Jump to content

[GUIDE] Scripted Retail Mavericks/Mountain Lion Install on Gigabyte Mobos


  • Please log in to reply
4372 replies to this topic

#21
krypto

krypto

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
I Have Raid 0 setup on the ICH10 Sata ports , is there any way of installing Snow leopard without changing the Raid option?

IE :
2 x HDD raid 0 mode
1x HDD in non raid mode

Can i use the single hdd thats not part of raid to install OSx SL?

:)

#22
morganpl

morganpl

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
Sleep works, but probably my system there is something wrong ... this is not a rule that every time I wake up the KP, is once and another time the system wakes up properly. I attach a screen with KP, and a list kexts. Please Write down where to look ...?

Than you!

Attached File  DSC00110.JPG   367.99KB   254 downloads
Attached File  Screen_shot_2009_09_10_at_09.41.47.png   47.27KB   239 downloads 

#23
MATTkiller

MATTkiller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Hello,

To begin, Thanks you very very much for your work and excuse my language because I'm Frech .
Okay, I followed all steps exept one.
I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.
Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.
When I boot on SL after running all step, I get this message :

:/ root# panic(cpu 0 caller 0x2f7d1f60): "No HPETs available...CPU(s) configured incorrectly\n"@/SourceCache/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement-90/pmThread.c:148
Debugger called: <panic>
Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address (4 potential args on stack)
0x2f70bf08 : 0x21acfa (0x5ce650 0x2f70bf3c 0x223156 0x0)
0x2f70bf58 : 0x2f7d1f60 (0x2f7dd3a8 0x8 0xc120e4db 0x4)
0x2f70bfc8 : 0x29c68c (0x0 0x0 0x222334 0x222334)
Kernel Extentions in backtrace (with dependencies):
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement( 90.0.0)@0x2f7cd000->0x2f7e4fff

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: kernel_task

Mas OS version :
10A432

Kernel version :
Darwin Kernel Version 10.0.0:Fri Jul 31 22:47:34 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1456.1.25~1/RELEASE_I386
System model name: MacPro4,1

System uptime in nanoseconds: 20613344669



#24
HeartQ8

HeartQ8

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
DD,

Script report Snow wrongly (I am using Snow on my recovery disk to install Snow to main disk) so I have to edit it in this way to run :

case "$RUNNING_OS" in
"10.5") OS_NAME="Leopard";;
*) OS_NAME="Snow Leopard";;
*) echo -e "${yellow}${bold}${rev} IMPROPER OS! This script will only run on \
Leopard or Snow Leopard OS! ${plain}\n"; echo -e "Running OS version: $RUNNING_OS ($OS_BUILD)" >> "$LOG"; exit;;

I found permission issue with installing any program to S/L/E (try Soundflower-1.4.3.dmg).
last the Bonjour Networking protocol not working and I can not see my printers and Ext Hard Disks.

DD Thank you and keep up the good working up.

#25
knightprozac

knightprozac

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts

I Have Raid 0 setup on the ICH10 Sata ports , is there any way of installing Snow leopard without changing the Raid option?

WTF

I tried to get my RAID 0 to work on the Blue ICH10 ports and couldn't on 10.5.7. I searched the net for ages for a solution but only found info saying there were no Apple ICH10 RAID drivers so it was impossible to use RAID with those ports.....

In answer to your question some people have managed to install SL onto RAID. You can find the info on their relatively recent posts in the old 10.5.8 thread by DD.

Please tell me how you got RAID 0 working with the Blue ICH10 Sata ports. Having to use JMicron has taken away my Sleep functionality (something I used to use alot on my old G5).

#26
taylorutah

taylorutah

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salt Lake City, Utah
I still can't figure out why my ethernet isn't working!

Any ideas guys?

recap: it works on the hard drive i first installed to as long as i boot into that drive via the bios. Did a new install on what will become my primary drive and everything works but the ethernet.

what could i have possibly overlooked on this one?

#27
alfonzotan

alfonzotan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

I still can't figure out why my ethernet isn't working!

Any ideas guys?

recap: it works on the hard drive i first installed to as long as i boot into that drive via the bios. Did a new install on what will become my primary drive and everything works but the ethernet.

what could i have possibly overlooked on this one?


I couldn't get it to work on my -UD4P board, either. Updated the BIOS, reset CMOS, whole nine yards. I finally gave up and spent $12 for the TrendNET PCI card, which worked fine out of the box.

#28
taylorutah

taylorutah

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Salt Lake City, Utah

I couldn't get it to work on my -UD4P board, either. Updated the BIOS, reset CMOS, whole nine yards. I finally gave up and spent $12 for the TrendNET PCI card, which worked fine out of the box.


but it works on another hard drive. Same computer. So I know it can work with this board, I just missed something. Could my kext ne bad?

#29
raymondh

raymondh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
Is there a way to do this install so the EFI is on a USB flash drive so I can boot fromm a SL drive out of a Mac?

#30
rest assured son

rest assured son

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

the Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 motherboard, which can be adapted
to running Snow Leopard on other modern boards.


Can the people who adapt your script for other motherboards post the results just as kext folders/plists or can they post the who script system (avoiding confusion). Do they need to cite owner in the thread? (because your holy name is already in the script itself)

You have never mentioned letting others adapt from your script and this would be a good time to elaborate on your personal feeling towards that subject (since you brought up the subject).

Also while I am asking you important questions, do you think this DSDT fix is useful for our UD5. Link. If it is, please add this to your DSDT maker in your future v4.5.

Lastly, Do you even know what "VBIOS=Yes|No' (Inject VBIOS to device-properties)" Does? I tried it and failed to find usefulness.

Is there a way to do this install so the EFI is on a USB flash drive so I can boot fromm a SL drive out of a Mac?


As long as the kexts in S/L/E dont interfere with realMac, your good to go (E/E kexts dont load in realMac). I think you should test this out and get back to us.

I couldn't get it to work on my -UD4P board, either. Updated the BIOS, reset CMOS, whole nine yards. I finally gave up and spent $12 for the TrendNET PCI card, which worked fine out of the box.


For the people who need the PCI slot for PCIe then you should use a 15$ apple usb ethernet adapter from ebay. 30$ from non-ebay.

#31
Juxtron

Juxtron

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris
Hi all

Worked for me with no major trouble. (started ffrom a DD's method 10.5.7)

HD 4870, dual screen, sleep, wakeup, reboot, shutdown, lan x2, audio, time machine, including audio pro apps like nuendo 4 (still 32bits version) and twistedwave, final cut ok, old projects opened with no trouble.
No protools...

Script seems really fine, but essential to build cache in -s, otherwise I got a corrupt video hang at the end of boot process.

Two things :

1. Audio kexts needed to be placed in S/L/E
2. Lan x2 only when adding IONetworkingFamily.kext in S/L/E

I'll post any other script related news.

Great job, as usual, DD, thanks a lot.
Any chance to have DSDT editing and EFI string detection and injection included into script ?

Thanks again !!!!

Juxtron

#32
dixit

dixit

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

I still can't figure out why my ethernet isn't working!

Any ideas guys?

recap: it works on the hard drive i first installed to as long as i boot into that drive via the bios. Did a new install on what will become my primary drive and everything works but the ethernet.

what could i have possibly overlooked on this one?


I just had this happen. I got initially after the install and my NIC was clearly working, after disabling spotlight to basically rebuild the cache/move kexts (I left RealtekR1000 in System) and then rebooted and NIC would not work.

I tried for 2hrs trying to figure it out. Looked at my Console log and noticed Realtek was never loading.

Then rebooted into IATKOS 10.5.7 (where it was always working) and what you know, wont work. Booted into Windows7, nope aint working there either anymore. So I decided to shut it down, remove the power plug, plug it back in and turn it on, and BAAM the NIC works in Snow Leopard now, didnt need to reset the CMOS.

Here is a snippet of what you should be seeing in your console log to make sure the Realtek is loading
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	com.apple.SecurityServer[21]	Session 0x5fbff962 created
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	mDNSResponder[24]	mDNSResponder mDNSResponder-212.1 (Jul 24 2009 22:34:12) starting
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	com.apple.usbmuxd[18]	usbmuxd-167.1 built for iTunesEightTwo on Jul  9 2009 at 14:02:00, running 32 bit
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:46:37 PM	configd[13]	setting hostname to "XXX-Mac-Pro.local"
9/9/09 1:46:40 PM	com.apple.SecurityServer[21]	Entering service
9/9/09 1:46:40 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:46:40 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	NVDANV50HAL loaded and registered.
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::init(OSDictionary *properties)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: ::start(IOService *096f3680) mark_recompile
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::createWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::createOutputQueue()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getPacketBufferConstraints(IOPacketBufferConstraints *constraints) const
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: mmio/pio base 0xce00
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Memory mapped at virt addr 0xce00, phys addr 0xce00
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: mcfg 1, pcfg 3
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Chip RTL8169 detected
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: PHY config
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: tell card we can powersaveREALTEK: Set MAC Reg C+CR Offset 0x82h = 0x01h
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Set PCI Latency=0x40
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: 1000Mbps Full-duplex operation, TBI Link OK!
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Link Status: Linked
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Link Speed: 100Mbps
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Duplex mode: Full-Duplex
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: Copyright (c) 2008 by Kabyl
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: 05/05/2008 Added SPAudio support:Taruga
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::R1000InitEventSources()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getWorkLoop()
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::newVendorString() const
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::newModelString() const
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::getHardwareAddress(IOEthernetAddress *addr)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: RealtekR1000::registerWithPolicyMaker(IOService *policyMaker)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: Realtek R1000::setPowerState(unsigned long powerStateOrdinal, IOService *policyMaker)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	RREEAALLTEK: waking/wake up from sleep...
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	TEK: RealtekR1000::configureInterface(IONetworkInterface *interface)
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	REALTEK: ::start: returning '1'
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	com_psystar_RealtekR1000: Ethernet address 00:24:1d:76:95:fa
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	NTFS driver 3.0 [Flags: R/W].
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name System Reserved, version 3.1.
9/9/09 1:46:41 PM	/System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow[25]	Login Window Application Started

If you dont see the Realtek stuff, your NIC aint loading. Here is an example of my console log where it wasnt working. You can see how it goes from setting the hostname (which I renamed for my privacy to XXX) it just goes straight to the HDA stuff.
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	com.apple.usbmuxd[18]	usbmuxd-167.1 built for iTunesEightTwo on Jul  9 2009 at 14:02:00, running 32 bit
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	setting hostname to "XXX-Mac-Pro.local"
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	com.apple.SecurityServer[21]	Entering service
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:38:59 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	kernel	NVDANV50HAL loaded and registered.
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: Copyright (c) 2008 by Kabyl
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	kernel	HDAEnabler: 05/05/2008 Added SPAudio support:Taruga
9/9/09 1:39:00 PM	/System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow[25]	Login Window Application Started
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	USBF:	12.686	AppleUSBEHCI[0x972a000]::Found a transaction which hasn't moved in 5 seconds on bus 0xfd, timing out! (Addr: 0, EP: 0)
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	running dsmos at addr 81345000 and offset 109b
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	DSMOS has arrived
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	dsmos: Hook and decryption contexts set!
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS driver 3.0 [Flags: R/W].
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name System Reserved, version 3.1.
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name Windows7, version 3.1.
9/9/09 1:39:01 PM	kernel	NTFS volume name Storage, version 3.1.


#33
Erik E

Erik E

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Thanks for a great script/tutorial...

I followed it. Worked great with my ga-ex58-ud3r. Two hickups (at least) to go:

1. On board ehternet is not working (works fine in both Kalyway (on another disk) and iAtkos v7... and on Windows 7 where I'm typing now.
2. Get a working driver/setting for my Geforce 9600GT.

But I see a light in the tunnel now. Thanks.

#34
rgb

rgb

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
works perfectly in 32bit mode
thanks DD!!!

(64bit mode fail to load graphics and network drivers)

#35
MATTkiller

MATTkiller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Anybody can help me ?



To begin, Thanks you very very much for your work and excuse my language because I'm Frech .
Okay, I followed all steps exept one.
I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.
Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.
When I boot on SL after running all step, I get this message :

:/ root# panic(cpu 0 caller 0x2f7d1f60): "No HPETs available...CPU(s) configured incorrectly\n"@/SourceCache/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement-90/pmThread.c:148
Debugger called: <panic>
Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address (4 potential args on stack)
0x2f70bf08 : 0x21acfa (0x5ce650 0x2f70bf3c 0x223156 0x0)
0x2f70bf58 : 0x2f7d1f60 (0x2f7dd3a8 0x8 0xc120e4db 0x4)
0x2f70bfc8 : 0x29c68c (0x0 0x0 0x222334 0x222334)
Kernel Extentions in backtrace (with dependencies):
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement( 90.0.0)@0x2f7cd000->0x2f7e4fff

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: kernel_task

Mas OS version :
10A432

Kernel version :
Darwin Kernel Version 10.0.0:Fri Jul 31 22:47:34 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1456.1.25~1/RELEASE_I386
System model name: MacPro4,1

System uptime in nanoseconds: 20613344669



#36
Erik E

Erik E

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Thanks for a great script/tutorial...

I followed it. Worked great with my ga-ex58-ud3r. Two hickups (at least) to go:

1. On board ehternet is not working (works fine in both Kalyway (on another disk) and iAtkos v7... and on Windows 7 where I'm typing now.
2. Get a working driver/setting for my Geforce 9600GT.

But I see a light in the tunnel now. Thanks.

OK, I fixed those two, so now everything (that I have tested) is working great.

1. Moved realtek kext from System to Extra from DD's script. Suspect it was the rebuild of cache that solved it, but not sure...
2. Made a custom nvidia EFI through osx86tools for my 9600GT. Works great...

#37
dacool

dacool

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Make sure that you don't have folder called EFI at ~/Desktop, it's kinda broke this script. :2cents:

I upgraded the new chameleon rc3 and new kext, and It now fixed the harddrive icons, and that those sata drives are not anymore eject drives. But it now mount's the EFI partition, even there is
/Volumes/EFI/.fseventsd/no_log

Is there any fix for that?

#38
tsunoo

tsunoo

    french guy living in germany

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:south west germany

To begin, Thanks you very very much for your work and excuse my language because I'm Frech .
Okay, I followed all steps exept one.
I have a macbook who's running SL and I do all step from that.
Then I can't create a DSDT.aml file.


Create DSDT file on your PC not on your mac

#39
MATTkiller

MATTkiller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Thanks you.
I try with a DSDT file.

#40
digital_dreamer

digital_dreamer

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,077 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri USA

Another newbie question: I've already successfully installed (and been using) 10.5.7 using your previous script+guide but have been overwelmed by the 140+ pages of subsequent conversation which might answer this: can I use any of this new script to UPGRADE my current 10.5.7 install? Otherwise, do I need to start over with a fresh volume using this new script+guide?

2nd (also newbie) question: If I do have to start over using this script+guide, when you refer to to RETAIL here, are you referring to the new 10.6 Snow Leopard Retail DVD or do I need to utilize both my orig 10.5 Leopard Retail DVD as well as the new 10.6 Snow Leopard DVD, and if so, how?

Retail here is just referring to Snow Leopard DVD, no need for Leopard.
As a general rule, you should be able to upgrade your current install, but I can't say with absolute confidence everything will be fine, as I don't really know your setup. I always like to use the major OS upgrades as a excuse to start fresh and clean up my system.

Hey DD. I was gonna send this RAID info as a PM but I couldn't figure out how to use attachments for PM

Curiously the RAID_list.txt says no RAID sets found. This might have something to do with Mac OS X recognising my hardware RAID as one disk from my JMicron Ports.

Anyway awesome work man. I might try and figure out how to do things with RAID before you get your script up for it but hopefully these files can help anyway. If I'm successful I'll certainly post my methods/experiences.

Well, the RAID set I'm referring to are Apple's softraid, not the hardware-based RAID your Windows system may be using. That's why nothing showed up in RAIDlist. Thanks for you effort, though!

MAJ





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy