Jump to content

GA-EX58 and GA-X58A DSDT native power management modifications


  • Please log in to reply
1469 replies to this topic

#561
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

Point taken.

Thanks to dood and WinstonAce's posts I have enabled audio by editing the DSDT file I found for the X58A-UD7 board along with LegacyHDA enabler, this works fine on my X58A-UD5 now.

Needed to disable AppleTyMCEdriver as it KP'd on startup with it enabled which probably means there is something not quite right with the power management?

Anyway here's my patched DSDT.aml for the X58A-UD5 board if it helps.

You shouldn't get a panic on AppleTyMCEDriver if you have enabled native power management in your DSDT.
See post 1, and item 9 in particular.


if you have the macpro 4.1 in your smbiosplist the os will load this kext to add some more features, but it panics on hacs. delete this kext or change the name in smbios

Having MacPro4,1 in your smbios doesn't cause any kexts to load, but if your MB isn't Nehalem based like the GA-X58A and GA-EX58, that kext will cause a panic.

#562
Sidewinder33

Sidewinder33

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Everett, WA
Hey guys I have a bit of a noob question, hopefully its just a miss step on my part. When I got to modify my MacPro4_1.plist as d00d says after I modify the file and save it back to the proper location the kernel doesn't update as it says in the guide. When I manually force it to rebuild the cache (using DD's script) I get an error saying that the ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext isn't installed correctly. Is this because of a sloppy save? I'm editing a copy of the .plist then moving it into the resources folder inside the kext. is that a proper way to apply the new plist? Sorry for the question, still a huge noob at all this.

#563
peach-os

peach-os

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,286 posts
  • Location:lago di constanza

You shouldn't get a panic on AppleTyMCEDriver if you have enabled native power management in your DSDT.
See post 1, and item 9 in particular.

Having MacPro4,1 in your smbios doesn't cause any kexts to load, but if your MB isn't Nehalem based like the GA-X58A and GA-EX58, that kext will cause a panic.


hmmm.... I´ve made a different experience on my Asus Z8NA (also X58 nehalem).

MacPro4,1 > trying to load AppleTyMCEDriver > panic
MacPro3,1 > no load of AppleTyMCEDriver > no panic

powermanagment should be working (AppleLPC and AppleHPET loaded with dsdt)

could you get more specific? could it be that some more details with powermanagment still have to be fixed?

EDIT: you´re right. I checked two different installs I´m using. both with same dsdt and 3,1 setting

1st is a proper snow leo install 10.6.2 that loads the AppleTyMCEDriver without problems
2nd is a migrated leo install that doesn´t load the AppleTyMCEDriver

but the first one still panics with 4,1 setting

#564
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

Hey guys I have a bit of a noob question, hopefully its just a miss step on my part. When I got to modify my MacPro4_1.plist as d00d says after I modify the file and save it back to the proper location the kernel doesn't update as it says in the guide. When I manually force it to rebuild the cache (using DD's script) I get an error saying that the ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext isn't installed correctly. Is this because of a sloppy save? I'm editing a copy of the .plist then moving it into the resources folder inside the kext. is that a proper way to apply the new plist? Sorry for the question, still a huge noob at all this.

I did it by moving my IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext to IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.orig, copied that to IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1, edited it, and copied it back to Extensions as IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext;
[mac05:~] me% sudo -s
Password:
[mac05:~] root# cd /System/Library/
[mac05:/System/Library] root# mv Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.orig
[mac05:/System/Library] root# cp -r IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.orig IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1
[mac05:/System/Library] root# vi IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1/Contents/PlugIns/ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext/Contents/Resources/MacPro4_1.plist
...
[mac05:/System/Library] root# cp -r IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1 Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext
[mac05:/System/Library] root#

Make sure it has correct ownership;
[mac05:/System/Library] root# ls -al Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Feb 11 19:25 .
drwxr-xr-x 212 root wheel 7208 Mar 6 18:55 ..
drwxr-xr-x 11 root wheel 374 Feb 11 19:25 Contents
[mac05:/System/Library] root#

If it doesn't, correct it;
[mac05:/System/Library] root# chown -R root:wheel Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext
[mac05:/System/Library] root#

#565
Sidewinder33

Sidewinder33

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Everett, WA

I did it by moving my IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext to IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.orig, copied that to IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1, edited it, and copied it back to Extensions as IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext;
[mac05:~] me% sudo -s
Password:
[mac05:~] root# cd /System/Library/
[mac05:/System/Library] root# mv Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.orig
[mac05:/System/Library] root# cp -r IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.orig IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1
[mac05:/System/Library] root# vi IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1/Contents/PlugIns/ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext/Contents/Resources/MacPro4_1.plist
...
[mac05:/System/Library] root# cp -r IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext.MacPro3_1 Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext
[mac05:/System/Library] root#

Make sure it has correct ownership;
[mac05:/System/Library] root# ls -al Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Feb 11 19:25 .
drwxr-xr-x 212 root wheel 7208 Mar 6 18:55 ..
drwxr-xr-x 11 root wheel 374 Feb 11 19:25 Contents
[mac05:/System/Library] root#

If it doesn't, correct it;
[mac05:/System/Library] root# chown -R root:wheel Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext
[mac05:/System/Library] root#


Well the permissions were wrong, and everything seems to be going now awesome thanks d00d.

#566
MasterLen

MasterLen

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Berlin
Hey guys,

I think there a really some issues with firewire!
I think its related to this error: "FireWire runtime power conservation disabled. (2)"

After plug my audio interface (audiofire 4) I have higher CPU temps and higher voltages.
You can watch this in MSR tools.

Anyone with the same experiences?


Thanks for all your hard work guys!

#567
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

Hey guys,

I think there a really some issues with firewire!
I think its related to this error: "FireWire runtime power conservation disabled. (2)"

After plug my audio interface (audiofire 4) I have higher CPU temps and higher voltages.
You can watch this in MSR tools.

Anyone with the same experiences?


Thanks for all your hard work guys!

I just plugged a FW HDD in and my temperatures didn't change.
The AudioFire4 device has a software component, wouldn't that account for the increased CPU usage?
It may also be that if post 1, step 11 isn't done that the IRQ will float like x.di noted several pages back.
I assumed that since I didn't have this problem that it may be due to removing the two IRQs.

#568
MasterLen

MasterLen

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Berlin

I just plugged a FW HDD in and my temperatures didn't change.
The AudioFire4 device has a software component, wouldn't that account for the increased CPU usage?
It may also be that if post 1, step 11 isn't done that the IRQ will float like x.di noted several pages back.
I assumed that since I didn't have this problem that it may be due to removing the two IRQs.


No it does not have a software component running!

You are right I plugged a FW HDD too but the HDD has external power connection!
The audiofire 4 is bus-powered!

It't not only the higher temps...
In MSR tools you can watch the higher frequencies(105% all the time).
Speedstep doesn't work anymore!

dOOd, I am using your modified DSDT!

@ x.di

How can I disable the USB2 EHCI Controller?

I don't understand the explication from "The King".

#569
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

No it does not have a software component running!

You are right I plugged a FW HDD too but the HDD has external power connection!
The audiofire 4 is bus-powered!

It't not only the higher temps...
In MSR tools you can watch the higher frequencies(105% all the time).
Speedstep doesn't work anymore!

dOOd, I am using your modified DSDT!

@ x.di

How can I disable the USB2 EHCI Controller?

I don't understand the explication from "The King".

My FW HDD is buss powered.
If you run `top -ocpu' in Terminal, what is using CPU?

#570
MasterLen

MasterLen

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Berlin

My FW HDD is buss powered.
If you run `top -ocpu' in Terminal, what is using CPU?



There is nothing exceptional!

I looked to it after plugged my audio interface but nothing changed!

#571
Ryan Rhee

Ryan Rhee

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
Hi dood,

first of all, here's my setup:
GA-EX58-UD5
i7 920
audio: presonus firebox.
(i don't use the mobo audio ports, so no audio kexts or audio-enabling-via-dsdt necessary.)
main hdd: highpoint RocketRaid 4322, with RAID 10, 4x 500GB SATA drives = logically 1TB RAID drive.
(this, my main hdd, works without any kexts, since the raid controller is supported by snow leo.)
timemachine hdd: 1tb sata hdd, on ICH10 controller.
(the orange icon is fine with me - since i like it being hot swappable.)

I've read through your original post, and I have some questions.

1. I want all 6 of my memory slots! how should i deviate from your post to achieve this?
2. I want to keep my orange icons, and my drives already show up as ICH10 in System Pref.
Do I still need to do the modification in the original post pertaining to the HDDs?
Also, where it says "device-id", do i literally type "device-id"? I feel like I should type in the device ID for ICH-10. (Which I don't know.)

The device-id should be one that's in /System/Library/Extensions/AppleLPC.kext/Contents/Info.plist (<string>pci8086,3a18</string>).

this one is talking about the AppleLPC.kext, not the IDE part.
3. The CPU part, for "C1E and C3/C6/C7 States enabled" -- is it necessary? I have these options disabled.
4. My firewire is weird -- when I have the iSight and firepod connected at the same time, the firepod connection is screwed and my system hangs for a few seconds every time it tries to play a sound. Without the iSight the firepod is solid. Do you think the DSDT file could fix this?

I know it's a lot of questions. Thanks in advance!

-R

#572
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260

Hi dood,

first of all, here's my setup:
GA-EX58-UD5
i7 920
audio: presonus firebox.
(i don't use the mobo audio ports, so no audio kexts or audio-enabling-via-dsdt necessary.)
main hdd: highpoint RocketRaid 4322, with RAID 10, 4x 500GB SATA drives = logically 1TB RAID drive.
(this, my main hdd, works without any kexts, since the raid controller is supported by snow leo.)
timemachine hdd: 1tb sata hdd, on ICH10 controller.
(the orange icon is fine with me - since i like it being hot swappable.)

I've read through your original post, and I have some questions.

1. I want all 6 of my memory slots! how should i deviate from your post to achieve this?
2. I want to keep my orange icons, and my drives already show up as ICH10 in System Pref.
Do I still need to do the modification in the original post pertaining to the HDDs?
Also, where it says "device-id", do i literally type "device-id"? I feel like I should type in the device ID for ICH-10. (Which I don't know.)

this one is talking about the AppleLPC.kext, not the IDE part.
3. The CPU part, for "C1E and C3/C6/C7 States enabled" -- is it necessary? I have these options disabled.
4. My firewire is weird -- when I have the iSight and firepod connected at the same time, the firepod connection is screwed and my system hangs for a few seconds every time it tries to play a sound. Without the iSight the firepod is solid. Do you think the DSDT file could fix this?

I know it's a lot of questions. Thanks in advance!

-R

1. I don't know what you mean, please explain.
2. Do 8 to show correctly as Intel ICH10 AHCI and have the eject arrows.
Don't use OrangeIconFix.kext if you want them to be orange.
I don't know what you mean by literally typing `device-id', you would add the code block that includes the `0x22, 0x3A' device-id value where the instructions say to.
3. Do 5 and you have enabled CStates.
If you don't do 5 and you want CStates, then enable C1E/C3/C6/C7 in BIOS, but this will work only up to 2.96 GHz.
4. Maybe someone else can comment, I don't have any FW problems.
8 is to solve the audio stuttering problem, if that's what you are describing.

#573
x.di

x.di

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

@ x.di
How can I disable the USB2 EHCI Controller?
I don't understand the explication from "The King".


Ok.Time to shed some light. ;)
You don't need to disable USB2 EHCI Controller.
IT works fine . My problem with USB was causing by my Wacom Tablet...
After waking Wacom driver causes graphic lag. duno why. And I need to replug my Wacom to fix it or
disable USB2 EHCI Controller and there is no lag and no need to replug Wacom.
So don't touch USB2 EHCI. That is not your case.
...
And for FireWire :
1. Real fix for hotplug and power conservation (if you have higher CPU temps and higher voltages with plugged FW device or don't have hotplug)

post #579

2. Don't install AudioUpdate for mac pro 4.1 from Apple ... That update fix one lag and addes new one (high pitch noises for FW audio devices and sound assertion for Digital In) -> :)
That's funny

#574
MasterLen

MasterLen

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Berlin

Ok.Time to shed some light. :(
You don't need to disable USB2 EHCI Controller.
IT works fine . My problem with USB was causing by my Wacom Tablet...
After waking Wacom driver causes graphic lag. duno why. And I need to replug my Wacom to fix it or
disable USB2 EHCI Controller and there is no lag and no need to replug Wacom.
So don't touch USB2 EHCI. That is not your case.
...
And for FireWire :
1. Real fix for hotplug and power conservation (if you have higher CPU temps and higher voltages with plugged FW device)

In Scope (_GPE) add this

Method (_L1A, 0, NotSerialized) // this is for FireWire runtime power conservation disabled. (2)
{
Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0.FRWR, Zero)
Notify (\_SB.PWRB, 0x02)
}

and in Device (HUB0) add this

// this is for HotPlug
Device (FRWR)
{
Name (_ADR, 0x0006FFFF) //you must find your address in ioreg
Name (_GPE, 0x1A)
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x04)
{
"fwports",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x03, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"fwswappedbib",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}



2. Don't install AudioUpdate for mac pro 4.1 from Apple ... That update fix one lag and addes new one (high pitch noises for FW audio devices and sound assertion for Digital In) -> :(
That's funny

AudioUpdate is a temporal fix from Apple. DO NOT INSTALL THAT {censored}!
All this must fix hotplug.


Thanks for your help!

The error about power conservation is gone but hotplug doesn't work anymore!
Any ideas?

#575
x.di

x.di

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Thanks for your help!
The error about power conservation is gone but hotplug doesn't work anymore!
Any ideas?


give me your IOreg and I wil look what is wrong :(
You can save it with IORegistryExplorer.app

#576
MasterLen

MasterLen

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Berlin

give me your IOreg and I wil look what is wrong :P
You can save it with IORegistryExplorer.app


You have a pm!

Thanks for tying to help x.di!

#577
x.di

x.di

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts


try this dsdt
Attached File  DSDT.aml.zip   6.26KB   14 downloads

#578
MasterLen

MasterLen

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Location:Berlin

try this dsdt
Attached File  DSDT.aml.zip   6.26KB   14 downloads




Hotplug only works after sleep with this DSDT!

#579
x.di

x.di

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
ok. Founded how to fix Hot Plug for Firewire ! :D
...................................................
IMPORTANT!
If you have somewere in _GPE

Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0.FRWR, Zero)
or
Method (_L1A, 0, NotSerialized)
{
Notify (\_SB.PCI0.PCIB.FRWR, Zero)
Notify (\_SB.PWRB, 0x02)
}

REMOVE those entries!!!
...................................................
every Gigabyte board has

Method (_L0B, 0, NotSerialized)
		{
			Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0, 0x02)
		}

change it to this

Method (_L0B, 0, NotSerialized)
		{
			Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0, 0x02)
			Notify (\_SB.PWRB, 0x02)
		}

Under Device (HUB0) add this

Device (FRWR)
				{
					Name (_ADR, 0x00060000) // find your address in Ioreg
					Name (_GPE, 0x0B)
					Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
					{
						Store (Package (0x04)
							{
								"fwports", 
								Buffer (0x04)
								{
									0x03, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
								}, 

								"fwswappedbib", 
								Buffer (0x04)
								{
									0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
								}
							}, Local0)
						DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
						Return (Local0)
					}
				}

that's all. You will have firewire Hotplug and runtime power conservation working properly. ;)

#580
kdawg

kdawg

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boston, MA

ok. Founded how to fix Hot Plug for Firewire ! :D
every Gigabyte board has

Method (_L0B, 0, NotSerialized)
		{
			Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0, 0x02)
		}

change it to this

Method (_L0B, 0, NotSerialized)
		{
			Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0, 0x02)
			Notify (\_SB.PCI0.HUB0.FRWR, Zero)
			Notify (\_SB.PWRB, 0x02)
		}

Under Device (HUB0) add this

Device (FRWR)
				{
					Name (_ADR, 0x0006FFFF) // find your address in Ioreg
					Name (_GPE, 0x0B)
					Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
					{
						Store (Package (0x02)
							{
								"fwhub", 
								Buffer (0x04)
								{
									0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
								}
							}, Local0)
						DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
						Return (Local0)
					}
				}

and THE MOST IMPORTANT PART
every Gigabyte board has

Method (^_INI, 0, NotSerialized)
and
Method (OSTP, 0, NotSerialized)
they are not Darwin frendly and must be edited !

from this
Method (^_INI, 0, NotSerialized)
				{
					If (STRC (_OS, "Microsoft Windows"))
					{
						Store (0x56, SMIP)
					}
					Else
					{
						If (STRC (_OS, "Microsoft Windows NT"))
						{
							If (CondRefOf (\_OSI, Local0))
							{
								If (_OSI ("Windows 2001"))
								{
									Store (0x59, SMIP)
									Store (Zero, OSFL)
									Store (0x03, OSFX)
								}
							}
							Else
							{
								Store (0x58, SMIP)
								Store (Zero, OSFL)
							}
						}
						Else
						{
							Store (0x57, SMIP)
							Store (0x02, OSFL)
						}
					}
				}

				Scope (\)
				{
					Method (OSTP, 0, NotSerialized)
					{
						If (LEqual (OSFL, One))
						{
							Store (0x56, SMIP)
						}

						If (LEqual (OSFL, 0x02))
						{
							Store (0x57, SMIP)
						}

						If (LEqual (OSFL, Zero))
						{
							If (LEqual (OSFX, 0x03))
							{
								Store (0x59, SMIP)
							}
							Else
							{
								Store (0x58, SMIP)
							}
						}

						If (LEqual (OSFX, 0x03))
						{
							Store (0x59, SMIP)
						}
					}
				}

to this
Method (^_INI, 0, NotSerialized)
				{
						Store (0x99, SMIP)
				}

				Scope (\)
				{
					Method (OSTP, 0, NotSerialized)
					{
							Store (0x99, SMIP)
					}
				}

that's all. You will have firewire Hotplug and runtime power conservation working properly. ;)
P.S. d00d - can you add this on front page?

Hmmm hotplug still doesn't work for me with this patch.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy