Jump to content

.............


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
Rox55

Rox55

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
...............

#2
Groffy77

Groffy77

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Location:New York
Your missing Pentium D

#3
longview

longview

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Tellus > Europe > Norway > Narvik
And Athlon XP wont run OS X (Not too sure about the Xeon).
;)

#4
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets

And Athlon XP wont run OS X (Not too sure about the Xeon).
;)

Some Xeons do.

#5
the empty calorie

the empty calorie

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Duron won't run it either. nor will the C3, but that is quite nice.

#6
Groffy77

Groffy77

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Location:New York
I only mentioned it b/c I have it. :rolleyes:

#7
CFran

CFran

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
Duron's and Athlon XP's aint got SSE2

#8
Guest: terry_*

Guest: terry_*
  • Guests
I don't understand the purpose of this, and it hurts my eyes (the spacings aren't uniform). Besides that, there's a whole lot missing of course: the PowerPC CPUs and the Transmeta Efficeon 2, for instance.

#9
saturn

saturn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
the efficeon supports SSE2.

#10
SixShot

SixShot

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Not to be icky picky or anything, but the Athlon 64/FX Clawhammers, Sledgehammers, and Winchesters don't have SSE3. Venice, San Diego, and Sempron 64-bit (Palermo) have SSE3.

#11
George Elliott

George Elliott

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts

Not to be icky picky or anything, but the Athlon 64/FX Clawhammers, Sledgehammers, and Winchesters don't have SSE3. Venice, San Diego, and Sempron 64-bit (Palermo) have SSE3.

SSE3 is not necessary with the right patches, only SSE2. Posted from OSX86 on a Athlon64 (Newcastle) based system (no SSE3 in that one either).

#12
Swad

Swad

    Founder.

  • Administrators
  • 3,709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago
Intel is making new logos, BTW. I don't have the link, though.

#13
m4ff3w

m4ff3w

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Intel is making new logos, BTW. I don't have the link, though.


Posted Image

#14
forcer

forcer

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovakia, Bratislava

hmm what does it means?! :lol:


VIIV

#15
jman

jman

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
It's just Intel's new Media processing chip made for more media centric PCs. (As in Window's PCs) You will soon begin to see them on top of the line Vista machines and Media Center Edition models.

BTW Vista comes out on August 31, 2006!

Edited by jman, 07 December 2005 - 10:14 PM.


#16
pucca

pucca

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Yes i know but what this symbol VIIV means?

5 1 1 5

pentium 5 ?:poster_oops:


VI IV
6 4
64bit?!

anyway, attach more NEW logos found:

Posted Image

incase of image disappear, here is the link to the article
http://www.tomshardw...lans_uncovered/

Edited by pucca, 08 December 2005 - 06:24 PM.


#17
korhojoa

korhojoa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
You're missing the X2.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy