Jump to content

DSDT fixes for Gigabyte boards


  • Please log in to reply
1907 replies to this topic

#1701
ridgeline

ridgeline

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Coral, FL
Greythome what exactly are you looking for ? I think this guide is fairly complete and has worked great for several with a variety of different boards such as myself with a G41M. I am very happy with the outcome.

#1702
greythorne

greythorne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts

Greythome what exactly are you looking for ? I think this guide is fairly complete and has worked great for several with a variety of different boards such as myself with a G41M. I am very happy with the outcome.


oh just the latest development in this project. As matter of fact i was using DSDT but ever since bought myself a mac mini i never came here, so was looking if anything new or what.

thanks.

#1703
Master Chief

Master Chief

    Just Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts
  • Gender:Male

ok so is this project still alive? would like to know the status of this project. thanks.

What is it that you looking for?

Edit: I think that the latest Chameleon modifications are the hot new thing now.

#1704
EnzoFX

EnzoFX

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 280 posts
Anyone have the shutdown fix code handy?

#1705
ridgeline

ridgeline

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Coral, FL

For shutdown you need this:

OperationRegion (PMRS, SystemIO, 0x0430, 0x1)    Field (PMRS, ByteAcc, NoLock, Preserve)    {                ,   4,         SLPE,   1    }

and this in method PTS
If (LEqual (Arg0, 0x05))        {            Store (Zero, SLPE)            Sleep(0x10)        }

/edit
Address 0x430 is PMBASE+30h if someone tries to use this on something other than a Gigabyte board



Was on page 49.....

On a side note I was able to change to either iMac7,1 or MacPro3,1 and get a full range of speedstep working and my geekbench score is back where it should be.....

Thanks everyone

#1706
Chaca

Chaca

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

What is it that you looking for?

Edit: I think that the latest Chameleon modifications are the hot new thing now.


Greetings Master Chief. I've been following your excellent work for a while now without questions. I have the GA-EP45-UD3L working perfectly with vanilla speedstep but I'm getting ready to upgrade my C2D E6750 with a C2Q Q8400 cpu. I'm getting ready to swap but can't find a recent DSDT speedstep section for the Q8400. Can you give me some advise on where to find a recent speedstep section for this CPU?

Thanks in advance!

Chaca

#1707
Master Chief

Master Chief

    Just Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts
  • Gender:Male

Greetings Master Chief. I've been following your excellent work for a while now without questions. I have the GA-EP45-UD3L working perfectly with vanilla speedstep but I'm getting ready to upgrade my C2D E6750 with a C2Q Q8400 cpu. I'm getting ready to swap but can't find a recent DSDT speedstep section for the Q8400. Can you give me some advise on where to find a recent speedstep section for this CPU?

Thanks in advance!

Chaca

Hi Chaca,

Shouldn't be too difficult since both CPU's have a [stock] clock speed of 2.66GHz. The most obvious change is that you are going to need four instead of two processor blocks in your DSDT. And booting with your current _PSS data won't hurt, but you will have to update it yes. I however can't help you with this, but the P-State calculator would be step one – to obtain the required values. And I presume that the Q8400 has fewer P-States, but you'll figure that out soon enough.

You might also want to change your _CST object also since the Q8400 supports not only C1E but also C3E and C4E.

#1708
anibalin

anibalin

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 268 posts

Was on page 49.....

On a side note I was able to change to either iMac7,1 or MacPro3,1 and get a full range of speedstep working and my geekbench score is back where it should be.....

Thanks everyone


Why Is it necessary to choose or an imac7,1 or a MacPro3,1 ? My box is detected as imac 8,1. Do that means speedstep is not working correctly? Apple supports only two models for that? Sorry if my question its a bit goofy. Just wondering.

#1709
ridgeline

ridgeline

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Coral, FL
Well in my case it was the speed step would only engage my bottom two multiplier causing the computer to not run As efficiently I added a smbios to my extras folder to inject as the imac7,1 or Macpro3,1 in order to get my full range I am guessing you do not have a smbios in your extra folder and that is why you show the chameleon default of iMac 8,1

#1710
anibalin

anibalin

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 268 posts

Well in my case it was the speed step would only engage my bottom two multiplier causing the computer to not run As efficiently I added a smbios to my extras folder to inject as the imac7,1 or Macpro3,1 in order to get my full range I am guessing you do not have a smbios in your extra folder and that is why you show the chameleon default of iMac 8,1


I understand now. (yes, Im using cham. withour smbios). So those two models are the supported ones to have all the speedstep range? Mileage may vary depending on which processor you have. I guess imac for core2duos and below and macpro for quads (and newer icore's).

#1711
xopher

xopher

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Greetings Master Chief. I've been following your excellent work for a while now without questions. I have the GA-EP45-UD3L working perfectly with vanilla speedstep but I'm getting ready to upgrade my C2D E6750 with a C2Q Q8400 cpu. I'm getting ready to swap but can't find a recent DSDT speedstep section for the Q8400. Can you give me some advise on where to find a recent speedstep section for this CPU?

Thanks in advance!

Chaca


This is my PSS-section for the Q8400, I've only got 4 steps working, but voodoomonitor only gave me 3, so I'm happy. If you have better luck or some magic charm to activate more than these, please reply! :-)
Method (PSS, 0, NotSerialized) // PSS values for a Q8400		{			Return (Package (0x04)			{				Package (0x06){Zero,Zero,0x0A,0x0A,0x081D,0x081D}, // x8				Package (0x06){Zero,Zero,0x0A,0x0A,0x471C,0x471C}, // x7.5				Package (0x06){Zero,Zero,0x0A,0x0A,0x071A,0x071A}, // x7				Package (0x06){Zero,Zero,0x0A,0x0A,0x0616,0x0616}  // x6			})		}


#1712
Hazara

Hazara

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
Hi!
Can you please help me with this error? I have nine of thease!!

/Desktop/Ny mapp/DSDT.dsl 2041: Name (_ADR, Zero)
Error 4080 - Invalid object type for reserved name, must be ^ (Integer)

#1713
KariNeko

KariNeko

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Hi!
Can you please help me with this error? I have nine of thease!!

/Desktop/Ny mapp/DSDT.dsl 2041: Name (_ADR, Zero)
Error 4080 - Invalid object type for reserved name, must be ^ (Integer)


Are you using the latest compiler right? Try putting a 0 instead of Zero then.

#1714
Hazara

Hazara

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden

Are you using the latest compiler right? Try putting a 0 instead of Zero then.



Thanks you very much. I use the latest iASLme and replacing "Zero" with "0" solved the problem.

Thankyou

#1715
Master Chief

Master Chief

    Just Chief

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,176 posts
  • Gender:Male
There's a bug – well more like three actually – in IASL version 20100304 so please read this or wait for Mitch to patch it.

#1716
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,880 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
Patched :rolleyes:

Please use iASLme_fixed_March_2010 Version to avoid those optimized bug (complains preoptimized code like ZERO, ONE)
DL : iASLme Main DL + Info thread

#1717
Mammoth

Mammoth

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts
Hello everyone,

OK, for all intense and purposes, lets just consider me a DSDT noob. I have read many of the posts in this tread to get a general idea of what's going on, but it is a bit beyond me (put mildly).

My board is a GA-EP45T-DS3R (see sig). Based on knowledge I have gained from various places I have been able to do a bit of modding to create a "working" DSDT for my machine.

I would upload my .DSL and .AML files, but when ever I try I get the following error message: "Upload failed. You are not permitted to upload this type of file". I've been an InsanelyMac member for quite a long time, so I don't know why I can't upload files. There is probably a good reason I suppose.

Anyway, my question is, is there a "guide" somewhere that has compiled, in one place, all the known fixes that I could use to apply to my board? BlackOSX has created some incredibly awesome guides that are so clear and easy to follow, I'm wondering if there is something similar for DSDT.

My goal is to create as complete as possible of a DSDT file (of course) based on the most current BIOS for my board (F4c BETA). I don't mind doing the work, I just need to know what all I need to focus on in order to do this - a kind of "laundry" list of everything I need to change.

THANK YOU ALL very much!

#1718
geiman

geiman

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 349 posts

Hello everyone,

I would upload my .DSL and .AML files, but when ever I try I get the following error message: "Upload failed. You are not permitted to upload this type of file". I've been an InsanelyMac member for quite a long time, so I don't know why I can't upload files. There is probably a good reason I suppose.


Try putting your files in a .tar.gz or .zip if you haven't already.

#1719
zoltankr

zoltankr

    zoliky

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 427 posts
  • Gender:Male
I'm using a patched version of PCEFI 10.5. You can find this version in post #1454
Can I remove these lines in 'smbios.plist' ? In other words, Do I need these lines with the UUID fix enabled?

<key>SMUUID</key>
<string>862F78AF-9B36-50AF-B67A-ABBA8C14A528</string>


#1720
Mammoth

Mammoth

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 625 posts

Try putting your files in a .tar.gz or .zip if you haven't already.


Ah, thanks. I'll try that.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy