Jump to content

Chameleon RC5 mode with mem detection enabled and automatic P-States & C-States generation for native power managment


  • Please log in to reply
1213 replies to this topic

#1161
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

As far as I know Mark-i is the only free alternative to iStat if you want to see fan speeds and voltages.

If there is something else available I would love to know.

Yes and no.
iMark works as is independent on SMC keys. And it supports very few hardware. It is free but not opensource.

If you want to see fan speeds, voltages, CPU speed there are other opensource applications based on SMC: iStatPro and smcK-Stat-i.
Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_01_05_at_18.33.55.png   17.78KB   83 downloads

#1162
Rupke

Rupke

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Dear chameleon dev's,

I Have performance problems related to versions higher than at least rev.486 (boot):
It's definately somthing that has to do with p-states..

First
in 486 (idle) temps are cpu heatsink: 28 / core: 42 Voltage: 0.93 adjusting according freq.
in 700 " temps : 34 / 49 Voltage : 1.23 stable

in 486 P-States are never generated during boot and seems to work like in Windows7 at correct speeds. Whilst in 700 speeds at load seem to vary.

My system : X58 Intel I7 920....

Best Regards,

Rupke..(still using 486 :) )

#1163
Rupke

Rupke

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hi Folks,

I've noticed IntelCPUPowermanagement gets blacklisted. Is'nt this nescessary for speedstepping /p-states?? I get Kernel Panic and errors on it if not blacklisted. What's the use of generating p-states with no IntelCPUPowermanagement??

I'm totally confused. ver.486 also blacklisted IntelCPUPowermanagement. But here problems just don' t seem to exist..

Still want some good speedstepping/voltage in ver.700+ ;)

Rupke

#1164
hannibal1969

hannibal1969

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint Oedenrode
  • Interests:MAC OSX and Apps | Hackintosh | Hardware | Gadgets | Tits, Cameltows and Asses
I don't know if it has to do with the newest Chameleon release but I noticed a "new" behaviour. Madl0n supplied met a corrected DSDT file for my HP8710W laptop a while ago. Most things worked fine except the sleep function. I had to power down my laptop after invoking sleep. When I powered the laptop to on again the laptop started to load the hybernation file, loading the hybernation file was causing a KP. Now the behaviour is that I still needs to power down after sleep invoke but the loading of the Hybernation files is now loaded without a KP. After reinvoking sleep again sleep is working without any issues. So the first Sleep attempt is failing but writing a hybernation file to disk. This one loads fine and after loading the hybernation sleep is working without the hybernation file and works as it should. This is strange not ? Any ideas to fix it to get it working without hybernation ? I think my system is pretty close to be perfectly working with everything working as it should.

Oh the latest Chemeleon working now is RC5 - 700

#1165
valv

valv

    InsanelyMac Architect

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unrevealed Area
  • Interests:Operating Systems<br />Networking<br />Security
@hannibal1969,
hope you know that 700 is kabyl's and not trunk.
btw, u can try my latest if u want :)

#1166
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

I've noticed IntelCPUPowermanagement gets blacklisted.


Trunk Chameleon 2.0 RC5 does not blacklist any kernel extensions.

You're either using some Chameleon branch or variant, or you're using a Voodoo-based Kernel, which blacklists a bunch of kernel extensions that aren't compatible with CPUs that can't run the vanilla kernel.

Read the Voodoo Kernel manual:
http://xnu-dev.googl...cumentation.pdf

#1167
MacUser2525

MacUser2525

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

As far as I know Mark-i is the only free alternative to iStat if you want to see fan speeds and voltages.

If there is something else available I would love to know.

/EDIT

Thanks, the iStat Pro widget works beautifully. No voltages though.

Sorry about the O/T talk.


Plus the mark-i shows you that the multipliers, voltage and speed are changing so you definitely know you have working speed step. Oh and the iStat Menus will show you voltage changes of the CPU with all my fan speeds at least on my install with fakesmc + plugin.

#1168
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,035 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

iStat Menus will show you voltage changes of the CPU

I know that, I was asking if there is a free alternative. Just to mess with and see if I can get hardware monitoring working. I don't actually care enough about voltages that I'm willing to pay to see them.

/EDIT
Thanks MacUser2525
I didn't know this but apparently iStat menus used to be free. Version 2.0 was free, fully functional and can still be found with google.

#1169
MacUser2525

MacUser2525

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

I know that, I was asking if there is a free alternative. Just to mess with and see if I can get hardware monitoring working. I don't actually care enough about voltages that I'm willing to pay to see them.


Although I do pay for it now the free version showed the voltage and still does on my spare machine that I have not upgraded yet..

#1170
hannibal1969

hannibal1969

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 75 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sint Oedenrode
  • Interests:MAC OSX and Apps | Hackintosh | Hardware | Gadgets | Tits, Cameltows and Asses

@hannibal1969,
hope you know that 700 is kabyl's and not trunk.
btw, u can try my latest if u want ;)


I guess I used the trunk one. I got it on the front topic page of MadL0n:

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=235523

I tried your latest boot. As told earlier its detecting everything perfect but then strange sound is produced from the laptop. With the original Chameleon weird FSB detection shows 183Mhz but this produce crystal clear audio.

P.S. I just found out in Windows with Everest that not only the Multipliers is adjusted under lower load condition, the FSB is devided as well.

So Load = 12 X 200 = 2,4Ghz | Idle = 8 X 100 = 800Mhz

#1171
bbeepp

bbeepp

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

I know that, I was asking if there is a free alternative. Just to mess with and see if I can get hardware monitoring working. I don't actually care enough about voltages that I'm willing to pay to see them.

/EDIT
Thanks MacUser2525
I didn't know this but apparently iStat menus used to be free. Version 2.0 was free, fully functional and can still be found with google.


You can try this free app Temperature monitor. It shows CPU, GPU, Northbridge and disk temps. No voltage though.

#1172
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

You can try this free app Temperature monitor. It shows CPU, GPU, Northbridge and disk temps. No voltage though.

There is opensources menu rewritten by usr-sse2 show also CPU voltage and frequency if FakeSMC+IntelCPUMonitor used.
Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_01_12_at_12.52.15.png   21KB   105 downloads
Attached File  smcK_Stat_i.app.zip   90.48KB   149 downloads

#1173
TorqueX86

TorqueX86

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hey Guys,

I don't know if this is a known issue, but I think it'd be good if I shared it with you.

I found out that my system in signature suffers a lot from enabling the C States. Here's the breakdown of the issue:

At any speed, stock or overclocked, with any possible BIOS settings, at any possible CPU load, when C States are enabled, the passage from Halt state to operational generates a mini stop in the system, obviously in OSX.

This produces crackling of sound, mouse cursor tiny interruptions, and several other little annoying issues.

Also, I noticed that enabling C States considerably stretches OSX's loading time. The spinning wheel halts and then restarts spinning during loading several times.

Sleep is also not working, even enabling C3 states specifically.

Last but not least, restart and shutdown are considerably longer.

Disabling C States obviously produces a higher CPU temperature which I'm not so keen of, but at least the system runs extremely smooth and fast.

I also noticed that this did not occur with my previous Core 2 Quad system. It's something that popped up only after upgrading to an i7 system.

I tried the main trunk, Kabyl's and Valv's.

Any suggestions or insight? P-States are perfectly generated and produce no unwanted results.

#1174
BugsB

BugsB

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kauai, Hawai'i
Would somebody please be so kind and post a link to a compiled boot of mozodojo/ Super Zan-Zan's latest RC5 mod? This topic is pretty congested so I could not find it.

Thanks,
Bugs

#1175
fingerr

fingerr

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
Hi there,

It's been a long time I haven't been in touch with hacks and now I got new notebook, and tried to make things work, but after few days I'm lost, too many kinds of bootloaders, too many options ... realy hard to handle this huge piece of news.

Maybe someone can help me to get it working right and share knowledge what and how to use.

Right now I have Asus U30JC with i5-560M, 4GB of ram and nvidia optimus card (310m/intel gma hd). So far I've managed to get lan and wifi to work. I also know till now there is no method to get such nvidia optimus work either 310m or GMA HD with QE/CI and native resolution (some guys from linux world have managed to switch off nvidia card to save some battery life but still no way to get 310 working not mention about switching GPU's like under Win7).
I'm now trying to get Powermanagement to work. Lastly I've used VooDooPower from Superhai's (kudos for his job) but now it's causing KP's and seems he left hack world.
I was trying to compile my dsdt (even unmodified) but it gives me lots of errors and none of tools I've found seems to fix this.

Loading vanilla AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement causes KP.

Can anyone tell me if its possible to get speedstep without modyfying DSDT/SSDT and point me some to some guides where to start to get it working?

I've attached ACPI table dumps from everest, maybe some one can have a look at it and help me, please.

Thanks in advance and best regards,
fingerr.

Attached Files



#1176
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Would somebody please be so kind and post a link to a compiled boot of mozodojo/ Super Zan-Zan's latest RC5 mod? This topic is pretty congested so I could not find it.

Thanks,
Bugs



r740

#1177
bmas

bmas

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male

r740

Where we can find the Release notes of this moded boot loader (r740).. and the list of all supported graphics cards..?

#1178
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
you're welcome.

#1179
BugsB

BugsB

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kauai, Hawai'i
thanks The Real Deal for your prompt help! I see you are already booting rev. 734 of another mod.

@ bmas: if you install Grub4DOS as your main boot-loader (from Hiren's Boot CD/ Mini XP/ Menu/ Partition & MBR/ BootICE: PBR method to a FAT32 boot partition), you can simply add as many entries to chameleon boot files into G4D's menu.lst on your dedicated FAT32 boot partition as you want, so you can test any new chameleon boot without any risk, like this:

title Mac OS x86 via AnVal 5.1.4 2011-01-21
	   kernel /AnVal_2011-01-21_5.1.4.boot
	   
   title Mac OS x86 via Chameleon2_RC5_r699_t699_2011-01-08
	   kernel /Chameleon2_RC5_r699_t699_2011-01-08.boot
Also always have a 2nd bootable OS X partition as a backup. Once a new boot file boots via G4D, also add it to / of the OS X partition, overwriting the existing one, so that boot gets used 100% (via G4D and on /). That way you can test yourself without any risk, because what is written on some page or readme does not always match your specific hack's reality ..

#1180
bmas

bmas

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Gender:Male
@BugsB Thanks for the response. Every bootloader that I`ve been tested, have a Release notes .. I didn`t worked with Grub4Dos yet, and I don`t know how to use it properly .. I`ve got EFI partition with Chameleon r700 on it .. and ask for the release notes of this r740, because I want to know what I`m installing ..
Aslo I didn`t find any manual and "How to" about Grub4Dos..





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy