Jump to content

Intel HD4000 and Haswell Inject AAPL,ig-platform-id

* * * * * 3 votes

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#1
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

4d59bafadec10ea4c625aca80b6e2fd4.png
Chameleon now has a bootloader-implementation from Enoch, through which you can activate the various video cards such as Intel Ivy Bridge and Haswell. All without dsdt edits or EFI strings.
This is especially useful for Laptops PC, but also for Desktop systems without a dedicated video card.
Keys available for org.chameleon.boot.plist, read below:

During last week I redesign part of the Intel Injector (gam.c/gma.h)
due to the new hardware (Haswell).
Enoch Injector port to main Chameleon Trunk code: 2262

FIRST OF ALL
I rename the key flag (thx Micky1979 and bcc9):

- For Ivy Bridge the old keyflag HD4K-ig is now deprecated the new name is IntelCapriFB (match with Apple kext name for that hardware)
ex: IntelCapriFB=a_value from 0 to 11


Spoiler

0 = 00006601
1 = 01006601
2 = 02006601
3 = 03006601
4 = 04006601
5 = 05006201
6 = 06006201
7 = 07006201
8 = 08006601
9 = 09006601
10 = 0a006601
11 = 0b006601


- For the Haswell the recently introduced key flag HD5K-ig is also deprecated and the new name is IntelAzulFB (Same things... match with Apple kext)
ex: IntelAzulFB=a_value from 0 to 15

Spoiler

0 = 00000604
1 = 0000060c
2 = 00001604
3 = 0000160a
4 = 0000160c
5 = 00002604
6 = 0000260a
7 = 0000260c
8 = 0000260d
9 = 02001604
10 = 0300220d
11 = 0500260a
12 = 0600260a
13 = 0700260d
14 = 0800260a
15 = 08002e0a

I also introduced the ability to inject a custom AAPL,ig-platform-id for both kind of gfx (Ivy & Haswell) the keyflag is InjectIntel-ig
ex: InjectIntel-ig=09006601 (a flipped 01660009)

The priority is:
1° InjectIntel-ig
2° IntelXxxxFB
3° the default setting (based on BIOS memory for Ivy, and default ig for Haswell)

Example of data into org.chameleon.Boot.plist

<key>InjectIntel-ig</key>
<string>09006601</string>
<key>IntelCapriFB</key>
<string>9</string>
<key>IntelAzulFB</key>
<string>9</string>

Here we go:
Chameleon
ErmaC

Click here to view the article



#2
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Good Job!  :thumbsup_anim:

 

InjectIntel-ig using hardware detection (GE=Yes) + HEX digit:

 

6b7h.png

 

or IntelCapriFB using hardware detection with the value associated

 

w01g.png

InjectIntel-ig use Hex digits, IntelCapriFB (for Intel HD4000) and IntelAzulFB (for the new Intel HD4600/P/5000 series (a lot)) using the value associated with their respective ig-platform-id.

 

 

.....You can try without anything, just GraphicsEnabler=Yes, using memory detection from your bios.

 

 

No more dsdt edits!

 

more about:

ErmaC: http://www.insanelym...ig-platform-id/

bcc9:    http://www.insanelym...ng-displayport/

 

Thanks ErmaC and thanks bcc9!

 

Micky

 

 

(soon be available in the new version of Pandora.app incoming)



#3
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,905 posts
  • Gender:Male

Will this work also for the HD2500?

 

I never needed DSDT injection for the HD4000 unless i use also a discrete card: GraphicsEnabler=Yes always did the trick for me. HD2500 is being a pain though...

 

All the best!



#4
cavallo

cavallo

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male

What about IntelHd 2000?



#5
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,905 posts
  • Gender:Male

Different from the Intel HD2500, which actually is supported by the HD4000 kexts, there's no kext support for the HD2000. It won't ever work. Sorry, man!

 

All the best!



#6
cavallo

cavallo

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thank's a lot for faster anwer and your great job. In any case on my laptop intelhd2000 is correctly recognized on Mavericks DP6 with 384 MB vram, sleep backlight and resolutions but no QE to Imovie and DVD player app.



#7
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

Thank you VERRY MUTCH !!!!!!!!!!! :lol:  :D  :thumbsup_anim:  ErmaC /  Micky / bcc9 / and the all TEAM  Chameleon  :D  ;)

Amazing  Work !!!!!! B)

 

I just by My new Hardware GA Z87M-D3H /  i74770k  /16 gig RAM Vengeances pro serie 1600mhz / Power supply

Antec HGC-750M  80+ bronze 750W Haswell certfied and with the Case  Fractal Design ARC-MINI (Matx)   :whistle:



#8
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
Guys, it seems that ErmaC has also introducing the injection for the Intel HD3000.
Need volunteers to test:
 
who has an Intel HD3000 can try changing the smbios. plist from MBP8,1 to (for example) MBP8, 2 or 8,3, but also others. Someone with HD3000 dsdt injection, must remove it to do the test.
 
Please try only if you are able to recover your system in case of failure.
Any feedback is important
 
Micky


#9
ham4ever

ham4ever

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts
  • Gender:Male

thaaaaaanks intel hd4600 is  working :D thank u all guys for hard work :D



#10
chris1111

chris1111

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 1,257 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montreal Canada

thaaaaaanks intel hd4600 is  working :D thank u all guys for hard work :D

what is your chameleon settings ?  :)



#11
ham4ever

ham4ever

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts
  • Gender:Male

what is your chameleon settings ?  :)

 

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>IntelAzulFB</key>
<string>10</string>


  • Api likes this

#12
Gokul

Gokul

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Gender:Male

Any way to find the platform ID from Windows while we wait for Mavericks or 10.8.5 release?



#13
cavallo

cavallo

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male

 

Guys, it seems that ErmaC has also introducing the injection for the Intel HD3000.
Need volunteers to test:
 
who has an Intel HD3000 can try changing the smbios. plist from MBP8,1 to (for example) MBP8, 2 or 8,3, but also others. Someone with HD3000 dsdt injection, must remove it to do the test.
 
Please try only if you are able to recover your system in case of failure.
Any feedback is important
 
Micky

 

 I've tried the previous version with all bioses possible. I noticed some changings with -v booting option. No one works except MPB 8,1 but in some cases AGPM platform unknown Platform error doesn't appear.  :)  :) The System stucks on These machine is not compatible and will never works with itunes, error which don't remember the name and something on bluetooth transfer etc. That's why i'm here, i think i am very near to solve Qe problem on my Intel Hd2000 (which this post is not for  :)  i knowbut your excelent bootloader yes).



#14
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

Any way to find the platform ID from Windows while we wait for Mavericks or 10.8.5 release?

Looking at the new Chameleon source:

uint8_t haswell_ig_vals[16][4] = { /* - TESTING DATA --*/
{ 0x00,0x00,0x06,0x04 },// 0 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - mobile GT1
␉{ 0x00,0x00,0x06,0x0c },␉// 1 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - SDV mobile GT1␊
{ 0x00,0x00,0x16,0x04 },// 2 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - mobile GT2
{ 0x00,0x00,0x16,0x0a },// 3 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - ULT mobile GT2
{ 0x00,0x00,0x16,0x0c },// 4 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - SDV mobile GT2
{ 0x00,0x00,0x26,0x04 },// 5 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - mobile GT3
{ 0x00,0x00,0x26,0x0a },// 6 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - ULT mobile GT3
{ 0x00,0x00,0x26,0x0c },// 7 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - SDV mobile GT3
{ 0x00,0x00,0x26,0x0d },    // 8 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - CRW mobile GT3
{ 0x02,0x00,0x16,0x04 },// 9 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 1, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1 - mobile GT2
{ 0x03,0x00,0x22,0x0d },    // 10 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports: 0, FBMem: 0 - CRW Desktop GT3
{ 0x05,0x00,0x26,0x0a },// 11 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - ULT mobile GT3
{ 0x06,0x00,0x26,0x0a },// 12 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - ULT mobile GT3
{ 0x07,0x00,0x26,0x0d },    // 13 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3 - CRW mobile GT3
{ 0x08,0x00,0x26,0x0a },// 14 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - ULT mobile GT3
{ 0x08,0x00,0x2e,0x0a },// 15 "AAPL,ig-platform-id" //FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3 - ULT reserved GT3
};
/*
platform-Id
00 00 06 04//Intel Haswell Mobile (GT1)
00 00 16 04//Intel Haswell Mobile (GT2)
00 00 26 04//Intel Haswell Mobile (GT3)
00 00 16 0A//Intel Haswell ULT Mobile (GT2)
00 00 26 0A//Intel Haswell ULT Mobile (GT3)
00 00 26 0D//Intel Haswell CRW Mobile (GT3) - ???
00 00 26 0C//Intel Haswell SDV Mobile (GT3) - Software Development Vehicle
00 00 16 0C//Intel Haswell SDV Mobile HD 4600 (GT2) - Software Development Vehicle
00 00 06 0C//Intel Haswell SDV Mobile (GT1) - Software Development Vehicle
00 00 26 0A//Intel Haswell ULT Mobile (GT3)

maybe you can deduce it from the memory set in your bios. :)

 

Micky



#15
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

 I've tried the previous version with all bioses possible. I noticed some changings with -v booting option. No one works except MPB 8,1 but in some cases AGPM platform unknown Platform error doesn't appear.  :)  :) The System stucks on These machine is not compatible and will never works with itunes, error which don't remember the name and something on bluetooth transfer etc. That's why i'm here, i think i am very near to solve Qe problem on my Intel Hd2000 (which this post is not for  :)  i knowbut your excelent bootloader yes).

 

Have you ever tried using a fake id?
Like to write the HD3000 device id in your dsdt (using GE=No), and see what happens ?
----
Chameleon is the main project, and Enoch  is an branch maintained by ErmaC.
I just look like everyone else ... just did some tests for ErmaC with a little feedbacks. :)
 
Micky


#16
cavallo

cavallo

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Gender:Male

 

Have you ever tried using a fake id?
Like to write the HD3000 device id in your dsdt (using GE=No), and see what happens ?
----
Chameleon is the main project, and Enoch  is an branch maintained by ErmaC.
I just look like everyone else ... just did some tests for ErmaC with a little feedbacks. :)
 
Micky

 

Unfortunately i am not able to edit DSDT



#17
maly70

maly70

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male

Good Job!  :thumbsup_anim:

 

InjectIntel-ig using hardware detection (GE=Yes) + HEX digit:

 

6b7h.png

 

or IntelCapriFB using hardware detection with the value associated

 

w01g.png

InjectIntel-ig use Hex digits, IntelCapriFB (for Intel HD4000) and IntelAzulFB (for the new Intel HD4600/P/5000 series (a lot)) using the value associated with their respective ig-platform-id.

 

 

.....You can try without anything, just GraphicsEnabler=Yes, using memory detection from your bios.

 

 

No more dsdt edits!

 

more about:

ErmaC: http://www.insanelym...ig-platform-id/

bcc9:    http://www.insanelym...ng-displayport/

 

Thanks ErmaC and thanks bcc9!

 

Micky

 

 

(soon be available in the new version of Pandora.app incoming)

I suppose to install the provided chameleon and write down IvyBridge or Haswell injection flag? that's all??

Thanks



#18
Picasso

Picasso

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 235 posts

Someone can explain how to get the values Platform ID? Appear to be the problem. Thanks.



#19
The Real Deal

The Real Deal

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 886 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France

Hello fellas and thanks a bunch. There is some magic here  :thumbsup_anim:

 

 

With previous implementation, a blank value -> set a default one : boot OK (slow but OK)

Now with a blank value -> boot definitely hang.

 

So, i set a value and i have just tested "7" ; it seems to work here.

 

BIOS : 64 Mo ; Sys Prof reports 1024 Mo

 

 

Attached Files



#20
ktbos

ktbos

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

FYI, I used 'lspci -nn' and got the following output for my HD4000 (Dell Latitude E6430):

VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation Ivy Bridge Graphics Controller [8086:0166] (rev 09)

I was assuming this would translate to device 01660009 and therefore I would be able to use IntelCapriFB=9.  Didn't work.  I tried all of the other values and surprisingly, "4" worked for me.  So either the rev number has nothing to do with the platformID (in which case I wonder how you determine what the platformID is short of trying all 12 options) or something isn't working with entering the number. 

 

Regardless, it's great that IntelCapriFB does get my video card working!  Thanks for the feature! 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy