Jump to content

can we get back the apple logo on boot?


Best Answer SunKi, 11 July 2014 - 11:32 AM

For the Black theme would require another compilation?

yes, because it is just 'for example' ;)

here:

https://dl.dropboxus...lover_black.zip

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
669 replies to this topic

#21
JahStories

JahStories

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sicily, Italy.
  • Interests:Everything that got a screen on it, skateboarding, reggae music, PowerPcs, Amigas and retrogamin...

This is something interesting, thanks for sharing!  :yes:



#22
MiniHack

MiniHack

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 634 posts
  • Gender:Male

I think Pike has the answer….http://pikeralpha.wo...gessound-files/ (see towards end of post). If I understand correctly - and possible I don't! - then the boot loader will need to recognise and load the efires images/logos mentioned. So guess it is probably just waiting on Clover/Chameleon implementation in due course.



#23
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary

I think Pike has the answer….http://pikeralpha.wo...gessound-files/ (see towards end of post). If I understand correctly - and possible I don't! - then the boot loader will need to recognise and load the efires images/logos mentioned. So guess it is probably just waiting on Clover/Chameleon implementation in due course.

Tried the "meter=0" bootarg, and now I have the spinner on the bootscreen instead of the progressbar, nice! Btw as I understand, apple implemented a dark and a light bootscreen mode. So maybe it will be different colour on different mac models. So there is a dark and a light apple logo as well in the efi file. I hoping a clover update with choosable dark or light bootscreen mode.



#24
Wayang-NT

Wayang-NT

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male

I am also looking for a solution for this. look at this video: 

https://www.youtube....h?v=bcO8nX_5KtI

 

 

must be related to something else

 

 

hi ... that's my video ... sorry for the quality    :P

whitw apple boot logo still appear in Yosemite DP2 ... but when booting into Mavericks (dual boot) I get the boot logo as usual, gray background with silver apple logo carved ...
* Clover v2k 2721 - Gigabyte Z68 - AMD HD7970/R9 280X/HD 6870 --> give the same result -- I use SMBIOS MacPro6,1 ...

Attached Files



#25
Mirone

Mirone

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,880 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

here even changing the SMBIOS anything done.



#26
JahStories

JahStories

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sicily, Italy.
  • Interests:Everything that got a screen on it, skateboarding, reggae music, PowerPcs, Amigas and retrogamin...

thanks for sharing MiniHack i'm posting your link on clover's general thread. :)



#27
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary

 

hi ... that's my video ... sorry for the quality    :P

whitw apple boot logo still appear in Yosemite DP2 ... but when booting into Mavericks (dual boot) I get the boot logo as usual, gray background with silver apple logo carved ...
* Clover v2k 2721 - Gigabyte Z68 - AMD HD7970/R9 280X/HD 6870 --> give the same result -- I use SMBIOS MacPro6,1 ...

 

How the hell do you get that...  :D  (I'm using the same clover version)

 

I know it's maybe a little too much asking but.. Could you try it with another smbios (a wrong one)? To see if it's related to that or what...

 

edit: also please tell us what kind of FakeSMC you using. Maybe that is the culprit.



#28
polyzargone

polyzargone

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

It's possible to get back the Apple logo on boot using Chameleon. You just have to place a boot.png in your Theme folder with the picture of your choice (a gray Apple logo of 128 x 128 pix with transparency for example) and you're done.

 

It's not a perfect solution as the progress bar is half filled when the boot is complete and then right after, it shows the desktop with the finishing progress bar but it's a workaround.

Attached Files



#29
Wayang-NT

Wayang-NT

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male

How the hell do you get that...  :D  (I'm using the same clover version)

 

I know it's maybe a little too much asking but.. Could you try it with another smbios (a wrong one)? To see if it's related to that or what...

 

edit: also please tell us what kind of FakeSMC you using. Maybe that is the culprit.

just tried boot w/ iMac SMBIOS ... and the white apple logo still there right after flashing screen ... this my FakeSMC  that i use for Yosemite or Mavericks ... i put it in /L/E ... 

Attached Files



#30
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary

@Wayang-NT: Thanks for your tests! Could you attach your FakeSMC.kext here? Then we could test it if it's making any difference.
 
***
 

It's possible to get back the Apple logo on boot using Chameleon. You just have to place a boot.png in your Theme folder with the picture of your choice (a gray Apple logo of 128 x 128 pix with transparency for example) and you're done.
 
It's not a perfect solution as the progress bar is half filled when the boot is complete and then right after, it shows the desktop with the finishing progress bar but it's a workaround.

boot with meter=0 boot-arg and you will get the spinner instead of the progress bar.



#31
Wayang-NT

Wayang-NT

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male

I have used this FakeSMC ... hopefully can give an answer .... 



#32
JahStories

JahStories

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,316 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sicily, Italy.
  • Interests:Everything that got a screen on it, skateboarding, reggae music, PowerPcs, Amigas and retrogamin...

It's possible to get back the Apple logo on boot using Chameleon. You just have to place a boot.png in your Theme folder with the picture of your choice (a gray Apple logo of 128 x 128 pix with transparency for example) and you're done.

 

It's not a perfect solution as the progress bar is half filled when the boot is complete and then right after, it shows the desktop with the finishing progress bar but it's a workaround.

 

Thanks, but in that case its chameleon, here we are trying to understand how to implement a "vanilla" graphical boot...

 

@Wayang-NT

 

even if in your video there is an apple logo, its still not as it should it should appear at the same time of the progress bar...



#33
Wayang-NT

Wayang-NT

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 138 posts
  • Gender:Male

DP1 compare to this ... but the thing that happens is the opposite ... a gray background with the apple logo ...

and this is my DP2 ...

 



#34
bider

bider

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
First of all, I'd like to say hello to all InsanelyMac users :) Even though It's my first post here, it doesn't mean that I'm new to this forum :)

I've found out that when you use InjectNvidia in clover with wrong fake id, the apple logo shows up when the loading bar is in the middle and then, there is nice, smooth transition to the desktop or the login screen. Just like on the real mac. The problem is that the graphic card doesn't have full support - QE/CI is not working. When injectNvidia is disabled and the loading bar reaches half, there is black screen with the mouse pointer and after few seconds the desktop shows up. I'm running i7-2600K, Gigabyte Z68X-UD3-B3 and MSI GTX 660 Ti.

#35
Mirone

Mirone

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,880 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

First of all, I'd like to say hello to all InsanelyMac users :) Even though It's my first post here, it doesn't mean that I'm new to this forum :)

I've found out that when you use InjectNvidia in clover with wrong fake id, the apple logo shows up when the loading bar is in the middle and then, there is nice, smooth transition to the desktop or the login screen. Just like on the real mac. The problem is that the graphic card doesn't have full support - QE/CI is not working. When injectNvidia is disabled and the loading bar reaches half, there is black screen with the mouse pointer and after few seconds the desktop shows up. I'm running i7-2600K, Gigabyte Z68X-UD3-B3 and MSI GTX 660 Ti.

please,attached your config.plist.



#36
bider

bider

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

please,attached your config.plist.

 

Here it is. I can get the logo shown only when I enable InjectNvidia and put wrong fake id at boot (in clover menu). Putting fake id inside config.plist and enabling injectNvidia (or displayfix) doesn't do anything. I have to put something like 0x10de0fe0 (incorrect order for 660M), then the card is not recognized correctly, but the logo and nice transition is there ;)

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>ACPI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DSDT</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Debug</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Fixes</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AddDTGP_0001</key>
                <true/>
                <key>AddHDMI_8000000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>AddIMEI_80000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>AddMCHC_0008</key>
                <false/>
                <key>AddPNLF_1000000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>DeleteUnused_400000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FIX_ACST_4000000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FIX_ADP1_800000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FIX_INTELGFX_100000</key>
                <false/>
                <key>FIX_RTC_20000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FIX_S3D_2000000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FIX_TMR_40000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FIX_WAK_200000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FakeLPC_0020</key>
                <false/>
                <key>FixAirport_4000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixDarwin_0002</key>
                <false/>
                <key>FixDisplay_0100</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixFirewire_0800</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixHDA_8000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixHPET_0010</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixIDE_0200</key>
                <false/>
                <key>FixIPIC_0040</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixLAN_2000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixRegions_10000000</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixSATA_0400</key>
                <false/>
                <key>FixSBUS_0080</key>
                <false/>
                <key>FixShutdown_0004</key>
                <true/>
                <key>FixUSB_1000</key>
                <false/>
                <key>NewWay_80000000</key>
                <true/>
            </dict>
            <key>Name</key>
            <string>DSDT.aml</string>
        </dict>
        <key>DropTables</key>
        <array>
            <dict>
                <key>Signature</key>
                <string>DMAR</string>
            </dict>
            <dict>
                <key>Signature</key>
                <string>SSDT</string>
                <key>TableId</key>
                <string>CpuPm</string>
            </dict>
            <dict>
                <key>Signature</key>
                <string>SSDT</string>
                <key>TableId</key>
                <string>Cpu0Ist</string>
            </dict>
        </array>
        <key>HaltEnabler</key>
        <false/>
        <key>SSDT</key>
        <dict>
            <key>EnableC2</key>
            <false/>
            <key>EnableC4</key>
            <false/>
            <key>EnableC6</key>
            <true/>
            <key>EnableC7</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Generate</key>
            <dict>
                <key>CStates</key>
                <true/>
                <key>PStates</key>
                <true/>
            </dict>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Boot</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Arguments</key>
        <string>kext-dev-mode=1</string>
        <key>DefaultVolume</key>
        <string>Yosemite</string>
        <key>Fast</key>
        <false/>
        <key>Legacy</key>
        <string>PBR</string>
        <key>Log</key>
        <true/>
        <key>Timeout</key>
        <integer>5</integer>
        <key>XMPDetection</key>
        <string>-1</string>
    </dict>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
    <key>BiosVendor</key>
    <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ROM</key>
    <string>MP51.88Z.007F.B03.1010071432</string>
        <key>Manufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ProductName</key>
        <string>MacPro5,1</string>
        <key>Family</key>
        <string>Mac Pro</string>
        <key>SerialNumber</key>
        <string>****</string>
        <key>BoardManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Board-ID</key>
        <string>Mac-F221BEC8</string>
        <key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ChassisAssetTag</key>
        <string>APPLExx</string>
        <key>BoardSerialNumber</key>
        <string>****</string>    </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Audio</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <string>Auto</string>
        </dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>IMEI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>IntelGFX</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>LAN</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>SATA</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>WIFI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
            <key>XHCI</key>
            <string>0x0</string>
        </dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <true/>
        <key>USB</key>
        <dict>
            <key>AddClockID</key>
            <true/>
            <key>FixOwnership</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>DisableDrivers</key>
    <array>
        <string>Nothing</string>
    </array>
    <key>GUI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Hide</key>
        <array>
            <string>Windows</string>
            <string>\EFI\BOOT\BOOTX64.EFI</string>
            <string>Dysk Lokalny</string>
            <string>HD(3,GPT,B72BF351-4AF9-42D0-8ADA-F0D88612E3E4,0xA4800,0xEDD7800)</string>
            <string>HD(2,GPT,34A49696-BBAE-4351-A96D-64FF02C97C6C,0x64800,0x40000)</string>
            <string>HD(1,GPT,995A1A6D-E64B-4F41-B0E2-B100A7B8C4F3,0x28,0x64000)</string>
            <string>HD(1,GPT,F0CDB1B1-280C-40B5-B9D1-B4D96B961BB2,0x28,0x64000)</string>
        </array>
        <key>Language</key>
        <string>pl:0</string>
        <key>Mouse</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Enabled</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Speed</key>
            <integer>8</integer>
        </dict>
        <key>Scan</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Entries</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Legacy</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Tool</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        <key>TextOnly</key>
        <false/>
        <key>Theme</key>
        <string>bootcamp</string>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>VRAM</key>
        <integer>2048</integer>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <false/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        <key>PatchVBios</key>
        <false/>
        <key>LoadVBios</key>
        <false/>
    </dict>
    <key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
    <dict>
        <key>AppleRTC</key>
        <true/>
        <key>AsusAICPUPM</key>
        <true/>
        <key>Debug</key>
        <false/>
        <key>KernelCpu</key>
        <false/>
        <key>KextsToPatch</key>
        <array>
            <dict>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>External icons patch</string>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>
                RXh0ZXJuYWw=
                </data>
                <key>Name</key>
                <string>AppleAHCIPort</string>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>
                SW50ZXJuYWw=
                </data>
            </dict>
        </array>
    </dict>
    <key>RtVariables</key>
    <dict>
        <key>LogEveryBoot</key>
        <string>false</string>
        <key>LogLineCount</key>
        <integer>3000</integer>
        <key>MountEFI</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
    <key>SystemParameters</key>
    <dict>
        <key>InjectKexts</key>
        <string>detect</string>
        <key>InjectSystemID</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist> 


#37
Maniac10

Maniac10

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,167 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
Could you upload a DarwinDumper report for each situation to see what's different?

#38
bider

bider

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Could you upload a DarwinDumper report for each situation to see what's different?

 

Here are some logs. I will post DarwinDumper reports in few minutes.

If I want to see the logo during boot i have to put something like this as nvidia fake id: 0x10de0fe0 (inverted order). So maybe graphics drivers are not loaded correctly and it only loads "safe mode" driver?

 

http://www.sendspace...daRGt0FymdWR+sk

 

Edit: DarwinDumper added

 

http://www.sendspace...qtrNzB6XJfy31BQ



#39
bider

bider

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Normal boot

 

 

InjectNvidia enabled (0x10de0fe0) - no QE/CI

 

 



#40
Mirone

Mirone

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,880 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
very interesting. 

 

thanks for the information






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy