Jump to content

Lenovo ThinkPad T420 with UEFI Only

* * * * * 48 votes UEFI ThinkPad T420 Lenovo Clover

Best Answer tluck, 08 October 2013 - 02:47 PM

Lenovo T420 Clover Guide

  • Release v2017.11.05 on GitHub
    • Updated to Clover r4293
    • Revised Utility Scripts using Sleepwatcher and Clover to deal with BT in High Sierra
    • Updated config.plist files:
      - Added Hide Preboot in GUI section
      - Added AHCIPort kext patches by SunKi
      - Set (back) inject GFX by default
    • Added EFICheckDisabler.kext - To not check EFI firmware
    • Updated Lilu/AppleALC to latest rev 1.2.1 - Compiled for both Sierra and High Sierra
    • Updated AppleBacklightInjector kext - All kexts now work injected from ESP
    • Updated ACPIBatteryManager kext to latest rev
    • Updated FakeSMC kext to latest rev

 

Various Releases and Tweaks over Last 6 months

Spoiler

Overview

Spoiler

New Installation Steps and Details

Spoiler

Part 1 - OS Installation

Spoiler

Part 2 - Post OS Installation and Setup on HD

Spoiler

Known Issues and Random Tips:

Spoiler

Notes on Custom Kexts

Spoiler

General Notes, Fixes, and Features

Spoiler

Optional: Create a custom SSDT

Spoiler

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
3937 replies to this topic

#3921
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male

bye T420 :( as told before i've a hp elitebook 840g3 which i can't boot on a external hd (bios locked),

i'll continue to read this thread even if no more hack to play with. 

Thanks for all, specially to tluck



#3922
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

best wishes Tetonne.



#3923
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male

I miss hack :(

i've a iMac

but can't help being here... my hp 840 seems to be great (SSD inside withi5 6300U) t460 like

but knowing that i won't be able to hack cos of bios locked is unacceptable for me, if it wasn't kacintashable i would deal with it but, it could be easily 

i need to share my soul sorry



#3924
vusun123

vusun123

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,087 posts
  • Gender:Male

I miss hack :(

i've a iMac

but can't help being here... my hp 840 seems to be great (SSD inside withi5 6300U) t460 like

but knowing that i won't be able to hack cos of bios locked is unacceptable for me, if it wasn't kacintashable i would deal with it but, it could be easily 

i need to share my soul sorry

Did you buy that Elitebook used? That would explain the BIOS lock



#3925
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,599 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

I miss hack :(

i've a iMac

but can't help being here... my hp 840 seems to be great (SSD inside withi5 6300U) t460 like

but knowing that i won't be able to hack cos of bios locked is unacceptable for me, if it wasn't kacintashable i would deal with it but, it could be easily 

i need to share my soul sorry

Send me all picture of Bios of /System Configuration

/Boot Options

/Device Configuration

/Built in Device Options

/Port Options

 

Send me the picture in Private Message I am try to help you  ;)



#3926
chris1111

chris1111

    Packager

  • Donators
  • 4,599 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada
  • Interests:Mac OS X Packaging / scripts

no it's new it belong to my company

ssd use bitlocker

upgrade or update of bios can't be imagine it's a work tool ;)

 

 

can't do that cos

Esc@boot give me :

Startup menu: 

continue boot

system information F1 (available)

System diag (available too)

 

Boot menu (F9) ask for a password

No   F10



#3927
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male

No   F10

BIOS admin password asked too

boot menu is F9

bios setup F10

in both case BIOS admin password asked too (must have been locked by IT teams)



#3928
hook-knocker

hook-knocker

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

At first I wanted to say, thank you very much for the great guide @tluck!

I installed El Capitan on my Lenovo W520 just fine and it is running very smooth. Now I have some questions left where I hope you can help:

 

  • As my real Mac is pretty old, El Capitan is the latest OS I can get from the AppStore... The Hackintosh just downloaded the High Sierra Installer and I am wondering if I can do the Upgrade safely, since all Kexts are already prepared for High Sierra as far as I have understood?

 

  • I ordered a mini PCI-Express half size card with Atheros AR 9281 Chipset... This will work out of the box, right? (I flashed version 1.43 BIOS so I guess withlisting has been disabled?)

 

  • Since the card is on its way, do I need to prepare something before installing? I read something about installing an ...80211 kext ?

 

  • What I further could not find out, will there also be bluetooth support provided by the wifi card?

 

  • And last but not least, is it generally possible to clone the HDD (with dd and Linux e.g.) to an SSD of same size!?

 

Thank you very much for your help!

 

Best
Hook



#3929
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male

welcome hook-knocker

i think you can upgrade to HS but i would advice you to set kext in the EFi partition (better than in /L/E)

HD can be use to boot a mac and your Hack

for last point use Carbon Copy cloner for mac partition only



#3930
trifero

trifero

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 123 posts

At first I wanted to say, thank you very much for the great guide @tluck!

I installed El Capitan on my Lenovo W520 just fine and it is running very smooth. Now I have some questions left where I hope you can help:

 

  • As my real Mac is pretty old, El Capitan is the latest OS I can get from the AppStore... The Hackintosh just downloaded the High Sierra Installer and I am wondering if I can do the Upgrade safely, since all Kexts are already prepared for High Sierra as far as I have understood?

 

  • I ordered a mini PCI-Express half size card with Atheros AR 9281 Chipset... This will work out of the box, right? (I flashed version 1.43 BIOS so I guess withlisting has been disabled?)

 

  • Since the card is on its way, do I need to prepare something before installing? I read something about installing an ...80211 kext ?

 

  • What I further could not find out, will there also be bluetooth support provided by the wifi card?

 

  • And last but not least, is it generally possible to clone the HDD (with dd and Linux e.g.) to an SSD of same size!?

 

Thank you very much for your help!

 

Best
Hook

 

 

May I ask which one is your old mac?

 

Regards



#3931
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

@hook-knocker

 

to upgrade to High Sierra you can typically download and install directly if you are running the lastest clover zip etc. 

i recommend making a usb installer too.

you can clone with dd if you know what you are doing - i used to copy my windows stuff using dd. i use carbon copy for my macOS copy

if you have modded your bios, you may be able to just put in the chip and go.

i use Atheros AR5BHB92 aka 9280 and it works OOTB - no extra kexts etc.

but it is just wifi. bluetooth is a separate chip .



#3932
hook-knocker

hook-knocker

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

May I ask which one is your old mac?

 

Regards

iMac 24" early 2009 , why?

 

welcome hook-knocker

i think you can upgrade to HS but i would advice you to set kext in the EFi partition (better than in /L/E)

HD can be use to boot a mac and your Hack

for last point use Carbon Copy cloner for mac partition only

As far as I've understood the basic kext are already stored in the EFI partition when following tlucks guide?

 

 

@hook-knocker

 

to upgrade to High Sierra you can typically download and install directly if you are running the lastest clover zip etc. 

i recommend making a usb installer too.

you can clone with dd if you know what you are doing - i used to copy my windows stuff using dd. i use carbon copy for my macOS copy

if you have modded your bios, you may be able to just put in the chip and go.

i use Atheros AR5BHB92 aka 9280 and it works OOTB - no extra kexts etc.

but it is just wifi. bluetooth is a separate chip .

Alright! I will try :)

Another thing I just found out: What about the USB3 ports? They are currently dead... is there a kext for that, too?

 

Thank you all,

 

best hook



#3933
Tetonne

Tetonne

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Gender:Male

^yes, kexts are in Efi partition.

 

FYI I always follow tluck's recommandations 

kexts were in /L/E before and for unknown reason if my FakeSMC.kext was not in /L/E i had to boot with inject kext at boot GUI

if it was it directly boot



#3934
trifero

trifero

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 123 posts

iMac 24" early 2009 , why?

 

As far as I've understood the basic kext are already stored in the EFI partition when following tlucks guide?

 

 

Alright! I will try :)

Another thing I just found out: What about the USB3 ports? They are currently dead... is there a kext for that, too?

 

Thank you all,

 

best hook

Just in case it can be of any help...

 

http://dosdude1.com/highsierra/



#3935
skoal2007

skoal2007

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Any one tried macOS High Sierra 10.13.2 Supplemental Update? Any performance drop after update? Thank you for any input. 



#3936
RedTailSan

RedTailSan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Programming, Modding, Tinkering and Anime

Hi!

I can't seem to boot into the installer itself for some reason....

 

When i launch the clover USB in UEFI or LEGACY mode, I see my "Winodws 10" but not the "Boot MacOS Installer"

 

Does anyone know what to do in this case?

 

Never experienced this before :-/



#3937
tluck

tluck

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA, USA

@RedTailSan

 

so do you see the windows option in Clover or does it just move on to boot windows?

if you can get to the ESP on that disk, temporarily move the Microsoft directory out of the picture.

or reorder your boot priority list in bios.



#3938
RedTailSan

RedTailSan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Programming, Modding, Tinkering and Anime

@tluck

 

I found the problem.

 

Multiple people has this problem when they used the "dosdude1 High Sierra Patcher" to download the installer app.

I managed to download the app from the app store, and are currently installing macOS 10.13.2

 

Sorry for the confusion :-)







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: UEFI, ThinkPad, T420, Lenovo, Clover


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy