Jump to content

How to Install Retail OS X 10.6 "Snow" and OS X 10.7 "Lion" under VMware Workstation 8, Player and Fusion 4


  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#41
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,941 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

I seriously doubt it. For instance, compare the code Apple uses in tsc_init() to determine cpu-frequency/bus-ratio to the code in Chameleon cpu.c/scan_cpu(). There's a bunch of AMD-specific code in there. More generally, there are differences in MSRs between the two CPU lines that make life difficult. That's what the guys that make AMD kernels have to deal with to adapt the kernel.
There were some older incompatibilities, like missing SSE3, but I think that one is gone now.


Yeah - I had a look at the kernel code previously. It was just a mad idea I had :ninja: AMD and Redhat did mess around with Intel <-> AMD live migrations but never made it out of the labs.

#42
Geemoe

Geemoe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Geemoe,

First of all welcome to InsanelyMac, we are here to help you get OS X running on your Windows or Linux PC under VMware.

The $29 upgrade for "Snow" on the Apple site is what we call the "Retail DVD" and it is fine, in fact it is the recommended version, you can spend the extra on the Family pack, but it is not required. (P.S. I am sure Amazon is fine, but for Apple OS software I always buy it direct from Apple, just to be sure, saves a lot of pain down the line). While it states it is an upgrade it will do a full install under VMware.

If you have the Unlocker from either Donk or Zenith432 running then have a look at the following link to my "How To" for Snow Leopard, as you will need the CPUID mask to get OSX 10.6 "Snow" to install on your Core i7 based machine:

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1622074

Good luck, plenty of help available if you get stuck, we have all been where you are now, honest, MSoK! (LoL)


MSoK,

Thanks for the help.

I followed the instructions at the link you gave above. Everything seemed to work fine until I got to the "Select a Disk to install on" window in the Mac install sequence. There were no locations in the box to select so I couldn't "continue". I could go back so it wasn't "hung". An "install tools" dialog popped up in the VMware, but when I clicked on the install button (after the third install attempt), I got a "couldn't find the file" message.

I have attached the relevant files I believe.

Attached File  Mac_OS_X_Server_10.6_64_bit.vmx.txt   2.41KB   17 downloads

Attached File  vmware.txt   108.32KB   14 downloads

#43
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 937 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

I seriously doubt it. For instance, compare the code Apple uses in tsc_init() to determine cpu-frequency/bus-ratio to the code in Chameleon cpu.c/scan_cpu(). There's a bunch of AMD-specific code in there. More generally, there are differences in MSRs between the two CPU lines that make life difficult. That's what the guys that make AMD kernels have to deal with to adapt the kernel.
There were some older incompatibilities, like missing SSE3, but I think that one is gone now.


Yeah - I had a look at the kernel code previously. It was just a mad idea I had :) AMD and Redhat did mess around with Intel <-> AMD live migrations but never made it out of the labs.

OK, guy's I have the relevant AMD hardware, but not either of your programming skills, if I can be of help, please let me know, even if this is a wild goose chase then I am on board for the ride, LoL!

MSoK,

Thanks for the help.

I followed the instructions at the link you gave above. Everything seemed to work fine until I got to the "Select a Disk to install on" window in the Mac install sequence. There were no locations in the box to select so I couldn't "continue". I could go back so it wasn't "hung". An "install tools" dialog popped up in the VMware, but when I clicked on the install button (after the third install attempt), I got a "couldn't find the file" message.

Geemoe,

I think you are missing a step, unlike Windows, OS X does not see the hardware, well not in a VMware environment, so you need to run Disk Utility and prepare your VMware virtual disk so OS X can see it in the installation process, and I quote:

"Eventually you should move on to the language selection screen, select your language and press the right arrow button.
The Install Mac OS X screen should appear; this is the point we need to prepare the virtual disk for use with OS X, so DO NOT click on the Continue button. Instead select Utilities then Disk Utility…"

Have a further look at my "How To" guide, sorry if I have not understood how far you are through the process. You cannot install the VMware Tools from the VMware menu or via the dialog pop up, not strictly true, but better to install the VMware Tools by mounting the darwin.iso just to be safe

MSoK.

#44
Geemoe

Geemoe

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Geemoe,

I think you are missing a step, unlike Windows, OS X does not see the hardware, well not in a VMware environment, so you need to run Disk Utility and prepare your VMware virtual disk so OS X can see it in the installation process, and I quote:

"Eventually you should move on to the language selection screen, select your language and press the right arrow button.
The Install Mac OS X screen should appear; this is the point we need to prepare the virtual disk for use with OS X, so DO NOT click on the Continue button. Instead select Utilities then Disk Utility…"

Have a further look at my "How To" guide, sorry if I have not understood how far you are through the process. You cannot install the VMware Tools from the VMware menu or via the dialog pop up, not strictly true, but better to install the VMware Tools by mounting the darwin.iso just to be safe

MSoK.


MSoK

When I followed all of the instructions it worked great. Thank you.

#45
OSXInstaller

OSXInstaller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milkyway Galaxy
I am new to Insanely Mac, new to Mac OS X Snow Leopard and Mac OS X Lion. I want to install Lion on my vmware workstation. I heard somewhere that for Lion to get installed, an already installed and upgraded snow leopard system is needed. Is that rule apply for installing on vmware?.

I want to try a clean installation without using pre installed vmware images available in net. i have vmware workstation 7.1.4, a Snow Leopard 10.6 retail dmg and a lion retail 10.7 dmg.

Can you advice me which version of workstation is better compatible to install SL and Lion, vmware workstation 7.1.4 or new vmware workstation 8.0?.

Also please tell me the best and latest guide, their respective unlockers and patches for clean installing SL and then Lion on 7.1.4 and 8.0?

Thanks in advance...

#46
macist

macist

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Has anyone able to install SL to VM 8 via Donk's patch ?

With Donk's unlocker, how could you achieve the installation of 10.6 Snow Leopard ?

I point out the DMG file instead of ISO, it tries to boot however after a while it stucks on gray screen before the installer comes up.

: (

#47
OSXInstaller

OSXInstaller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milkyway Galaxy

Has anyone able to install SL to VM 8 via Donk's patch ?

With Donk's unlocker, how could you achieve the installation of 10.6 Snow Leopard ?

I point out the DMG file instead of ISO, it tries to boot however after a while it stucks on gray screen before the installer comes up.

: (

convert dmg to iso is recommended...

#48
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 937 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

Has anyone able to install SL to VM 8 via Donk's patch ?

With Donk's unlocker, how could you achieve the installation of 10.6 Snow Leopard ?

I point out the DMG file instead of ISO, it tries to boot however after a while it stucks on gray screen before the installer comes up.

: (

From Workstation 7.1 you cannot mount a dmg file, so need to convert to iso, then follow the "How To" link below:

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1622074

#49
sebus

sebus

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
I just simply restored my standard image used on iMacs & BookPros with Deploystudio from running SL to another vmdk, which I then used in new Lion VM

sebus

#50
macist

macist

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

From Workstation 7.1 you cannot mount a dmg file, so need to convert to iso, then follow the "How To" link below:

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1622074


Thx a lot MSoK for the tip.

I converted DMG file to ISO via UltraISO however after the first gray screen i'm getting SBBOD no matter what i do.

I really don't know what i'm missing... Appreciate your help. Thx...

Here is my config file:

.encoding = "windows-1254"
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "8"
scsi0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0.virtualDev = "lsilogic"
memsize = "1024"
scsi0:0.present = "TRUE"
scsi0:0.fileName = "slos64.vmdk"
ide1:0.present = "TRUE"
ide1:0.autodetect = "TRUE"
ide1:0.deviceType = "cdrom-image"
floppy0.startConnected = "FALSE"
floppy0.fileName = ""
floppy0.autodetect = "TRUE"
ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.connectionType = "nat"
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
ethernet0.wakeOnPcktRcv = "FALSE"
ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
usb.present = "TRUE"
ehci.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge0.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge4.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge4.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge4.functions = "8"
pciBridge5.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge5.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge5.functions = "8"
pciBridge6.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge6.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge6.functions = "8"
pciBridge7.present = "TRUE"
pciBridge7.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
pciBridge7.functions = "8"
vmci0.present = "TRUE"
hpet0.present = "TRUE"
ich7m.present = "TRUE"
usb.vbluetooth.startConnected = "TRUE"
firmware = "efi"
monitor.virtual_mmu = "software"
monitor.virtual_exec = "hardware"
displayName = "slos64"
guestOS = "darwin10-64"
nvram = "slos64.nvram"
virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
powerType.powerOff = "hard"
powerType.powerOn = "hard"
powerType.suspend = "hard"
powerType.reset = "hard"
extendedConfigFile = "slos64.vmxf"
ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:a6:9f:00"
vmci0.id = "-1012490496"
uuid.location = "56 4d 13 b9 78 cf 79 8b-5d 75 b8 15 c3 a6 9f 00"
uuid.bios = "56 4d 13 b9 78 cf 79 8b-5d 75 b8 15 c3 a6 9f 00"
cleanShutdown = "TRUE"
replay.supported = "FALSE"
replay.filename = ""
scsi0:0.redo = ""
pciBridge0.pciSlotNumber = "17"
pciBridge4.pciSlotNumber = "21"
pciBridge5.pciSlotNumber = "22"
pciBridge6.pciSlotNumber = "23"
pciBridge7.pciSlotNumber = "24"
scsi0.pciSlotNumber = "16"
usb.pciSlotNumber = "32"
ethernet0.pciSlotNumber = "33"
ehci.pciSlotNumber = "34"
vmci0.pciSlotNumber = "35"
usb:1.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
vmotion.checkpointFBSize = "134217728"
usb:1.speed = "2"
usb:1.deviceType = "hub"
usb:1.port = "1"
usb:1.parent = "-1"
ide1:0.fileName = "Z:\snowleopard_10a432_userdvd - Copy.iso"
mks.enable3d = "TRUE"
smc.present = "FALSE"
usb:0.present = "TRUE"
usb:0.deviceType = "hid"
usb:0.port = "0"
usb:0.parent = "-1"

i'm on win 7 32-bit / 2 GB RAM using VMware 8 with VT-Enabled Intel e5300

#51
firemann816

firemann816

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:SouthEast USA
:) That was TOO EASY :D

Bought a Gigabyte board that i read about from the Tonymac86 forums and couldn't get it to work well because I wanted to dual boot & use the onboard SSD, with Intel RAID.



Tried your unlock files on VMW8 With my Retail SL DVD, and that was too easy.
Donk -
My thanks to you & your crew for your efforts.

Really, that was painless./\ :P

#52
OSXInstaller

OSXInstaller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milkyway Galaxy

Thx a lot MSoK for the tip.

I converted DMG file to ISO via UltraISO however after the first gray screen i'm getting SBBOD no matter what i do.

I really don't know what i'm missing... Appreciate your help. Thx...

Here is my config file:

.encoding = "windows-1254"
 config.version = "8"
 virtualHW.version = "8"
 scsi0.present = "TRUE"
 scsi0.virtualDev = "lsilogic"
 memsize = "1024"
 scsi0:0.present = "TRUE"
 scsi0:0.fileName = "slos64.vmdk"
 ide1:0.present = "TRUE"
 ide1:0.autodetect = "TRUE"
 ide1:0.deviceType = "cdrom-image"
 floppy0.startConnected = "FALSE"
 floppy0.fileName = ""
 floppy0.autodetect = "TRUE"
 ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
 ethernet0.connectionType = "nat"
 ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
 ethernet0.wakeOnPcktRcv = "FALSE"
 ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
 usb.present = "TRUE"
 ehci.present = "TRUE"
 pciBridge0.present = "TRUE"
 pciBridge4.present = "TRUE"
 pciBridge4.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
 pciBridge4.functions = "8"
 pciBridge5.present = "TRUE"
 pciBridge5.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
 pciBridge5.functions = "8"
 pciBridge6.present = "TRUE"
 pciBridge6.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
 pciBridge6.functions = "8"
 pciBridge7.present = "TRUE"
 pciBridge7.virtualDev = "pcieRootPort"
 pciBridge7.functions = "8"
 vmci0.present = "TRUE"
 hpet0.present = "TRUE"
 ich7m.present = "TRUE"
 usb.vbluetooth.startConnected = "TRUE"
 firmware = "efi"
 monitor.virtual_mmu = "software"
 monitor.virtual_exec = "hardware"
 displayName = "slos64"
 guestOS = "darwin10-64"
 nvram = "slos64.nvram"
 virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
 powerType.powerOff = "hard"
 powerType.powerOn = "hard"
 powerType.suspend = "hard"
 powerType.reset = "hard"
 extendedConfigFile = "slos64.vmxf"
 ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:a6:9f:00"
 vmci0.id = "-1012490496"
 uuid.location = "56 4d 13 b9 78 cf 79 8b-5d 75 b8 15 c3 a6 9f 00"
 uuid.bios = "56 4d 13 b9 78 cf 79 8b-5d 75 b8 15 c3 a6 9f 00"
 cleanShutdown = "TRUE"
 replay.supported = "FALSE"
 replay.filename = ""
 scsi0:0.redo = ""
 pciBridge0.pciSlotNumber = "17"
 pciBridge4.pciSlotNumber = "21"
 pciBridge5.pciSlotNumber = "22"
 pciBridge6.pciSlotNumber = "23"
 pciBridge7.pciSlotNumber = "24"
 scsi0.pciSlotNumber = "16"
 usb.pciSlotNumber = "32"
 ethernet0.pciSlotNumber = "33"
 ehci.pciSlotNumber = "34"
 vmci0.pciSlotNumber = "35"
 usb:1.present = "TRUE"
 ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"
 vmotion.checkpointFBSize = "134217728"
 usb:1.speed = "2"
 usb:1.deviceType = "hub"
 usb:1.port = "1"
 usb:1.parent = "-1"
 ide1:0.fileName = "Z:\snowleopard_10a432_userdvd - Copy.iso"
 mks.enable3d = "TRUE"
 smc.present = "FALSE"
 usb:0.present = "TRUE"
 usb:0.deviceType = "hid"
 usb:0.port = "0"
 usb:0.parent = "-1"

i'm on win 7 32-bit / 2 GB RAM using VMware 8 with VT-Enabled Intel e5300


use dmgtoiso converter. It works fast and fine.

Download: http://vu1tur.eu.org...1.6.2-win32.zip

Conversion: Installation not required, just run the below command after extraction. ( Make sure to configure path in Windows OS)

Open cmd, go to extracted folder in dos, type the following command

dmg2img <Source file.dmg> <destination file.iso>

At the end, you will get a successfully converted ISO from DMG in Windows. This ISO can be easily mounted using any mounting software or attached to VMware or VirtualBox as CD ROM drive

#53
sebus

sebus

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
I do not think any Win based utilities are able to convert Lion GM dmg to iso

Tried them all with no positive result

sebus

#54
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 937 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

I do not think any Win based utilities are able to convert Lion GM dmg to iso

Tried them all with no positive result

sebus

sebus,

Although I can create an iso from the Lion dmg , I cannot get it to use the iso file to install lion in VM, so created a USB stick using disk utility's restore function, and then point your VM at the Lion USB stick created, this works fine.

#55
macist

macist

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Thx a lot, i tried this tool too but no joy.

I'm still stuck with the beachball.

Is there anything wrong with my config file ?

I'm so close to go back to VM 7.1...

use dmgtoiso converter. It works fast and fine.

Download: http://vu1tur.eu.org...1.6.2-win32.zip

Conversion: Installation not required, just run the below command after extraction. ( Make sure to configure path in Windows OS)

Open cmd, go to extracted folder in dos, type the following command

dmg2img <Source file.dmg> <destination file.iso>

At the end, you will get a successfully converted ISO from DMG in Windows. This ISO can be easily mounted using any mounting software or attached to VMware or VirtualBox as CD ROM drive



#56
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 937 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

Thx a lot, i tried this tool too but no joy.

I'm still stuck with the beachball.

Is there anything wrong with my config file ?

I'm so close to go back to VM 7.1...

Sorry you are close to giving up, can only think it is your media, invest in the retail DVD from the Apple store it will work first time, and if you want to use an iso, then ImgBurn will make a fully working iso from your "Retail" SL DVD. From the above media, both DVD and ISO, I have a fully working "Snow" running under Workstation 8, not so straight forward when it comes to Lion, but that is a different discussion.

Finally if you want to run "Snow" and not "Lion", then stick with Workstation 7 the latest version is 7.1.5, from one or two comments I have seen "Snow" runs better in W7. The latest is not always the best, LoL!

MSoK.

#57
OSXInstaller

OSXInstaller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milkyway Galaxy
MSoK,

Please include instructions on how to install Mac OS X Lion in front of topic.

Also which OS X version should i use in New vm creation wizard, when installing Lion,

OS X 10.7 or OS X 10.7 64-bit??

Posted Image

#58
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 937 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

MSoK,

Please include instructions on how to install Mac OS X Lion in front of topic.

Also which OS X version should i use in New vm creation wizard, when installing Lion,

OS X 10.7 or OS X 10.7 64-bit??

OSXI',

You can use either, but I usually use 64-bit, but you will need a minimum of 2GB RAM allocated, the wizard will do this, but if you are upgrading from "Snow", the recommended RAM is 1GB, so will need to be amended in the edit virtual machine settings. I will do an install walkthrough at the beginning of the topic, just been a bit busy, also the ongoing work between Donk and Zenith432 with the unified Unlocker and installation scripts will impact on the walkthrough, but soon.

Cheers,
MSoK!

#59
OSXInstaller

OSXInstaller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milkyway Galaxy
Which audio and video drivers should i install in lion on Workstation 8 with vmware tools installed from darwin401.iso?

have been searching quite a lot for the best and latest compatible drivers for WKS 8!!

darwin.iso from ESXi 5 (current version 5.0.0)

http://rapidshare.co...4/darwin500.iso


Does this darwin500.iso from ESXi work on workstation 8?

#60
pmfcmmak

pmfcmmak

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Does this darwin500.iso from ESXi work on workstation 8?


Yes (at least it does for me).

Anyone already upgraded to 10.7.2? I'm stuck again when not specifiying npci=0x2000 (didn't happen after upgrade to 10.7.1). However, if I now boot the Mac OS X installation using the EFI shell (Boot VM -> ESC -> Boot Manager -> Internal Shell -> fs1:\System\Library\CoreServices\boot.efi npci=0x2000 -v) I'm stuck on
...
rooting via boot-uuid from /chosen: 39CACFF3-96...
Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
Still waiting for root device
Still waiting for root device
...
Any thoughts on that?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy