Jump to content

ACPI (DSDT) Patcher for BIOS and AML


  • Please log in to reply
843 replies to this topic

#61
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.
roisoft, here is my IOREGISTRY and DSDT.aml

ontoid, I already have the DSDT.aml. I wanted the GFX fix for desktop GMA950. I don't have windows.

My dev-id is 2772!
Thanks in advance.

Attached Files



#62
ontoid

ontoid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:poland

roisoft, here is my IOREGISTRY and DSDT.aml

ontoid, I already have the DSDT.aml. I wanted the GFX fix for desktop GMA950. I don't have windows.

My dev-id is 2772!
Thanks in advance.



DSDT.aml from ur post does not have gma950 support in it.
The one that u find in my post have gfx patch, did you try it ?

#63
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.
____
Here is my lspci dump from ubuntu:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82945G/GZ/P/PL Memory Controller Hub (rev 02)
 00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82945G/GZ Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
 00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
 00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 01)
 00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 01)
 00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 01)
 00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 01)
 00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 01)
 00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 01)
 00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 01)
 00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev e1)
 00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 01)
 00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7 Family) SATA IDE Controller (rev 01)
 00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 01)
 02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)

EDIT: ontoid, i just tried your DSDT.aml and it did not work. Still no resolution. I'm using PC-EFI v9

Thx

#64
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
Just released version 0.1.8.
GMA 950 address is corrected.
And many improvements so read first post.

#65
atka

atka

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
I'm getting a error that the uploader removed the file from the server when trying to download 0.1.8.

#66
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,507 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.
koala, beware that the GMA950 address I posted will only work with desktop version. Laptop version has a different address.

#67
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
I reupload the file since I uploaded a wrong file.
If you have a ~400-500kb file you've got the good file.
(Only one person on rapidshare downloaded the wrong one ~767kb according to stats and no one on the forum)

koala, beware that the GMA950 address I posted will only work with desktop version. Laptop version has a different address.

Yes I know, that's why the next version will include the ability to select adress.
But the previous version had a wrong adress for all GMA 950 so it wasn't working.
Now, it works with desktop ones.

#68
amf5

amf5

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
I'm getting an error trying to patch my BIOS (and it's ironically the same one in your screenshot - 965pds3.f14b):

cbrom.exe V1.82 [04/11/07] (C)Phoenix Technologies 2001-2007
[ACPI] ROM is extracted to acpi.xtr
Intel ACPI Component Architecture
AML Disassembler version 20081204 [Dec  4 2008]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2008 Intel Corporation
Supports ACPI Specification Revision 3.0a


Intel ACPI Component Architecture
ASL Optimizing Compiler version 20081204 [Dec  4 2008]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2008 Intel Corporation
Supports ACPI Specification Revision 3.0a

dsdt.dsl   221:	 Method (\_WAK, 1, NotSerialized)
Warning  1080 -				 ^ Reserved method must return a value (_WAK)

dsdt.dsl   283:			 Store (Local0, Local0)
Error	4050 -						 ^ Method local variable is not initialized (Local0)

dsdt.dsl   288:			 Store (Local0, Local0)
Error	4050 -						 ^ Method local variable is not initialized (Local0)

dsdt.dsl   438: DTGP(Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf(Local0))
Error	4063 -	^ Object does not exist (DTGP)

ASL Input:  dsdt.dsl - 5651 lines, 186770 bytes, 2302 keywords
Compilation complete. 3 Errors, 1 Warnings, 0 Remarks, 657 Optimizations

What am I doing wrong?

#69
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
Just click on "Fixes..." and check all.

#70
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
Thanks, i follow that thread (using "other made" dsdt.aml) with much interest.
Q: DTGP
Is that DTGP section/fix a thing of mainboards with onboard gpu or for what stands DTGP ?
If you have some time in the future, i would it fine you make a very short background information readme about
what each fix / app option does
.
What information / files do you need to put new GPU fixes and HDA (889A) into future apps ?
I use an efistring for my ATI 3850(megadlon FB link) and an dsdt changes (by hand) in the dsdt with GA-EP35-DS3.

#71
atka

atka

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
Ok how does the ethernet fix work? I have manged to get the graphics fix working but I have no idea what the ethernet one is doing. You have to select the pci slot that it is under but how do we tell that? I know mine is under p0p1@1 but how does that relate to a pci slot? Or is there a way to manualy add or change the values needed for the ethernet fix. In other words what is it doing?

#72
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts

Ok how does the ethernet fix work? I have manged to get the graphics fix working but I have no idea what the ethernet one is doing. You have to select the pci slot that it is under but how do we tell that? I know mine is under p0p1@1 but how does that relate to a pci slot? Or is there a way to manualy add or change the values needed for the ethernet fix. In other words what is it doing?

For your mainboard, it's PEX4 for integrated network. You need to use IOReg to find it if you use another port.
Theorically it made your network adaptater recognize as built-in and en0, which is needed by Time Machine, Maya or other licensed soft.

#73
amf5

amf5

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts

Just click on "Fixes..." and check all.

That worked, thanks. Do you have a GA-965P-DS3?

I'm not sure what revision I have so I'm not sure if I should use F14B (latest for 3.3) or F13 (latest for 1.0/2.0) or even what the differences are between the two.

#74
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts

That worked, thanks. Do you have a GA-965P-DS3?

I'm not sure what revision I have so I'm not sure if I should use F14B (latest for 3.3) or F13 (latest for 1.0/2.0) or even what the differences are between the two.

F14b support more CPUs, but isn't compatible with 1.0 and 2.0. Have a look on your PCB and try to find revision or use Everest in Windows.
Yes I have one and an EG31MF-S2 rev 1.1.

#75
atka

atka

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
My built in network card doesn't work with OSX so I use a pci addon card. My device path for the card is DevicePath = PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1e,0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0) and this is the ioreg info pertaining to my ethernet interface
+-o P0P1@1E  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 11>
	| |   | +-o IOPCI2PCIBridge  <class IOPCI2PCIBridge, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 11>
	| |   |   +-o pci1106,3044@3  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 8>
	| |   |   | +-o AppleFWOHCI  <class AppleFWOHCI, !registered, !matched, active, busy 0, retain 7>
	| |   |   |   +-o IOFireWireController  <class IOFireWireController, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 9>
	| |   |   |	 +-o IOFireWireLocalNode  <class IOFireWireLocalNode, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 12>
	| |   |   |	   +-o IOFireWireUserClientIniter  <class IOFireWireUserClientIniter, !registered, !matched, active, busy 0, retain 4>
	| |   |   |	   +-o IOFireWireUserClientIniter  <class IOFireWireUserClientIniter, !registered, !matched, active, busy 0, retain 4>
	| |   |   |	   +-o IOFireWireIP  <class IOFireWireIP, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 5>
	| |   |   |		 +-o IOFWInterface  <class IOFWInterface, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 10>
	| |   |   |		   +-o IONetworkStack  <class IONetworkStack, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 13>
	| |   |   |			 +-o IONetworkStackUserClient  <class IONetworkStackUserClient, !registered, !matched, active, busy 0, retain 5>
	| |   |   +-o pci9710,9805@2  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 6>
	| |   |   +-o ethernet@1  <class IOPCIDevice, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 9>
	| |   |	 +-o com_apple_driver_RTL8139  <class com_apple_driver_RTL8139, !registered, !matched, active, busy 0, retain 7>
	| |   |	   +-o IOEthernetInterface  <class IOEthernetInterface, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 10>
	| |   |	   | +-o IONetworkStack  <class IONetworkStack, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 13>
	| |   |	   |   +-o IONetworkStackUserClient  <class IONetworkStackUserClient, !registered, !matched, active, busy 0, retain 5>
	| |   |	   +-o IOKernelDebugger  <class IOKernelDebugger, registered, matched, active, busy 0, retain 5>

does this mean it is pci slot 1?

#76
Lila

Lila

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Spain
Koolala Hello! that good news!
I have a asus p5w-dh, graphic 8800gts-512m (g92) AphaDog.
asus bios 2801.
There is something to this change?
thank you very much.
forgiveness English machine translation.

java script:downloadfile(this,'P5W DH Deluxe','mb/socket775/P5W DH Deluxe/P5W-DH-Deluxe-2801.zip','1','22','23','3','P5W-DH-Deluxe-2801.zip','0'), show_bios_warnning()

http://rapidshare.co...e-2801.zip.html

#77
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
It's an AMI BIOS, but I patched it with the 0.2 Beta patcher.
Try this, this is your BIOS, patched for HPET, RTC and with GFX included.
Delete EFI strings first if you have.
Please report if working since I don't have any mainboard with AMI BIOS.

Attached Files



#78
homepav

homepav

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:moscow
Whether the output Patcher on a sound card is expected?
Sorry for my English - it is in machine translation.

#79
koalala

koalala

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts
I want to improve all functions before :
Next version will be 0.2.0 and will include :
-AMI BIOS support
-NVCAP (Dual-DVI,DVI+VGA,TV-OUT) selecter
-ATI cards support
-MUTE fix
-Autofix warnings and errors
-Maybe partial HDEF patch (no need for HDAEnabler.kext)
-And bugfixes if you report bugs for 0.1.8

Until this is not finished, no new release.
0.2.1 will include sound patcher

#80
Lila

Lila

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Spain

It's an AMI BIOS, but I patched it with the 0.2 Beta patcher.
Try this, this is your BIOS, patched for HPET, RTC and with GFX included.
Delete EFI strings first if you have.
Please report if working since I don't have any mainboard with AMI BIOS.




Hoooo!! thank you thank you very much for your quick help, now I'm in my work but when it comes to my house proved! thank you very much. ;)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy