Jump to content

[HOW TO] Advanced EDID Injection

edid inject

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

HOW TO: Advanced EDID Injection


Hi guys! I recently discovered with EDID injection how to add optional features: New Resolutions and Apple MBP Display Injection!


~Requirements:

  • PlistEdit Pro
  • EDID Injected

Ok, let's start:


Firstly, you need to inject your screen with this useful guide. Make sure you have injected it successfully.



~Apple MBP Display Injection:


1. Open your display file with PlistEdit Pro


2. Add this key in the Root of the file:


<key>dmdg</key>
<data>
AAAAAg==
</data>


3. Rename the string DisplayProductName as this:


<key>DisplayProductName</key>
<string>Color LCD</string>


4. Click 'Sync outline ' to sync the keys added to the file.


Proof:

Posted Image



~Adding New Resolutions:


1. Open your display file with PlistEdit Pro


2. Add this key in the Root of the file:


<key>scale-resolutions</key>
<array>
</array>


3. Now, add a new Sibling in scale-resolution


4. Change the class from String to Data


5. Open a Hexadecimal Converter/Decimal Converter (you can find some online)


6. Now we must change the value to add a new resolution:


Example:

Posted Image


That value will add the resolution 1280x800:


00000500 00000320 00000001


Let's examine how it works:


00000500 (Hex) > 1280 (Dec)

00000320 (Hex) > 800 (Dec)

00000001 (Hex) > 1 (Dec) <-- This one is not important


7. You can add all the resolutions you want, from your max resolution of the screen to 800x600.


Posted Image


8. Click 'Sync outline ' to sync the keys added to the file.



That's my display file: (it's for reference only)
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>DisplayProductID</key>
<integer>8074</integer>
<key>DisplayProductName</key>
<string>Color LCD</string>
<key>DisplayVendorID</key>
<integer>1711</integer>
<key>IODisplayEDID</key>
<data>
AP///////wAGr3SAAAAAAAEQAQOAIRV4Chz1l1hQjicnUFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEB
AQEBxxsAoFAgFzAwIDYAS88QAAAYAAAADwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAgAAAA/gBBVU8KICAg
ICAgICAgAAAA/gBCMTU0RVcwOCBWMCAKAEU=
</data>
<key>dmdg</key>
<data>
AAAAAg==
</data>
<key>scale-resolutions</key>
<array>
  <data>
  AAAFAAAAAyAAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAFAAAAAwAAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAFAAAAAtAAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAEgAAAA2AAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAEgAAAAtAAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAEAAAAAwAAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAEAAAAAlgAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAAEAAAAAkAAAAAB
  </data>
  <data>
  AAADIAAAAlgAAAAB
  </data>
</array>
</dict>
</plist>

Tell me if these methods work for you. Maybe you need QE/CI (or multiple resolutions only) to add resolutions into display file.

-giofrida

#2
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod
gotta have a try
one more question,
are we capable switching to the newly added resolution ?

#3
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Are you telling about retina? The response is no. Because the max resolution you can add is that of your display.

#4
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod

Are you telling about retina? The response is no. Because the max resolution you can add is that of your display.

nope,my display max resolution is 1366*768
if i add a resolution for example 1360*720 can I switch to it ?

#5
pippox0

pippox0

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Gender:Male
Usefull, i wanna give a try for my notebook ....

#6
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Yeah, tested with 1279x799 resolution (just for testing)

#7
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...
Hi,how to fix only this?
Built-in spdisplays_display

Attached Files



#8
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Firstly, inject your EDID with this guide (use solution A)
Then, if you want (only if you want) you can additionally inject your EDID as Color LCD (EDID used in MacBooks) => That's only a cosmetic mod

#9
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod

Hi,how to fix only this? Built-in spdisplays_display

your LCD's name is same to mine
however I manage to make it work last night ,so now I'm in Color LCD now
this's before:
Posted Image

this's after:
Posted Image

I've been testing for resolution
it works and when you switch between those resolutions
it works back again. gorges.!

#10
HUSABER

HUSABER

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyprus
  • Interests:HusabergFC-600 FourStroke,KTM500 TwoStroke,TM300 TwoStroke
    Free Time-My Hackintosh&Ap...
Why for me dont work? :worried_anim:Who is wrong?Terminal or iOregistryExplorer?

Attached Files



#11
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 654 posts
  • Gender:Male

Why for me dont work? :worried_anim:Who is wrong?Terminal or iOregistryExplorer?


You have to enlarge your Terminal window about three times as brought as your monitor is. IODisplayEDID must have no "$" at the end. This is also wirtten in the mentioned guide. After pasting the example plist to the lower window of PlistEdit Pro you have to remove the spaces at the beginning of each line to get an completly left bounded list. (On this I have stuck, as I have done my forced EDID)

#12
juanerson

juanerson

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tru, Venezuela
Type these three commands, one at time, that´s a easy way to get your own values (in hexadecimal) for the injection of the EDID:
ioreg -n AppleBacklightDisplay -lw0 -x | grep DisplayVendorID
ioreg -n AppleBacklightDisplay -lw0 -x | grep DisplayProductID
ioreg -n AppleBacklightDisplay -lw0 -x | grep IODisplayEDID
The output example from my desktop PC:
Attached File  Captura de pantalla 2012-12-05 a la(s) 00.18.30.png   72.43KB   64 downloads

#13
YuTech

YuTech

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
Hello.

I have a HP Pavilion DV6 with switchable Graphics. One onboard Intel HD 3000 and one extern ATI Raedon 6770M.
I cannot turn off the Intel HD 3000 in the BIOS, so Mountain Lion will only use the Intel, although it recognizes the ATI:
Posted Image


Do you think I can "tell" my Screen, which Graphiccard it should use by changing something in the EDID?

I hope you have any ideas and can help me.
Thank you :)

#14
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod

Hi, giofrida. Do you notice that this method no longer works in Mavericks? Any other workarounds?


Hi, giofrida. Do you notice that this method no longer works in Mavericks? Any other workarounds?



#15
pippox0

pippox0

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Gender:Male
Very interesting !

#16
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

You may inject CustomEDID with Clover.



#17
sgelmi

sgelmi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for the clear instructions.

 

I'm trying to get a DELL U2713HM to work. I'm able to inject the plist file and overrides the resolution. 

 

However, I use the monitor mainly in portrait/vertical mode and the resolution is stuck at 1080x1920.

 

I tried editing the override plist file and adding the scale-resolutions (1440x2560) but it's not picking it up.

 

any help would be appreciated.

 

 

Cheers,

 

SG

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2014-01-16 at 15.10.59.png   137.28KB   13 downloads

Attached File  Screen Shot 2014-01-16 at 15.11.35.png   56.49KB   10 downloads

Attached File  Screen Shot 2014-01-16 at 15.11.50.png   62.3KB   10 downloads

 

MacBook Pro - 13-inch Late 2011  (non-retina) OSx 9.1.1







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: edid, inject


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy