Jump to content

Dell Optiplex GX520


  • Please log in to reply
278 replies to this topic

#41
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

Okay, following the instructions on here, I got ahold of a snow leopard disk.

When I try to open OSinstall.mpkg I get the message "For Mac OSX system requirements see the ''read before you install'' document on the installation CD''

the installation box then disappears, any ideas?

No, here is what I get Attached File  Archive.zip   623.49KB   26 downloads

#42
RobBrown

RobBrown

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
I get the first screen but it says I need to read the system requirements thing. Which I've done and the machine i'm on has everything neccesary, not that it matters if it's bieng installed somewhere else

I will use the boot from CD option but i've not the slightest idea how you put 3 ISOS on a single CD?

#43
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

I get the first screen but it says I need to read the system requirements thing. Which I've done and the machine i'm on has everything neccesary, not that it matters if it's bieng installed somewhere else


Is the disk a retail install or retail upgrade disk? it has to be one of these not a restore disk.

#44
RobBrown

RobBrown

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
it is a full retail disk that, for some reason won't recognise my friends system requirements to be valid

#45
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

it is a full retail disk that, for some reason won't recognise my friends system requirements to be valid


It does not have to recognise your friends mac to be valid. Thats why the OSInstall.mpkg is used not the OSInstall.pkg.
I have not come across this problem before.
you can try the method on the myHack site..restore install disk to USB, run myhack..then use the usb as an installer, as i said the instructions are on the myhack web site.

#46
RobBrown

RobBrown

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts
I will try this soon, going to stick with windows whilst I get some work done, then I'll attempt that method

#47
nerdkiller14

nerdkiller14

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

It does not have to recognise your friends mac to be valid. Thats why the OSInstall.mpkg is used not the OSInstall.pkg.
I have not come across this problem before.
you can try the method on the myHack site..restore install disk to USB, run myhack..then use the usb as an installer, as i said the instructions are on the myhack web site.


Hey Dellmant
I have problem i just got my retail disk of office 2011 and it has artefacts and i remeber you said you didn't have any ?

Also do you have artefacts in the itunes search
do you have quartz or open gl enabled?

#48
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

Hey Dellmant
I have problem i just got my retail disk of office 2011 and it has artefacts and i remeber you said you didn't have any ?

Also do you have artefacts in the itunes search
do you have quartz or open gl enabled?


Thats right I had no artefacts using Office 2011 & the patched Frame buffer.
Can't remember any trouble with iTunes.
With the DSDT patch have no artefacts with anything.
To test if you have hardware acceleration (quartz etc), hold Ctrl key and use mouse scroll wheel, if the screen will zoom, you have video hardware acceleration.

#49
SoCal Yogi

SoCal Yogi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Me again....

Still having network issues.

I've looked at post #18 and recreated the MACADD script.

I still can't access the internet; it only works if I do the "sudo ifconfig...."

At this point in time, I really don't want to have to replace my router; it's a Netgear WNR2000.

Any suggestions?

#50
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

Me again....

Still having network issues.

I've looked at post #18 and recreated the MACADD script.

I still can't access the internet; it only works if I do the "sudo ifconfig...."

At this point in time, I really don't want to have to replace my router; it's a Netgear WNR2000.

Any suggestions?


Just tested it on one of my GX 520's. I t works fine. Of course you have to follow the directions exactly. Have included my MACADD so you can do a comparison (with textedit) with yours.Attached File  MACADD.zip   1.07KB   48 downloads Attached File  MACADD.txt   3.72KB   46 downloads

#51
SoCal Yogi

SoCal Yogi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
I MUST be doing something wrong.

I took your MACADD, changed it to my adapter address and went through the instructions again.

The one thing I noticed while going through the directions is when I went to save MACADD in the pico editor I got an error..security I think. I did a sudo -s in terminal and was then able to save it.

Could that be the problem?

Correct me if I am wrong, but if it's "working" when I reboot, I should then be able to launch Safari and get out to the web. correct?

#52
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

I MUST be doing something wrong.

I took your MACADD, changed it to my adapter address and went through the instructions again.

The one thing I noticed while going through the directions is when I went to save MACADD in the pico editor I got an error..security I think. I did a sudo -s in terminal and was then able to save it.

Could that be the problem?

Correct me if I am wrong, but if it's "working" when I reboot, I should then be able to launch Safari and get out to the web. correct?


Permissions, I did sudo -s before starting all the steps in the script.
When you restart, do ifconfig in terminal, if it worked you will have a mach address.
In network preferences I use DHCP with manual address 192.168.1.2, probably not needed DHCP should do.

And after you do the script you don't need to restart to see if it worked. From text file "1. The MACADD will be reset after changing a Location, waking the computer from sleep, or changing the state of the network interface. To use the script again without having to restart, enter the following command: sudo SystemStarter start MACADD"
I would trash the MACAAD folder and start again ;)

#53
SoCal Yogi

SoCal Yogi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Thanks...all is good now on the networking side. Obviously is was something I was (or wasn't) typing.

Regarding Power Settings, it seems as though I can't get the dell to hibernate. Is this expected or is there another fix?

Thanks again...

#54
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

Thanks...all is good now on the networking side. Obviously is was something I was (or wasn't) typing.

Regarding Power Settings, it seems as though I can't get the dell to hibernate. Is this expected or is there another fix?

Thanks again...


Good that your networking is OK.

Never tried sleep/hibernate. Others as far as I know have not been able to get it going. There may be a way to fix it some way with DSDT because apparently the sleepenabler.kext does not work. As i said I don't use "sleep" which is why I left it out of the myhack settings in the guide.

#55
scififan68

scififan68

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Gender:Male
Sleep works on mine, but I've never tested hibernation.

Edit: you can now use the vanilla kernel on the gx520, gx620 here: http://osx86.co/f36/...el-cpu-to-t6737

Attached Files

  • Attached File  boot.zip   194.65KB   30 downloads


#56
Localbastard

Localbastard

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

1A EDIT_No Access to a Mac- This boot cd will boot the install DVD and your installed OS X untill you install myHack.




I can t get the bootcd to work. looks like im gettin' a kernel panic?

anybody else that have tried the bootcd?
please give me feedback.

#57
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

I can t get the bootcd to work. looks like im gettin' a kernel panic?

anybody else that have tried the bootcd?
please give me feedback.

Where are you getting the problem-When you boot from CD?--When you swap to DVD & press F5?--When you try and boot the HD after install?

And what type of DVD drive does your Optiplex have, a laptop type (SFF & USFF) or a full size drive (Desktop)?

#58
Localbastard

Localbastard

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Where are you getting the problem-When you boot from CD?--When you swap to DVD & press F5?--When you try and boot the HD after install?

And what type of DVD drive does your Optiplex have, a laptop type (SFF & USFF) or a full size drive (Desktop)?



nono, i try to boot up the retail SL dvd from your bootdisc. and i get stuck.

my optiplex got a full size dvdr drive.


you know what im doing wrong?
please help me out.

#59
Dellmantt

Dellmantt

    STILL LEARNING

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AUSTRALIA

nono, i try to boot up the retail SL dvd from your bootdisc. and i get stuck.

my optiplex got a full size dvdr drive.


you know what im doing wrong?
please help me out.

I am not sure what is going wrong. You boot with the cd, wait until it says
"Eject the boot CD / Insert Mac OS X DVD
Wait a bit and press F5 key"
After that you should have a an option to boot the install disc. If you get an ebios read error press F5 again. Give the DVD time to spin up. If it does not work then you have a problem the CD burn, the retail disc or a problem with the DVD drive.

Didn't you have a Hazard install. Do you have a spare partition or drive (internal/external)? if so why not use it or a "Leopard distro install" to do the myhack install.

EDIT I have had reports of 3 failures against 2 successes using the boot CD. Seems to be a problem with the DVD drives in optiplex. The successes were with an external DL DVD drive and the other the person had upgraded the DVD drive in his mini tower. I am going to remove the Boot CD option from the guide. Sorry.

#60
CoolFX

CoolFX

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Just found out this tread. I also own a GX620.
One tip about sleep mode, it only works fine if you disable hypertreading technology on system bios.

I have everything running fine with 10.6.4 and i just installed the new qoopz legacy kernel 10.5 witch made my hackintosh work in 64 bit mode. Amazing.

The only problem i have is with the usbe aka hi-speed usb port, witch is on expansion slot mode.
Everything works fine but when i have a external hard drive attached and the system wakes up from sleep mode, it just gives me an eject error. Besides that the macosx is perfect and running perfectly.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy