Jump to content

Broadcom bcm43xx wireless driver [beta]


  • Please log in to reply
847 replies to this topic

#101
mehdymehdy

mehdymehdy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts

If you cannot find the file I guess I can't help you. You should have some basic understanding of POSIX systems (at least shell commands like cd and ls).

i have no problem moving around the files and directories inside termina. yes i do know the cd command for example i dropped the zip in home and opened terminal and typed cd /users/nameofhomefile/ and i was in home file i extracted the zip and did the sudo command . still says command not found . thanks anyways.

If you cannot find the file I guess I can't help you. You should have some basic understanding of POSIX systems (at least shell commands like cd and ls).

i do know the cd command no problem in moving around or going to cd /Desktop. still command not found . and to add more on this . the old enabler installs fine , it doesn't tell me command not found . only this one does this ????

#102
alxz310

alxz310

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
i ALSO have command not found and dont say to change directory or anything like that i DID.

cd Desktop
sudo ./bcm43xx_enabler.sh

Command not found??????

theres something wrong with the 0.5pre, maybe a typo or something in the script?
I'm on Leopard by the way

#103
alxz310

alxz310

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
if it doesnt install for you try sudo -i bcm43xx_enabler.sh worked for me :hysterical:
can someone also help me get airport enabled??? I only see firewire in network

#104
mehdymehdy

mehdymehdy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 149 posts

if it doesnt install for you try sudo -i bcm43xx_enabler.sh worked for me ;)
can someone also help me get airport enabled??? I only see firewire in network


thanks , i did sudo -i and dragged the file from desktop and dropped it in terminal and it worked. thank you.

but i still don't see any airport added to the network preference. it's weird no matter wat i do , i don't see the airport all i have is the eithernet. i mean is it something u install or it should be recognized and once it's recognized it'll be added to the list????

also i bought bcm94321 airport extreme draftn it works with vista and mac . but i'm still waiting for it to arrive do you guys thing it'll work in my hp compaq presario C300 ? is there a chance that the mini pci bus is not recognized my mac osx . cus it is recognized by ubuntu and vista????????????????????????????

#105
mcsmart

mcsmart

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Un*x-like systems, PCs, Scripting and Programming
It is still a n00b attack: if it says "Command not found" and you are in the correct directory then the file is not executable. You simply have to do the usual:
chmod a+x bcm43*
and you should be good. This only applies to the 0.5pre-version, the other one is executable. I thought people who use a beta should know what they are doing, so I didn't do the "chmod a+x" before zipping. Anyway, I've uploaded a new 0.5pre (same version), but this time is is executable - just to be n00b-proof :D

Regards,
mcsmart

#106
midireebs

midireebs

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Medicine Hat, Alberta Canada
  • Interests:Digital Audo, Star Wars stuff and Geekery of all manner.

Update: 2008-03-19 5:27PM

Since it seems to be sort of difficult for new users to edit kext-files, I've written a small script which automatically adds the PCI IDs of all Broadcom wireless cards, which are AirPort compatible.

And this is where I need your feedback: Please post your Broadcom device IDs in this topic, if you have simply added them to the AppleAirPortBrcm4311.kext. Then I can add them to my script so new users can simply download the script and get their Broadcom wireless card to work.
So please post the PCI ID and maybe a little description (at least if the card is 802.11a, b or g).

Note: Only post the PCI ID if you simply have to add the ID to AppleAirPortBrcm4311.kext in order to get it working!

Supported Chipsets:

  • All Apple AirPort One Cards (4311,4312,4313,4319,431a,432a)
  • 4306, Broadcom BCM4306 802.11 b/g Wireless LAN (confirmed)
  • 4309, Broadcom BCM4309 802.11 b Wireless LAN
  • 4318, Broadcom BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN (confirmed)
  • 4320, Broadcom BCM4320 b/g (confirmed)
  • 4324, Broadcom BCM4324 802.11 a/b/g Wireless LAN
  • 2b continued
Cards that are known to work:
  • Belkin F5D7000
  • Buffalo WL12-PCI-G545
  • Linksys PCMCIA Card WPC54G
  • Dynex DX-BNBC
  • Probably tons of other cards, as long as they have a supported chipset...
Usage: unzip, open a Terminal window and type 'sudo ./bcm43xx_enabler.sh'. Reboot

It is recommended to install all AirPort-Updates from SoftwareUpdate before running this script.

Use this script at your own risk!!

Changelog:
  • Version 0.5pre (Beta release!)
    - initial Leopard support
    - added more chipsets (4321, 4e,432a,432b,432c,432d, ...)
  • Version 0.4
    - Only delete Extensions.kextcache/Extensions.mkext and not Extensions.*
  • Version 0.3
    - Delete the kextcache automatically
    - Fixed a typo that wouldn't allow the majority of users to delete the Airport2.kext
FAQ:
  • "sudo: ./bcm43xxenabler.sh: command can not be found"
    • N00b Attack: You need to be in the directory you have extracted the file to
  • "My card shows up as an AirPort but it says disabled or not configured"
    • This could have many reasons. Try one of the following things:
      • Delete the current network setup (in network preferences) and create a new one. Reboot.
      • If you had no luck, try this.
      • If that does not help, open Terminal and type: sudo rm /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist. Reboot
      • If that does not help, try to move either the kext of your Wireless NIC or the kext of your wired NIC to a location where it does not get loaded on reboot. Then type (in Terminal):
      • sudo rm /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist
      • sudo rm /System/Library/Extensions.mkext
      • sudo rm /System/Library/Extensions.kextcache
      • Reboot
    • If that does not help either, try this. It says it is supposed to work for a LinkSys WMP54G, but I guess it should work with other AirPort cards too.
  • If none of these things did the trick, your card might have a crappy software power-on/off switch. Get a new one :(


You rock man! Thanks to yourself as well as everyone else out there posting and pioneering... I just successfully transplanted the crappy intel 2200bg mini-pci wireless card on my HP Tablet TC4200 to a hp/broadcom4306 mini pci (HP PN#377408-001 for those who may need it)... applied the enabler and yeeehaw! Hence my claim that you rock. I did have to blow away the NetworkInterfaces.plist and reboot. Im running 10.4.8 and tablet magic for the tactile interface. Everything works now except Qi/QE. Thanks so much for posting. Having the "crab-applet" tablet on the sales floor at work is going to rule hard!
May the Force be with you!
midireebs

#107
icecuban

icecuban

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks, works great w/ 10.4.9 on an Dell 3000.

#108
jpranojo

jpranojo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California, United States
where do i unzip it to?

#109
house98

house98

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Maybe someone can help me here...I've done both the normal installer and the beta (as I saw, what I feel my card ID listed was)I have a DV9000 with a BCM 4321here's my ioreg output, which shows it detects the card (if I'm not mistaken) but I have no indication in my upper bar that it's detected, nor in network preferences.

| |   |   +-o PXS3@0  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 9>
	| |   |	 | {
	| |   |	 |   "IOPCIResourced" = Yes
	| |   |	 |   "IOInterruptControllers" = ("io-apic-0","IOPCIMessagedInterruptController")
	| |   |	 |   "IOName" = "ethernet"
	| |   |	 |   "subsystem-id" = <bb300000>
	| |   |	 |   "IODeviceMemory" = (({"address"=18446744073072017408,"length"=131072}),{"parent"=({"address"=0,"length"=65536}),"offset"=20480,"length"=32})
	| |   |	 |   "credit" = "A.W0land"
	| |   |	 |   "IOPMPCIConfigSpaceVolatile" = No
	| |   |	 |   "class-code" = <00000200>
	| |   |	 |   "redo by" = "K4byl, z3f"
	| |   |	 |   "revision-id" = <00000000>
	| |   |	 |   "assigned-addresses" = <1000058200000000000000da0000000000000200180005810000000000500000000000002000
000>
	| |   |	 |   "IOChildIndex" = 1
	| |   |	 |   "built-in" = Yes
	| |   |	 |   "name" = "ethernet"
	| |   |	 |   "acpi-path" = "IOACPIPlane:/_SB/PCI0@0/RP03@1c0002/PXS3@0"
	| |   |	 |   "subsystem-vendor-id" = <3c100000>
	| |   |	 |   "reg" = <0000050000000000000000000000000000000000100005020000000000000000000000000000
2001800050100000000000000000000000020000000>
	| |   |	 |   "compatible" = <"pci103c,30bb","pci8086,109a","pciclass,020000">
	| |   |	 |   "IOPCIExpressLinkCapabilities" = 462865
	| |   |	 |   "EEPROM Version" = "15.0f"
	| |   |	 |   "IOPowerManagement" = {"ChildrenPowerState"=2,"CurrentPowerState"=2}
	| |   |	 |   "IOInterruptSpecifiers" = (<1200000007000000>,<0700000000000100>)
	| |   |	 |   "IOPCIMSIMode" = Yes
	| |   |	 |   "EEPROM Checksum Valid" = Yes
	| |   |	 |   "device-id" = <9a100000>
	| |   |	 |   "vendor-id" = <86800000>
	| |   |	 |   "IOPCIExpressLinkStatus" = 4113
	| |   |	 | }

help? I'm fairly new to mac, and I'm trying to wrap my head around it.But I noticed that I have another item in my ioreg -l output that has the same IOPCIExpressLinkStatus of 4113 and I'm not entirely sure it may be conflicting with my wireless being fully detected...

		| |   +-o RP01@1C  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 9>
	| |   | | {
	| |   | |   "IOPCIResourced" = Yes
	| |   | |   "#address-cells" = <03000000>
	| |   | |   "IOName" = "pci-bridge"
	| |   | |   "IOInterruptControllers" = ("io-apic-0","IOPCIMessagedInterruptController")
	| |   | |   "IOPCIExpressLinkCapabilities" = 17899537
	| |   | |   "class-code" = <00040600>
	| |   | |   "IOPowerManagement" = {"ChildrenPowerState"=2,"CurrentPowerState"=2}
	| |   | |   "revision-id" = <02000000>
	| |   | |   "IOInterruptSpecifiers" = (<1100000007000000>,<0200000000000100>)
	| |   | |   "device-id" = <d0270000>
	| |   | |   "vendor-id" = <86800000>
	| |   | |   "acpi-path" = "IOACPIPlane:/_SB/PCI0@0/RP01@1c0000"
	| |   | |   "acpi-pci-routing-table" = <1800000000000000ffff00000000000010000000000000001800000001000000ffff00000000
00011000000000000001800000002000000ffff00000000000012000000000000001800000003000
00ffff0000000000001300000000000000000000000000000000000000000$
	| |   | |   "ranges" = <0000008200000000000000d80000008200000000000000d80000000000000002000000c20000
000000000d2000000c200000000000000d2000000000000000200000081000000000030000000000
8100000000003000000000000000100000>
	| |   | |   "name" = "pci-bridge"
	| |   | |   "reg" = <00e0000000000000000000000000000000000000>
	| |   | |   "compatible" = <"pci8086,27d0","pciclass,060400">
	| |   | |   "IOPCIExpressLinkStatus" = 12305
	| |   | |   "IODTPersist" = <344acc417c4acc41>
	| |   | |   "#size-cells" = <02000000>
	| |   | |   "IOPCIConfigured" = Yes
	| |   | | }
	| |   | | 
	| |   | +-o IOPCI2PCIBridge  <class IOPCI2PCIBridge, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 7>
	| |   |   | {
	| |   |   |   "IOProviderClass" = "IOPCIDevice"
	| |   |   |   "IOProbeScore" = 18446744073709551516
	| |   |   |   "CFBundleIdentifier" = "com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily"
	| |   |   |   "Bridge Memory Ranges" = (18446744072937799680,18446744072971354111,18446744073038467072,1844674407307
017407)
	| |   |   |   "IOMatchCategory" = "IODefaultMatchCategory"
	| |   |   |   "Bridge IO Ranges" = (12288,16383)
	| |   |   |   "IONameMatched" = "pci-bridge"
	| |   |   |   "IOClass" = "IOPCI2PCIBridge"
	| |   |   |   "IONameMatch" = "pci-bridge"
	| |   |   |   "IOPowerManagement" = {"ChildrenPowerState"=2,"CurrentPowerState"=2}
	| |   |   | }
	| |   |   | 
	| |   |   +-o PXS1@0  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 6>
	| |   |	   {
	| |   |		 "IOPCIResourced" = Yes
	| |   |		 "IOInterruptControllers" = ("io-apic-0","IOPCIMessagedInterruptController")
	| |   |		 "IOName" = "pci8086,4222"
	| |   |		 "subsystem-id" = <5b130000>
	| |   |		 "IOPCIExpressLinkCapabilities" = 465937
	| |   |		 "IODeviceMemory" = (({"address"=18446744073038462976,"length"=4096}))
	| |   |		 "class-code" = <00800200>
	| |   |		 "IOPowerManagement" = {"CurrentPowerState"=2}
	| |   |		 "revision-id" = <02000000>
	| |   |		 "IOInterruptSpecifiers" = (<1000000007000000>,<0600000000000100>)
	| |   |		 "assigned-addresses" = <1000028200000000000000d80000000000100000>
	| |   |		 "IOChildIndex" = 1
	| |   |		 "device-id" = <22420000>
	| |   |		 "vendor-id" = <86800000>
	| |   |		 "acpi-path" = "IOACPIPlane:/_SB/PCI0@0/RP01@1c0000/PXS1@0"
	| |   |		 "subsystem-vendor-id" = <3c100000>
	| |   |		 "name" = "pci8086,4222"
	| |   |		 "IOPCIExpressLinkStatus" = 4113
	| |   |		 "reg" = <0000020000000000000000000000000000000000100002020000000000000000000000000010
000>
	| |   |		 "compatible" = <"pci103c,135b","pci8086,4222","pciclass,028000">
	| |   |	   }
	| |   |

Is this possible??

#110
mcsmart

mcsmart

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Un*x-like systems, PCs, Scripting and Programming

Maybe someone can help me here...I've done both the normal installer and the beta (as I saw, what I feel my card ID listed was)I have a DV9000 with a BCM 4321here's my ioreg output, which shows it detects the card (if I'm not mistaken) but I have no indication in my upper bar that it's detected, nor in network preferences.

Well, you know: I've added the device-ID of your card to the beta version, but I have no clue if it is even supported by Mac OS. My little script is not a driver, it justs writes some additional device ids into Apple's driver.

If you've tried all the steps from the FAQ then I guess we'll have to wait if other users had success with a 4321...

Regards,
mcsmart

#111
TheWolfster

TheWolfster

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Could someone please point me in the right direction? Exactly which directory should I extract the shell file to? Sorry for being such a noob, I just started tinkering with OSX today! :hysterical:

Edit: oops, more specifically, once I open terminal, how do I browse over to the desktop? Is it just cd /OSX/Desktop ?

Edit 2: Ah, got it working, so far, Terminal is kinda simple, just like Windows :hysterical:

I have to say this:

mcsmart, I love you :hysterical:

#112
twgz

twgz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Pelase HELP pepz!!

Here is the score....NO WIRELESS < Close to throwin the thing through the window
Dell Latitude D610 - Card = Dell Wireless 1450 Dual Band Card 4324
Installed this script seemed to do something the Airport icon Appeared on the bar on the top of my desktop but When Clicked "AirPort: Not Configured" is greyed out. Cant seem to recognise it at all. Im new to OSX and learning a lot but just need help sorting this wireless issue so please.. HELP!!!

#113
chuck232

chuck232

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I took a leap of faith and picked up a Dell Wireless 1505 card as a replacement for my Intel 3945abg that wasn't supported. I didn't see anyone else comment on this card, but lo-and-behold, I popped it in and the Airport Wireless icon appeared and I could connect without any third-party drivers/patches. (10.5.1)

#114
VooD

VooD

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 781 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
Hi I'm trying to get working a Dell 1490, the chip is a bcm4311kfbg and the PCI ID: 14e4 4312 so it should work out of the box, I even tapped pin 20 but no luck at all. The kext is loaded but the card is nowhere. It's not shown at system profiler nor at network preferences.

I'm using Iatkos 10.5.1 R2 updated to 10.5.2 and with every single Apple Software Update installed.

Any idea?

Thanks in advance.

#115
atotaj1

atotaj1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
im going to try it for BCM4312 (if i downloaded iatkos(i hope that it works with my sata hdd)) i will you know guys

#116
stephen Phillips

stephen Phillips

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
How do I run a script. I see you FAQ: where you have to be in the directory to run the script, but i am very new at mac os. I am in the terminal window and I've downloaded your script to my download folder. I've used your command and It said no command found. How do I run your script.

By the way
I have a HP dv6000.

I can't figure out how to get my video drivers to work, sound, and wireless to work. Also, I am having to boot from the disc every time. I am reading all theses threads over and over and finding good stuff but my eyes are getting very tired. Would anyone be able to help me set up my computer with some easy NOOB steps.

Thanks

#117
mmjain

mmjain

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Mine is a comapaq presario B1914tu with broadcom 4312
can someone help

#118
BAG_Ass

BAG_Ass

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Guys! Help me please
i`ve acer 5020 with broadcomm 4318
i used patch and see airport card? i can add ip-address and etc. but i can`t find any wi-if networks.
Who know what else i need to screw?
Thanks!

#119
atotaj1

atotaj1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
it doesn't work for me i have broadcom bcm4312 when i choose airport setup it says no airport device

#120
blackthorn86

blackthorn86

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male

What do you mean no way to have internet with a bcm43xx in Leopard?
My new dell 1490 (with bcm4311 chip, dev id 4312) is working fine in both Tiger and Leopard.

Only problem i had after changing to it was that it is a mini pci-express and i have a "soft" hardware switch on my computer (acer aspire 5633WMLi). It was showing up as a thirdparty wireless card with the wireless icon apperaing in the upper right corner but i could not see any networks.
Solved that one by taping over pin 20 on the card. :(

Now it's workinf perfectly.


hi!
i have the same problem. it appears "thirdparty wireless card" on my iatkos leopard.i can't connect to a network with wep key. what do you mean by "taping over pin 20 on the card"???





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy