Jump to content

[Guide] Boot from EFI partition, zero modification installs on Intel SSE2 or better...


  • Please log in to reply
1405 replies to this topic

#61
BladeRunner

BladeRunner

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 688 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

hi...

reporting success here with 10.5.4 retail disc on p4/2.8/i865 hehe ;-)
set up 10.5.4 with bladerunners iso
doin the efi partition magic....thanx munky and the devs, amazing work
reboot with prepared efi partition voodoob1
update to 10.5.5
and reboot with voodoo95a7 for the first time
reboot and fine ;-)

question:
can we quick edit (installl/deinstall) kext on efi partition??

thanx


I'm glad for your success, but I gotta tell you - that's down right depressing :D

I mean, all this success using my iso and I can't even get my EFI setup to begin to boot. It's just not fair :D

Still, I'm truly glad others are doing well. I will figure it out eventually.

#62
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
Hi blade,

What exactly is the problem you're facing?

You're pre-Core CPU yes? I'm pretty sure that means u need System.kext on efi partition.

What is on ur boot132 ramdisk, and what's on ur efi part?

How far does booting get?

One thing to try: remove any other disks which have bootloaders, esp other chameleon installs.

Try to boot ur system with only ur Leo drive. U did repartition as gpt etc?

#63
DB1

DB1

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Donators
  • 407 posts
Wicked work guy's - munky, turbo, dense, dfe, zef and everyone else involved you guy's have taken osx86 to another level. Much appreciated.

Success to report on Asus P5K - VM, Vanilla 9.5 / 10.5.5 everything working. EDIT: except sound: fixed with ALC883 installer from Kalyway install disc;

Here's the kexts that worked for me (some may not be needed but I dont want to mess about when I know this combo worked):

Attached Files



#64
shatterhenner

shatterhenner

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts

open a terminal and type

sudo -s
mkdir /Volumes/EFI
mount_hfs /dev/diskXsY /Volumes/EFI (X=EFI disk Y=EFI partition)
killall Finder

you will see the EFI partition mounted in your desktop
to unmount

sudo umount -f /Volumes/EFI
rm -rf /Volumes/EFI


thanx roisoft for the quick reply...ill try tomorrow

One thing to try: remove any other disks which have bootloaders, esp other chameleon installs.

Try to boot ur system with only ur Leo drive. U did repartition as gpt etc?


i ran it that trouble already on my homedesk(specs below)
had to switch sata cables to get into bootable efi partition...
my old bootloader is still present at startup

time to sleep thanx again guys

#65
BladeRunner

BladeRunner

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 688 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Hi blade,

What exactly is the problem you're facing?

You're pre-Core CPU yes? I'm pretty sure that means u need System.kext on efi partition.

What is on ur boot132 ramdisk, and what's on ur efi part?

How far does booting get?

One thing to try: remove any other disks which have bootloaders, esp other chameleon installs.

Try to boot ur system with only ur Leo drive. U did repartition as gpt etc?


The problem appears that the loader can't locate the kernel. At boot time I see a quick flash of test and then what looks like an F8 partition list. I select the partition and enter
bt(0,0)/mach_kernel.modbin
The kernel flags, -v -f and boot-uuid=, are coded in the Boot.plist on that partition

What I see after that is another quick flash of text and the same list of partitions. I have also tried entering the kernel flags and rd=disk0s3 on the boot prompt - the result is always the same.

EDIT: I just noticed that if I don't enter anything at the boot prompt - as if I wanted to run the vanilla kernel - I see the full range of kext loading messages fly past before the screen blanks and then the system reboots.

Also, I powered down the system and unplugged all the external drives. the boot results were the same as previously reported
/Edit


After your comment about this loader not processing EFI strings I removed them from my Boot.plist and inserted Natit.kext in my boot 132 ramdisk. once I got that running correctly I used it to build the EFI partition. The Extensions folders on both the EFI partition and the boot132 CD have the same content. i.e.,
bash-3.2# ls -l /Volumes/EFI/System/Booter/Extensions
total 0
drwxr-xr-x  3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 AppleACPIPlatform.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 AppleAHCIPort.kext
drwxr-xr-x  3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 AppleAPIC.kext
drwxr-xr-x  3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 AppleDecrypt.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 AppleGenericPCATA.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 ApplePS2Controller.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 AppleSMBIOS.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 Disabler.kext
drwxr-xr-x  3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 17:19 IOATAFamily.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  admin  102 Sep 22 19:32 Natit.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 5 root  admin  170 Sep 22 19:33 System.kext
bash-3.2# ls -l /Volumes/EFI/
total 19840
drwx------  7 root  admin	  238 Sep 22 21:12 .fseventsd
drwxr-xr-x  3 root  admin	  102 Sep 22 17:17 System
-rw-r--r--@ 1 root  admin	63424 Sep 22 17:15 boot
-rw-r--r--@ 1 root  admin  5030040 Sep 22 18:13 mach_kernel.modbin
-rwxr-xr-x@ 1 root  admin  5055740 Sep 22 18:44 mach_kernel.voodoo
ba

I have re-formatted and re-constructed the EFI partition at least three times - including the fdisk and dd command portion - always with the same result.

I am going to include information about my internal hard drive in case you can see something there.
/dev/disk0
   #:					   TYPE NAME					SIZE	   IDENTIFIER
   0:	  GUID_partition_scheme						*298.1 Gi   disk0
   1:						EFI						 200.0 Mi   disk0s1
   2:						EFI						 10.0 Gi	disk0s2
   3:				  Apple_HFS Production			  110.0 Gi   disk0s3
   4:				  Linux LVM						 50.0 Gi	disk0s4
   5:				  Apple_HFS Maintenance			 70.0 Gi	disk0s5
   6:				  Apple_HFS Data					57.3 Gi	disk0s6

Partition 2, which started life as FAT32, is formatted as type 83 - native linux. Partition 2 showed as fat32 until it was reformatted as native linux. With pc-efi-v8 installed as the boot loader the partition menu shows 2 as a foreign os and partitions 2,3 and 5 are bootable. Partitions 3 & 5 are OS X systems.

All my drives are partitioned as GUID. I don't run Winxx on this system - except for the one under Parallels. there are two firewire external drives. One is storage for TimeMachine and the other is my general work area.

I know I must be doing something wrong -I just can't locate what it is.

#66
kennyp

kennyp

    Just a hack

  • Donators
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NC
Anybody know how we might keep an offending kext from loading that is in the vanilla install?
The problem I am having (same with iATKOS) I can install Retail fine, boots back up fine. Then the 10.5.5 update replaces my ATI video driver. The screen goes to funky shapes, and colors upon reboot.
The only way I could get it to work is delete all ATI related kext, and install a modded driver pkg, same thing happened with iATKOS.
I can get it to work, but it blows the vanilla concept.
Kenny

#67
BladeRunner

BladeRunner

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 688 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Anybody know how we might keep an offending kext from loading that is in the vanilla install?
The problem I am having (same with iATKOS) I can install Retail fine, boots back up fine. Then the 10.5.5 update replaces my ATI video driver. The screen goes to funky shapes, and colors upon reboot.
The only way I could get it to work is delete all ATI related kext, and install a modded driver pkg, same thing happened with iATKOS.
I can get it to work, but it blows the vanilla concept.
Kenny


Try adding it to the disabler kext. In the Disabler info.plist there are entries like the following for each kext to be disabled

<key>IntelCPUPMDisabler</key>
				<dict>
						<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
						<string>net.osrom.kext.Disabler</string>
						<key>IOClass</key>
						<string>Disabler</string>
						<key>IOMatchCategory</key>
						<string>AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement</string>
						<key>IOProbeScore</key>
						<integer>1000</integer>
						<key>IOProviderClass</key>
						<string>IOResources</string>
						<key>IOResourceMatch</key>
						<string>IOKit</string>
				</dict>

Make such an entry for your problem kext

#68
kennyp

kennyp

    Just a hack

  • Donators
  • 244 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NC

Try adding it to the disabler kext. In the Disabler info.plist there are entries like the following for each kext to be disabled

<key>IntelCPUPMDisabler</key>
				 <dict>
						 <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
						 <string>net.osrom.kext.Disabler</string>
						 <key>IOClass</key>
						 <string>Disabler</string>
						 <key>IOMatchCategory</key>
						 <string>AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement</string>
						 <key>IOProbeScore</key>
						 <integer>1000</integer>
						 <key>IOProviderClass</key>
						 <string>IOResources</string>
						 <key>IOResourceMatch</key>
						 <string>IOKit</string>
				 </dict>

Make such an entry for your problem kext

Now that is just what I needed!
Thankx
Kenny

#69
B612

B612

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts
Hey, munky.
Congrats for your great job and your thrilling last findings! ;)

I know I might look annoying, but I have been trying everything and I am still not able to make a boot CD for the phase 0 of my installation. I have burned 950 times the same CD-RW with different kexts. So you are my only hope, at the moment!

I have an old P4 630 3,00GHz (capable of x64, though), on a P5GL-MX Asus motherboard with Intel 915GL and Intel ICH6 Chipset and a NVIDIA 7600GT 256Mb graphic card. Of course I disabled GMA900 from my BIOS. As a network card, I have a realtek8139. I have GUID formatted Sata HD. I run iDeneb v1.1 and it goes perfect with 10.5.4.

In my last CD, I have put the following kexts:
ACPIPS2Nub
AppleAHCIPort
AppleAPIC
AppleGenericPCATA
AppleNForceATA
ApplePS2Controller
AppleVIAATA
dsmos
IntelCPUPMDisabler
SMBIOSEnabler
System

How come I keep getting errors and the usual "waiting for root device"????
Should I try to install Chameleon DFE for Hard Disk or something similar?
Can you help me?

Thank you in advance. :)

#70
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
b612: please post the exact string you enter at the boot prompt. Remember for pre-Core CPUs u need to specify a patched kernel on ur ramdisk and a boot uuid or rd to boot. If you have not done this, please read my boot132 on pre-Core thread which is the first link in my sig.

Bladerunner: sounds to me like you are booting not from the EFI partition but from an existing chameleon on some other partition. Could u possibly disconnect all drives except one test one for Leo, and make sure you completely destroy all partitions on ur test drive before u start.

The reason I suspect you are not booting from efi is that bt(0,0) refers to the boot device, so provided you have the correct kernel name (and it's in the root of efi) it should definitely find it, unless efi is NOT the boot device, which is what I think is going on.

#71
B612

B612

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

b612: please post the exact string you enter at the boot prompt. Remember for pre-Core CPUs u need to specify a patched kernel on ur ramdisk and a boot uuid or rd to boot. If you have not done this, please read my boot132 on pre-Core thread which is the first link in my sig.


munky, thank you for your reply.
The string I enter is:

rd(0,1)/mach_kernel.modbin -legacy -v rd=disk3s0

Then I see the boot of the retail DVD in verbose mode, but before starting the real installation, while loading the kexts, I get the "still waiting for root device" message.

Of course I have read everything you have written and many more things written by others, otherwise I wouldn't have disturbed you.

Do you have any ideas?

#72
jokinawa

jokinawa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan via USA
B612 if you have not tried see if your motherboard supports AHCI and enable/disable it.

#73
B612

B612

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

B612 if you have not tried see if your motherboard supports AHCI and enable/disable it.


OK, I'll try to disable and let you know. Thanks!

#74
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
afaik two things can cause this:

1) missing chipset/ATA drivers. im not too sure about these. what chipset does your mobo have? what southbridge?

2) specifying the wrong rd=. try booting the retail DVD again, and open Disk Utility. click on the partition to select your install and click the blue I information button. find the 'Universal Unique Identifier' string and write this down on a piece of paper.

now try booting with boot-uuid=<the uuid you noted down> instead of rd=diskXsY and post ur findings.

#75
B612

B612

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

afaik two things can cause this:

1) missing chipset/ATA drivers. im not too sure about these. what chipset does your mobo have? what southbridge?

2) specifying the wrong rd=. try booting the retail DVD again, and open Disk Utility. click on the partition to select your install and click the blue I information button. find the 'Universal Unique Identifier' string and write this down on a piece of paper.

now try booting with boot-uuid=<the uuid you noted down> instead of rd=diskXsY and post ur findings.


Thank you again for your reply.

1) Since for Hardware I'm a beginner, here are the complete specs of my motherboard:

CPU
LGA775 socket for Intel® Pentium® 4/Celeron® processor
Compatible with the Intel® PCG 04A and 04B processors
Supports Intel® Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology (EIST)
Supports Intel® Enhanced Memory 64 Technology (EM64T)
Supports Intel® Hyper-Threading Technology
Chipset
Intel® 915GL
Intel® ICH6
Front Side Bus
800/533 MHz
Memory
Dual-channel memory architecture
4 x 184-pin DIMM sockets support up to 4GB of
unbufferred non-ECC 400/333 MHz DDR DIMMs
Expansion slots
1 x PCI Express x16 slot (max 2GB/s, x4 mode)
3 x PCI slots
VGA
Integrated Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 900
Storage
1 x Ultra DMA 100/66/33
4 x Serial ATA
Audio
ADI AD1986A SoundMAX 6-channel audio
Support Jack Sensing and Enumeration Technology
S/PDIF out interface
LAN
Realtek® RTL8100C 10/100 LAN controller
USB
Supports up to 8 USB 2.0 ports
Special features
ASUS C.P.R. (CPU Parameter Recall)
ASUS CPU Lock Free
ASUS EZ Flash
ASUS CrashFree BIOS 2
ASUS MyLogo2™
BIOS features
4 MB Flash ROM, AMI BIOS, PnP, DMI2.0, SM BIOS 2.3,
WfM2.0
Rear Panel
1 x Parallel port
1 x LAN (RJ-45) port
4 x USB 2.0 ports
1 x Serial port (COM)
1 x VGA port
1 x PS/2 keyboard port
1 x PS/2 mouse port
6-channel audio ports
Internal connectors
1 x IDE connector
4 x SATA connector
1 x floppy disk drive connector
1 x CPU fan connector
1 x Chassis fan connector
1 x 24-pin ATX power connector
1 x 4-pin ATX 12 V power connector
2 x USB 2.0 connectors for 4 additional USB 2.0 ports
1 x Optical drive audio connector
1 x Front panel high-definition audio connector
1 x S/PDIF out connector
System panel connector
Hardware monitoring
Super I/O integrated monitoring of CPU/chassis fan and
CPU/MB temperature
Power Requirement
ATX power supply (with 24-pin and 4-pin 12 V plugs)
ATX 12 V 2.0 compliant
Form Factor
Micro-ATX form factor: 9.6 in x 9.6 in
Support CD contents
Device drivers
ASUS PC Probe II
ASUS Live Update utility
Anti-virus utility (OEM version)

I guess my chipset is ICH6?

2) if my "rd=" was wrong, could I be able to start the DVD in verbose mode etc? Wouldn't it stop before the process to begin? (before inserting "rd=disk3s0", I checked the info button in Disk Utility)

Do you think I could try using a different kernel, like TOH? It would be a shame, though, because I am actually using 9.4 modbin on my iDeneb installation.

Thank you!

PS: @jokinawa: disabling AHCI didn't work. Thank you anyway

#76
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
the rd= for the DVD and the one for the hard disk are not the same.

please boot retail dvd and get the uuid of the partition you're trying to start up, it'll be easier in the long run -_-

#77
colorfuel

colorfuel

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts

Chameleon bootloader. There is a version found here that will install it on your hard drive.


Ah well, I did a backup and reinstalled Retail with boot-132 & chameleon. Just reinstalling chameleon gave me a "still waiting for root device" error. Also I thought I should reformat the "EFI" partition.


I dont have alot of time on my hands right now. I'll have another try next week.

Thanks for your help though.


P.S.: Sorry I didnt record the errors I was getting. Simply because I didnt have the patience.

#78
B612

B612

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

the rd= for the DVD and the one for the hard disk are not the same.

please boot retail dvd and get the uuid of the partition you're trying to start up, it'll be easier in the long run :)


Hey, munky.
This time it ALMOST worked. I changed the kexts, I used the following ones:

ACPIPS2Nub
AppleAHCIPort
AppleAPIC
AppleIntelPIIXATA (this one should be for my chipset ICH6)
ApplePS2Controller
dsmos
IntelCPUPMDisabler
SMBIOSEnabler

I also used the boot-uuid, as you suggested. :| I got the Leopard DVD screen, I chose the language to start installation and I got a message saying: "Leopard cannot be installed on this computer". There were two options: OK and Restart. I chose OK and nothing happened. So I had to restart.

I think we are getting closer, but why am I getting that message?!?

#79
roidm

roidm

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
Are you using the retail dvd or the MBPro version?

#80
B612

B612

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 463 posts

Are you using the retail dvd or the MBPro version?


DOH! I am using the MBPro version! Should I use the retail DVD?? :|
GOSH! I guess now I have to go out and buy one of those Double Layer DVDs.....





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy