Jump to content

How to Install Retail OS X 10.6 "Snow" and OS X 10.7 "Lion" under VMware Workstation 8, Player and Fusion 4


  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#61
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Yes (at least it does for me).

Anyone already upgraded to 10.7.2? I'm stuck again when not specifiying npci=0x2000 (didn't happen after upgrade to 10.7.1). However, if I now boot the Mac OS X installation using the EFI shell (Boot VM -> ESC -> Boot Manager -> Internal Shell -> fs1:\System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi npci=0x2000 -v) I'm stuck on

...
rooting via boot-uuid from /chosen: 39CACFF3-96...
Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
Still waiting for root device
Still waiting for root device
...
Any thoughts on that?

10.7.2 break the drivers for the SCSI interface. See here http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1758947

#62
pmfcmmak

pmfcmmak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

10.7.2 break the drivers for the SCSI interface. See here http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1758947


Thanks! I'll try to migrate the kext from 10.7.1.

#63
rl1024

rl1024

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
I've followed the same steps as the others in this thread and am stuck at the spinning beach ball after the apple logo.

c2d e6300 with vt-x enabled
retail 10.7 dvd, created iso out of the inner .dmg
workstation 8
ran unlocker from Admin cmd prompt
tried 10.6 server 64bit and 10.7 64bit machine types
iso mounted to SCSI 0:1
2GB ram, 2 CPU

taker123 on first page did the same steps and it works for him...
what am I missing?

#64
Sp0oner

Sp0oner

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
MSOK did you manage to get any more info from your colleague on running an osx vm on amd?

#65
macist

macist

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Sorry you are close to giving up, can only think it is your media, invest in the retail DVD from the Apple store it will work first time, and if you want to use an iso, then ImgBurn will make a fully working iso from your "Retail" SL DVD. From the above media, both DVD and ISO, I have a fully working "Snow" running under Workstation 8, not so straight forward when it comes to Lion, but that is a different discussion.

Finally if you want to run "Snow" and not "Lion", then stick with Workstation 7 the latest version is 7.1.5, from one or two comments I have seen "Snow" runs better in W7. The latest is not always the best, LoL!

MSoK.


Thx a lot and appreceiate all your help : )

My experience is similar; W7 runs Snow much smoother. I was running Lion too in a separate VM till yesterday before i got the 10.7.2 update - now my installation is fubared though i should have take a snapshot.

Btw besides OS X i don't think VM8 runs Windows VM's faster or more smooth than the v7. Maybe a little better 3D support but not so different. As you say: "The latest is not always the best".

#66
pmfcmmak

pmfcmmak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Does anyone coincidentally known on how to change to keyboard layout in Mac OS X to reflect a PC-like (german) layout, not Apple-like (german) layout?
For example @ should be AltGr+Q, not AltGr+L and so on.

#67
rl1024

rl1024

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

I've followed the same steps as the others in this thread and am stuck at the spinning beach ball after the apple logo.

c2d e6300 with vt-x enabled
retail 10.7 dvd, created iso out of the inner .dmg
workstation 8
ran unlocker from Admin cmd prompt
tried 10.6 server 64bit and 10.7 64bit machine types
iso mounted to SCSI 0:1
2GB ram, 2 CPU

taker123 on first page did the same steps and it works for him...
what am I missing?


update to my issue. hope this is the right thread.

I added -v to get verbose bootup and found it was stuck in PCI Configuration Begin.
I then added npci=0x2000 and it continues, but I see two other errors:
BootCacheControl: Unable to open /var/db/BootCache.playlist: 2 No such file or directory
Bug: launchctl.c2408 ...(line continues)
and
ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin::pushCPU_CSTData - _CST evaluation failed

Then it shows "DSMOS has arrived" and shows the beach ball.

Are those two BootCache and CST failures the problem? I can't seem to find a solution that applies to me

#68
isometadone

isometadone

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts
i've this same error


rooting via boot-uuid from /chosen: 39CACFF3-96...
Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
Still waiting for root device
Still waiting for root device

i've downgrade the AppleLSIFusionMPT.kext but obtain the same error

#69
pmfcmmak

pmfcmmak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

i've this same error


rooting via boot-uuid from /chosen: 39CACFF3-96...
 Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
 Still waiting for root device
 Still waiting for root device

i've downgrade the AppleLSIFusionMPT.kext but obtain the same error


You are probably running into this problem: http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1759872

#70
RyanThaDude29

RyanThaDude29

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA
I'm having a heck of a time trying to figure out why I don't have sound on Snow Leopard in WS8-Win7x64. I used the unlocker successfully on a fresh install of WS8. Also SL is a fresh install inside WS8, which went off without a hitch. Updated SL to 10.6.8 and Installed the VMWare Tools 4.0.1 into SL but still no sound. The System Profiler shows audio hardware but doesn't appear in System Preferences. Attached File  Mac_OS_X_2011_10_17_23_35_10.png   378.42KB   29 downloads

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling WS8, applying the unlocker and installing a brand new fresh copy of SL without success in audio. I have also noticed that the guest SL will also freeze on occasion. A hard reset and it's back in business, though.

Attached Files



#71
pjg61

pjg61

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Folks,

Is there a way to determine the version of a Darwin CD image ? With a "darwin.iso" file, how would I know what precise version it is ?

TIA

#72
avitchi

avitchi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hello. I am new here but have come to believe that if there is anywhere I can find a solution it would be here.

This is my situation:
My setup:
  • Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
  • VMware Workstation 8
  • PC running an i5 CPU
My problem is that every time I start the OS X install I get a crash, as showing in the attached image.


I followed the instructions provide here http://www.insanelym...p;#entry1750629

When running the command line (as Admin), I noticed two exceptions, but the process seem to have gone OK.

This was the output...
------------------------------------------------------------------

C:\Apple\VMware>install
VMware Unlocker 1.0.0
=====================
© Dave Parsons 2011
Stopping VMware services...
The VMware Workstation Server service is stopping.
The VMware Workstation Server service was stopped successfully.


The VMware Authorization Service service was stopped successfully.

Creating backup folders...
The system cannot find the file specified.
The system cannot find the file specified.

Core=VMware Workstation
InstallPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\
Saving 64-bit files...
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx.exe -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\x64\vmware-vmx.exe
1 File(s) copied
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx-debug.exe -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\x64\vmware-vmx-debug.exe
1 File(s) copied
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx-stats.exe -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\x64\vmware-vmx-stats.exe
1 File(s) copied
Patching 64-bit files...
Copying 64-bit files to VMware folder...
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\x64\vmware-vmx-debug.exe -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx-debug.exe
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\x64\vmware-vmx-stats.exe -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx-stats.exe
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\x64\vmware-vmx.exe -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx.exe
3 File(s) copied
Saving 32-bit files...
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx.exe -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\vmware-vmx.exe
1 File(s) copied
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-debug.exe -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\vmware-vmx-debug.exe
1 File(s) copied
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-stats.exe -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\vmware-vmx-stats.exe
1 File(s) copied
C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmwarebase.dll -> C:\Apple\VMware\backup\vmwarebase.dll
1 File(s) copied
Patching 64-bit files...
Copying 32-bit files to VMware folder...
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\vmware-vmx-debug.exe -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-debug.exe
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\vmware-vmx-stats.exe -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-stats.exe
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\vmware-vmx.exe -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx.exe
C:\Apple\VMware\bin\vmwarebase.dll -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmwarebase.dll
4 File(s) copied
C:\Apple\VMware\darwin.iso -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\darwin.iso
C:\Apple\VMware\darwin.iso.sig -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\darwin.iso.sig
2 File(s) copied
Starting VMware services...
The VMware Authorization Service service is starting.
The VMware Authorization Service service was started successfully.
The VMware Workstation Server service is starting.
The VMware Workstation Server service was started successfully.

C:\Apple\VMware>

------------------------------------------------------------------

I then proceeded with installation as follows:
  • Created a VM using a VMX file (not allowed to upload)
  • Pointed the VM to darwin500.iso
  • Started the VM
  • Then pointed to my OS X SL retail CD
  • When the install starts I get the error showing in the image. The text is this:

A fault has occurred causing a virtual CPU to enter the shutdown state. If this fault had occurred outside of a virtual machine, it would have caused the physical machine to restart. The shutdown statecan be reached by incorrectly configuring the virtualmachine, a bug in the guest operating system, or a problem in VMware Workstation.Click OK to restart the virtual machine or Cancel to power off the virtual machine.

I have tried all sorts - looking at my VM setup, bios setup, different Darwin.iso files etc etc. Maybe I should just buy a Mac but my desk has too much kit on it already :)

Any assistance will be much appreciated.

Attached Files



#73
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 938 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

Hello. I am new here but have come to believe that if there is anywhere I can find a solution it would be here.

This is my situation:
My setup:

  • Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
  • VMware Workstation 8
  • PC running an i5 CPU
My problem is that every time I start the OS X install I get a crash.
When running the command line (as Admin), I noticed two exceptions, but the process seem to have gone OK.
------------------------------------------------------------------
I then proceeded with installation as follows:
  • Created a VM using a VMX file (not allowed to upload)
  • Pointed the VM to darwin500.iso
  • Started the VM
  • Then pointed to my OS X SL retail CD
  • When the install starts I get the error showing in the image.
I have tried all sorts - looking at my VM setup, bios setup, different Darwin.iso files etc etc. Maybe I should just buy a Mac but my desk has too much kit on it already :D

Any assistance will be much appreciated.

avitchi,

The most likely cause of your problem, is your Retail SL DVD is 10.6.3, the latest version, but this does not support Core i5 or indeed i3, i7 or Xeon 5600 series processors.

If the "Unlocker" patch has worked you can create a new virtual machine from the wizard, and choose Guest operating system "Apple Mac OS X" and Version "Mac OS X Server 10.6 64-bit" work through the wizard, have a look at the link at the bottom of the post of additional information, although the topic is for Workstation 7 it applies equally to Workstation 8. When finished do not start your guest, or if you do it will fail.

Edit your VMX config file and add the CPUID mask, again details in the linked topic, this should allow you to proceed and install SL. Once you are patched to 10.6.4 or above, 10.6.8 is the latest you can remove the CPUID mask.

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1622074

I'm having a heck of a time trying to figure out why I don't have sound on Snow Leopard in WS8-Win7x64. I used the unlocker successfully on a fresh install of WS8. Also SL is a fresh install inside WS8, which went off without a hitch. Updated SL to 10.6.8 and Installed the VMWare Tools 4.0.1 into SL but still no sound. The System Profiler shows audio hardware but doesn't appear in System Preferences.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling WS8, applying the unlocker and installing a brand new fresh copy of SL without success in audio. I have also noticed that the guest SL will also freeze on occasion. A hard reset and it's back in business, though.

Ryan,

The freezing is most likely the Energy Saver settings need changing to "Never" in System Preferences, a common problem, or use the free Caffiene application.

In terms of audio you will need to make sure you have a Sound Card added to the Hardware in your Virtual Machine Settings and install Zenith432's audio drivers, link below:

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1594841

Then check your settings under Utilities > Audio Device

#74
avitchi

avitchi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hello Mac Son of Knife,

Thanks for your help. The key to it all was the link you listed bellow. I wonder how I missed that in the first place.

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1622074


I would like to say the document above is brill. I followed it and all worked great, even on my i5 and SL 10.6.3.

It was indeed required to change the CPUID, and I was able to install the OS from an ISO I created, which worked way faster than using the retail CD.

One of the things that I seem unable to change is the screen resolution.

I have read other documents and changed it as suggested... but :blink:

This is how my configuration plist file looks like.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>"Graphics Mode"="1920x1080x32@60"</string>
</dict>
</plist>
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you so far. I cannot believe I have Mac OS working.

#75
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 938 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

Hello Mac Son of Knife,

One of the things that I seem unable to change is the screen resolution.

I have read other documents and changed it as suggested... but :unsure:

Thank you so far. I cannot believe I have Mac OS working.

avitchi,

Glad to hear you are making progress, screen resolution in W8 is generally sorted by installing VMware Tools, which should install from the menu for SL in W8, if not mount the darwin.iso, see the link below for details if you do not have the darwin.iso already. The other catch is provide enough Total video memory in the Video card section of the guest Virtual Machine Properties, use the Video Memory Calculator or just stick in 16MB this should give you a range of screen resolution.

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1750634

Keep me posted on your progress, MSoK.

#76
RyanThaDude29

RyanThaDude29

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana, USA

Ryan,

The freezing is most likely the Energy Saver settings need changing to "Never" in System Preferences, a common problem, or use the free Caffiene application.

In terms of audio you will need to make sure you have a Sound Card added to the Hardware in your Virtual Machine Settings and install Zenith432's audio drivers, link below:

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1594841

Then check your settings under Utilities > Audio Device

I realized the freezing was from the energy setting. Normally I always set that but for some reason it didn't stick. That's fixed.

Now on to audio. I did have the audio enabled in the VM settings along with the Ensoniq driver. Like in my previous post in System Profiler it said there was an audio card (Intel High Definition Audio) but no where to be found in System Preferences (No output devices).

I've since installed Lion but performance is utter {censored}. There is so much lag and while audio works it's pretty useless as it stutters horribly. I'm going to try to create a new VM with Snow Leopard and see if it will work this time.

Thanks

#77
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,943 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK
New unlocker posted http://www.insanelym...howtopic=268531

#78
avitchi

avitchi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Thanks Ryan

All is progressing nicely with the SL configuration.

Video Resolution
I have found that when I was trying to install VMWare Tools from the Workstation itself, a message telling me that none was available poped up. I recalled that the unlocker was supposed to put darwin.iso in the VMWare directory so that tools may indeed be installed directly but I may have misunderstood that.

So, I had an iso from prev attempts to get SL working, called darwin_snow.iso. I connected to this iso and was able to install VMWare Tools and hay presto, a complete list of resolutions for my screen appeared. I set the resolution to be near my screen res (the exact one was not listed), but interestingly from the client I can now show full screen but I think its not as sharp as it could or should be (not being the native resolution). My monitor is 1920x1080, and the one I selected inside SL (in SwitchResX4) is in fact 1680x1050. The Workstation (8) allows me to do full screen.

I got the above iso from http://www.redmondpi...dows-7-9140301/

Trying to get into unit mode (whatever that is) I get the following message: The virtual machine cannot enter Unity mode because:
- The guest operating system is running an out-of-date version of VMware Tools.

Video Speed
My impression is that its not yet sleek... it appears slow.

One thing I have noticed in the client setup was that the video option you refer to are not there. This may be, I wonder, due to the fact I do not have a separate video card but I use the built-in garphics.

Hanging
I use to get hangs in SL which I tracked to happen in line with my power conservation settings. I have now turned it off in System Preferences/Energy Saver and no more hangs. I have left power management on the host (Windows 7 Ultimate x64) as is.

Network Shares
This is an interesting one. I always see my shares on a NAS and some other network hosts. I see these in the Finder. After some time, and it may be after pausing the guest, not sure, these shares no longer show in the Finder.

Audio
Cannot get any sound going as of yet, but will read through these pages for hints and report back.

wmv playback
I found a couple of programs that suppose to play wmv files, such as Gom Player and VLC Player, but both do not show the actual content. So some more work required there.

New unlocker posted http://www.insanelym...howtopic=268531


Are there any benefits in any components of this unlocker for anyone with existing SL install?

Thanks for all the brill work.

#79
cbmkgd

cbmkgd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,243 posts
Hadn't really touched a Hackintosh since my days here (at a time when tubgirl [and his many other colorful aliasses (sic)], JaS, and then pcwiz were quite active), back when I had an AMD and was frustrated with my nForce4 board, or terrible performance in VMware (single core, no hardware virtualisation support...).

Since I built an Intel machine last year (a bit underwhelming, but I'm no gamer), I sometimes thought about a hackintosh, just for the heck of it. Haven't tried yet a native install (graphics on my i3-530 not supported it seems, and don't want to spend yet for a GC just for OSX).

However, after a few hours reading what you guys and others have done for OSX on VMs, I plunged back into it this morning, expecting the usual problems... but none appeared, it went smooth and clean, no hitch.
I just followed taker123's simple steps summary at post #14 in this thread, figuring the rest of the details out of other posts elsewhere (I hate asking questions that have been answered many times elsewhere).

A nice Lion 10.7 install from a vanilla dmg, no ugly patch or doubtful kexts. And no need for a previous install of OSX.
(Was skeptical about patching VMWare's exe's and dll, but was amazed so little is needed... hoping VMWare/Apple won't with this!)

Sure, there are limits (e.g. no QE/CI), but its good enough for now.

So, a big thank you to : Donk, Zenith432, MSoK, Albert N., and others.

#80
masteripper

masteripper

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hello,i would like to ask a rather *stupid* question
Does anybody has a configuration Windows 2008 r2 / Vmware 8 Workstation ( iknow my Desktop OS is a bit rare but it is a *gift* from Dreamspark)
I am asking because i want to install Lion in order to program in Monotouch but besides Mac OS i have a ton of other Virtual Machines which i use daily. I am really afraid if patching Vmware will cause everything else besides MAC to R.I.P.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy