Jump to content

Pandora's Box (Beta1 Testing)

* * * * * 4 votes PANDORA TOOL Installation Post Installation

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
139 replies to this topic

#101
alboz83

alboz83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 106 posts
Hi i'm trying Pandora app, and i see that i can install IDT7605 in automatic (because with manual mode i can't make it works). But after that i select IDT7605 audio codec, repair permission, rebuilding the kernel cache and reboot, the kexts in S/L/E there isn't. Why?

#102
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
You can check if Pandora have backed up AppleHDA.kext in root?
If the answer is yes, you can post it?

Micky

#103
alboz83

alboz83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 106 posts
Ok i don't have understand well the guide. I see the BackupExtensions in root with AppleHDA, now install in S/L/E with kext utility and i see if works

Edit: Audio don't works, i installed only patch for idt because i read that "No need the DSDT patch to enable AppleHDA.kext, automatic set HDEFLayoutID in o.c.b.p".

Ok now AppleHDA is patched but don't works. in Attachment the 2 kexts, original (AppleHDA_backup) and patched (AppleHDA). I hope in your help

Attached Files



#104
DocShadow

DocShadow

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa ON Canada
Getting an error while trying to make an instal USB stick. The stick is 4GB, still have 1.83 GB left at the failed point.

Using ML 10.8 InstallESG.dmg for the install process.

To the Directory /Insanelybox I added DSDT.aml and InstallESD.dmg

I have attached a screen shot of the Pandora window.

Thanks.

Attached Files



#105
C.Frio

C.Frio

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Pandora Team
  • 1,067 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cabo frio - Brasil

Result is not guaranteed of course, also need to know if you have a screen less than or greater than 1400x pixels. if above serves patched dsdt.
Pandora allows installation on MBR, so just create the partition on the existing drive. But to give it a try, why not make a backup first, so all problems do not exist?

Sorry, I correct, you need to force patched DSDT to activate intel 4000 Mobile.

Micky

It 's already over my desktop, only we have to add the last things.

Micky



hi..

should I expect soon?
regards..
c.frio

#106
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Getting an error while trying to make an instal USB stick. The stick is 4GB, still have 1.83 GB left at the failed point.

Using ML 10.8 InstallESG.dmg for the install process.

To the Directory /Insanelybox I added DSDT.aml and InstallESD.dmg

I have attached a screen shot of the Pandora window.

Thanks.

Sorry, 8GB Stick minimum!

[/color]

hi..

should I expect soon?
regards..
c.frio

Yep!

Micky

#107
DocShadow

DocShadow

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ottawa ON Canada

Sorry, 8GB Stick minimum!


Thanks ... good to know.

#108
Fabio1971

Fabio1971

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 6,823 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Can check this error
http://www.insanelym...-creazione-usb/
http://www.insanelym...20#entry1908404
thanks

Fabio

#109
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

....


i stuck here cant go further
https://www.dropbox....ms/Untitled.png

Edited by ErmaC, 19 April 2013 - 10:00 AM.
not need to quote the entire post


#110
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,
Ohhhhh
GREAT miki

Pandora's Box

is AWESOME man miki
i just love this :guitar: :thanks_speechbubble: :yoji:
Pandora's Box

it is more faster in installation and more easy
only one issue there is no resolution for 1366x786x23 :wallbash:&
my L3 cache shows 756 KB instead of 6MB i will post the image later
but i manage it Once again AWEOME & :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble: :thanks_speechbubble:

#111
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,692 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

my L3 cache shows 756 KB instead of 6MB i will post the image later

Wich CPU???

only one issue there is no resolution for 1366x786x23 :wallbash:&

...mmmhm you mean 1366x768x32 ??

Micky

#112
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Wich CPU???

...mmmhm you mean 1366x786x32 ??

Micky

My CPU is 2630QM
but on normal installation it still same but after deleting nullpower and adding intelapplecpuman
it goes normal but i did try on pandora but still 756kb

#113
Maverick

Maverick

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:india
  • Interests:Caffeine,Hackintosh,
    AMD hackintosh,
    Technology,

Wich CPU???

...mmmhm you mean 1366x786x32 ??

Micky

Hey miki se this image

https://www.dropbox.... 2.31.17 PM.png

https://www.dropbox....gmbw7fqbg/1.png

https://www.dropbox....ey49hvtxc/2.png

And one more thing i can't install any thing from Pandora Box Post installation wizard
and once i install Enoch-rev.2188.pkg.zip my win8 is broken every time
i format my windows like hell help me miki
and my L2 cache memory is still same 768 kb or something instead of 6MB

#114
anup756

anup756

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nepal

I understand it, there are some manufacturers that disable Intel HD4000 Asus as well. Did you see in your bios if you can enable/disable it?
However, perhaps it is even better, what do you wait to give it a try?
Making backups of your disk (create recovery DVD to start Recovery in Windows), create partition for OSx and tries to install!

I wish you to understand that Hackintosh is a game, and perhaps first time you having trouble starting. In Pandora choose these things:

creation USB stick:

-Mountain Lion
- 55) MacBookPro10,1"
- 8) Laptop, Keyboard+Trackpad + NullCPUPowerManagementet+Disk & AHCI Injector, + Wifi Injector

During Installation:

- Enoch
- Graphics Enabler
- Laptop Support (all choices)
- NullCPUPowerManagement.kext
- RTC Patch
- Legacy Disk

--- AHCIPortIjector.kext
--- IOAHCIBlockStorageInjector.kext

- USB

--- USB Roll Back for ML

I hope it works

Micky

Thanks! Will give it a try. I hope creating a bootable USB works even with a Mac in a VMWare.

#115
dazz

dazz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris, france
i can report a success installing on a mSata on a Z77X-UP5 TH with an Asus 660GTX
even sleep is working direct with no dsdt, this MoBo is great, no doubt.

i need to do one config for a friend in a week a two, on this mobo, will there be an other beta soon ?

but i had to use tøñï stuff to install the audio driver. there is no 898 in pandora i think ?? plus the intel name for the network card is not very explicit.

i will update some instal i have for 10.8 with pandora rather that tøñï stuff, chameleon wizard is awesome ! I've been too long on the darkside, i need to come back now there's an installer to the real/bright side :)

thanks a lot for all of those who put the effort in pandora and all apps, great ! :)

#116
rcork

rcork

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
Is it possible to supply our own smbios.plist and not have the tool generate a generic one. If not, I'd like to suggest this as a feature for the next beta. Being able to put a smbios.plist in the InsanelyBox folder and have the tool use that instead would be great.

#117
Bierfreund

Bierfreund

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Created my stick today using latest Pandora 1.12 Beta1.
I try to install on a Fujitsu Lifebook S760 (Datasheet).

CPU: Intel® Core i5-540M, Chipset: Intel QM57, Video: Intel Graphics Media Accelerator HD (Intel HD Graphics; no HD 3000 or HD4000; 1366x768), Audio: Realtek ALC269, LAN: Intel 82577LM, WLAN: Atheros AR9287, UMTS: Sierra Wireless Gobi 2000

During USB Stick creation I selected the following:
1: USB
1: Mac OS X Mountain Lion - 1
Draging the Stick Icon to the window, selecting the destination (no question for the source, as the OS X ML Installation isin my Apps)
51: MacBookPro7,1
4: 1280x768x32
2: OS X 10.8.3 with Pandora System
8: Laptop, Keyboard+Trackpad + NullCPUPowerManagementet+Disk & AHCI Injector, + Wifi Injector
No Recovery partition

imo it would be a good idea to add some infos to the page where you have to select the Mac Model, only few people have all Mac HW configurations in mind, I guess ;)
I was unsure, after a look at wikipedia, I decided to choose MacBookPro7,1 (13" as mine and same CPU generation according to wikipedia).
I also was unsure which resolution to choose, because 1366x768x32, is not in the list. Is there a reason for that, because many laptops use this resolution. I choose 1280x768x32 which is the closest one that is not above mine

Boot (with -x -v) hangs: http://d.pr/i/F1PF.
I also get an CMOS Reset error, and BIOS options are reset after every boot from the Pandora Stick.

#118
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Moderators
  • 3,769 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain

Delete all graphics kexts from your USBInstaller, and boot with this flag. -f -v GraphicsEnabler=No npci=0x2000


AMD

- AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext

- AMDRadeonVADriver.bundle

- AMDRadeonX3000GLDriver.bundle


INTEL

- AppleIntelHD3000Graphics.kext

- AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsGA.plugin

- AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsGLDriver.bundle

- AppleIntelHD3000GraphicsVADriver.bundle

- AppleIntelHD4000Graphics.kext

- AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsGA.plugin

- AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsGLDriver.bundle

- AppleIntelHD4000GraphicsVADriver.bundle

- AppleIntelHDGraphics.kext

- AppleIntelHDGraphicsFB.kext

- AppleIntelHDGraphicsGA.plugin

- AppleIntelHDGraphicsGLDriver.bundle

- AppleIntelHDGraphicsVADriver.bundle

- AppleIntelIVBVA.bundle

- AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext

- AppleIntelSNBVA.bundle


ATI

- ATI2400Controller.kext

- ATI2600Controller.kext

- ATI3800Controller.kext

- ATI4600Controller.kext

- ATI4800Controller.kext

- ATI5000Controller.kext

- ATI6000Controller.kext

- ATIFramebuffer.kext

- ATIRadeonX2000.kext

- ATIRadeonX2000GA.plugin

- ATIRadeonX2000GLDriver.bundle

- ATIRadeonX2000VADriver.bundle

- ATISupport.kext


Nvidia

- GeForce.kext

- GeForceGA.plugin

- GeForceGLDriver.bundle

- GeForceVADriver.bundle

- NVDAGF100Hal.kext

- NVDAGK100Hal.kext

- NVDANV50Hal.kext

- NVDAResman.kext

- NVSMU.kext


#119
Bierfreund

Bierfreund

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Delete all graphics kexts from your USBInstaller, and boot with this flag. -f -v GraphicsEnabler=No npci=0x2000

Removed the Intel kexts and it worked.

#120
fnordsensei

fnordsensei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thanks!


This works really well. I still have to work out how to get my 7950 working, but Pandora got me further right off the bat than any other tool I've tried.

As an FYI, I had to add

#!/bin/bash

to

/Applications/Pandora.app/Contents/Resources/Pandora-Lionizer.command

in order to get it to run, though.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy