Jump to content

Ozmosis

Bootloader

  • Please log in to reply
4171 replies to this topic

#4161
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Here comes the interesting part....

 

I have booted to ozmosis SSD using clover USB boot loader then installed NVIDIA WEB driver then restarted machine by installing GTX 950Ti graphics card, removed CLOVER boot loader USB and is logged into OSX using OZ!! but the issue is graphics driver isn't loading??? but in about mac it shows GTX 750Ti 2989MB instead of 2GB..I have tried NVRAM reset but no use..OSX is booting and is logging into desktop but display is like nv_disable=1 command in clover...

 

I n Oz folder nothing in it....I then removed graphics card reset NVRAM then try to boot with internal graphics then the same status as it stuck there on progress bar(100%)

 

I am using OSX EL Capitan 10.11.6 on this machine



#4162
crusher.

crusher.

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,417 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Serbia,Zaječar,Salaš
  • Interests:Hackintosh,Windows,Linux and any more OS

lol put signature of your machine. Otherwise we can only speculate



#4163
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Sorry,

It is i5 4690 with Asus Z97-A 8GB Mem



#4164
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

I think this is something to do with graphics driver initialisation:

 

If I use HD4600 graphics then system will stuck at 100% progress bar 

If I use Nvidia graphics card GTX 750Ti then it won't load NVIDIA WEB DRIVER ...but I am able to login to desktop with OSX default driver..

I have attached verbose boot screen with HD4600 graphics which is stuck on Missing bluetooth initially but then it moves further couple of line after few minutes...and stuck there for more than an hour.

error_graphics.jpg



#4165
cecekpawon

cecekpawon

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Coders
  • 465 posts
  • Gender:Male

Dedicated Oz community site in dot cn __LINK__



#4166
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

HI I tried NVDA_DRV=1 in boot-args too but still it stuck in graphics injection....Missing bluetooth...I do not understand what may be the issue which interfere HD4600/internal graphics and the external as well.  

error_graphics1.jpg



#4167
FredWst

FredWst

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 451 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

HI I tried NVDA_DRV=1 in boot-args too but still it stuck in graphics injection....Missing bluetooth...I do not understand what may be the issue which interfere HD4600/internal graphics and the external as well.  

error_graphics1.jpg

 

Remember when you changed Default.plist, if this one is in ESP, you need reset nvram 4 fingers tricks.

If you want Oz use it.

 

Fred



#4168
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

HI Fred,

 

Yes I have done it still the same issue...is there anything I need to change in Bios?? but clover boots fine only Oz has the issue...I am also injecting intel ethernet kext(mousi) and Apple ALC audio kext in ROM. I have tried without AppleALC kext but same effect ...



#4169
IronManJFF

IronManJFF

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montréal

Are you sure that FakeSMC has been loaded ?

You still need to make a proper signature...



#4170
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Hi IronManJFF

 

It is weird ...if you look at my previous question and screen shot FakeSMC is loaded but after I did re modding of ROM I changed FakeSMC to a latest one which isn't loading at all.. now it is I have again re-flashed bios with Smc emulator and is working great!! but internal graphics isn't working and still stuck at 100% progress bar...also GTX reporting incorrect memory size 2899MB actually it is 2GB

 

But I am happy that it is working with graphics card....thank you very much for your help....

 

i5 4690 , Z97-A , 8GB , GTX 750Ti



#4171
griven

griven

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bochum, NRW, Germany

To get your NVIDIA´s VRAM correctly reported just disable OZ NVIDIAInjection. Open up a terminal an type

sudo nvram 1F8E0C02-58A9-4E34-AE22-2B63745FA101:DisableNvidiaInjection=%01

Reboot and you´re good to go :D



#4172
mathew2005in

mathew2005in

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Yeah I was also thinking same way and so disabled injection in default plist. 

<key>DisableNvidaInjection</key>
		<true/>

But still incorrect reporting...








2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2016 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy