Jump to content

SpeedStepper (now supports Mountain Lion 10.8.3)


  • Please log in to reply
573 replies to this topic

#101
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

Writing DSDT=/Extra/DSDT.aml is different of writing DSDT=/Extra/DsDt.aml


Right, I'm always using DSDT.aml. So, is not here the problem.

Maybe I was wrong when I compiled ssdt_i5_2400.dsl from your first page with DSDTSE ?
Is this the good way ?

#102
peebee01

peebee01

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
After doing a clean install of LION GM I used speed stepper to patch AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement, added my <vendor-id><device-id> to the list of ids in AppleLPC.kext info.plist and removed NullCPUPM from /E/E before rebooting.

After reboot I see only two power states:
7/17/11 4:58:17.000 PM kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 43
Not the eight states I used to see on SL with the same over clock settings.

I did not make any changes to /S/L/E/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/C/P/ACPI_SMC_PP/C/R as imac12_2.plist is already embedded, correct?

Replaing my current imac12_2 definition in smbios.plist with the Macbook 8.3 SMBIOS.plist posted by oSxFr33k I get 5 power states. So some improvement but Flaked indicated we're better sticking with imac12_2 definition, right?

So what's best to try to get all power states? Trying different smbios.plist? Or would we need a new version of speedstepper?

#103
joshua7

joshua7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Hi all and thank you for what you're doing

Joshua7 I don't think your speedstep is working, mine is not and CPU is stuck at 1.6 Ghz.
I'm running on MSI P67A-GD65 and I have patched AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext with Flaked Speedsteper and now is loading and sleep is working without SleepEnabler.kext.
I've tried also to ad to Extra an SSDT.aml for my i5 2400 but nothing changed.

@buoo How to Boot dropping patched acpi tables ?


So, here we go...

geticus, you were right... SpeedStep was not working, I misinterpreted the blinking LEDs, MSRDumper made it clear. My i7 was running at 1.6 Ghz :)

I tested "DropSSDT=Yes" and "DropSSDT=No", no effect. When I renamed SSDT.aml to SSDT-1.aml, my system did not boot up anymore ("SSDT.aml not found")

Then I tried to use another smbios.plist. My choice was MacPro3,1 of tonymacx86's ##### 3.8.

Here the results... ;)

Attached File  Bildschirmfoto_2011_07_17_um_18.32.26.jpg   346.55KB   230 downloads

So five PStates are reached, Geekbench result is pretty OK for a stock i7 2600K. I'm happy with that ;)

When I was using iMac12,2.plist I did not add it in the ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugIn folder... no idea if this would have changed something.

Best regards,
joshua

#104
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male
You have to add the plist into PlugIn!
And is also a non-sense to use a MacPro identifier with a Sandy Bridge system!

#105
joshua7

joshua7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
actually, I don't care if it's nonsense... it works.

seems like it would not work, if I copied the smbios to plugins folder - as you can see in geticus' case.

...but maybe I will try it, just to see if you're right and the i7 would reach more PStates.

EDIT:

I tested the iMac12_2.plist... not successful. My System is not properly recognized, it says imac 12,1 after rebuildcaches and reboot.

Attached File  Bildschirmfoto_2011_07_18_um_13.11.35.png   42.86KB   110 downloads

I added the plist in the specific Plugins folder, but when rebuilding caches, I get a message that the "IOPlatform-whatever.kext" seems to be damaged and cannot be used.

Speedstep is not working, CPU is stuck at 3.4 GHz, no Turbo.

Attached File  Bildschirmfoto_2011_07_18_um_13.09.26.png   172.05KB   104 downloads

So right now, MacPro3,1 is the better choice for me... and actually my G5-Casemod looks more like a MacPro :thumbsdown_anim:

#106
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

So, here we go...

geticus, you were right... SpeedStep was not working, I misinterpreted the blinking LEDs, MSRDumper made it clear. My i7 was running at 1.6 Ghz :P

I tested "DropSSDT=Yes" and "DropSSDT=No", no effect. When I renamed SSDT.aml to SSDT-1.aml, my system did not boot up anymore ("SSDT.aml not found")

Then I tried to use another smbios.plist. My choice was MacPro3,1 of tonymacx86's ##### 3.8.

Here the results... :(

Attached File  Bildschirmfoto_2011_07_17_um_18.32.26.jpg   346.55KB   230 downloads

So five PStates are reached, Geekbench result is pretty OK for a stock i7 2600K. I'm happy with that :P


Best regards,
joshua


joshua, glad to hear that is working for you, this give some hope for my rig to get speedstep working.
I tried with MacPro 3.1 system definition but is not working for me. Maybe I was wrong when I compiled ssdt_i5_2400.dsl with DSDTSE to get SSDT.aml ? Is this the good way ? In boot I can read SSDT.aml not found if I use SSDT-1.aml and vice versa.

#107
joshua7

joshua7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

joshua, glad to hear that is working for you, this give some hope for my rig to get speedstep working.
I tried with MacPro 3.1 system definition but is not working for me. Maybe I was wrong when I compiled ssdt_i5_2400.dsl with DSDTSE to get SSDT.aml ? Is this the good way ? In boot I can read SSDT.aml not found if I use SSDT-1.aml and vice versa.


Are you using Chimera or Chameleon as bootloader? I'm on Chimera, works flawless...

Chimera and Chameleon (in recent builds) are searching for "SSDT.aml" in your extras folder. So don't rename it to SSDT-1.aml - just let it "SSDT.aml".

I don't know how to extract oder modify a SSDT, so if yours is not alright, you might research for a solution...

EDIT: I read you are using the Legacy-Kernel? This might be the problem... you should be using the Darwin-Kernel. With the newest Chimera build, this is possible on a MSI board.

#108
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
Joshua,
I am using vanilla kernel coming with 10.6.8 of course, and tried with Chimera latest or newest Chimera build, but is still not working for me. MacPro 3.1 doesn't change enything either.
I'm still asking myself about how to obtain SSDT.aml from SSDT.dsl for my i5 2400 ?

#109
joshua7

joshua7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Maybe, you should read the "SSDT-Expert-Thread"...

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=253642

Hope this will help you...

#110
geticus

geticus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
Thank you, well I used to read it.
My question is just how to get SSDT.aml from SSDT.dsl ? With DSDTSE for example ?

#111
downlord

downlord

    InsanelyMac Greek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisboa

P.S. for lenovo laptop owners: ThinkPad BIOS also blocks write operations to 0xe2, confirmed with latest BIOS BITS 438, you have to use the patch to get native PM.


Tht's interesting. Could be the reason why I'm getting unpredictable behaviour with a t60p, sometimes Steedstep is working, sometimes not.
Thanks for the input. Will make some tests...

#112
androdev

androdev

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
Helo. Thank you for the patch. I have


23.07.11 12:07:40,000 kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 8 11 14 17 18 20 
23.07.11 12:07:40,000 kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(8)

on i7-2630QM. Is that okay?

#113
oswaldini

oswaldini

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cracow, Poland
flAked can we patch bios to avoid patching AICPM by SpeedStepper ?

#114
Filipilon™ Katagraph®

Filipilon™ Katagraph®

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

flAked can we patch bios to avoid patching AICPM by SpeedStepper ?

Or maybe DSDT/FACP if possible?

#115
oSxFr33k

oSxFr33k

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sound and Graphic Design. Electronics in general.
Is speedstepper targeted only for sandy bridge second generation i7? Can it be used on first generation i7 or core 2 duo's?

Thanks

#116
buoo

buoo

    The Prodigal Son

  • Moderators
  • 4,536 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Is speedstepper targeted only for sandy bridge second generation i7? Can it be used on first generation i7 or core 2 duo's?

Thanks


Only Sandy bridge.

#117
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

I did not make any changes to /S/L/E/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/C/P/ACPI_SMC_PP/C/R as imac12_2.plist is already embedded, correct?

Replaing my current imac12_2 definition in smbios.plist with the Macbook 8.3 SMBIOS.plist posted by oSxFr33k I get 5 power states. So some improvement but Flaked indicated we're better sticking with imac12_2 definition, right?

So what's best to try to get all power states? Trying different smbios.plist? Or would we need a new version of speedstepper?

The iMac12_2.plist is included in 10.6.8 and beyond, yes.

The main component is the stepper-program defined in that plist. I've tested several other stepper-programs of different models and got a slight deviation every time. The stepper-program seems to be stripped down in 10.7 for iMac12_2.

The only solution is to use the old stepper-program from 10.6.8.

SpeedStepper is not a solution to get speedstep working fully, it only prevents a KP of AICPUPM.



23.07.11 12:07:40,000 kernel: MSRDumper PStatesReached: 8 11 14 17 18 20 
23.07.11 12:07:40,000 kernel: MSRDumper CoreMulti(8)

on i7-2630QM. Is that okay?

Looks good, which model identifier are you using?


flAked can we patch bios to avoid patching AICPM by SpeedStepper ?

Yes. Working on it, only for the P8P67 though.

Only Sandy bridge.

I'd call it a ASUS bug and I fear they will use the same UEFI component for the next generations of motherboards, so no fun for ASUS owners in the future (possibly!).

#118
Filipilon™ Katagraph®

Filipilon™ Katagraph®

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

I'd call it a ASUS bug and I fear they will use the same UEFI component for the next generations of motherboards...

@flAked -> there should be the ways :) to get it fixed :)

#119
oSxFr33k

oSxFr33k

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sound and Graphic Design. Electronics in general.
As far as I know my Asus Laptop G51JX also has a UEFI but its an i7 first generation 720QM HM55 chipset. I am pretty sure its a UEFI Bios but its does not seem to be affected? Maybe it is and I just don't know it :wacko:

Is there a way to see if this MSR lock at 0x2E is affected in any other Asus MB besides the P8P67?

I think the G51JX HM55 chipset should be ok because there is no kernel panic with Lion 10.7 using vanilla AICPUPM. On the other hand the Asus G74SX Sandy Bridge seems to kernel panic or not even boot into the Desktop without the speedstepper patch.

Both of these models are Asus Gamers Laptops.

#120
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

As far as I know my Asus Laptop G51JX also has a UEFI but its an i7 first generation 720QM HM55 chipset. I am pretty sure its a UEFI Bios but its does not seem to be affected? Maybe it is and I just don't know it :)

Is there a way to see if this MSR lock at 0x2E is affected in any other Asus MB besides the P8P67?

If C-State configuration is locked in UEFI, then AICPUPM panics on boot and shows 0x2E in ECX in the verbose panic description.

It seems that this lock was introduced with SandyBridge UEFIs and many P8* desktop motherboards are affected as well as some notebooks (can't remember which models).

The C-State configuration is part of a generic CPU UEFI component and is used across all P8* models as far as I can tell.


Anyone tested 10.7.2 for a new AICPUPM?





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy