Jump to content

Install Guide For Dell Latitude D630 and D830


  • Please log in to reply
956 replies to this topic

#941
gehrc

gehrc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
I used iATKOS 1.0i for the install, and I still can't get Sleep, Shutdown, Restart to work properly. The Comp. never wakes after sleep, and I also cannot get the 10.5.4 combo update to work without killing the OS. When I run the command in Terminal, it keeps giving me a ton of permission denied errors, and when I do the other part Finder can't open, and the Folder gives me Access Denied. Any ideas?

#942
InsanelyOne

InsanelyOne

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
In case anyone is interested, I was able to update my D630 from 10.5.6 to 10.5.8 relatively painlessly using the iDeneb 10.5.8 Combo Updater. I'm always petrified of messing up my system so I held off as long as I could. (More and more software is requiring 10.5.8... e.g. Adium, Safari).

After rebooting, everything still worked (sound, ethernet, wifi, bluetooth) except video. My secondary monitor worked fine but the internal monitor was only showing half the screen and was distorted. I tried the DSDT patch that was included with the iDeneb Updater but that didn't seem to do anything. I ended up copying the 5 AppleIntelGMAX3100 files from my 10.5.6 Extensions folder backup, rebooted, and video was fixed. (Still need the SleepDisplay script to get the internal screen to show up).

I did have one other problem. I couldn't run the vanilla kernel (and have never had success doing so) so I was running voodoo 9.5.0 which caused kernel panics when attempting to mount a dmg file. In the past I would have just replaced the sealbelt.kext with the one from 10.5.5 but instead I installed the XNU 9.8.0 kernel (which is based on voodoo) and all is well.

I've never been able to use sleep/wake but I believe that is because of the broadcomm ethernet adapter. Not an issue for me as I always use my laptop plugged in.

#943
VIP855

VIP855

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Can annyone help me out with the nvidia and sound issue on the latest SNOW distro? In exchange I will let you know where to get the working iso of the latest snow leo 10.6.2



Thanks



What's weird is that I can boot from the install DVD with the -s option. I've been trying to figure out how to change to the hard drive volume after I get that far, but no luck yet. I've gotta learn some Unix.

And no, I can't boot with Iatkos either. Same as Kalyway. I think I'm almost there with PC-EFI, just have to change to the hard drive after I get to single user mode from the DVD.



#944
Amps1994

Amps1994

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Now, after completing the setup wizard, your leopard desktop should appear. But there are still many things you need to do now. If you installed iATKOS, you need to install the kext helper application before doing anything else, which can be found here. First, you should install the 10.5.4 combo update from the apple website. Here is a link to it. Now, open the application Terminal (found in /Applications/Utilities) and type "while sleep 1 ; do rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext ; done" and press enter. Leave that window open, and install the package you downloaded from the apple website. When the installation finishes, do not press restart, just leave the window open. Now you can close the terminal window from earlier (it will warn you about closing with running processes, just close it anyways). Open the file, located at /System/InstallAtStartup/scripts/1, with textedit. Look for the line with "Don't steal mac os x.kext" and replace "Don't steal mac os x.kext" with "Dsmos.kext".


I hope this thread is still alive. I would like to thank you for all of you hard work. I have installed upto 10.5.3 following this method w/o wireless or audio but I'll get there, I'm sure of it. The above bit is where I'm stuck. You say "Open the file, located at /System/InstallAtStartup/scripts/1, with textedit. Look for the line with "Don't steal mac os x.kext" and replace "Don't steal mac os x.kext" with "Dsmos.kext"" However I don't know how to do this.

I've gone to Textedit and browesd to the folder but don't have permissions to access teh InstallAtStartup folder. I've opened terminal type sudo su (or sudo -s) and type open -e 1 but that also fails.

Any assistance on what I could be doing wrong here?



I used iATKOS 1.0i for the install, and I still can't get Sleep, Shutdown, Restart to work properly. The Comp. never wakes after sleep, and I also cannot get the 10.5.4 combo update to work without killing the OS. When I run the command in Terminal, it keeps giving me a ton of permission denied errors, and when I do the other part Finder can't open, and the Folder gives me Access Denied. Any ideas?



I figured this out that guide didn't mention that before you type the script in the terminal you have to do a "sudo su" or a "sudo -s" Then you type type the script in the terminal, then you you double click the 10.5.4 update package.

Example:

Now, open the application Terminal (found in /Applications/Utilities) and type "sudo su" enter then "while sleep 1 ; do rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement.kext ; done" and press enter.

But I would wait for somebody to respond to my post, because I'm not able to modify the 1 file regardless of going through textedit or through the terminal, so you will end up bombing your install if you don't this last part.

#945
Amps1994

Amps1994

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Ok well I figured my issue out. This guide no matter how great has left somethings out such as modifying permissions on folders so the current user can have read/write access to a file.

I've also found that giving read/write permissions just to 1 is not enough, you have to go back almost to all folders and do the same by "get info" and clicking the little lock on the bottom.

I have now succesfully upgraded to 10.5.4 with wifi. Onto Audio and then Video.

#946
razorbaxfan1

razorbaxfan1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello,

I too have harvested a lot of knowledge from this thread. I was able to install iPC 10.5.6 on my Dell D630. After booting I had to use the kext fixes in the first post to get the sound and battery meter working. I too have GMAX3100. I tried everything in the guide but I couldn't get any better than 1024x768. I figured since everything else was working I would go ahead and let it go. Only problem was that iTunes and other things (like Safari, etc.) didn't work with 10.5.6 and I needed an update. So I used Software Update and upgraded (if you want to call it that) to 10.5.8. The sleep script makes for a very inconsistent boot but when it boots, surprisingly I have up to 1280x800 resolution, but only after the upgrade to 10.5.8. BIG PROBLEM THOUGH - I can't get my keyboard or touchpad to work and am forced to use external keyboard and mouse. I tried installing the PS2 kexts but I don't believe they're the right version for 10.5.8...I don't know. All I know is the resolution is good, but at the cost of losing my mouse and keyboard, I'm about to reinstall and fly with 1024x768.

Does anyone have any idea how I can fix the keyboard/mouse problem with 10.5.8 on my D630? I look forward to knowledgeable responses and future contributions to your site, which is very nice by the way.

EDIT: Sound does work, but the buttons to control volume do not. It also appears that I have full video acceleration. If not, it's at least enough for me to be happy with.

#947
Anthony Alberts

Anthony Alberts

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
This is a great guide. I use iPC, I had the same hardware issues as you did but got the nic working. I have tried a couple of bcm kext and this one worked. It works on D620s as well. Just use KextHelper and unzip + install the attached file... no messing around with missing MAC and changing rc files. hope this helps

Attached Files



#948
chknhawk

chknhawk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Just to answer the questions about the D630.. I have been toying with mine here an there trying to get iAtkos to load.. or IPC or Kalaway.. not a whole lot of luck. I got leo4allv3 to load but out of the box it doesn't support much hardware. I did find this out in my playtime:

1) If you are having trouble booting any of the discs (regardless of burn speed) you might want to check the DVD drive. I had an idea that the drive might be the problem as far as loading. I was right. I swapped the drive and presto.. it seems like most of my 5000 versions of osx seem to boot. I have problems with a few. so the HW might be a problem.

2) I ran into a problem of booting. I found out that I wiped the MBR on the hard drive on accident and it kept giving me an error about no operating system found. I got a little pissed cause I knew that I had done everything correctly. I fixed the MBR and it started to boot again.

3) I did find a great listing for the iAtkos V7 10.5.7 which was supposed to load pretty much everything including the kitchen sink.. I don't have the post avail but here is the skinny on the options prior to loading. Here are the options that need to be chose (according to the post I found):

iatkos v7 main system
chameleon v2
/extra directory
/dsts
apple de-cryptor
smbios-efi-air
disabler
nv kush
ahci
intel sata/ide
speed step driver
throttle control
voodoo hda audio
voodoo p/s2
laptop battery
broadcom bcm43xx (wireless)
post install actions


suposedly this works. I have had no success yet.

I would like to ask which dvds you guys are using. maybe you have a different version than me. I just want to compare notes. Thanks.

#949
ssmith369

ssmith369

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi All

I am very new to Mac OSX, but was pleased with my progress, until now.....

I have a Dell Latitute D830. I have managed to install Ideneb V1.5.1 (1.5.7) after trying a lot of distros. I got this to run by using -v cpus=4 (not quite sure why this worked)

This took me to the blue screen then black screen scenario. Using this excellent guide, I was able to remove the necessary kext files etc using the -s (single user) command prompt.

This then booted into the GUI.

So, started trying to get some of my hardware working. Using Kext Helper I was able to get the sound and Wired Network working fine. I then unzipped and installed the two files for the PCMCIA slot, rebooted and now I get a complete hang on the grey apple screen with a no entry icon after a while. If I boot using -v then I get the following:

"Failed to load extension com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPCI.
Extension "com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform" has immediate dependancies on both com.apple.kernel and com.apple.kpi components; use only one style.
Couldn't alloc class "AppleACPIPCI"

mbinit: done
Security auditing service present
BSM auditing present
From path: "uuid"
Waitinf for boot volume with UUID 5BB98.............etc.
Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
Still waiting for root device
Still waiting for root device
Still waiting for root device"

This will then just sit there and repeat the "Still waiting for root device" every couple of minutes.

The above text that I highlighted in orange, is actually yellow on the screen, but was very hard to read when I changed it to yellow.

I have since tried to boot into single user mode (-s) but this error happens before it gets anywhere near far enough to allow me to do this.

I then tried as a last ditch attempt to re-install completely, but I can't even do that. When I use the same distro disk and same boot options (-v cpus=4) i just get a kernel panic now.......

So I am kind of stuffed. What I really need to be able to do is remove (or undo) the last thisng I did which was to install the two PCMCIA kexts. Can this be done.

Any help much appreciated

SS

#950
ssmith369

ssmith369

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Quick update. I have now managed to boot from the installation distro (cpus=3) (not 4...doh). So I am at the install screen, and can get a termainal "-bash-3.2#" screen. Can i remove the kext that I installed from here, or will I have to re-install?

P.S. Really sorry If this is in the wrong forum, or I should have started a new post, but I tried to start a new post, and I didn't have permission (being a noob.)

Cheers

SS

#951
leppy700m

leppy700m

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

I wish that worked for me. I have a D830 and I can't get *any* install dvd to get past the IOAPIC: Version 0x20 Vectors 0:23 error...

People have used my boot CDs to install retail Leopard and Snow Leopard to D830's with Nvidia. Far as I know, the only real issue is the typical halt/restart problem with these machines with accelerated graphics enabled.

My install CDs do not work with D830's with Intel graphics.

#952
AlexLL

AlexLL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi there,

I think by now I have tried everything possible and impossible to get my 3100 working with internal LCD. Nothing helps. If I connect external monitor it works great, with QE, hi res, etc. The system believes that internal LCD is active as well, but it just stays black. If I force displays to sleep - the backlight on internal LCD switches off, when I move the mouse - it comes on again, but there is no picture there. Again, at the same time external monitor works perfectly (obviously initially I had to "fish" for settings window to bring it from non-working LCD to external monitor, then change the external one to be primary, etc.).

I really tried all the tricks I could find. If I delete "AppleIntelGMAX3100*" I get internal LCD working, but just in VESA mode.

I have a feeling that the problem is with the resolution/refresh rate for the internal LCD, I'm trying to use SwitchResX to create custom resolution, but there are myriads of settings and without knowing what would work it's impossible to do anything.

Playing with different versions of "AppleIntelGMAX3100*" doesn't help. DSDT fixes don't work either.

Here is what I'm using:

Dell Latitude D830
x3100 Intel graphics

SnowLeo 10.6.2
Chameleon Version 2.0.0 RC4

I have pretty much everything working great, just cannot get internal LCD to show anything.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks!!

#953
AlexLL

AlexLL

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Hi there,

I think by now I have tried everything possible and impossible to get my 3100 working with internal LCD. Nothing helps. If I connect external monitor it works great, with QE, hi res, etc. The system believes that internal LCD is active as well, but it just stays black. If I force displays to sleep - the backlight on internal LCD switches off, when I move the mouse - it comes on again, but there is no picture there. Again, at the same time external monitor works perfectly (obviously initially I had to "fish" for settings window to bring it from non-working LCD to external monitor, then change the external one to be primary, etc.).

I really tried all the tricks I could find. If I delete "AppleIntelGMAX3100*" I get internal LCD working, but just in VESA mode.

I have a feeling that the problem is with the resolution/refresh rate for the internal LCD, I'm trying to use SwitchResX to create custom resolution, but there are myriads of settings and without knowing what would work it's impossible to do anything.

Playing with different versions of "AppleIntelGMAX3100*" doesn't help. DSDT fixes don't work either.

Here is what I'm using:

Dell Latitude D830
x3100 Intel graphics

SnowLeo 10.6.2
Chameleon Version 2.0.0 RC4

I have pretty much everything working great, just cannot get internal LCD to show anything.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks!!


All right, I got it finally working!!! The missing fix was "Dual link fix". Here is the quote from CharredPC:

While working this evening with flames, we had a DUH! moment. After needing to mod my lcd cable to accommodate a higher resolution screen, I of all people should have known why his fix works. Here's the simple truth of it.

If you have an X3100 videocard (or perhaps others) in your laptop, and have an LCD that displays higher resolutions than 1280x800, you'll likely need the Dual link fix. All you need is this:

CODE
Name (_ADR, 0x00020000) // <--find in DSDT and add the following after: //
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package ()
{
"AAPL01,DualLink",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}

The reason why this works is easy. Higher-resolution LCD's require two data lines to handle the increased information. With my original 1280x800 LCD, OSX worked perfectly. Once I upgraded it to a 1440x900, OSX showed a black screen. Just like in a DVI connector, to get better resolutions you need... you got it- Dual Link capability. Windows and some older OSX drivers + Natit automatically enable Dual link, but the latest Leopard stock kexts do not. Without this flag telling OSX to use Dual Link, your backlight comes on, but the video data isn't getting through. Once this fix is added, OSX knows to send a dual stream of data, and the image comes through.

As flames has said before, this doesn't fix everything for everyone. It's a specific case for those of us with higher-resolution X3100 laptops. For people with EDID issues as well (like myself), it's half the solution. Display Overrides seem to be a working fix in the meantime. If you have a black screen, try this fix, and the results are strange, scrambled, or stretched, you likely have an EDID issue as well. This means your screen has been found, dual link is enabled, but OSX has no idea what kind of display it is so talks to it with incorrect default values. In this case, the following might help-

Boot to Windows and retrieve your EDID using this. I was able to get mine from within OSX because after multiple reboots, it can occasionally read the EDID and displays fine. You may want to try that if you don't have Windows installed. Now boot into OSX and (using screen sharing, if the screen is unusable) open SwitchResX. Find the fake display and vendor id's it is using (mine is using /System/Library/Displays/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-756e6b6e/DisplayProductID-717 ). Copy that file to your desktop, and rename it to *.plist. Open it with Plist Editor Pro, and add your EDID. If that file isn't there, or you don't have all the data, you can try simply using / editing mine, which I have attached below. Once done, remove the .plist extension, overwrite the default Override, and reboot. If all goes well, when OSX can't read your EDID, it will use the default Display Override again and this time get the proper data from there. If you have a better way to do this, please share.

I'm still researching a way to directly inject EDID data into the DSDT, and will update here when I have news. I believe I'm fairly close, thanks to flames' help. Until then, I'll try and keep my wild speculations and incoherent uneducated ramblings to a minimum

#954
Hozey

Hozey

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

I didn't set my bios to one core, but it could help you. It may be the nvidia card though, because all the d630 and d830 users with successful installations of os x that I have seen have had the GMAX3100. What you could do though is install PC-EFI on your current ToH install, upgrade your system to 10.5.1 through Apple, and then copy the kexts from the kalyway disc to your extensions folder. Then, if you install the sleep kernel, it should be very close to a real kalyway install. If you install chain0 beforehand, you should easily be able to pull this off. If you decide to do this, and want more detailed instructions, tell me here, and I will write some instructions.

Also, so I can add some information to the guide, were you running your system with fully accelerated graphics? If so, can you tell me what you did to get your graphics fully accelerated? I have seen here that many users have had success in fully accelerating their Nvidia Quadro cards using the installer I talked about in the guide, but I have not tested this myself, because I don't have an Nvidia quadro card.


GMAX3100_Files totally messed up my resolution. I was at 1680x1050. Now the only choice I have is 1024x768. Wish I knew how to uninstall the damn thing.

#955
nir1978

nir1978

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hi All

I have Dell D830

After lot of tries I got iAtkos -v7 installed on the system and then updated to 10.5.8 through system update (278MB).

after I did the upgrade it asked for reboot. but soon after reboot I get kernel panic

and to worsen up even the iatkos -v7 DVD is not booting....giving me kernel panic tried the below boot option

-v platform=X86PC
mach_970 -v -x -f
-v platform=X86PC cpus=1
-v platform=X86PC cpus=2
mach_970 -v -x -f cpus=1
mach_970 -v -x -f cpus=2
-v platform=X86PC mach_970 -x -f (along with the cpus option)

but nothing seems to work now to boot iatkos.

please help

#956
crazyJAT

crazyJAT

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US
I know it is only cosmetic and of no real importance, but does anyone know if the wifi light (led) can be enabled under Snow Leopard when connected to wifi? Bluetooth led works fine.

#957
w3b

w3b

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I am trying to install iAtkos L2 from USB on my D630 but installation keeps freezing. When I just boot it it stops on the white apple screen (the loading spinner freezes) when I boot it in verboose it loads and freezes after a minute or two. It doesn`t boot in verboose every time ...

I am thinking it could be heating too much or something like this. Anyone can share some experience/tips?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy