Jump to content

AMD APU mountain lion support

APU AMD Pavilion

  • Please log in to reply
300 replies to this topic

#241
jms209

jms209

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

I hope someone can help me this time!

 

How/if can I enable QE/CI on AMD 7600G?

System Info shows radeon HD card with 3mb of memory.

Also how will I be able to edit the resolution?

 

Any ways to get the card working?

I will only use it to play video on VLC.

 

Playing games will be left to my windows installation.

Anyway to bypass this?



#242
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,918 posts
  • Gender:Male

No way. That's the main issues with AMD APUs right now: there's no way to disable integrated graphics on the BIOS, because of the awful, "worsest" BIOS of the world, that's the InsydeH2O. If you somehow find any modded BIOS for your computer, and i never heard about any, your chances will improve drastically. For now, you better get accustomed to no QE/CI for your laptop. I now, it's pretty limiting, but for now - maybe forever - it's what you've got.

 

P.S.: Don't take offense, man, but saying "I hope someone can help me this time!", like it was a trivial tweaking, like it was "a little thing that would take a few minutes to solve if people was kind enough to help", when what you're asking help for what is the holy grail of the APU hackintosh, for which even the most experienced users didn't find a satisfactory answer yet, means that either you didn't take time to read about the hackintoshing possibilities for your hardware, and there's no excuse for that, since there's plenty of info in this very topic, or that you're adopting that attitude, say, like someone here's keeping knowledge for her/himself, and this is precisely the kind of attitude that people who are willing to help find the most annoying. If it's not what you meant, sorry about the lecture, but take it as a warning.

 

All the best!



#243
jms209

jms209

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Okay I am sorry if I sounded like an jerk   :blush:

 

I ran vmware for  2 weeks,but my laptop would get too hot because of vmware running.

I thought why not dual boot,so I won't have the overheating problem.

While in vmware I could install/use any application I tried,except VLC!

Even without QE/CI I assume that the videos would play fine.(again not too sure on that,basing my opinion on how windows seems to work)

 

So to rephrase my question:

Any application that can play HD(720p) video with subtitles?

Most of my videos are MKVs. Other than that watching youtube and using word/PS is all I do.

 

Quicktime works,but only for a limited number of files.

I was never expecting to be able to play games on mac(have windows for that),just use it as a day to day second OS.

I also wanted to take the challenge  :D

 

Unless VLC can be "modified" to work without QE/CI then I am out of luck?



#244
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,918 posts
  • Gender:Male
For my own experience, you are out of luck: when I tried OSX with a t 101 mt NetBook - gma 3150, thus no hope of getting qe ci - VLC wouldn't open at all, and QuickTime/MPlayerX would play the video if the resolution was low enough, but depending on the resolution there would be syncing issues. So I'd say try MPlayerX and QuickTime and see what's the best watchable resolution, if any. Without Quartz Extreme, all that's left is software rendering for graphics.

All the best!

#245
jms209

jms209

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Alright I will try MplayerX.

About sound cracking,would different kexts solve this?

Now my problems are:
Sound cracking.
Wifi-bought dongle.
USB 3.0-worked during install.
Screen Resolution-SVGA2 might fix this.
Screen glitches are kernel related,possibly.

Maybe I haven't encountered some yet.

 

Looking up the specs of the laptop you mentioned,it seems weak compared to todays laptops.

Hopefully mine fairs better.



#246
jms209

jms209

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Hello I am having some problems with clover.

 

Using the latest clover I don't get full resolution(1024x768)

Everything else works fine.

Processor is recognized correctly.

 

Using clover rl1050 I get my actual screen res(1366x768)

My mac install goes slow because clover make my pc out as slow.

Mac info says I have a 800mhz processor,but I have a 2300+.

 

I tried editing the plist to add changes,but even though clover says they are changed(2300mhz)

I open mac again and still 800mhz,nothing changes.

 

Any ideas?



#247
jms209

jms209

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

Thanks for all the help and insight I had received while getting this to work!

 

Tried like 20 audio kexts and nothing worked well.

Using youtube would make my PC overheat and crash.

Tried lowering the mhz it was using.

From 2700mhz to 1300mhz and same problem.

 

Maybe in the future if things are better I will try again.

This was a nice experiment to try and am pleased I stuck through it!



#248
ZaDoR

ZaDoR

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Greece / Russian Federation

Thanks for all the help and insight I had received while getting this to work!

 

Tried like 20 audio kexts and nothing worked well.

Using youtube would make my PC overheat and crash.

Tried lowering the mhz it was using.

From 2700mhz to 1300mhz and same problem.

 

Maybe in the future if things are better I will try again.

This was a nice experiment to try and am pleased I stuck through it!

Using a hackintosh for  even youtube  pushing ur CPU  almost always to the limit, especially when u using laptop  which comes with locked  H2O  bios :S

same here  with Core i3.  And dont use too much ur dvd-r  combo under mac or u lose it soon..... i lost it 2 times  now  HP says that they have no more in stock and i have to search for 1 which will fit on my lapy



#249
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

Hello,

 

I read the whole topic and decided to try hackintosh on my notebook... It is a:

 

-Model: Notebook Samsung NP 305E4A-AD1 BR
-APU: AMD Quad Core A6-3420M Clock: 1.5GHz (Turbo Boost: 2.4GHz) 
-MOBO: Samsung Model: ?
-Bios: American Megatrends (AMI) 03QU.MI22.20120103.SKK (DATE: 01/03/2012)
-Ram: 4GB DDR3 (Dual-Channel)
-HD: 500GB S-ATA 5400 rpm
-Video: AMD Radeon™ HD6520G
 
But I just can't make Clover Boot, tryied with the last version and all i got was a 7 on the top left of my note screen... Could someone, please, help me with this?
 
Sorry for bad english, i'm brazilian


#250
jerome2013

jerome2013

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Enigma 2 - Hackintosh - Apple - Android -XBMC - Dreambox - Linux - CPU Overclocking - Woman - Sk...

Enable UEFI and Network Boot Controller Rom in bios then clover will boot



#251
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

Just to know, maybe i'll need this...

 

Is my busratio=19?? I did the calc like this: 2400 / 133 = 18,04511

 

EDIT:

 

i'll try Jerome!

 

EDIT2:

 

Jerome,

 

I dont have this option (Network Boot Controller Rom) on my BIOS, what i have is:

 

ADVANCED TAB>

 

Legacy USB Support = Enabled

UEFI Boot Support = Enabled

AHCI Mode Control = Manual

>> Set AHCI Mode = Enabled

 

USB S3 Wake-up Disabled

 

/**********************/

BOOT TAB > 

 

Touch Pad Mouse = Enabled

Internal LAN = Enabled

PXE OPRON = Enabled

 

 

Thanks for the help!



#252
jerome2013

jerome2013

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Enigma 2 - Hackintosh - Apple - Android -XBMC - Dreambox - Linux - CPU Overclocking - Woman - Sk...

Ok ... try to delete some of your EFI files in clover root folder

 

In the "" drivers64UEFI "" folder you need 3 files

 

FSInject-64.efi

OsxFatBinaryDrv-64.efi

VboxHfs-64.efi

 

Try this ...


    <key>GraphicsInjector</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>PatchVBios</key>
        <string>No</string>
 



#253
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

Now i'm using a pendrive (2gb), just to try boot cloover... but everything i got is a blackscreen with a underline on the top left.

 

Methods used to creat the USB with clover:

 

http://www.osx86.net...do=file&id=2571

 

and

 

http://hackintoshmum...drive-from.html

 

obs: no mac here, just windows...



#254
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

Keep trying!



#255
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

With this two methods from the links i posted, i can't boot clover... I don't know if it is something i'm doing wrong or if my hardware doesn't support this...

 

 

If someone knows what to do, please, let me know!



#256
Overclocked Tardis

Overclocked Tardis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male

With this two methods from the links i posted, i can't boot clover... I don't know if it is something i'm doing wrong or if my hardware doesn't support this...

 

 

If someone knows what to do, please, let me know!

Hello there

 

I suspect Clover doesn't support the integrated GPU featured within some of these APU's. I have an A-10 5800k with an IGP HD 7660D ( also have an aptio board ) and I too got the dreaded black screen. I got clover to boot by switching to another GPU, so I'm sure the issue is with the integrated GPU or specific config.plist options that I'm not aware of. If you're up for it, Chameleon is another option if you're just trying to get things running.



#257
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

Hello there

 

I suspect Clover doesn't support the integrated GPU featured within some of these APU's. I have an A-10 5800k with an IGP HD 7660D ( also have an aptio board ) and I too got the dreaded black screen. I got clover to boot by switching to another GPU, so I'm sure the issue is with the integrated GPU or specific config.plist options that I'm not aware of. If you're up for it, Chameleon is another option if you're just trying to get things running.

Overclocked Tardis,

 

 

In pg 9, the user 'pmmc' posted a tutorial, saying que got ML working on his APU, and he used clover to boot... Thats is why i'm trying to boot with clover... and i believe Anv's Kernel works only with clover bootloader... 

 

 

EDIT:

This is the method i'm using to create the USB with clover:

 

http://www.insanelym...h-macosx-distr/



#258
Overclocked Tardis

Overclocked Tardis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male

Overclocked Tardis,

 

 

In pg 9, the user 'pmmc' posted a tutorial, saying que got ML working on his APU, and he used clover to boot... Thats is why i'm trying to boot with clover... and i believe Anv's Kernel works only with clover bootloader... 

 

 

EDIT:

This is the method i'm using to create the USB with clover:

 

http://www.insanelym...h-macosx-distr/

Yup, the pmmc guide is what encouraged me to try Lion/Mountain Lion on this new rig. However, check out his system specs, his GPU configuration is very different than yours:

 

2.6 GHz AMD Dual-Core A6-4400M APU with Radeon HD 7520G + 7670M Dual Graphics.

Clover supports the 7670M and thus he was presented with the pretty clover boot screen.


I've successfully gotten 10.8.3 to boot and install with just chameleon on my APU (while using the integrated GPU) using Bronya's kernels.



#259
m.chagas

m.chagas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brasil

I've successfully gotten 10.8.3 to boot and install with just chameleon on my APU (while using the integrated GPU) using Bronya's kernels.

 

Wich flags did you use??

 

EDIT:

 

Man, i boot with the USB (pressing the number 3), the screen i got is something like this:

 

11042012029.jpg

 

What is this?? Clover 32 bits?

 

If I press the number 2, i go to Chameleon! Will try the Kernel you mentioned!!!

 

OBS: This pic isn't from my pc!



#260
Overclocked Tardis

Overclocked Tardis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male

QeJUZNQ.jpg

 

Everything is pretty smooth, able to run Xcode, photoshop cc etc. Just can't get QE/CI.

 

Good luck to ya, chagas!







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy