Jump to content

Lion installation via USB stick using Chameleon


  • Please log in to reply
1465 replies to this topic

#41
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

Well but i am using SL on logical partition and its booting fine from rc3.

:wacko:

Maybe Chameleon (not the OS, just the boot loader) is installed in a primary partition? It doesn't even start if installed in a extended partition, at least never worked for me.

#42
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,418 posts
  • Gender:Male

You don't need r759 (exactly), can be any version newer than that.


ok, I have created mine installer (raid software) with Package Maker, with the r769, you want to see?

The r769 is compatible with Snow and Lion ?

Attached Files



#43
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

The r769 is compatible with Snow and Lion ?

Yes, I used it with Snow and Lion. I don't use RAID though.

#44
magnifico

magnifico

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Donators
  • 2,418 posts
  • Gender:Male

Yes, I used it with Snow and Lion. I don't use RAID though.


Why you don't use ?
You don't have a software raid 0 ?

#45
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

Why you don't use ?
You don't have a software raid 0 ?

No, I have only 1 HD in hackintosh.

#46
jr2008

jr2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:España

After the restoration, open the restored partition, navigate to System/Installation, delete the Packages link and create a folder with the same name, Packages.


This I can not. Why can it be?

#47
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro

This I can not. Why can it be?

unplug the pen drive
reconnect
try again

#48
jr2008

jr2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:España

unplug the pen drive
reconnect
try again


Thanks for the reply, MaLd0n. I have and still the same. Do not leave the option to move to the Trash. What I can do? Edit. After three or four tries, I succeeded. Thanks again.

#49
lacoste111

lacoste111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ukraine

Maybe Chameleon (not the OS, just the boot loader) is installed in a primary partition? It doesn't even start if installed in a extended partition, at least never worked for me.



well i can confirm you :P my SL is on logical partition and booting f9 using grub along with 7 and ubuntu11.

as you can see in attached pic system reserved is primary
windows 7 is primary my document is extended partion and is logical along with lion and SL AND NON MENTIONED BEING UBUNTU ALL INSTALLED ON LOGICAL EXTENTION OF MY Document which i made later after i start playing with hackintosh i keep partioning it also for ubuntu same and for lion being the last?

also is there any bootloader available that can boot lion from logical partion otherwise i hv to reformat and start it all over again?

Attached File  my_disk.tiff   124.28KB   138 downloads

#50
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

well i can confirm you :P my SL is on logical partition and booting f9 using grub along with 7 and ubuntu11.

This explains it all, you are using GRUB to load Chameleon's boot.

It would not work if you had Chameleon's boot0 (MBR) - boot1h (extended partition) - boot (extended partition).

The original boot0 code has support for logical partitions, but to be able to support GPT+MBR partitioned disks using a single boot0 code, we removed the extended partiton support. Maybe an ultimate ASM pro could implement all in 440 bytes :P

In your case you may try to use another primary boot loader and chainload your hfs+ partition by adding a new chainload entry in grub or add a chain0 entry in boot.ini when using NT loader or simply add a new OS X entry with EasyBCD - this will install chain0 by itself.

http://forum.voodoop...07.html#msg2007

#51
ImDunn

ImDunn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
I'm having problems booting the installer USB stick. I have tried several different USB sticks, including a USB WD Passport Drive. No problem preparing the USB devices but when I try to boot, my system freezes during the BIOS post sequence.

BIOS POST Sequence as follows:
I see CPUID (XXXXX) PATCHID (XXXXXX)
Then the boot sequence stops...no error messages, it just stops loading.
Next I should see memory testing...etc. etc.
I don't it just hangs.

This happens (freezes) whenever the installer USB is plugged in.

I have tried various RC5 versions including the one linked from post #1. In fact if I install everything but the bootloader on the installer USB my system will POST and start normally, the freezing doesn't occur. Obviously I can't boot Mac OS X Base System but at least my system will POST and start SL.

This happens on both my gigabyte boards. P55-UD2 and my P55-UD4. They are similar systems but they have different GPUs and CPUs.

#52
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
Attached File  Captura_de_Tela_2011_05_13___s_20.42.23.png   101.61KB   670 downloads

@ImDunn

very Strange
I have no idea

#53
Hacki-Hacki

Hacki-Hacki

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
Core i3 540
Asus p7p55D
2x2 GB corsar xms3 2000mhz
80gb for mac and 1TB for data and windows

i have got a msi gtx460 hawk but it was freezing so i got a spare ati x1600 256mb

the problem was solved thank mate ................ installing now 12mins remaining

the next problem is that when ever i try to run dsdt patcher he says that i need to install java runtime when i say ok... it open a software update and after waiting it says no update found.... tried manually software update its only says lion preview update 976.6mb..... what to do ...

#54
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro

the next problem is that when ever i try to run dsdt patcher he says that i need to install java runtime when i say ok... it open a software update and after waiting it says no update found.... tried manually software update its only says lion preview update 976.6mb..... what to do ...


Win or Linux
Attached File  fun.gif   1014bytes   4 downloads

#55
jr2008

jr2008

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:España
Is there any way to install without using the famous #####? I am not able to install the lion in the partition.

#56
iWire

iWire

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BFE, Earth

Is there any way to install without using the famous #####? I am not able to install the lion in the partition.



This method doesn't use #####.

How far do you get? Are you still stuck at deleting the packages link?

#57
Hacki-Hacki

Hacki-Hacki

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts

Win or Linux


Mac os



well i got a way without touching dsdt patcher but now the next problem is that i got 3 3d cards

7300gs 256mb

ati x1600 256mb

msi gtx 460 hawk

i got every driver working like sound / lan / but not able to see vga support ;)

also do i need to run dsdt if i want to get vga support??

#58
lacoste111

lacoste111

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ukraine

This explains it all, you are using GRUB to load Chameleon's boot.

It would not work if you had Chameleon's boot0 (MBR) - boot1h (extended partition) - boot (extended partition).


http://forum.voodoop...07.html#msg2007



BUT WHY I CANT BOOT LION THE SAME WAY USING GRUB2?

#59
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro

7300gs 256mb
msi gtx 460 hawk


Use GraphicsEnabler=Yes in boot.plist

send me your DSDT

#60
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

BUT WHY I CANT BOOT LION THE SAME WAY USING GRUB2?

No idea, it should work.

Did you replace the "boot" file by a recent one? (RC5 r759 or newer)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy