Jump to content

Nvidia G 210 GT 220, GT 240 & GTS 240?


  • Please log in to reply
109 replies to this topic

#61
appleworm

appleworm

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Manresa

I don't get these errors when I recompile the DSDT that DSDT Patcher generates. What is the problem?

You have two problems. One of syntax (13788) and the rest of the SBRG, NPTS and NWAK (PCI0, 13832-13842). Have you deleted by mistake?

I think your DSDT is: Name (_ADR, 0x00030000)

Post your original DSDT and will try to fix it but if doesn' t work with Efi string, i doubt that will work with DSDT.

Also, is this DSDT part really important to make your EFI string work? Because I already tried your EFI String (with my own PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x3,0x0) and it didn't work. Parts of Finder appeared, and the menubar was translucent, but I couldn't click anything. Same with the first G210 EFI string posted here.

To work should draw your NVCAP of your card rom and use your right string. You can use one method or the other, which one you like best. Look at this: Zotac 210 (0a65)

Sorry for my english... :(

#62
Z. Horváth

Z. Horváth

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PDX

You have two problems. One of syntax (13788) and the rest of the SBRG, NPTS and NWAK (PCI0, 13832-13842). Have you deleted by mistake?

I think your DSDT is: Name (_ADR, 0x00030000)

Post your original DSDT and will try to fix it but if doesn' t work with Efi string, i doubt that will work with DSDT.


To work should draw your NVCAP of your card rom and use your right string. You can use one method or the other, which one you like best. Look at this: Zotac 210 (0a65)

Sorry for my english... :(


Thanks for your reply. I have since gotten the card working 100% for one VGA monitor (I haven't tried DVI, HDMI, or dual yet) by using NVEnabler and updating to 10.6.4. However, if I have problems with NVEnabler in the future I will try the EFI string again.

#63
Plucka

Plucka

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
Hey all I have the drivers installed and am using a Palit GT240 512MB Nvidia card. What I dont see in the about this mac info, see pics (left DVI to HDMI in) (right HDMI to HDMI in), is that it is a recognized chipset or vendor?. Also HDMI out to my Samsung Television just gives me a blue screen?

Does anyone have any ideas on how to get the about this mac stuff straight or doesnt it really matter? Is it just cosmetic? Also the blue screen I get when I connect HDMI out to HDMI in on my Tele?


EDIT EDIT EDIT: Stopped working had to revert back to 7600GT. Lost nearly all resolution options, does anyone have any tips for installing the above mentioned card?

Attached Files



#64
lolmac

lolmac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

In the info.plist of NVDANV50Hal.kext I added the following to the IOPCIPrimaryMatch string:

0x0a6510de&0xfff0ffff
because my device ID was 0a65 (DPCIManager helped me find this)

In the info.plist of NVDAResman.kext I added the following to the IOPCIPrimaryMatch string:
0x0a6510de&0xfff8ffff

I don't know what the significance of the 0xfff0ffff or 0xfff8ffff stuff is, or even if I have these 100% correct, I just tried them and it worked (so far). In either case I just added those IDs, I didn't delete the ones that were already there.


Now i have QE and CI but i can't click anything, and it takes centuries to draw the desktop, the dock and the finder!
I have snow 10.6.0 because i have problems in installing the 10.6.4 combo update

#65
lolmac

lolmac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Update: I have QE and CI working at 1280x720 instead of 1366x768, only in safe mode

#66
lolmac

lolmac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Ok, solved adding my IDs in NVDANV50.kext and NVDAResman.kext + installing NVEnabler 64.kext, disabling graphics enabler and upgrading to 10.6.3

#67
Plucka

Plucka

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok, solved adding my IDs in NVDANV50.kext and NVDAResman.kext + installing NVEnabler 64.kext, disabling graphics enabler and upgrading to 10.6.3



Hey lolmac what card do you have? I have a Palit Gforce GT 240 512mb and I cant get a handle on getting it to work properly, it is working now but I have no chipset ID and no ROM version in about this mac, see pic please. Could you show me how you added your ids to those 2 files? Or rather would you be prepared to show me please?

Thank you in advance for any info you may supply, cheers, Plucka

Attached Files



#68
tsm1248

tsm1248

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
geforce 210

Im at a complete loss any info would be great iv tried so many things and im done, but if anyone has gotten it to work please feel free to write down a tut that would be awesome!

Iv searched these boards in and out with no solution so please help!

#69
gaijinboy

gaijinboy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I was following this post for a while now, and found an easy solution.

I have an ASUS GT240 512mb (Japanese Version). I tried many things mentioned here, including downloading drivers and CUDA apps from both eVGA and Nvidia. But none of them seemed to work well.

There is a GT 250 driver at www.kexts.com that worked wonderfully. Installed, and it just worked, in all its QE/CI goodiness. Here's a link.

http://www.kexts.com...ce_gts_250.html

Note: Had to run the install with a different card and then booted into safe mode with the new card installed, loaded this driver and yay!

Good luck

#70
blackandblue

blackandblue

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

geforce 210

Im at a complete loss any info would be great iv tried so many things and im done, but if anyone has gotten it to work please feel free to write down a tut that would be awesome!

Iv searched these boards in and out with no solution so please help!



Hey i was in the same boat. Ive got the galaxy g210 512mb (dvi + hdmi + vga)
I was at a complete loss to get it working.

But i got it going, running two screens one on DVI one on HDMI, fully working

Howto:
I dont know if this part is necessary, but i did it and its working. I downloaded DPCIManager, found my device/vendor id. Mine has two from nVidia. one is the audio part (my audio is 10de:0be3) the other is the gpu (10de:0a65)
I edited my NVDAResman and NVD50HAL kexts to include my device id (0x0a6510de)

Then tried a whole pile of EFI strings in com.apple.boot.plist. Ended up using this one

<key>device-properties</key><string>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</string>
Also have this, if its yes i get either a blue screen or black screen.

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>

Good luck!

(edited to fix the horrible formatting, sorry peeps!)

#71
Zaap

Zaap

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 681 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles

I was following this post for a while now, and found an easy solution.

I have an ASUS GT240 512mb (Japanese Version). I tried many things mentioned here, including downloading drivers and CUDA apps from both eVGA and Nvidia. But none of them seemed to work well.

There is a GT 250 driver at www.kexts.com that worked wonderfully. Installed, and it just worked, in all its QE/CI goodiness. Here's a link.

http://www.kexts.com...ce_gts_250.html

Note: Had to run the install with a different card and then booted into safe mode with the new card installed, loaded this driver and yay!

Good luck

Are you using 10.6.4? 64-bit? Do you need GraphicsEnabler=yes in the boot.plist or not?

I just converted a friend's system to Hackintosh with a GT240/512 card- what a PITA this card has been to get fully working with QE/CI. After much trial and error, I've got it working now with 10.6.3 and GE=yes, but if I upgrade the system to 10.6.4 nothing I've tried works. (Not even the eVGA GTX 285 OSX drivers that someone else got working with 10.6.4 and the same card.)


I guess I'll have to see if that GTS 250 driver works in 10.6.4 if that's a better solution.

#72
Z. Horváth

Z. Horváth

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PDX

Also have this, if its yes i get either a blue screen or black screen.

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>

Good luck!

Where did you put your audio device ID? I assume that's just for HDMI?

Anyway, I think GraphicsEnabler=No is the key for getting the G210 to work. With that you can at least boot into safe mode

I couldn't get any EFI strings to work, but NVEnabler 64.kext seems to be working just fine so far for me. I'd kind of like to try your EFI string, but at the same time I'm hesitant to break my hackintosh now that it's working 99% and stable.

#73
blackandblue

blackandblue

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Adelaide, South Australia

Where did you put your audio device ID? I assume that's just for HDMI?

Anyway, I think GraphicsEnabler=No is the key for getting the G210 to work. With that you can at least boot into safe mode

I couldn't get any EFI strings to work, but NVEnabler 64.kext seems to be working just fine so far for me. I'd kind of like to try your EFI string, but at the same time I'm hesitant to break my hackintosh now that it's working 99% and stable.



I didnt bother with adding the audio devid anywhere. i think from what ive read it can work?, but i didnt need it. im using a hdmi to dvi cable anyhow to drive two lg 23" lcd's

if your worried about trying it just make a copy of your com.apple.boot.plist, make it like com.apple.boot.plist.old or something, and then if the new string doesnt work, you can just reboot in single user and move it back. i tried that a good 20-30 times ;)

Good luck!

#74
gaijinboy

gaijinboy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Are you using 10.6.4? 64-bit? Do you need GraphicsEnabler=yes in the boot.plist or not?

I just converted a friend's system to Hackintosh with a GT240/512 card- what a PITA this card has been to get fully working with QE/CI. After much trial and error, I've got it working now with 10.6.3 and GE=yes, but if I upgrade the system to 10.6.4 nothing I've tried works. (Not even the eVGA GTX 285 OSX drivers that someone else got working with 10.6.4 and the same card.)


I guess I'll have to see if that GTS 250 driver works in 10.6.4 if that's a better solution.


I don't remember the order, whether I updated to 10.6.4 or installed this driver first, but I'm pretty sure I updated to 10.6.4 first, because I had it working with another card used for install initially.

I also later installed Ubuntu Lucid Lynx (10.04) and I am now using grub. A boot into 64bit mode OSX produces a different resolution (small screen on a 1920x1080 display). I haven't troubleshooted it yet, but I can confirm that the 32bit loader is working fine.

Sorry, as soon as it was working on my desktop I moved to my netbook, an Asus T101MT and have been focusing on that...

Anyways, hope that helps...

#75
Anton Wax

Anton Wax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hello, my first post after reading more than 300 :)

I run Q6600 Quad on ASUS PK5C with 4 GB DDR2,
an IDE CD Burner from ASUS and an IDE DVD Burnder from LG
and 4 SATA Disks from Western Digital 3x 640GB Black and 1 x 500GB Black

I installed successfully iAtkos s3 v2
USB working, FW working

i had to buy/change two components cause i dont wanted to struggle...

i changed a ATI HD 4350 to a Gainward GeForce G210 512 MB
i changed a Linksys WUSB300N to a Linksys WMP300N

then i made some settings, after 5 reinstalls (first some with iatkosv7 later with s3 v2) i have a system
running Airport, and Graphics (but not the special effects yet)

and here we come to two questions:

1) how do i enable the special effects (is it called Quartz?)
2) i have a dual screen ONLY in safemode with 2 x 1920x1200 pixels :)
but i have it NOT in normal operating mode... HDMI and DVI is used... not vga ...please help

Sure.

Vendor ID: 0x10de

Device ID: 0x0a65

Here's a zip with a screenshot and my EFI string in hex and in xml format. I wanna see some more of these cards running!



can u please describe what exactly to do with the zip? i am a newbie and on iatkos s3 v2 64 bit

i once tried already with that putting only the long string into Boot.plist but then after reboot i had one screen and no MOUSE curser anymore, since i did not backup i did a reinstall... now i dont want to hurry...
what to do with the other file which is inside? the gforce210.plist?

@ banini_jeque

thanks for the string.
Works perfekt with:
Gainward G210
:thumbsup_anim:
DVI: o.k.
Analog: o.k.
HDMI: not tested

Gruß
goldjack



sorry to ask again :) how did you do that with the string? i think you dont have to modify only Boot.plist but the other file geforce210.plist is important somehow too???


UPDATE 2hours later:

I just switched after another resintall the HDMI to standard VGA cable of course on the VGA port of the G210 and the monitor now DUAL screen (DVI/VGA) is working 1920x1200 x 2, but still no HW accelleration, no Quartz or how is that stuff called how can I enable this? and how can i enable the HDMI (not so important anymore)?

Other what really convinces me about this installation is that now the MOTU 2408mk3 and 24i/o with PCI-424 card are working without problems with the stock OSX drivers, tomorrow i will install soundsoftware/sequencer, lets see


UPDATE 2days later:

If anyone is interested in it...
I found out the method how to install Snow Leopard 10.6.3 with Dual Screen 1920x1200 x 2 on
Nvidia Gainward G210 512MB PCI-Express on ASUS PK5C

Steps:
- Use iAtkos s3 v2.
- Partition the SATA Disk with GUID and 1 Partition
- Settings in the Customization:
* Bootloader: EFI 10.6
* Bootloader options: Default Settings and USBBusFix and Legacy Logo
* Patches: Default Settings and TICK USB
* Drivers: SATA: TICK Intel and JMicron (2nd and 3rd as i remeber)
Graphics: NVidia (TICK DVI/DVI and NVEnabler)
Sound: (since i use professional soundcard, i was not interest in this, so i unticked everything)
Network: Wireless (Atheros since i got Linksys WMP300N v2)
Wired (Atheros L1 since this is the netword card on the ASUS mainboard)
Language: German :)

- After installation boot into -x -v mode (safemode)
- Go to Terminal and type sudo -s (become root user)
- Move (mv) the NVEnabler.kext from /System/Library/Extensions to /
- edit your com.apple.Boot.plist and add the "Graphics Enabler / Yes"-lines manually now
- repair your kext permissions with /Library/Tools/kext utility
- reboot

Result:
I only made DVI and VGA working with these steps... but QE CL is enabled and Dual Display 1920x1200 :)

Enjoy your day

#76
Anton Wax

Anton Wax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
I made Gainward Geforce G210 (NVidia) working by the steps above...
Snow Leopard 10.6.3 with Dual Screen (DVI/VGA) 1920x1200 and QE CL enabled

#77
S3Atze

S3Atze

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Germany
I have an ASUS 210 and it works, the ripples come in dashboard (seems that QE/CI is activated), all ports work and it is correctly identified in systemprofiler, BUT the card is so damn slow with OpenGL and QE!

Can anyone help me? I tried so much, but nothing worked! I need fluent graphics since the computer is built to be a mediacenter connected to my TV.

MoBo: Gigabyte P55M-UD2 with a Core i3, 4GB RAM

#78
Nadie

Nadie

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hello all, I am new to hackintosh, but I gradually integrated. My case is this, I have installed iDeneb version 1.6 and the truth is he's going pretty well, is stable and I am very happy with it, but I do not get to install the drivers for your graphics card, which by the way I go to pick up this afternoon, Zotac is a G210, I saw in your forum and another that was in Spanish and is also referred to in this, that is, in applesana.es I was pretty good since I am Spanish, but with so bad luck that they have removed that page where it was all step by step and with links to ensure proper installation. Therefore I infinitely appreciate that you tried to guide installation codes and the installation order, because the truth is that I have no idea how to install this card and get a good return on it. I would appreciate endlessly. Greetings, I hope, Answer me as soon as possible. :)

#79
MoTo77

MoTo77

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Anyway, I think GraphicsEnabler=No is the key for getting the G210 to work. With that you can at least boot into safe mode


Unfortunately not. I have that setting and I cannot boot in safe mode. You must have done something else that you didn't realize in addition to that and the combination of the two things worked.


Does anyone know how to get the device IDs for a video card when you cannot even boot that card?

I have an evga GeForce 210 512 MB

I tried these settings as listed above, but when I booted verbose it hung on "unknown nvidia card"

NVDANV50Hal.kext/Info.plist I added:
0x0a6510de&amp;0xfff0ffff

NVDAResman.kext/Info.plist I added:
0x0a6510de&amp;0xfff8ffff

Since they didn't work, I am wondering whether my card has different IDs.

#80
Z. Horváth

Z. Horváth

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PDX

Unfortunately not. I have that setting and I cannot boot in safe mode. You must have done something else that you didn't realize in addition to that and the combination of the two things worked.


Does anyone know how to get the device IDs for a video card when you cannot even boot that card?

I have an evga GeForce 210 512 MB

I tried these settings as listed above, but when I booted verbose it hung on "unknown nvidia card"

NVDANV50Hal.kext/Info.plist I added:
0x0a6510de&amp;0xfff0ffff

NVDAResman.kext/Info.plist I added:
0x0a6510de&amp;0xfff8ffff

Since they didn't work, I am wondering whether my card has different IDs.

I haven't read of any G210s having different IDs, and after a PM I received I'm not inclined to believe that the IDs are so important.

Sometimes what you are describing happened for me too (though GraphicsEnabler=y NEVER worked). In those cases, I did this:
Boot with -s flag (single user mode)

type:
mount -uw /
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/NV*
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/ATI*

and that allowed me to at least boot (by the way I learned that from www.fleebailey33.org - a good site for Asus P6T hackintosh support).

Also I never got it working on 10.6.0. I think the 10.6.4 update may have been key.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy