Jump to content

[GUIDE] Scripted Yosemite/Mavericks Install on Gigabyte Mobos


4,696 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I still can't figure out why my ethernet isn't working!

 

Any ideas guys?

 

recap: it works on the hard drive i first installed to as long as i boot into that drive via the bios. Did a new install on what will become my primary drive and everything works but the ethernet.

 

what could i have possibly overlooked on this one?

I still can't figure out why my ethernet isn't working!

 

Any ideas guys?

 

recap: it works on the hard drive i first installed to as long as i boot into that drive via the bios. Did a new install on what will become my primary drive and everything works but the ethernet.

 

what could i have possibly overlooked on this one?

 

I couldn't get it to work on my -UD4P board, either. Updated the BIOS, reset CMOS, whole nine yards. I finally gave up and spent $12 for the TrendNET PCI card, which worked fine out of the box.

I couldn't get it to work on my -UD4P board, either. Updated the BIOS, reset CMOS, whole nine yards. I finally gave up and spent $12 for the TrendNET PCI card, which worked fine out of the box.

 

but it works on another hard drive. Same computer. So I know it can work with this board, I just missed something. Could my kext ne bad?

the Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 motherboard, which can be adapted

to running Snow Leopard on other modern boards.

 

Can the people who adapt your script for other motherboards post the results just as kext folders/plists or can they post the who script system (avoiding confusion). Do they need to cite owner in the thread? (because your holy name is already in the script itself)

 

You have never mentioned letting others adapt from your script and this would be a good time to elaborate on your personal feeling towards that subject (since you brought up the subject).

 

Also while I am asking you important questions, do you think this DSDT fix is useful for our UD5. Link. If it is, please add this to your DSDT maker in your future v4.5.

 

Lastly, Do you even know what "VBIOS=Yes|No' (Inject VBIOS to device-properties)" Does? I tried it and failed to find usefulness.

 

Is there a way to do this install so the EFI is on a USB flash drive so I can boot fromm a SL drive out of a Mac?

 

As long as the kexts in S/L/E dont interfere with realMac, your good to go (E/E kexts dont load in realMac). I think you should test this out and get back to us.

I couldn't get it to work on my -UD4P board, either. Updated the BIOS, reset CMOS, whole nine yards. I finally gave up and spent $12 for the TrendNET PCI card, which worked fine out of the box.

 

For the people who need the PCI slot for PCIe then you should use a 15$ apple usb ethernet adapter from ebay. 30$ from non-ebay.

Hi all

 

Worked for me with no major trouble. (started ffrom a DD's method 10.5.7)

 

HD 4870, dual screen, sleep, wakeup, reboot, shutdown, lan x2, audio, time machine, including audio pro apps like nuendo 4 (still 32bits version) and twistedwave, final cut ok, old projects opened with no trouble.

No protools...

 

Script seems really fine, but essential to build cache in -s, otherwise I got a corrupt video hang at the end of boot process.

 

Two things :

 

1. Audio kexts needed to be placed in S/L/E

2. Lan x2 only when adding IONetworkingFamily.kext in S/L/E

 

I'll post any other script related news.

 

Great job, as usual, DD, thanks a lot.

Any chance to have DSDT editing and EFI string detection and injection included into script ?

 

Thanks again !!!!

 

Juxtron

I still can't figure out why my ethernet isn't working!

 

Any ideas guys?

 

recap: it works on the hard drive i first installed to as long as i boot into that drive via the bios. Did a new install on what will become my primary drive and everything works but the ethernet.

 

what could i have possibly overlooked on this one?

 

I just had this happen. I got initially after the install and my NIC was clearly working, after disabling spotlight to basically rebuild the cache/move kexts (I left RealtekR1000 in System) and then rebooted and NIC would not work.

 

I tried for 2hrs trying to figure it out. Looked at my Console log and noticed Realtek was never loading.

 

Then rebooted into IATKOS 10.5.7 (where it was always working) and what you know, wont work. Booted into Windows7, nope aint working there either anymore. So I decided to shut it down, remove the power plug, plug it back in and turn it on, and BAAM the NIC works in Snow Leopard now, didnt need to reset the CMOS.

 

Here is a snippet of what you should be seeing in your console log to make sure the Realtek is loading

9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	com.apple.SecurityServer[21]	Session 0x5fbff962 created
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	mDNSResponder[24]	mDNSResponder mDNSResponder-212.1 (Jul 24 2009 22:34:12) starting
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	com.apple.usbmuxd[18]	usbmuxd-167.1 built for iTunesEightTwo on Jul  9 2009 at 14:02:00, running 32 bit
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	configd[13]	setting hostname to "XXX-Mac-Pro.local"
9/9/09 1:46:40 PM	com.apple.SecurityServer[21]	Entering service
9/9/09 1:46:40 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:46:40 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	NVDANV50HAL loaded and registered.
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::init(OSDictionary *properties)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: ::start(IOService *096f3680) mark_recompile
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::createWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::createOutputQueue()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getPacketBufferConstraints(IOPacketBufferConstraints *constraints) const
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: mmio/pio base 0xce00
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Memory mapped at virt addr 0xce00, phys addr 0xce00
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: mcfg 1, pcfg 3
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Chip RTL8169 detected
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: PHY config
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: tell card we can powersaveREALTEK: Set MAC Reg C+CR Offset 0x82h = 0x01h
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Set PCI Latency=0x40
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: 1000Mbps Full-duplex operation, TBI Link OK!
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Link Status: Linked
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Link Speed: 100Mbps
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Duplex mode: Full-Duplex
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: Copyright (c) 2008 by Kabyl
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: 05/05/2008 Added SPAudio support:Taruga
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::R1000InitEventSources()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::newVendorString() const
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::newModelString() const
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getHardwareAddress(IOEthernetAddress *addr)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::registerWithPolicyMaker(IOService *policyMaker)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Realtek R1000::setPowerState(unsigned long powerStateOrdinal, IOService *policyMaker)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	RREEAALLTEK: waking/wake up from sleep...
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	TEK: RealtekR1000::configureInterface(IONetworkInterface *interface)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: ::start: returning '1'
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	com_psystar_RealtekR1000: Ethernet address 00:24:1d:76:95:fa
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	NTFS driver 3.0 [Flags: R/W].
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name System Reserved, version 3.1.
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	/System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow[25]	Login Window Application Started

 

If you dont see the Realtek stuff, your NIC aint loading. Here is an example of my console log where it wasnt working. You can see how it goes from setting the hostname (which I renamed for my privacy to XXX) it just goes straight to the HDA stuff.

9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	com.apple.usbmuxd[18]	usbmuxd-167.1 built for iTunesEightTwo on Jul  9 2009 at 14:02:00, running 32 bit
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	setting hostname to "XXX-Mac-Pro.local"
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	com.apple.SecurityServer[21]	Entering service
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	kernel	NVDANV50HAL loaded and registered.
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: Copyright (c) 2008 by Kabyl
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: 05/05/2008 Added SPAudio support:Taruga
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	/System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow[25]	Login Window Application Started
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	USBF:	12.686	AppleUSBEHCI[0x972a000]::Found a transaction which hasn't moved in 5 seconds on bus 0xfd, timing out! (Addr: 0, EP: 0)
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	running dsmos at addr 81345000 and offset 109b
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	DSMOS has arrived
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	dsmos: Hook and decryption contexts set!
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS driver 3.0 [Flags: R/W].
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name System Reserved, version 3.1.
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name Windows7, version 3.1.
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name Storage, version 3.1.

Thanks for a great script/tutorial...

 

I followed it. Worked great with my ga-ex58-ud3r. Two hickups (at least) to go:

 

1. On board ehternet is not working (works fine in both Kalyway (on another disk) and iAtkos v7... and on Windows 7 where I'm typing now.

2. Get a working driver/setting for my Geforce 9600GT.

 

But I see a light in the tunnel now. Thanks.

Anybody can help me ?

 

 

 

To begin, Thanks you very very much for your work and excuse my language because I'm Frech .

Okay, I followed all steps exept one.

I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.

Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.

When I boot on SL after running all step, I get this message :

 

:/ root# panic(cpu 0 caller 0x2f7d1f60): "No HPETs available...CPU(s) configured incorrectly\n"@/SourceCache/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement-90/pmThread.c:148

Debugger called: <panic>

Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address (4 potential args on stack)

0x2f70bf08 : 0x21acfa (0x5ce650 0x2f70bf3c 0x223156 0x0)

0x2f70bf58 : 0x2f7d1f60 (0x2f7dd3a8 0x8 0xc120e4db 0x4)

0x2f70bfc8 : 0x29c68c (0x0 0x0 0x222334 0x222334)

Kernel Extentions in backtrace (with dependencies):

com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement( 90.0.0)@0x2f7cd000->0x2f7e4fff

 

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: kernel_task

 

Mas OS version :

10A432

 

Kernel version :

Darwin Kernel Version 10.0.0:Fri Jul 31 22:47:34 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1456.1.25~1/RELEASE_I386

System model name: MacPro4,1

 

System uptime in nanoseconds: 20613344669

Thanks for a great script/tutorial...

 

I followed it. Worked great with my ga-ex58-ud3r. Two hickups (at least) to go:

 

1. On board ehternet is not working (works fine in both Kalyway (on another disk) and iAtkos v7... and on Windows 7 where I'm typing now.

2. Get a working driver/setting for my Geforce 9600GT.

 

But I see a light in the tunnel now. Thanks.

OK, I fixed those two, so now everything (that I have tested) is working great.

 

1. Moved realtek kext from System to Extra from DD's script. Suspect it was the rebuild of cache that solved it, but not sure...

2. Made a custom nvidia EFI through osx86tools for my 9600GT. Works great...

Make sure that you don't have folder called EFI at ~/Desktop, it's kinda broke this script. :2cents:

 

I upgraded the new chameleon rc3 and new kext, and It now fixed the harddrive icons, and that those sata drives are not anymore eject drives. But it now mount's the EFI partition, even there is

/Volumes/EFI/.fseventsd/no_log

 

Is there any fix for that?

To begin, Thanks you very very much for your work and excuse my language because I'm Frech .

Okay, I followed all steps exept one.

I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.

Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.

 

Create DSDT file on your PC not on your mac

Another newbie question: I've already successfully installed (and been using) 10.5.7 using your previous script+guide but have been overwelmed by the 140+ pages of subsequent conversation which might answer this: can I use any of this new script to UPGRADE my current 10.5.7 install? Otherwise, do I need to start over with a fresh volume using this new script+guide?

 

2nd (also newbie) question: If I do have to start over using this script+guide, when you refer to to RETAIL here, are you referring to the new 10.6 Snow Leopard Retail DVD or do I need to utilize both my orig 10.5 Leopard Retail DVD as well as the new 10.6 Snow Leopard DVD, and if so, how?

Retail here is just referring to Snow Leopard DVD, no need for Leopard.

As a general rule, you should be able to upgrade your current install, but I can't say with absolute confidence everything will be fine, as I don't really know your setup. I always like to use the major OS upgrades as a excuse to start fresh and clean up my system.

 

Hey DD. I was gonna send this RAID info as a PM but I couldn't figure out how to use attachments for PM

 

Curiously the RAID_list.txt says no RAID sets found. This might have something to do with Mac OS X recognising my hardware RAID as one disk from my JMicron Ports.

 

Anyway awesome work man. I might try and figure out how to do things with RAID before you get your script up for it but hopefully these files can help anyway. If I'm successful I'll certainly post my methods/experiences.

Well, the RAID set I'm referring to are Apple's softraid, not the hardware-based RAID your Windows system may be using. That's why nothing showed up in RAIDlist. Thanks for you effort, though!

 

MAJ

Anybody can help me ?

 

 

 

To begin, Thanks you very very much for your work and excuse my language because I'm Frech .

Okay, I followed all steps exept one.

I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.

Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.

When I boot on SL after running all step, I get this message :

 

:/ root# panic(cpu 0 caller 0x2f7d1f60): "No HPETs available...CPU(s) configured incorrectly\n"@/SourceCache/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement-90/pmThread.c:148

Debugger called: <panic>

Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address (4 potential args on stack)

0x2f70bf08 : 0x21acfa (0x5ce650 0x2f70bf3c 0x223156 0x0)

0x2f70bf58 : 0x2f7d1f60 (0x2f7dd3a8 0x8 0xc120e4db 0x4)

0x2f70bfc8 : 0x29c68c (0x0 0x0 0x222334 0x222334)

Kernel Extentions in backtrace (with dependencies):

com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement( 90.0.0)@0x2f7cd000->0x2f7e4fff

 

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: kernel_task

 

Mas OS version :

10A432

 

Kernel version :

Darwin Kernel Version 10.0.0:Fri Jul 31 22:47:34 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1456.1.25~1/RELEASE_I386

System model name: MacPro4,1

 

System uptime in nanoseconds: 20613344669

 

I get this same error

Sleep works, but probably my system there is something wrong ... this is not a rule that every time I wake up the KP, is once and another time the system wakes up properly. I attach a screen with KP, and a list kexts. Please Write down where to look ...?

Sleep and wake from sleep is a rather elusive goal for many. The more devices you have, the greater the odds are of having issues. It's dependent on the support of all current peripherals/devices plugged in and that they be "sleep-aware" - meaning that they can go to sleep on demand and wake on demand, a tricky proposition. It's tricky because sleep requires that all devices be idle or not busy. If they are busy, the action must be suspended or aborted, if possible. On wake, it requires all devices to be in a known state and resume where they left off. Not every device can pull this off successfully, bringing down the whole chain.

 

Okay, I followed all steps exept one.

I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.

Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.

I'll update the Tutorial and FAQs regarding this issue:

If you're not able to create a DSDT file, because you are not on the target system, use the PC-EFI v10 bootloader. This bootloader will allow you to boot into Snow Leopard without the patched DSDT file. The other bootloaders stall here.

 

Script report Snow wrongly (I am using Snow on my recovery disk to install Snow to main disk) so I have to edit it in this way to run :

 

case "$RUNNING_OS" in

"10.5") OS_NAME="Leopard";;

*) OS_NAME="Snow Leopard";;

*) echo -e "${yellow}${bold}${rev} IMPROPER OS! This script will only run on \

Leopard or Snow Leopard OS! ${plain}\n"; echo -e "Running OS version: $RUNNING_OS ($OS_BUILD)" >> "$LOG"; exit;;

 

I found permission issue with installing any program to S/L/E (try Soundflower-1.4.3.dmg).

last the Bonjour Networking protocol not working and I can not see my printers and Ext Hard Disks.

The OS version bug should be fixed and you can download the update. The script file download is also available toward the bottom of the first page, if you don't want to download the entire package.

 

What do you mean by "permission issue with installing any program to S/L/E (try Soundflower-1.4.3.dmg)?"

 

Make sure that you don't have folder called EFI at ~/Desktop, it's kinda broke this script. :)

 

I upgraded the new chameleon rc3 and new kext, and It now fixed the harddrive icons, and that those sata drives are not anymore eject drives. But it now mount's the EFI partition, even there is

/Volumes/EFI/.fseventsd/no_log

 

Is there any fix for that?

Did you have a folder called, "EFI" on your desktop that created issues for the script? Can you elaborate on what happened?

I might, or should, have the script do a check for the existence of a "EFI" file on the desktop prior to a mount, just to be sure something like that doesn't happen. Amazing what unexpected scenarios can take place.

Also, are you saying that the EFI partition is now visible on your desktop and doesn't go away? If so, can you still "view" the EFI partition or do EFI partition steps in the script?

 

regard,

MAJ

hi juxtron, can you tell me how you ogot hd 4870 working?

 

thanks

 

ed

 

 

 

Hi all

 

Worked for me with no major trouble. (started ffrom a DD's method 10.5.7)

 

HD 4870, dual screen, sleep, wakeup, reboot, shutdown, lan x2, audio, time machine, including audio pro apps like nuendo 4 (still 32bits version) and twistedwave, final cut ok, old projects opened with no trouble.

No protools...

 

Script seems really fine, but essential to build cache in -s, otherwise I got a corrupt video hang at the end of boot process.

 

Two things :

 

1. Audio kexts needed to be placed in S/L/E

2. Lan x2 only when adding IONetworkingFamily.kext in S/L/E

 

I'll post any other script related news.

 

Great job, as usual, DD, thanks a lot.

Any chance to have DSDT editing and EFI string detection and injection included into script ?

 

Thanks again !!!!

 

Juxtron

I've been trying for the last 5 hours to get my install working. Perhaps someone knows what's going wrong.

When I boot up using -v -x32 flags it shows me a bunch of Realtek messages before completely stalling or perhaps even freezing. I waited several minutes for something to happen and nothing ever does, also no activity on the HD led.

 

What I have tried:

- Flashed latest bios

- CMOS reset on the motherboard (was also done after flashing the bios)

- Build the caches in single user mode, done this multiple times since I've been adding and removing kexts.

- Replaced the RealtekR1000.kext with the latest from the Realtek website, just to see if it would boot.

- Removed dmos, Sleepenabler and NullCPUPowerManagement and replaced it with fakesmc.kext. Removing sleepenabler was just a test to see if it would work, I hear you still need it with fakesmc.

- Starting from scratch and rerunning the script.

- Rebuild DSDT.aml and place it in the root (/) but also keeping it in Extra.

- Install Chameleon RC3 and PC-EFI, currently using PC-EFI.

 

I own a EX58-UD3R motherboard, it differs from the UD5 board as it has 1 LAN port less and an ALC888 audio chipset. The rest is exactly the same. The videocard I'm using is a Radeon 4870 with 512MB, hence the ATY_Init.kext. I have not made any additional changes, but I did check one of the Radeon Snow Leopard kexts as netkas mentioned to change a device-id. However in my case the device-id was already the same as my Radeon 4870 (checked it in System Profiler under 10.5.7).

 

I have a second HD running 10.5.7 and I have used DD's scripts multiple times, so I think I'm quite familiar with the process :)

 

Kexts currently installed:

drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 AppleHDA.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 AppleIntelPIIXATA.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 ATY_Init.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 HDAEnabler.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 IOAHCIBlockStorageInjector.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 JMicronATA.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 OpenHaltRestart.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 PlatformUUID.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 RealtekR1000.kext
drwxr-xr-x@ 3 root  wheel  102 10 sep 02:21 fakesmc.kext

 

A small snippit of the boot log at the part where it stalls/freezes, I attached the full log to the post:

Sep  9 17:33:34 localhost kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  1f.
Sep  9 17:33:34 localhost kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  33.
Sep  9 17:33:34 localhost kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  3e.
Sep  9 17:33:34 localhost kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  16.
Sep  9 17:33:35 localhost kernel[0]: ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin::start - waitForService(resourceMatching(AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement) timed out
Sep  9 17:33:35 localhost kernel[0]: AppleTyMCEDriver::start coreVIDPID = 0x2c418086 Number of packages = 1 Number of cpus = 8 memory monitor trough MCA
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: RealtekR1000::setMulticastList(IOEthernetAddress *addrs, UInt32 count)
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  2e.
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	   f.
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  1f.
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  33.
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  3e.
Sep  9 17:33:37 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: Multicast bits after crc calc: 0x	  16.
Sep  9 17:33:43 morpho kernel[0]: REALTEK: RealtekR1000::R1000TxTimeout(OSObject *owner, IOTimerEventSource * timer)

 

Also included in the Logs.zip are the bootcache.log and DSDT Output.

 

Thanks in advance :D

Logs.zip

I've been trying for the last 5 hours to get my install working. Perhaps someone knows what's going wrong.

When I boot up using -v -x32 flags it shows me a bunch of Realtek messages before completely stalling or perhaps even freezing. I waited several minutes for something to happen and nothing ever does, also no activity on the HD led.

Dith,

Nothing appears to stand out as wrong, but I suspect your 4870 card. You're probably at the desktop with no way to make it visible. See if you can "eject" your optical drive from your keyboard next time you try.

 

Graphics require a bit more attention in SL, as many are finding out. Isn't there another driver that must be installed? Look in the ATI graphics forums for some tips. (but, you probably already have!) I believe edvardlee from a few posts up is in the same boat.

 

Oh, and I'd like to mention that your post is a good example of clarity and technical detail. It doesn't leave us wondering what you did or didn't do and guessing at the answers, usually wrong ones. Now, if everyone can do that.... :)

 

MAJ

Dith,

Nothing appears to stand out as wrong, but I suspect your 4870 card. You're probably at the desktop with no way to make it visible. See if you can "eject" your optical drive from your keyboard next time you try.

 

Graphics require a bit more attention in SL, as many are finding out. Isn't there another driver that must be installed? Look in the ATI graphics forums for some tips. (but, you probably already have!) I believe edvardlee from a few posts up is in the same boat.

 

Oh, and I'd like to mention that your post is a good example of clarity and technical detail. It doesn't leave us wondering what you did or didn't do and guessing at the answers, usually wrong ones. Now, if everyone can do that.... :D

 

MAJ

 

Hey there!

 

I have a Powercolor HD4870 1Gb and was able to make video work perfectly using this EVOEnabler.kext (link: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php...st&id=55152). Simply install it to the Extra folder and it should work fine (it did for me!).

 

MAJ: Congratulations for your great work. You're truly an asset to this community! I have a GA-EX58-UD4P and Ethernet, as well as audio, don't work. SL seems to see the port, but it says that it has a self assigned IP, etc. As for audio, I know that even if I have the same Realtek chipset as the UD5, there may be a slightly different configuration that could cause the whole AppleHDA setup to fail. For Ethernet, I tried moving the kexts back and forth to Extra and System, and of course rebuilding the cache, but it didn't seem to work. As for audio, the UD5 AppleHDA worked with 10.5.7 so I have never really looked into modifying it.

 

The build will go to sleep perfectly (S3) but won't awake (well it will, but my monitors stay at sleep). This doesn't bother me much but I wanted to mention it.

 

Thanks for your help and let me know if you need more information from me!

Alex :)

 

EDIT: I think I'd be able to make audio work using VoodooHDA. As for the Ethernet, I looked at Extensions in System Profiler and it looks like RealtekR1000 isn't being loaded or something. Is it supposed to be installed in Extra or System ?

Dith,

Nothing appears to stand out as wrong, but I suspect your 4870 card. You're probably at the desktop with no way to make it visible. See if you can "eject" your optical drive from your keyboard next time you try.

 

Graphics require a bit more attention in SL, as many are finding out. Isn't there another driver that must be installed? Look in the ATI graphics forums for some tips. (but, you probably already have!) I believe edvardlee from a few posts up is in the same boat.

 

Oh, and I'd like to mention that your post is a good example of clarity and technical detail. It doesn't leave us wondering what you did or didn't do and guessing at the answers, usually wrong ones. Now, if everyone can do that.... :D

 

MAJ

Thanks for your swift reply and verification DD! :)

I have to admit I was a bit short sighted, ATY_Init worked in 10.5.7 so I assumed it would be fine in Snow Leopard as well since the device-id was already in the ATI4800Controller.kext plist.

 

I will dig some more into the videocard part tomorrow but it sounds about right what you're saying. If I compare the boot to 10.5.7 it's definitely shortly after that sequence when the WindowServer starts. Perhaps I can use the -x32 –v –x -f flags to boot into Safe Mode, should work regardless of drivers. At least it did for 10.5.x.

 

EDIT:

Hey there!

 

I have a Powercolor HD4870 1Gb and was able to make video work perfectly using this EVOEnabler.kext (link: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php...st&id=55152). Simply install it to the Extra folder and it should work fine (it did for me!).

 

Alex :D

Hey Alex thanks for the link, I will definitely start out with trying that tomorrow!

Did you have a folder called, "EFI" on your desktop that created issues for the script? Can you elaborate on what happened?

I might, or should, have the script do a check for the existence of a "EFI" file on the desktop prior to a mount, just to be sure something like that doesn't happen. Amazing what unexpected scenarios can take place.

Also, are you saying that the EFI partition is now visible on your desktop and doesn't go away? If so, can you still "view" the EFI partition or do EFI partition steps in the script?

 

regard,

MAJ

 

Yes. I did have backup of working EFI-partition contains at desktop folder called EFI, and somehow the script didn't unmount the /Volumes/EFI, even there is check to force unmount, if the normal unmount failed. It worked after I put the -f parameter at the first umount command on script (before the script checks did the first unmount command worked, or does it need to force).

 

if [[ -d /Volumes/EFI ]];then
 chflags nohidden /volumes/"EFI"
 umount -f /Volumes/EFI >> "$LOG" 2>&1
 RTRN_ERR=$?
fi
if [[ $RTRN_ERR = 1 && $DISK_ID != $WRKING_DISK_ID ]]; then
 echo "Not unmounting normally - forcing unmount." >> "$LOG"
 umount -f /Volumes/EFI >> "$LOG" 2>&1
 rm -rf /Volumes/EFI >> "$TEST_LOG" 2>&1
 fsck_hfs /dev/disk${DISK_ID}s1 >> "$LOG" 2>&1

 

Yes and the systems somehow wants to mount the EFI partition on everyboot, even there is that no_log file. I needed to put the following line to my /etc/fstab to prevent it for mounting:

 

UUID=xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx none hfs rw,noauto

 

Where xxx...xxx is the partition uuid from EFI partition, and now it don't mount it on everyboot.

  • Allan unpinned this topic
×
×
  • Create New...