Jump to content

10.4.9 AMD Test 1


  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

#1
immunity

immunity

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Go grab it, im dloading it now ;)

#2
hecker

hecker

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,669 posts
  • Gender:Male
I downloaded it but the file name indicates that it is just for intel: MacOSXUpd10.4.9Intel.pkg.zip
Whazzup with that?

hecker

#3
zu1u

zu1u

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
It's definitely for AMD as it's got some cpuid checks and what not, I got it also but I'm afraid to install being on a SSE2 cpu and all that

#4
immunity

immunity

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

I downloaded it but the file name indicates that it is just for intel: MacOSXUpd10.4.9Intel.pkg.zip
Whazzup with that?

hecker


Its for AMD the filename is just the default name from apple.

#5
hecker

hecker

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,669 posts
  • Gender:Male
Ok, thanks for answering. I will install it right away! X-my-Fingers


hecker

#6
xevean

xevean

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
amd athlon x2 4400 (939)
2gb ddr400 ram
asus A8N-SLI-DELUXE
WD 120gb IDE 7200 rpm
ATI X1900XT

hangs at boot

Posted Image

#7
xtraa

xtraa

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,049 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg
Here is the Fix (for the torrent)

An info for the other leechers on the dead one:

i downloaded the torrent file three times. After comparing them, it seems that two of them were corrupt.

The correct size is 16 KB (12.903 Byte)

Never happened here before, so stop waiting for the torrent to go, load it again. :D

Edited by xtraa, 17 March 2007 - 02:57 PM.


#8
AppleIIGuy

AppleIIGuy

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
got the torrent installed but freezes on loginwindow.app is ran

#9
AppleIIGuy

AppleIIGuy

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
used netkas loginwindow fix can get to desktop in vmware but native it freezes up during boot.



Attached File  100_0334.JPG   604.34KB   440 downloads

Attached File  100_0335.JPG   575.28KB   301 downloads

#10
xtraa

xtraa

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,049 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hamburg

got the torrent installed but freezes on loginwindow.app is ran


Yes,

it has definietly problems with one of the decrypts. I had the same issue here with an installer I
made for myself. I think the "translate" decrypt in libexec/oah/ seems to be a little picky these
days, and second the cpu ID patching for the windowserver is also a little dodgy as we know it.

Good thing is: It boots here to the desk, but it hangs after a few secs... I think it is just a bad
.kext that we did not discovered yet because -x works without hanging. Maybe it's Audio. I will
sort them out one by one until it works.

Anyway, another nice TubGirl release, not to forget it is still delta, so thanks for the support :thumbsup_anim:

I'm gonna have some party action later, so I'll try tomorrow :)

Edited by xtraa, 17 March 2007 - 08:56 PM.


#11
myzar

myzar

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts

used netkas loginwindow fix can get to desktop in vmware but native it freezes up during boot.
Attached File  100_0334.JPG   604.34KB   440 downloads

Attached File  100_0335.JPG   575.28KB   301 downloads


If you can get in vmware it's either natit crapping out or your id isn't in one of the nvidia kexts or the new nvidia kexts hate your card.

First check the id in all the kexts , if it's in try with titan , try booting with -f -x too

#12
myzar

myzar

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 718 posts

amd athlon x2 4400 (939)
2gb ddr400 ram
asus A8N-SLI-DELUXE
WD 120gb IDE 7200 rpm
ATI X1900XT

hangs at boot

Posted Image


you need appleacpi.kext and appleapic.kext from 10.4.8 or try the 10.4.9 beta kernel

#13
hecker

hecker

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,669 posts
  • Gender:Male
I tried it and included the loginwindow fix, r3d3 and the "ss3 1x core kernel" but it stops and gives me an error:
couldn't alloc class "com_mifki_r3d3"

I kept these old kexts:
AppleSMBIOS.kext
AppleACPIPlatform.kext
AppleAPIC.kext

Ah, well. I guess I'll have to wait until this thing has "matured" :)

hang10,

hecker

FYI: my Specs are:
K8TNeo2 mobo
AMD 64 3200+ (939 chip, codename Venice)

EDIT: I read somewhere that you should use the -legacy option for 64bit cpus.

Edited by hecker, 18 March 2007 - 01:06 PM.


#14
xevean

xevean

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

I tried it and included the loginwindow fix, r3d3 and the "ss3 1x core kernel" but it stops and gives me an error:

couldn't alloc class "com_mifki_r3d3"


this shouldn't stop you from booting, i get that error and i still boot up fine


EDIT: I read somewhere that you should use the -legacy option for 64bit cpus.


all -legacy does is run the os in 32bit mode INSTEAD of the normal 64bit mode so if you have a 64bit cpu its counterproductive to run it with -legacy, its enabled by default for compatibility reasons.

#15
hecker

hecker

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,669 posts
  • Gender:Male
@xevean:
Hmm, I guess I could have overseen something during the installation process. I'll give it another shot this evening.

hecker

#16
a1k0n

a1k0n

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Retired
  • 529 posts
For me it works great.

jHac CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.0GHz [SSE3/PAE/XD/AMD64] L2 Cache: 512K HT: 400MHz RAM: 315.8MB/1.2GB Virtual: 0.00M/64.00M Disk: 75.45GB/339.37GB Display: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT [256 MB/CI/QE/Q2DE/Titan] 1440x900@75Hz OS: Mac OS X 10.4.9 (8P2137) Kernel: Darwin 8.9.1 Net: [en0/In: 10.09MB/Out: 1.33MB] Uptime: 22 mins

The Only One Problem is that About Mac Crashes. With fixed loginwindow too. But its no Problem for me.

#17
AppleIIGuy

AppleIIGuy

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
Had to add my Device ID to the Nvidia kexts. Tried all the loginwindow hacks but no luck with about this mac. And I still cant mount dmg's except through toast. Tries the system.kext and kernel.framework from 10.4.8 but no luck.

#18
xevean

xevean

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

ries the system.kext and kernel.framework from 10.4.8 but no luck.


the system.kext your using needs to be the same version as the kernel your using,

in terminal type uname -a to get your kernel version

then go to /System/Library/Extensions and rightclick system.kext and open package and open version.plist and if the version nunmber doesn't match up you need to get the correct version.

for 10.4.8 kexts insert the 10.4.8 install dvd and go to System/Installation/Packages and copy either the 10.4.8 amd package or the 10.4.8 Intel package to your desktop

put the copied package in a new folder and right click the package > show contents and copy the archive.pax.gz to the same folder as the package is in

extract the contents of the archive.pax.gz and it should create a archive directory which among other things contains all the 10.4.8 kexts that are installed. install the needed kexts from that and delete.


if you need the 10.4.9 kexts download the official intel 10.4.9 update from apple and do the same thing to get the 10.4.9 kexts from that installer package.

if you still get that problem

http://forum.insanel...mp;#entry326950

Thanks to TorqueX86 on irc for this! He gave me the 2 lines to add, I just put them in /etc/rc...

If you're having problems mounting Dmg's with 10.4.9 and replacing system.kext didn't work, try this little ditty...

add these 2 lines to /etc/rc via this process

1) Open terminal
2) sudo nano /etc/rc
3) password
4) Control + V to get to bottom
5) add "kextunload -c com.apple.AppleDiskImageController" (without quotes)
6) add "kextload -b com.apple.AppleDiskImageController" (without quotes)
7) make sure exit 0 is the last line
8) Control + X
9) Y
10) Enter
11) reboot and enjoy mounting dmg's!

again, thanks to torqueX86
K



hope that helps

#19
AppleIIGuy

AppleIIGuy

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 349 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
Yeah that works

#20
Jackobyte

Jackobyte

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts

this shouldn't stop you from booting, i get that error and i still boot up fine




all -legacy does is run the os in 32bit mode INSTEAD of the normal 64bit mode so if you have a 64bit cpu its counterproductive to run it with -legacy, its enabled by default for compatibility reasons.


How do you disable this then? If I am running an Athlon X2 i want it running in 64bit. Do I have to re-install the OS? Sorry if this is a stupid question.

I found out how to disable -legacy however my Tubgirl 10.4.8 still says 32bit in Geekbench. What's the deal there?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy