Jump to content

VMware SVGA II display driver for OS X, v1.2.5


  • Please log in to reply
295 replies to this topic

#241
Twa

Twa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Graphic Design, Game, Art

I have installed 10.9.3, all work perfectly, nice tut :)



#242
bengalih

bengalih

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Hoping for some help...I was having some weird issues with my 10.9 install on ESX 5.5...it was going to the dreaded gray screen on logout and nothing could be done but reboot.

Anyway....

 

I updated my ESXi 5.5 with all latest patches and updated the unlocker to 1.3.

 

Then, I did a fresh install of 10.9 from the .dmg and everything looked fine.

 

Installed VMWare Tools, rebooted...fine

Installed guestd_patches.pkg, rebooted....fine

Installed VMsvga2_v1.2.5_OS_10.9.pkg, rebooted...and now instead of a login screen I just have a black screen with a pointer.

 

I restored a snapshot and I'm ok...but I'd like to have the VMsvga2_v1.2.5_OS_10.9.pkg installed if possible.

 

Any ideas?

 

UPDATE:  I reapplied both patches to my reverted snapshot and the same thing occurs.  Then, I tried to install just VMsvga2_v1.2.5_OS_10.9.pkg without guestd_patches.pkg.  That resulted upon the grey apple screen on reboot with a stuck spinner...even after another cold boot.

 

UPDATE2:  Cold rebooted again from a stuck black screen and now it's stuck on the grey screen... so not sure if the guestd_patches.pkg had any real impact to the change in issues I'm seeing.

 

UPDATE3: Safe mode boot (shift) works.. so likely a kext?   Ok..no more updates until someone can offer me some advice.  TIA!

 

Ok...so I went ahead and applied the following to my .VMX file (from front page):

 

svga.autodetect = "FALSE"
svga.vramSize = "16384000"

 

Now it doesn't really seem to say anywhere that applying these settings are mandatory, but rather an option.  However I am sure that this is the difference between me having the issue and not.

So...can someone confirm if these are supposed to be *required* for this to work and what exactly they are doing that would make the difference?

 

While I'm still awaiting the answer on the above, I have another (possibly related) issue?

 

As I mention I'm running this on ESXi 5.5 and I continuously am getting the following errors in my system log:

 

2013-11-23 18:37:06 -0600 WindowServer[88]: _CGXGLDisplayContextForDisplayDevice: No matching context for device (0x7fcf60518790) - disabling OpenGL

 

I've looked around and it seems like this is a common enough problem with no real solutions.  I did however find this page:

 

http://forums.macrum...593194-p-4.html

 

The poster there states this:

 

"Ok, I have eliminated the _CGXGLDisplayContextForDisplayDevice error by removing the 10.7.2 GMA950 kexts, and entering 0x27A28086 into AppleIntelHD3000Graphics.kext/Contents/Info.plist, thus linking the 10.8.4 WindowServer & CGX library into a modern Mavericks native driver/kext."

 

Now he is installing on actual older Mac hardware, not a VM...but I'm wondering if he is onto anything re: a solution.  I'm still a bit of a neophyte when it comes to hardware on Macs, so just asking someone for input in translating this and if it might be applicable to VM as well to eliminate the error.

 

TIA



#243
Zenith432

Zenith432

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Developers
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male

Update for VMware Tools attached to VMware Fusion 7.0.0

  1. VMwareGfx.kext now supports all 2D-acceleration features found in VMsvga2 with OS 10.9.x.  VMsvga2 is no longer in development.  Therefore, I suggest using VMwareGfx.kext in the future - as it's maintained by VMware.
  2. guestd_patches no longer work if installed on top (as a patch to) VMware Tools 7.x - the patch crashes vmware-tools-daemon.  Therefore, if you want to continue using the patch, need to do it on earlier VMware Tools.
  3. It is possible to inject an EDID with VMwareGfx.kext as follows
  4. Edit VMwareGfx.kext/Contents/Info.plist and add the EDID as in following example (added VMW,EDID key)
  5. 		<key>VMware SVGA II as a PCI device</key>
    		<dict>
    			<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
    			<string>com.vmware.kext.VMwareGfx</string>
    			<key>IOClass</key>
    			<string>VMwareGfx</string>
    			<key>IOUserClientClass</key>
    			<string>VMwareGfxUserClient</string>
    			<!--
    			    Personality "1" of IONDRVSupport.kext (Apple's
    			    default framebuffer driver) matches the device
    			    with:
    			       IOProviderClass: IOPCIDevice
    			       IOMatchCategory: IOFramebuffer
    			       IOProbeScore   : 20000
    
    			    To make this driver start instead of Apple's
    			    driver, we must win the matching process by using
    			    the same IOProviderClass and IOMatchCategory
    			    values, and a higher IOProbeScore value.
    			-->
    			<key>IOProviderClass</key>
    			<string>IOPCIDevice</string>
    			<key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key>
    			<string>0x040515AD</string>
    			<key>IOMatchCategory</key>
    			<string>IOFramebuffer</string>
    			<key>IOProbeScore</key>
    			<integer>30001</integer>
    			<key>VMW,EDID</key>
    			<data>[Insert base64 encoded EDID here]</data>
    		</dict>
    
  6. Unfortunately, modifying Info.plist in VMwareGfx.kext renders its code signature invalid.  So it needs to be added as an exception to /S/L/E/AppleKextExcludeList.kext/Contents/Info.plist as follows
  7. [Near end]
    		<key>com.vmware.kext.VMwareGfx</key>
    		<string>1111.0</string>
    		<key>com.apple.driver.KextExcludeList</key>
    		<string>1111.0</string>
    	</dict>
    </dict>
    </plist>
    

    Regards.



#244
Nemes

Nemes

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts

Thanks for the update, Zenith432. Any thoughts on what to do about the fact that Mavericks wants to limit you to 1024x768 when using VMwareGfx.kext?



#245
paesan0

paesan0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi! I'm new arround here and not so good at english! I'll try to explain my situation the best I can.

I love Ubuntu and I'm commited with this system! I love Mac OS X interface better than Windows! I Have 2 VMware Machines, one for Windows 8 and another for OS X Mavericks, I have those for Photoshop mostly as I can't stand the Wine way to have it, neither the Windows way (LOL) so in Windows all works well, in OS X I can't use the Lightning Effects, I guess that is because of graphic memory or open-gl... I do have 3D Accelleration turned ON on VMware Options with no luck... I  would like to know if there is any option or anything that I could do to bypass this situation! 

My system:
I7-4700MQ

16GB RAM

Intel 4600 Graphics

GT 740m 2GB

 

Toshiba L50-A-1F2

Thank you in advance, hope you can help me!



#246
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

Hi! I'm new arround here and not so good at english! I'll try to explain my situation the best I can.

I love Ubuntu and I'm commited with this system! I love Mac OS X interface better than Windows! I Have 2 VMware Machines, one for Windows 8 and another for OS X Mavericks, I have those for Photoshop mostly as I can't stand the Wine way to have it, neither the Windows way (LOL) so in Windows all works well, in OS X I can't use the Lightning Effects, I guess that is because of graphic memory or open-gl... I do have 3D Accelleration turned ON on VMware Options with no luck... I  would like to know if there is any option or anything that I could do to bypass this situation! 

My system:
I7-4700MQ

16GB RAM

Intel 4600 Graphics

GT 740m 2GB

 

Toshiba L50-A-1F2

Thank you in advance, hope you can help me!

paesan0,

 

Unfortunately 3D Acceleration is not supported for OS X in a Virtual Machine under VMware, in other words anything that uses QE/CI is not going to work! The latest graphics drivers included in the VMware Tools for Fusion 7.0.0 provide the best 2D Acceleration that is currently on offer, but NO 3D, regardless of whether you have them ticked in your virtual machine settings.

 

If you need 3D Acceleration and QE/CI then I have seen some discussion regarding support under VirtualBox, but I have not tried it myself, alternatively create a dual or triple boot Hackintosh, looking at your machine specification that should be relatively straight forward, see the excellent guide by pokenguyen, see link below:

 

http://www.insanelym...tosh/?p=2019429



#247
paesan0

paesan0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

paesan0,

 

Unfortunately 3D Acceleration is not supported for OS X in a Virtual Machine under VMware, in other words anything that uses QE/CI is not going to work! The latest graphics drivers included in the VMware Tools for Fusion 7.0.0 provide the best 2D Acceleration that is currently on offer, but NO 3D, regardless of whether you have them ticked in your virtual machine settings.

 

If you need 3D Acceleration and QE/CI then I have seen some discussion regarding support under VirtualBox, but I have not tried it myself, alternatively create a dual or triple boot Hackintosh, looking at your machine specification that should be relatively straight forward, see the excellent guide by pokenguyen, see link below:

 

http://www.insanelym...tosh/?p=2019429

 I don't know if I need 3D  acceleration or not, I just want Photoshop to work correctly, I guess Open-GL would be enough... Anyway, I'll port my VMware Machine to Virtualbox and cross my fingers! 
As for Dualboot, as I have not seen any nVidia GT 740m support I wont go that way for now... But thank you for the guide, I've saved it for later!!



#248
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

 I don't know if I need 3D  acceleration or not, I just want Photoshop to work correctly, I guess Open-GL would be enough... Anyway, I'll port my VMware Machine to Virtualbox and cross my fingers! 
As for Dualboot, as I have not seen any nVidia GT 740m support I wont go that way for now... But thank you for the guide, I've saved it for later!!

 

It is the same situation on VirtualBox, you will not get the acceleration needed for Photoshop.



#249
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

It is the same situation on VirtualBox, you will not get the acceleration needed for Photoshop.

Donk,

 

Thanks for the clarification regarding Acceleration and VirtualBox.

 

 I don't know if I need 3D  acceleration or not, I just want Photoshop to work correctly, I guess Open-GL would be enough... Anyway, I'll port my VMware Machine to Virtualbox and cross my fingers! 
As for Dualboot, as I have not seen any nVidia GT 740m support I wont go that way for now... But thank you for the guide, I've saved it for later!!

paesan0,

 

In terms of a Hackintosh, since you have a new laptop which has dual graphics support, you can disable the nVidia in BIOS and just use HD4600 for OS X, which is fully supported, just an option.



#250
paesan0

paesan0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

paesan0,

 

In terms of a Hackintosh, since you have a new laptop which has dual graphics support, you can disable the nVidia in BIOS and just use HD4600 for OS X, which is fully supported, just an option.

 

 

I haven't seen no option on my bios to disable nvidia graphics :\



#251
AlmirKadric

AlmirKadric

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Hi Zenith432,

 

I have been working on a project which creates bootable ISO files for VMWare and VirtualBox in a scripted fashion. And during my search I found this project. So I installed this on my local VMWare box and found it to work great in terms of acceleration.

 

However since my screen is quite large (2560x1600), the window size of the VM gets huge (i'm guessing its now ignoring the settings inside the chameleon config and getting the screen resolution from VMWare). Now this still isn't really that big a deal.

 

The main issue is that when in this mode, my cursor positions are off. I noticed that they are spot on from the very center of the VM screen. However the more i deviate from the center, the more proportionally inaccurate the cursor gets in that direction. Setting the "Specify monitor settings" option does not fix this either.

 

Is this a known issue? Did I miss something? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

FYI My Setup:

  Host OS: Windows 8

  CPU: AMD FX 8300

  GPU: ATI Radeon 5970

  VMWare 10

  MacOSX 10.9.4

  I Installed "VMsvga2_v1.2.5_OS_10.9.pkg"

 

P.S. If you're interested in seeing my project, I have it here OpenSource: https://github.com/A...OSX_BootableISO

Apologies to anyone who looks for the lack of a README, but the rest of the project is more or less complete

(the final pieces i'm working on at the moment are custom package installation from installer, like Niresh does in his distro)

 

Best Regards,

Almir Kadric



#252
JVene

JVene

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male

However since my screen is quite large (2560x1600), the window size of the VM gets huge (i'm guessing its now ignoring the settings inside the chameleon config and getting the screen resolution from VMWare). Now this still isn't really that big a deal.

 

The main issue is that when in this mode, my cursor positions are off. I noticed that they are spot on from the very center of the VM screen. However the more i deviate from the center, the more proportionally inaccurate the cursor gets in that direction. Setting the "Specify monitor settings" option does not fix this either.

 

While I'm not Zenith432, I took a que from his post here and switched to VMwareGfx from Darwin7.iso.

 

VMsvga2 was "the standard" for OS X on VMware for quite a while, but as Zenith declared development ended it seems his advice is sound. Is there a reason you chose VMsvga2 over VMwareGfx?

 

I'm currently using VMwareGfx on 10.9.4, and while I don't have reason to stretch to 2560x1600, I have no problem stretching the OS X VM over two or three monitors for resolutions exceeding 4000 x 1080. It won't support multiple monitors, but it will stretch to fill them. I'm not seeing mouse alignment issues over those resolutions.

 

If you're staying with VMsvga2, did you try the VMMouse driver?

 

I vaguely recall some issues with mouse alignment, but a quick search didn't reveal where I had read about that....but there was a solution (sorry to be of little help).



#253
AlmirKadric

AlmirKadric

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

While I'm not Zenith432, I took a que from his post here and switched to VMwareGfx from Darwin7.iso.

 

VMsvga2 was "the standard" for OS X on VMware for quite a while, but as Zenith declared development ended it seems his advice is sound. Is there a reason you chose VMsvga2 over VMwareGfx?

 

I'm currently using VMwareGfx on 10.9.4, and while I don't have reason to stretch to 2560x1600, I have no problem stretching the OS X VM over two or three monitors for resolutions exceeding 4000 x 1080. It won't support multiple monitors, but it will stretch to fill them. I'm not seeing mouse alignment issues over those resolutions.

 

If you're staying with VMsvga2, did you try the VMMouse driver?

 

I vaguely recall some issues with mouse alignment, but a quick search didn't reveal where I had read about that....but there was a solution (sorry to be of little help).

Thanks for that. To answer your question, when i did my search for a vga driver I could only find VMsvga2.

Anyways I'll give the VMwareGfx a try and see how it works out.

 

BTW is the VMMouse driver only for VMsvga2 or is it a good to have even when using VMwareGfx?

 

Best Regards,

Almir Kadric



#254
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Thanks for that. To answer your question, when i did my search for a vga driver I could only find VMsvga2.

Anyways I'll give the VMwareGfx a try and see how it works out.

 

BTW is the VMMouse driver only for VMsvga2 or is it a good to have even when using VMwareGfx?

 

Best Regards,

Almir Kadric

 

Hi

 

I would just use the drivers from the official VMware tools. Much of what Zenith432 did is now part of the official drivers.



#255
JVene

JVene

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male

When the VMware installer does it's thing, it installs everything that makes it work correctly, so if there is something that takes the position of VMMouse, it's there (maybe by a different name, but the problem it addresses is covered).

 

But you get more than just a graphics driver that does auto fit and all your supported resolutions.

 

You also get shared folders and....I just realized this myself....cut and paste through the clipboard to/from Mac OS X to the host OS.



#256
AlmirKadric

AlmirKadric

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Just to report here, I used the official VMWare tools and had a few problems. Firstly the vmmemctl.kext has special checks inside it to ensure that the Guest is not running on non Apple hardware. If so it will prevent the kernel from booting (panic immediately when the kernel is loaded and begins loading kernel cache). I found a fix for this online which was to remove that kext, but the fix was also missing the fact that you need to rebuild your kernel cache after as well. This got me in however I still have the mouse cursor issue. I'll search around for a VMMouse.kext and see what I can dig up. Any help would be greatly appreciated!



#257
AlmirKadric

AlmirKadric

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Another thing to report, I also installed the VMMouse kext and it improved the smoothness and speed of the mouse dramatically. However the click position is still way off from the cursor on screen. Another thing to note, I do not get this problem when there is not graphics driver installed. i.e. neither VMwarefgx.kext nor VMsvga2.kext are installed.



#258
JVene

JVene

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male

I'm not a specialist on the subject of VMwareGfx, but I do have decades of experience as a developer and I have this working here.

The problem is that I'm not sure why it's working for me and not for you, so let's compare to see if that can be discovered. To be sure, I have a VM of OS X upgraded to 10.9.4, and I've used various Kernels with reasonable performance, and at this point I'm using Bronya's recent one - but all of them had the same performance relative to VMwareGfx, which is to say I simply installed it from Drawin7.iso and it worked without complaint, requiring no further adjustments or fixes. The same Drawin7.iso installed on a 10.8.4 that had been using VMsvga2 for at least a year, and also installed without issue. I've never seen a mouse problem like the one you described.

Now, my install source is likely different than yours. I tried Niresh with poor results in VMware (shutdown always crashed), but I obtained a copy of the SoulDev (a VMware appliance, not exactly loved here), and with nothing more than a kernel substitution, it worked with a default graphics driver in a fixed size resolution.

I employed those suggested "fixes" to the VMX file attempting to create an Apple MAC address, then I installed the Clover boot loader. It seems to me the SoulDev image didn't bother with any kind of boot loader, but I chose Clover as a simple means of providing a MAC identity. The Clover Configurator has a generator which automagically gave the VM the appearance of a MacBook Pro with a quad core Intel chip. My "About this Mac" page shows a quad core Xeon (which I don't really think is in the MacBook pro).

Perhaps something I did along these lines before I installed VMwareGfx was, without my knowledge, sufficient to give the install of DarwinTools all that it was looking for. I don't have sufficient data upon which to base that conclusion, so it's conjecture.
 



#259
zrplcnhg

zrplcnhg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi Guys, sorry to jump in but I've tried everything and still doesn't work.

 

I'm trying to get a 10.10 Vanilla install working on VMWare Player. This are the steps I am following but I cannot get the screen to display any other resolution except for 1024x768.

 

1. Clean install of 10.10

 

2. Installed VMWare Tools 7

 

3. Without rebooting I've deleted vmmemctl.kext as suggested by AlmirKadric

 

4. Re-built the kext cache using the following:

sudo chown root:admin /
sudo kextcache -system-prelinked-kernel
sudo kextcache -system-caches
 
5. Rebooted and I still get only 1024
 
Things I've tried:
 
- Set a manual resolution in the VMware Settings.
 
- Tried to add the EDID as suggested by Zenith, I've not sure I've done it correctly:
 
The EDID looks like this (found it on the internet)
 
00ffffffffffff000610a49c0000000016130103802115780ae585a3544f9c260e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101ab22a0a050841a30302036004bcf10000019000000010006103000000000000000000a20000000fe004c544e31353442543038000a20000000fc00436f6c6f72204c43440a20202000ac

 

and I've encoded to base64 to looks like this

 

MDBmZmZmZmZmZmZmZmYwMDA2MTBhNDljMDAwMDAwMDAxNjEzMDEwMzgwMjExNTc4MGFlNTg1YTM1NDRmOWMyNjBlNTA1NDAwMDAwMDAxMDEwMTAxMDEwMTAxMDEwMTAxMDEwMTAxMDEwMTAxYWIyMmEwYTA1MDg0MWEzMDMwMjAzNjAwNGJjZjEwMDAwMDE5MDAwMDAwMDEwMDA2MTAzMDAwMDAwMDAwMDAwMDAwMDAwYTIwMDAwMDAwZmUwMDRjNTQ0ZTMxMzUzNDQyNTQzMDM4MDAwYTIwMDAwMDAwZmMwMDQzNmY2YzZmNzIyMDRjNDM0NDBhMjAyMDIwMDBhYw==

 

Is this what is supposed to look like? I'm trying to get 1920x1200 resolution.

 

Any help would be really appreciated.

 

Thank you



#260
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Darlington UK

Hi Guys, sorry to jump in but I've tried everything and still doesn't work.

 

I'm trying to get a 10.10 Vanilla install working on VMWare Player. This are the steps I am following but I cannot get the screen to display any other resolution except for 1024x768.

 

Is this what is supposed to look like? I'm trying to get 1920x1200 resolution.

 

Any help would be really appreciated.

 

Thank you

zrplcnhg,

 

All this editing and deleting kexts , etc. should only be required for AMD based CPU machines, if you have an Intel Dual Core or above that supports VT-x then none of these fixes / patches should be required, and just installing the latest VMware Tools from Fusion 7 (darwin.iso) should allow full screen resolution of 1920x1200. I have just checked on my Dual Xeon 5520 Workstation running Workstation 10.0.3 with Donk's 1.3.0 unlocker and Yosemite Beta version 5 - 10.10 (14A386b) and VMware Tools 7.0.0 installed and get 1920x1200 without any additional modifications.

 

It also may be a restriction of Player, as in Workstation under Preferences > Display you can choose Autofit settings. Although Player does not have the Autofit preferences I was still able to go full screen at either 1920x1200 or 1920x1080 or indeed any non scaled resolution supported by my monitor, i.e. 1680x1050, without any issues.







2 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy