTen

Thank you very much for this! One of the first times I've found information on a technical Hac procedure that actually WORKS and worked for me the first time. Thank you! :P

Nice that you posted a picture of the card so that there could be no doubt which one this procedure was intended. Also, thanks very much for the clean screen captures and highlights with the information that needed to be changed. I wish everyone would do their guides like this! :hysterical:

Getting ready now to try the "tools" for testing you mentioned.

I would be very interested to hear about any further improvements or progress you make with our GTX 570.

THANK YOU AGAIN.

: )


Ok, here are some screens of my results:

Posted Image

Posted Image




Posted Image Posted Image


Posted Image


One thing I noticed is that my ID shows up as 0x1081 and my ROM Rev is different, BUT that is probably because mine is the NON-HD version, but the Super Clocked. I DID insert the ID you gave in post #1, so it seems interesting that it still picked up the correct one. Perhaps it is not necessary to add it?

NOTE: I currently have the EVGA GTX570 SC installed, but it's going back to the store once the Galaxy (from my sig) arrives this Friday. My scores will drop a little, but the EVGA cost over $400.00 where I got it, but with the $50.00 rebate I will get for the Galaxy it will cost under $300.00 PLUS it will come with the new Batman: Arkham City game... I have to give it a chance. So I will update my results after the change.

Galaxy GTX 570 @ Amazon $339.99 plus $50.00 REBATE and Batman: Arkham City game. ; )

Other than that, looks almost the same. :D

Thanks SO much... you have saved me SO much valuable time. :)

#5
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

How do you get the Cuda window you show. It seems it should be in System Preferences, but I don't see it there.

Install CUDA drivers from Nvidia.

#6
Mammoth

Mammoth

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts

Install CUDA drivers from Nvidia.


Ahh, thanks. Simpler than I was thinking. ;)

CUDA drivers @ nVidia


:rolleyes:

#7
TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

    (~_~)

  • News Team
  • 1,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wonderland
  • Interests:(~_^)
This should be a template on how to post the steps on getting a gpu to work because ti doesn't get any easier than this. Good job Hangten although I'm still rockin my 4850 :P

#8
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.

One thing I noticed is that my ID shows up as 0x1081 and my ROM Rev is different, BUT that is probably because mine is the NON-HD version, but the Super Clocked. I DID insert the ID you gave in post #1, so it seems interesting that it still picked up the correct one. Perhaps it is not necessary to add it?


@Mammoth

At first I tried without adding the 1086 and nothing but a black screen. You can tap on the volume key on the mac keyboard to see if your fully booted. Not untill I added the ID did it work. I have read in some of the posts some have had success without adding DevID. Some cards may work. Will do some testing... Thanks! for the info.

@TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

Yeah, I was shocked after a few hours of reading and then trying it worked. I have to thank who ever compiled the boot file with this card in Chimera, and then all the previous info on power management.

Thanks for your support

#9
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
Try also OpenCL OceanWave benchmark - newest GUI version has fucntion to submit your fps result.
Some gpus already benched and listed within the fps result tab of the app.
More Info + DL:
http://www.insanelym...howtopic=268209

#10
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.
Will be happy to post when I get back to my computer on the 19th...

#11
Mammoth

Mammoth

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
Uh oh, looks like I have an issue to resolve. I just realized my card is only showing up with "Link Width" of x8. Not good. It showed that way for the EVGA and for the Galaxy I just installed today. : ( My board has two PCI Express slots, and the GTX is FOR SURE in the 16x slot, while my RAID card is in the 8x slots.

Any clues or ideas on how I might rectify this?

: |

UPDATE:

{censored}

SOOoooo. My stupid GA-P55A-UD4P defaults to 8x on both slots when both the 16x and 8x slots are occupied. : |

This cannot stand. New motherboard? Can I move the RAID card around? It never ends.

#12
TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

TH3L4UGH1NGM4N

    (~_~)

  • News Team
  • 1,154 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wonderland
  • Interests:(~_^)
@Mammoth sadly that's a limitation of your mobo you'll have to undo your raid setup and pluck out the card so that your mobo goes back to 16x 0x for the two lanes or you'll be forced to the x8 for each lane.

#13
Mammoth

Mammoth

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts

@Mammoth sadly that's a limitation of your mobo you'll have to undo your raid setup and pluck out the card so that your mobo goes back to 16x 0x for the two lanes or you'll be forced to the x8 for each lane.


Thanks TH3L4UGH1NGM4N,

Yep, those are the facts; so what I decided instead was to dump my MB and CPU, and I'm upgrading to a GA-P67A-UD7-B3 and an LGA 1155 i7 2600k. All my existing stuff is now sitting on eBay.

http://www.directron...ap67aud7b3.html

http://www.directron...623i72600k.html


That 'ill fix it!

;)

#14
inovice

inovice

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan
  • Interests:Motherboard - P6T Deluxe 2
    Processor - Intel Core i7 980x
    Memory - Corsair 1600C7...
3)ID inserted 1086


Please use 1080 (the 0 actually means it will accept any value from 0 - 9)
Also, make sure that you do not leave unnecessary spaces in between.
Use tab and enter key when editing the file.

By doing so, my friend manages to get the apple loo correctly at the boot screen. Please try...I have a 550Ti and it also works fine.

#15
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.
@inovice,

Consider it amended and thanks for the tip. I personaly can't try it for the spinner animation as I am still not back from the Thanksgiving Holiday but will surely post results when get a chance.

@mitch_de,

Sorry for the wait!

@insanelymacs

Post if you have success with the spinner and any other quirks that should be fixed.

#16
inovice

inovice

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan
  • Interests:Motherboard - P6T Deluxe 2
    Processor - Intel Core i7 980x
    Memory - Corsair 1600C7...
[quote name='Hangten' date='Nov 22 2011, 07:14 PM' post='1772630']
@inovice,

Consider it amended and thanks for the tip. I personaly can't try it for the spinner animation as I am still not back from the Thanksgiving Holiday but will surely post results when get a chance.


Please try it, but have a backup/USB working partition to boot again (just in case you get stuck at boot logo screen)

I have a GTX 550 Ti and been testing it for couple of weeks now. The reason I am requesting you guys to check is that my card ID is already in Lion.


0x124010de&0xffc0ffff
1241 = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 545"
1243 = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 545 "
1244 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti" (my card)
1245 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450

0x108610de&0xffc0ffff (is your device ID but MAC OS does not interpret it as it is), you can read about it here.

The fourth example uses a mask to match a PCI device with a primary vendor ID of 0x8086 and any primary device ID whose first two digits are 0x12. Subsystem IDs aren’t checked.

<key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key> <string>0x12008086&amp;0xFF00FFFF</string>

So, let`s get back to GTX 570

0x108610de&amp;0xffc0ffff should be 0x108010de&amp;0xffc0ffff

PCI device with a primary vendor ID 10de (Nvidia Chipset)

primary device ID whose first two digits are 0x1080 (ignore the subsystem ID).

Vood (thanks to him for the tip) mentioned in another post that As far as I understand in those docs:

F means = keep the same, and
0 means = any value.

If I trust the first post and the mask are tolerency based it would be:

F = no tolerancy, the number has to be the same.
0 = full tolerancy, the number can be any.
E = the value can be +/- 1
D = the value can be +/- 2
C = the value can be +/- 3, etc...

But as I said....it `s just theory but will be good if someone can test it out, best way will be with a fresh install. Please post your results.

#17
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.

Try also OpenCL OceanWave benchmark - newest GUI version has fucntion to submit your fps result.
Some gpus already benched and listed within the fps result tab of the app.
More Info + DL:
http://www.insanelym...howtopic=268209


Posted Image

Thanks for the data you have posted on your thread.

#18
oheavens2betsy

oheavens2betsy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
How did you get hdmi audio to work?

#19
Hangten

Hangten

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Laguna Beach, CA.
@ oheavens2betsy

DSDT edit one of the better guides and there are more and older ones you can google search that. HDMI is not too old so I think this is one of the better guides http://tonymacx86.co...p?f=162&t=31947

However there are edits for onboard. What I am using now are DVI and occasionally I use an LG D2342 3D passive display with HDMI all sound runs off my 889.

Maybe toledo, can respond to what he is using in a PM or post here some detail of his install...

#20
oheavens2betsy

oheavens2betsy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Is that why my spdif doesn't work either? I would prefer to use it. I have a realtek 889 also.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy