Jump to content

HP 6520s, 6720s, 6820s, 550 SL Install Package

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1442 replies to this topic

#1261
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela

Yes, it works for linux and windows, also works for snow leopard 10.6.x too. Just doesn't wakeup automatic for lion when open lid, sleep is ok.

Try by adding the STA (state) line in the capture, to the SleepButton (SLPB) device.
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_05_a_las_18.49.59.png   18.67KB   27 downloads

#1262
onestzle

onestzle

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

I am almost sure the dsdt 6820s v025 test2 is NOT the problem, at least NOT in Snow. I think could be a non-vanilla, incompatible old graphics drivers, and/or maybe the new profile combination can to affect-prevent-block the sleep function, I mean all related to the GPU software support. So, please try booting into VESA mode (no driver loaded) and test go to sleep.

using 10.6.8 without this my method of "graphics patches",that is with original files it goes to sleep normaly with the dsdt v025 test2(with mbp3,2 or mbp2,2 profile),but than there is no graphics acceleration,now with use of the "graphics patches" there is no sleep..also when i boot with -v when using this "graphics patches" these kexts cant load(some error,some just write they cant be loaded) AppleGraphicsControl,AppleMCCSControl,AppleBacklight...the system loads then normaly and everything work except sleep....

Edited

What kexts are connected to sleep,that is to what kext sleep "talks" before it goes to sleep???
these are some of kext moved from 10.6.7 to 10.6.8 that make graphics acceleration work : IOPCIFamily,IONDRVSupport,IOGraphicsFamily,AppleACPIPlatform and the rest are the ati kexts..are any of these connected to sleep in anyway??

#1263
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela
First, I want to see your ioreg with "patches drivers" loaded... BUT send it to me via a PM... I will NOT share your SERIAL.
+
Second, I need a genuine MacBookPro2,1 or 2,2 ioreg to compare some things in the graphics part. Can you find it please?

Edited

What kexts are connected to sleep,that is to what kext sleep "talks" before it goes to sleep???
these are some of kext moved from 10.6.7 to 10.6.8 that make graphics acceleration work : IOPCIFamily,IONDRVSupport,IOGraphicsFamily,AppleACPIPlatform and the rest are the ati kexts..are any of these connected to sleep in anyway??

EDITED: To many drivers moved... so, it is so difficult to isolate the cause. It is really necessary all that move? Are some other users following "your method"? Another alternative way? Please, we need to know the precise information, and report(s).

#1264
onestzle

onestzle

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
okay i'll test again moving one kext at the time to see what kext are needed to make graphics acceleration work on 10.6.8...No there is no alternative way to get full resolution support or graphics acceleration in 10.6.8...I'll pm you the results when i'm done with finding the correct kexts that need to be moved..For 6820s this is the only way to get 10.6.8 graphics acceleration becouase of new framebuffer style apple used in 10.6.8 and 10.7...

#1265
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela
Hi folks, I want to share a new way to me about dsdt + ssdt loading tables:

1) In DSDT, my processors section (Scope _PR) I leave it only with this code (see also the first capture):
CODE
Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00001010, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00001010, 0x06) {}
}
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_11_a_las_18.37.43.png   78.1KB   97 downloads

2) Then, I put the attached files C-States tables 5 and 6 (any CPU supported) into the /Extra folder:
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_11_a_las_18.46.24.png   85.43KB   139 downloads
After restart you should have all normally, with C-States support from factory ssdt tables, like in 10.6.7 (and prior).

- Note about P-States (my CPU is T8100 2100 MHz): In the same direction, in the next capture you can see my five (5) default P-States including IDA (2300 MHz) from firmware (see PM ssdt table 4). Both, IORegistryExplorer (detailed values) and CoolBook (single table), show me all the information I need to know about frequencies end voltages loaded:
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_11_a_las_20.21.12.png   200.54KB   122 downloads

3) OPTIONAL: Implementation of custom P-States (with undervolt applied). I attached my SSDT-7.dsl table "as reference" at this point. Please read the explanations and legend about IOreg, multipliers and voltages. I think It is really very easy to understand how to do it. But, ONLY test this if you know what are you doing, and at your own risk (NEVER UP VOLTAGES).

When you finish, then must copy to /Extra both compiled files (.aml) P-States tables 7 and 8 to load your changes:
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_11_a_las_20.06.40.png   96.89KB   87 downloads
See for example the results from my SSDT-7 table, after implement my own custom P-States (Now I have 7, without IDA):
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_11_a_las_21.52.19.png   216.58KB   55 downloads

- Note about CoolBook (just for monitoring): I have installed the 2.20 version (attached for clean install) because the latest release 2.22 does not read my P-States correctly. This is a known issue in this thread.

- Tip for testing purposes: it is NOT necessary to reinstall CoolBook to see the changes in MHz & V., and after every change applied to the table 7. JUST close (Exit) the Application -- and trash the config-settings file (in your useraccount folder):

/Users/juanerson/Library/Preferences/se.coolbook.CoolBookController2.plist

Immediately open it again, and the .app will take the new P-States and Voltages, but "of course" if you restarted Mac OS X with different values in SSDT-7 table. In conclusion, do that after every change in table 7, and his respective restart.

I hope you like and enjoy it. Good Luck.

EDITED: Even by this way, if you like it, you can go back to use the Legacy_SpeedStep injector (info.plist) installed in /S/L/E, both in Snow (the same from 10.6.5) and Lion (building a new one), for native SS with MacBook3,2 (merom) or MacBook4,2 (penryn) Fake profiles (just the "SMproductname" change in smbios.plist), keeping vanilla the resource MB3_1.plist or MB4_1.plist on /S/L/E... IOPlatformPlugin... I mean, free of break from Combo Updates. Works great for me.

Attached Files



#1266
verleihnix

verleihnix

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Gender:Male

I hope you like and enjoy it. Good Luck.

Hi Juanerson,
I am interested in using your speedstep variables to reduce power consumption and we have same processor.
I replaced scope pr section as you mentioned and copied ssdt-5-8 to /Extra.
Chameleon svn 2.1 v1700 is installed.

It does not load the ssdt tables at boot.
Is there a variable to set in org.chameleon.Boot.plist or anything else to force chameleon to load those tables?

#1267
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela

Is there a variable to set in org.chameleon.Boot.plist or anything else to force chameleon to load those tables?

Hi. No, you don't need to force anything because could be dangerous for you. Furthermore, the technical reason why is not loading the tables from my laptop is because we have different laptop models, and the most probably different SSDT tables (from BIOS). Please use yours, and build your own customize P-States (SPSS and _PSS) for your T8100, because voltages compared with mine can be different too... Therefore, I think it is a bad idea to use the same voltages from others, even if you have the same CPU model IMHO. Also, you could try just only loading the 5 and 6 tables for C-States. Let me know.

#1268
verleihnix

verleihnix

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Gender:Male
Looking to Wait=Yes at boot it shows that it don't load ssdt tables
Shouldn't it, even it doesn't match my hw?

#1269
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela

Looking to Wait=Yes at boot it shows that it don't load ssdt tables
Shouldn't it, even it doesn't match my hw?

I am almost sure it is a pure BIOS (for you hardware) miss-match reason of not loading the tables. Also, CPU has one "caller" ssdt table (number 4 for 6720s) located in memory from firmware, for communication (must be compatible) with that BIOS. Please re-check your DSDT, compare the PR Scope and ssdt tables with mines carefully... and finally use yours. Good Luck.

EDITED: Just for record, at this point (only loading C-States and custom P-States tables) please forget about to use DropSSDT=Yes. If you really want to use that flag, for example to unload SATA-PATA and TZ main table (those unnecessary ssdt tables in my case), then you need to put all the rest of your ssdt tables in /Extra, and being the most important of them the CPUpm table, wich is take it from the firmware as I said. So, at the end, it will load two-three tables less.

Example of how looks my CPUpm ssdt table (from my T8100 firmware):
Attached File  Captura_de_pantalla_2011_11_15_a_las_17.55.37.png   68.29KB   46 downloads

#1270
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
Hi all,

I have HP 6730b laptop with Lion 10.7.2 using Chameleon 2.1svn r1684 and everything is fine except the known issues (no QE/CI and and no kext for the wireless AGN PRO/5100).

My problem is not accessing iCloud. I tried different SNs but I noticed the problem is that no matter which SN I use in smbios, the SN shown in system profile is staying unchanged despite it reads correctly from smbios during boot. So, I 'm stuck with the "Account limit reached" message.

Do I need to modify any thing to make it work ?

[Solved] remove smbiosresolver.kext

TIA

Attached Files



#1271
dbonilla118

dbonilla118

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I'm very new to this stuff so please bear with me.
I have an HP 6720s that I have managed to install SL on using the hack bios and the boot disk .03 as posted in the first entry on this topic.

I would like to install Lion on it now but when I made the attempt to install it says that I can not install Lion on this computer.

I think its due to the fact that I installed a 32 bit version of SL.

Any help would be appreciated

#1272
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG

I would like to install Lion on it now but when I made the attempt to install it says that I can not install Lion on this computer.

I think its due to the fact that I installed a 32 bit version of SL.

Any help would be appreciated


1- Lion can't be installed over SL unless it's 10.6.8
2- The retail version of Lion can't be installed on HDD with MBR boot sector and you can't run it from the same partition that has SL installed.

You need the modified Lion DMG and you either burn it to a DVD or a bootable USB stick.

#1273
dbonilla118

dbonilla118

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

1- Lion can't be installed over SL unless it's 10.6.8
2- The retail version of Lion can't be installed on HDD with MBR boot sector and you can't run it from the same partition that has SL installed.

You need the modified Lion DMG and you either burn it to a DVD or a bootable USB stick.


Awesome thanks so much. Where do I get modified DMG?

This is what I get when trying to install lion.

Attached File  IMG_0292.jpg   42.47KB   47 downloads

Attached File  IMG_0297.jpg   66.47KB   47 downloads

Not sure what I did wrong.

#1274
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG

Awesome thanks so much. Where do I get modified DMG?

This is what I get when trying to install lion.

Attached File  IMG_0292.jpg   42.47KB   47 downloads

Attached File  IMG_0297.jpg   66.47KB   47 downloads

Not sure what I did wrong.


google for "iAktos L1"

#1275
dbonilla118

dbonilla118

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

google for "iAktos L1"


I tried Iatkos and still having problems. anyone else have any idea how to fix this problem

#1276
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela
One bad new for Lion users, because with the first beta update 10.7.3 broke my native SpeedStep absolutely! I tested by using the both methods: real model in smbios.plist (+ resource modification), and Fake profile (+ Legacy injector) which worked until 10.7.2, but now nothing works... this is VERY BAD guys because happen even showing CPUPLimit = 0x0 in ioreg. All I can say it seems to be a new kernel and/or AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext hardware checking, IMHO. So, for sure NOT Recommended to install it, for now. I will try again in the next beta update.

EDITED: It is a official situation... More info HERE. Partially solved.

#1277
fukmondo

fukmondo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hello,

First many many thanks on your efforts, thanks for boot cd and thanks for dstd.

I have overheating problem and no knowlege about editing dstd and P-states and no time to learn because it is machine on my work place where I must, you guess work :) and employer does not allowed taking it home.I spent almost a month on this but I can not solve temperatures that are so high that it is frightening. Coolbook shows 99 celsius.

I install everything by the book with 10.6.5 combo update, retail and boot cd 0.3. from Black_CH I am ok to stay on that because everything I need works on that version for now.

I have 6710b with Vista and it is so slow with 1gb I can bare it no more and OSX works faster than vista even from external usb drive and throtled by coolbook on 800 mhy?Or that readings are wrong? Because Istat pro shows lower temperatures by 13 points.

I spent long time with various guides to no avail until I stumble upon this thread. Yours files work amazingly and everything work (ok I lost sleep with new package but on retail 10.6.0 and extra and extensions package all worked like is made for it).

I was looking elswhere and dstds which juanerson was making for 6710b but no dstds works for me same for kexts from other guides made for my model. Looks like this is very complicate notebook with many model variants because others dstd for same machine corrupted my graphic or something else. Only dstd from this thread work for me.But only problem is bad bad overheating.

I have x3100 graphic 0x2a02 and T7300 on 2 ghz merom, I think it is merom?Fan Is working all the time very loud but all the same machine is blazingly hot.

I can do everything but dstd editing, even that with dstdse if someone tell me where to insert what text.
But I am plain newbie bear that in mind and ignorant about dstd.
Thaks so far and hope someone can make dstd for 6710b or adapt dstd for yours 6720s. I know that nobody have time but I cant do anything more, I would need another month to learn how and what to change dstd myself and I would do it if I can be shure that I am able for that, but when I see opened file I doubt very much.

Any way gigantic effort and progress you all make here thanks again. Please help if you can spare litlle time I hope that changing P states is no trouble for someone who knows what to do?

#1278
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
I have lion 10.7.2 installed on HP 6730b. The trackpad (Synaptics) doesn't recognize anything except moving the cursor (no tapping, no scrolling, no gestures, ...etc).

I have VoodooPS2 kext loaded in memory and its prefpan, but it has no effect. Do I have to remove ApplePS2 kexts ?

TIA

#1279
PeachMan

PeachMan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi!
I have a laptop HP6720s. I installed a 10.6.8 OSX, but the Intel X3100 VGA loaded after the patch can not mirror mode. I need to know to use projector. Do you have any solution for this? Maybe 10.7 or 10.5 system

#1280
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,429 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela
As it is known in this thread from the beginning, mirror never worked for us.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy