Jump to content

Clover General discussion

Bootloader EFI Clover

  • Please log in to reply
6507 replies to this topic

#581
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Drivers64UEFI

CsmVideoDxe-64.efi

DataHubDxe-64.efi

FSInject-64.efi

HFSPLus-64.efi

NTFS-64.efi

OsxFatBianryDrv-64.efi

OsxLowMemFixDrv-64.efi

PartitionDxe-64.efi

VboxExt2-64.efi


Drivers64

FSInject-64.efi

Ps2MouseDxe-64.efi

UsbMouseDxe-64.efi

VBoxExt2-64.efi

XhciDxe-64.efi


@mrengles - Used the installer


It looks that way. I don't think your drivers are the issue. I do know if booting UEFI with aptio driver your going to need slide=0 added to your boot-args. So yours would be: -v npci=0x2000 slide=0

But I think you should be getting an aptio error, which your not even getting to, right?

Try the above boot-args and post back good or bad...

Mrengles

#582
Liquid Ice

Liquid Ice

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
@

Mrengles



Adding slide=0 stops me before the UUID message after kernelcache message.


Please note, my board doesnt require a dsdt.aml so I have not been using one.



#583
STLVNUB

STLVNUB

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Coders
  • 1,143 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello,



I get error with CloverGrowerV4.2.



Regards

Sorry, in fixing one bug I introduced another
Will fix in 4.3

#584
STLVNUB

STLVNUB

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Coders
  • 1,143 posts
  • Gender:Male
CloverGrowerV4.3
Bug fix, again.
Check post#2

#585
D-an-W

D-an-W

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 452 posts

Well, I've got a working OS X Mountain Lion Installer USB that creates a working Recovery HD partition during the installation process. The steps were very simple, took about 5-10 minutes to modify the installer (depending on the speed of your Mac). Its was combination of a standard retail InstallESD.dmg restore, with parts of Blackosx's Recovery Partition guide.

Thanks again everyone, for your comments, jokes, advise, and other 2cent posts!

Man, Clover v2 r806 Bootloader is AWESOME!

I was so excited that Find My Mac was working... I just had to send a lock request from iCloud to complete my tests. A few seconds later my Hackintosh, shutdown, restarted, and booted backup to the Lock screen! it WORKED!!! Haha

Entered my 6 digit passkey a few times, none of them worked, and I was locked out of my freshly Installed Hackintosh. Long story short Find My Mac, works but doesn't. Be careful. =)

Thanks SLICE for a great Mac experience on a PC. Best bootloader i've used to date, with only a few small kinks, it really is the most Mac like.

-Mrengles


Did you ever create that guide as thats something I always wanted Chameleon to do but had to do manually after install (The Recovery HD partition)?

#586
airlync

airlync

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello
I use the Clover with UEFI boot, compile from CloverGrower

I found the EFI Shell not work on my thinkpad laptop since revision 886

In the Clover GUI, mouse clicks into the EFI Shell , then the screen displays the following error message:

ASSERT_EFI_ERROR (Status = Device Error)
ASSERT /User/slice/src/edk2/Build/Shell/DEBUG_GCC46/X64/ShellPkg/Application/Shell/Shell/DEBUG/AutoGen.c:(438) : !EFI_ERROR (Status)


Driver files is the same as before rev 886 In EFI/drivers64UEFI folder, except CsmVideoDxe-64.efi
but I have been rename it to CsmVideoDxe-64.noefi because it make the Clover GUI can not be displayed

Has somebody can help me to solve this problem?
Thanks!

#587
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,199 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Hey Devs,

I was just thinking. Can you guys/girls add an option to the Clover main menu to override the current Smbios settings like you have with so many other conf.plist setting?

Maybe a sub menu for SMBios were we can check off what Mac model we would temporarily like to boot with?

Is this possible? Something that would be worth adding? Would other like this feature?

I'd live to here your comments.

Thanks

-Mrengles

I would like that also

For you, guys.
Rev905
Attached File  rev905.png   333.62KB   63 downloads

#588
Eps

Eps

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
AppleStyle theme update.
All icon files updated to highest quality with 512x512 pixels and added other OS icons.

Attached File  screenshot0.png   162.13KB   54 downloads
Attached File  screenshot1.png   141.35KB   42 downloads

Attached File  AppleStyle.zip   6.68MB   11 downloads

Thanks a lot that blackosx's reminded.
Icons with standard quality will reduced theme's files size from 7M to 1M.
And I recommend everyone use the standard quality theme.

Attached File  AppleStyle_Standard.zip   993.6KB   11 downloads

There is one "os_mac.icns" icon file I forgot to added.

Attached File  os_mac.png   17.89KB   8 downloads

High quality.

Attached File  os_mac_high.zip   404.12KB   6 downloads

Standard quality.

Attached File  os_mac_standard.zip   20.09KB   4 downloads

#589
blackosx

blackosx

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Coders
  • 3,170 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Nice job with the SMBIOS settings slice.

All icon files updated to highest quality with 512x512 pixels and added other OS icons.

Good to see updates to your theme Eps, however do you think it's worth increasing the file size of each icon by adding larger images which are not used?
  • Eps likes this

#590
polkaholga

polkaholga

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Otherland

Hello,

I've found what's wrong.
If you try to build from scratch that's my case, it does'nt work because Lvers.txt does not exist the first time.

I do that:




Should check if Lvers.txt exist, if not create with 0 revision inside.

or this

[/size][/font]

Regards


Thanks for sharing :)

Edit:
Today i booted 1st time since weeks into Clovers GUI (r904) to change some settings.
Right before GUI entered i got a message printed on screen saying...
ASSERT /usr/local/UDK2010/MyWorkSpace/MdePkg/Library/BaseLib/String.c(166): String != ((void *) 0)

I couldn't find .../UDK2010 :worried_anim:
Can someone explain plz what it means

#591
tonydickinson

tonydickinson

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore
@ schiecidk

Great job I understand better now regarding the permissions issues.

But what I do not understand, why when I copy the InstallESD file on a real mac I do not have to do that.

I am not sure why during the second part of the OSX install my drive icons are seen as external devices (orange icons) but changes after I add the amended kexts, but I think this fix ex the beast man is cosmetic. I also have had best results with the HD4000 graphics and actually removed the 6870 card and frankly not being a gamer I find the text is clearer with the HD4000, so no prob with the graphics, and I use that Disabler.kext to allow me to use a MacPro5,1 profile.

Thanks for your hard work here...

Brgds/Tony

#592
vmacpro

vmacpro

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Why don't you try removing the "real refit install" on all the other locations and just use Clover?


Refit was just an extra example because it also makes a EFI folder like clover, that might confuse the Clover bootloader.

Removing one instance is in my opinion not a realistic solution. Because if you want to do a re-install of your system, there still persists a local installed version of clover EFI on the internal HD, the CD/USB clover media behaves different and may refuse to boot because it may refer to a possible broken local config/theme/dsdt/etc! Vice/Versa. So a situation that multiple installed instances of Clover on different media exist on the same system is kind of normal (Installed version/External bootable). Offcourse in normal operation you will not have the external CD/USB disk with the additional Clover instance attached...

Another Example:
If I boot the local internal HD with Clover 897 version, and a external USB volume with clover is also attached on that system. The local clover will not find the dsdt.aml file on the local disk, so the system boots without it. If I disconnect the USB clover disk. It works fine and uses the dsdt.aml file. The BIOS boots the local internal drive first.

Vice Versa, booting the CD/USB external version of clover first in BIOS also makes strange assumptions in using themes and dsdt.aml files when local installed Clover versions exist.

My external install media CD/DVD have a disklabel name that is lower in alphabetical order than the my local install of OSX, maybe it has something to do with that.

This happens in BIOS boot with 32/64 bit clover modes.

#593
dmazar

dmazar

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 274 posts
  • Gender:Male

I found the EFI Shell not work on my thinkpad laptop since revision 886

Regarding UEFI shells ... check this three versions and see which one suites you. Put one of them as /EFI/Tools/Shell64.efi if you are starting shell from Clover. Listed in the order of my personal preference.

1. EDK Shell / EFI Shell / Old Shell / Shell1
- https://edk2.svn.sou.../FullShell/X64/
- should work on all UEFIs
- works the best
- does not contain bcfg command for managing firmware boot options

2. EDK2 Shell / UEFI Shell / New Shell / Shell2
- https://edk2.svn.sou.../UefiShell/X64/
- requires UEFI 2.3 or newer, does not work on older UEFIs
- contains bcfg for managing firmware boot options

3. Modified UEFI Shell:
- http://dl.dropbox.co...9062/Shell2.zip
- modification of UEFI Shell to be able to run bcfg command on some older pre 2.3 UEFIs

#594
polkaholga

polkaholga

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Otherland
Edit:
Today i booted 1st time since weeks into Clovers GUI (r904) to change some settings.
Right before GUI entered i got a message printed on screen saying...
ASSERT /usr/local/UDK2010/MyWorkSpace/MdePkg/Library/BaseLib/String.c(166): String != ((void *) 0)
I couldn't find .../UDK2010 :worried_anim:
Can someone explain plz what it means

Edit:
Ok, found sth here... .../scr/edk2/FatBinPkg/ReadMe.text

Still don't know what to do with it.

#595
Mrengles

Mrengles

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

@ schiecidk

Great job I understand better now regarding the permissions issues.

But what I do not understand, why when I copy the InstallESD file on a real mac I do not have to do that.

I am not sure why during the second part of the OSX install my drive icons are seen as external devices (orange icons) but changes after I add the amended kexts, but I think this fix ex the beast man is cosmetic. I also have had best results with the HD4000 graphics and actually removed the 6870 card and frankly not being a gamer I find the text is clearer with the HD4000, so no prob with the graphics, and I use that Disabler.kext to allow me to use a MacPro5,1 profile.

Thanks for your hard work here...

Brgds/Tony


I dont understand why you want to use the MacPro5,1 profile if its just for looks in About This Mac.You can achieve the same look as MacPro5,1 with P-C State performance of the MacPro3,1 profile without the need for any extra kexts or deleting kexts by using MacPro3,1 in SMBIOS with a MacPro5,1 Serial Number.


<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
<key>ProductName</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>
<key>SerialNumber</key>
<string>G8251A98EUH</string>
</dict>



Hope this helps someone.

#596
tonydickinson

tonydickinson

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 190 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Singapore

I dont understand why you want to use the MacPro5,1 profile if its just for looks in About This Mac.You can achieve the same look as MacPro5,1 with P-C State performance of the MacPro3,1 profile without the need for any extra kexts or deleting kexts by using MacPro3,1 in SMBIOS with a MacPro5,1 Serial Number.


<key>SMBIOS</key>
<dict>
<key>ProductName</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>
<key>SerialNumber</key>
<string>G8251A98EUH</string>
</dict>



Hope this helps someone.


Hi mrengels, Likely as MacPro5,1 is supposedly more advanced but that on a hack is only cosmetic, as you have to amend the 5,1 profile to get better speed stepping anyway as you do for 3,1. With the processors we have the best mac match is the iMac 12.2, but that is problematical as Apple always wants to upgrade your EFI and Thunderbolt...

Each to their own I guess...

#597
antoniodapc

antoniodapc

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 546 posts
  • Gender:Male

Well, you have MBR formatted disk (not GPT). But this is not a problem, unless you are trying to do native UEFI boot - you can only do standard BIOS Clover boot (we call it CloverEFI) with MBR disk.

Your UEFI (fat32) partition is not bootable because you did not install any master boot (boot0) and partition boot (boot1*) code to this disk. I guess the easiest way to do that is to use Clover installer and select "BIOS MBR boot0hfs (HFS+Fat32)". Choose your UEFI partition as target.


I tried as you told me, but this is the result

Posted Image
Posted Image

And then I formatted everything with GPT partition
I installed Colver Efi check the option "BIOS GPT EFI (HFS+Fat 32 )"
As a result I got the blinking cursor in the upper right

I need Help

#598
alexanderq

alexanderq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello and thanks for clover is amazing.
I can only boot legacy my win 7 and no other grub etc.
is there any way so i can set a default boot a legacy hd ?And clover doesent show all HD drives and partitions.

#599
spectra

spectra

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
After 10.8.2 update, rc.shutdown.local and rc.local stop working. Any solution for that?

#600
shiecldk

shiecldk

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan

Hi mrengels, Likely as MacPro5,1 is supposedly more advanced but that on a hack is only cosmetic, as you have to amend the 5,1 profile to get better speed stepping anyway as you do for 3,1. With the processors we have the best mac match is the iMac 12.2, but that is problematical as Apple always wants to upgrade your EFI and Thunderbolt...

Each to their own I guess...

If you are using Sandy Bridge CPU, you can try this file to get more steps:
Attached File  MacPro5_1.plist.zip   2.97KB   14 downloads

Replace the file in /System/Library/Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext/Contents/Resources.
But be careful of KP.

To get speedstep work on Sandy Bridge CPU, modify the plist in the Resources folder with the item "StepContextDict" from Macmini5_1~3 or MacBookPro8_1~3.


@mrengles
I found out that wake only works when I boot with -v with an earlier version of OsxAptioFixDrv-64.efi.
Also, using darkwake=0 will break waking.
There was man told me that he had the same issue (need -v to wake), which may due to AHCI problem (orange disk), while kernelcache is loaded.
But, I already solved the orange disk problem after updating my MB form Bios to UEFI.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Bootloader, EFI, Clover


3 user(s) are reading this topic

2 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy