Jump to content

FakeSMC + plugins SLICE branch


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#21
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
New 505 shows frequency correctly with my Sandy Bridge system. Voltage readings are still messed up.

#22
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,019 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
Have no information about voltage reading.

About version. There should be additional version.plist as in other kexts.

#23
archintosh

archintosh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
Finally, it works..Thanx Slice, you're the man!!

#24
Regi Yassin

Regi Yassin

    Who am I ?

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
i think rev505 works for me,
Regis-Mac-Pro:~ regiyassin$ ioreg -lw0 -pIODeviceTree | grep FSBFrequency
    | |	 "FSBFrequency" = <40e7f50500000000>
Regis-Mac-Pro:~ regiyassin$

Attached Files



#25
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
Correct Vcore reading should be 1.392, memory voltage reading should be about 1.65 V.

Attached File  Screen Shot 2012-01-24 at 13.39.42.png   27.08KB   49 downloads

#26
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi ...for me high voltage vcore and Vddr
I have setting in bios 1.36 cpu vcore and 1.5 for ddr

Posted Image

#27
westwaerts

westwaerts

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 879 posts
  • Gender:Male
works great here

#28
Flashe

Flashe

    Flashy ~ Flasheu

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Location:93 Carats
Hi,
@mitch_de

This new IntelCPUMonitor work for i7 2630QM ? Because SMC Monitor not display info on the processor (Frequency and others).

Just i have this in kernel.log:

Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: CPU family 0x6, model 0x2a, stepping 0x7, cores 4, threads 8
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: Using efi
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: BusClock=99MHz FSB=399MHz
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: Platform string T9
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: CPU0 Tjmax 100
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: CPU1 Tjmax 100
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: CPU2 Tjmax 100
Jan 26 16:43:25 localhost kernel[0]: IntelCPUMonitor: CPU3 Tjmax 100


http://ark.intel.com...Cache-2_00-GHz)

#29
rcork

rcork

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
SMC Monitor now shows my CPU temps and frequencies with the latest IntelCPUMonitor but iStat still doesn't show any temps. I have a Sandybridge i7 2600k on an ASUS P8Z68-V. Does anyone have CPU temps in iStat?

#30
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,468 posts
  • Gender:Male

SMC Monitor now shows my CPU temps and frequencies with the latest IntelCPUMonitor but iStat still doesn't show any temps. I have a Sandybridge i7 2600k on an ASUS P8Z68-V. Does anyone have CPU temps in iStat?


What you see in istat?
Incoming air?

#31
DarwinX

DarwinX

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

SMC Monitor now shows my CPU temps and frequencies with the latest IntelCPUMonitor but iStat still doesn't show any temps. I have a Sandybridge i7 2600k on an ASUS P8Z68-V. Does anyone have CPU temps in iStat?


Attached File  FakeSMC 3.1 iStat.png   23.18KB   155 downloads

#32
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,468 posts
  • Gender:Male

Attached File  FakeSMC 3.1 iStat.png   23.18KB   155 downloads

Wich vers you use for istat?

#33
Kynyo

Kynyo

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Not your bisnizz...
  • Interests:

Attached File  FakeSMC 3.1 iStat.png   23.18KB   155 downloads

Where Can I find this font like in your screenshot for use with the system?

#34
rcork

rcork

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts

Wich vers you use for istat?


I'm using iStat Menus 3. For those with Sandy Bridge systems, what system type do you use (MacPro3,1 , iMac12,2 , etc.)?

#35
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
imac 12.2
But i see incoming air :worried_anim:

http://cl.ly/1d3i1g3H0a1s0T352x36

Istat menus 3.21

#36
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
Running as iMac12,2, using iStat Menus 3.18 (temps are a bit high since system is running Folding@Home)

Attached Files



#37
Kynyo

Kynyo

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Not your bisnizz...
  • Interests:
Everything works oke, here! I'm using iStat 3.21
Posted Image

#38
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
Ok man ..with 3.18 work perfect..maybe 3.21 have a bug

Posted Image

#39
DarwinX

DarwinX

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Wich vers you use for istat?


iStat Menus.app version 3.18

Where Can I find this font like in your screenshot for use with the system?


The font is HandelGotD.

Attached File  HandelGotD Font.zip   1.47MB   29 downloads

#40
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Ok man ..with 3.18 work perfect..maybe 3.21 have a bug

Posted Image


It seems that all versions newer than 3.18 don't work properly, 3.19 also didn't work.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy