Jump to content

Asus P5N7A-VM


  • Please log in to reply
1263 replies to this topic

#21
martin15s

martin15s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Dorado
for those still having problems with these new boards - could it be that Signal64 and Diabolik installed from the new MacBook Pros whereas we are probably installing from hacks????? I should be attempting an install on the Asus next week but it will be from by Dellintosh laptop........

#22
martin15s

martin15s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Dorado
hi - this is of course a predominantly Gigabyte 9400 thread, but there are numerous refences to the Asus P5N7A-VM 9300 - my particular interest. It has been asked before, but should this now be in a separate thread to avoid confusion?

Again, does anyone have the DSDT.aml for the Asus board please - I believe a few of us are trying to get hol.d of it. Thanks again ... :P

#23
Signal64

Signal64

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts

Thanks for the quick reply.
You are absolutely right - I disabled HDMI Audio in BIOS and now I only have three lines.


Great! Thank you for posting that, that helps me out for HDMI (as I'm running blind on that without an HDMI audio device right now).

Again, does anyone have the DSDT.aml for the Asus board please


Guess I posted the earlier instructions but not the compiled aml here:
http://forum.insanel...&...t&p=1008957

The HPET section is an issue, so use PMDisabler or NULLCPUPowerManagement kexts.

Here's the DSDT.aml for a P5N7A-VM DSDT courtisey of DiaboliK.
Obviously DO NOT USE THIS ON THE GIGABYTE.

Attached Files



#24
martin15s

martin15s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Dorado

Guess I posted the earlier instructions but not the compiled aml here:
http://forum.insanel...&...t&p=1008957

The HPET section is an issue, so use PMDisabler or NULLCPUPowerManagement kexts.

Here's the DSDT.aml for a P5N7A-VM DSDT courtisey of DiaboliK.
Obviously DO NOT USE THIS ON THE GIGABYTE.


Thanks v much - will post updates of install as soon as board arrives. :pirate2:

#25
Lokoh

Lokoh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Yes. I have it running at different resolutions on vga+hdmi right now. I'm not using diaboliks NVCAP posted earlier though. I think that one is for dual dvi output. That is supported on the asus but not on the gigabyte board. I will check my nvcap and edit this post at a later date, I cant check it right now. If not someone else will post it before me.. :)

Thanks for your answer ;)

Go back and read my post about 4+ Gig.

So, we can actually say that Gigabyte boards have these problems right now with no solution:
1) +2GB Ram and you get problems with shared memory graphics.
2) Sound and ethernet don't work after sleep
3) HDMI audio not working

Personally, I don't care the point 3 because I would need audio from Optical Out and apparently it's working. But 1 and 2 point are really serious. What I want to know is if Asus Mobo have 1 and 2 point problems?

From what I have understand after read the thread two times, is that Asus don't have problem with shared memory and ethernet after sleep, but how well works audio in that board? No problem after sleep?

One question: In the Gigabyte board, if I set the ethernet configuration totally manual, doesnt it resolve the problem with sleep?

I buyed last friday the Gigabyte board and will start ASAP to install Macbook ALU DVD with the instructions that some of you have put in the thread. I will post results when I have :), but I'm a little worried about problems with shared memory and return from sleep. Maybe Asus Mobo would have been a better choice?

The System where I'll install and test Leopard is:
*Intel Core2Duo E5200 with Arctic Freezer 7 PRO
*Kingstom HyperX 4 GB DDR2 800
*Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H
*2.5" SATA Drive connected through external USB case
*Samsung TV LE32A656 (1080p HDMI)
*Onkyo DR-L50 Homecinema (connected with optical input) with JBL 5.1 speakers

Thanks all the people helping to get OS X run in that new mobos!! :P I'll do my best to do the same from my possibilities!

#26
martin15s

martin15s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Dorado
Oh well - change of plans - the Asus P5N7A-VM is out of stock and with the exchange rate for the pound sterling and euro so low it will probably be a while before I can attempt this project - but attempt it I will. Meanwhile good luck to all...

#27
Signal64

Signal64

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
Keyboard re-init after sleep? That's a new one.

I've been using a crummy belkin usb that wasn't recognized on install (with the late 2008 mb aluminum unibody restore dvd with stock untainted apple kexts - enough said if your using anything else) and haven't had that issue.

Signal64,

Where are you looking to solve this shared memory issue? Has anyone tried to manually set the iGPU Frame Buffer Control to 256M rather than "Auto"? Would this give the OS the impression that 256M is all it has to use, no more, no less?


I would suspect something in the apple drivers if it was the same on other mcp79/730i boards, but it isn't so far.
I've been trying to answer my question on where it get's set and looking at updating the vga bios portion with newer versions but haven't been sucessful so far. I've also tried numerous combinations of the various Windows vs. Non-Windows settings in DSDT and they all do the same with the memory allocation (and breaks sleep altogether). Somebody else wanna help chase those parts down please do.

Hard setting the memory to 64 - 512 unfortunately does not make a difference and in reality it shouldn't as that's shared memory for graphics, not necessarily where the displays are being mapped to.

A chunk of memory is being used to put what you see on your display, and the rest for the fancy shtuff like 3d rendering etc.

It's the starting address we are worried about for the display memory and no matter how much memory you allocate in bios it always starts off at 0xc0000000 with 2Gig, 4Gig, or 8Gig. For 2Gig on the macbook and asus p5n7a-vm, it'll start off at 0xc0000000 with 2gig in, with 4gig in it bumps up to 0xe0000000.

My DFI 9400 arrives tomorrow so it'll be interesting to see what happens with video as well as sleep as it has an award bios as well.

BTW - Sound works after sleep on the ASUS as well :)
Should have a sound kext for that soon.

#28
DiaboliK

DiaboliK

    DiaboliK <- Capital K!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hollyweird, CA
My DSDT is _ONLY_ for the Asus P5N7A-VM!

-D-

#29
anitanium

anitanium

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
I used diabolik's DSDT for my P5N7A
when i used another one, i didn't boot :(
but that wouldn't explain why i'm only reading 2 cores instead of 4, unless something in the DSDT wasn't set properly

and i just installed some 2x2GB sticks for the system, so it's at 4GB, with 512MB dedicated to VRAM
bootup is now nearly instantaneous!

nvkush and other's still result in software video

#30
Lokoh

Lokoh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Hello people!

Today I bought the Asus P5N7A-VM. I followed the same install method that used with Gigabyte, with only one change: DSDT by Diabolik where in Gigabyte I used Signal64 version.

When trying to boot from my external usb drive (2 partitions, in the first is OS X installed with EFI partition, decrypter, smbiosenabler, disabler and dsdt) in verbose mode, it stop after line "JMicronATA Ultra mode 5" and start to write, very very slowly, the next one: "Still waiting for root device", more or less one time for minute.

I have bios version 404 and set AHCI in bios. Someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong?

#31
bobisdead

bobisdead

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

Hello people!

Today I bought the Asus P5N7A-VM. I followed the same install method that used with Gigabyte, with only one change: DSDT by Diabolik where in Gigabyte I used Signal64 version.

When trying to boot from my external usb drive (2 partitions, in the first is OS X installed with EFI partition, decrypter, smbiosenabler, disabler and dsdt) in verbose mode, it stop after line "JMicronATA Ultra mode 5" and start to write, very very slowly, the next one: "Still waiting for root device", more or less one time for minute.

I have bios version 404 and set AHCI in bios. Someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong?


Diabolik Dsdt.aml is for Asus board only and signal 64 is for gigabyte.

So use the one from diabolik !


Good day

Bob

#32
martin15s

martin15s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Dorado

Diabolik Dsdt.aml is for Asus board only and signal 64 is for gigabyte.

So use the one from diabolik !
Good day

Bob



His post said that he did use the Diabolik DSDT .

Lokoh - what kind of USB are you trying to boot. Can you try to install direct from a SATA drive.

#33
anitanium

anitanium

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
i managed to get iDeneb 10.5.5 to boot and install successfully with my P5N7A
from there i installed the NoPE disk to another SATA drive

i had AHCI enabled, selected 9.4.0 kernel and ACPI fix

once i installed NoPE 10.5.5, it recognized mostly everything except sound and video.
I tried to install my 7800GT card using nvkush, nvdarwin, and even nvinject, but still no CI/QE

it worked fine on my last hack, so i'm still not sure what the issue is

(and my q6600 is still only showing 2 cores ;) )

#34
Lokoh

Lokoh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
Hello again :angel:

Good and bad news. First the good:

I followed martin15s advice and installed it on internal SATA drive, and it worked (only if AHCI was ON in BIOS). Install method was as with Gigabyte: Macbook Unibody Disk + Disabler + Decrypter + AppleSMBios + EFI v9 + NVKush.

The result: All working good (that include CI/QE OK) except sound, which shows 0 devices in "output" zone of audio - system preferences. If you're installing NVKush I don't know why it don't work for you, anitanium :S (It worked for my in the Gigabyte and now in the Asus board. I have to try dual-screen yet in Asus).

And now the bad thing: Am I getting memory crash problems with 4 GB in the Asus board as well??? I run the memtest program and after a few seconds I get a kernel panic which dim the screen and "invite" me to restart my computer. If I only install 2 GB, it doesn't happen. I have 2 modules of 2 GB Kingstom DDR2 800 Mhz Hyper X. Why all of you with Asus don't have problem with +2GB on this board and I'm having? I tried to set iGPU Frame buffer to auto and manual 256 MB and no difference. Please help!!

Well, a last question for Asus's owners: What audio kexts have you installed to get sound? I need optical out working. (Asus onboard audio is Realtek ALC1200, NOT ALC889A like Gigabyte, so I'm guessing I can't use the same kexts as with Giga board).

#35
chach

chach

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

And now the bad thing: Am I getting memory crash problems with 4 GB in the Asus board as well??? I run the memtest program and after a few seconds I get a kernel panic which dim the screen and "invite" me to restart my computer. If I only install 2 GB, it doesn't happen. I have 2 modules of 2 GB Kingstom DDR2 800 Mhz Hyper X. Why all of you with Asus don't have problem with +2GB on this board and I'm having? I tried to set iGPU Frame buffer to auto and manual 256 MB and no difference. Please help!!


I know you said you are using Kingston memory, but are you absolutely positive that the type you purchased is on the qualified vendor list for the Asus board? List is attached. Also it sounds like your issue is different from the earlier ones posted on this thread. The 2+ GB issue with the Gigabyte board actually causes the display to become corrupted as a result of the OS using the video card's memory. If you have a crystal clear picture (even if it is the kernel panic screen), then I would say that your video memory is still intact. Have you checked the console to see if you have any strange error's that might indicate a different problem?

Attached Files



#36
2006C6

2006C6

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
anitanium - can you let me know your bios settings? - I selected selected 9.4.0 kernel and ACPI fix in iDeneb options - I still cant boot into it

thanks!


i managed to get iDeneb 10.5.5 to boot and install successfully with my P5N7A
from there i installed the NoPE disk to another SATA drive

i had AHCI enabled, selected 9.4.0 kernel and ACPI fix

once i installed NoPE 10.5.5, it recognized mostly everything except sound and video.
I tried to install my 7800GT card using nvkush, nvdarwin, and even nvinject, but still no CI/QE

it worked fine on my last hack, so i'm still not sure what the issue is

(and my q6600 is still only showing 2 cores :( )



#37
martin15s

martin15s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:El Dorado

Hello again :(

Good and bad news. First the good:

I followed martin15s advice and installed it on internal SATA drive, and it worked (only if AHCI was ON in BIOS). Install method was as with Gigabyte: Macbook Unibody Disk + Disabler + Decrypter + AppleSMBios + EFI v9 + NVKush.

The result: All working good (that include CI/QE OK) except sound, which shows 0 devices in "output" zone of audio - system preferences. If you're installing NVKush I don't know why it don't work for you, anitanium :S (It worked for my in the Gigabyte and now in the Asus board. I have to try dual-screen yet in Asus).

And now the bad thing: Am I getting memory crash problems with 4 GB in the Asus board as well??? I run the memtest program and after a few seconds I get a kernel panic which dim the screen and "invite" me to restart my computer. If I only install 2 GB, it doesn't happen. I have 2 modules of 2 GB Kingstom DDR2 800 Mhz Hyper X. Why all of you with Asus don't have problem with +2GB on this board and I'm having? I tried to set iGPU Frame buffer to auto and manual 256 MB and no difference. Please help!!

Well, a last question for Asus's owners: What audio kexts have you installed to get sound? I need optical out working. (Asus onboard audio is Realtek ALC1200, NOT ALC889A like Gigabyte, so I'm guessing I can't use the same kexts as with Giga board).



Try this link for sound -http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=112033&st=100&p=827112&#entry827112 - have not tried it but searching through the forums this might help - another link ....http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?act=attach&type=post&id=38324

Look for P45audio.zip or ALC1200.zip......keep us posted

Edit ---for memory these are the 2gig modules from the compatibility list ___DDR2 800 2G Kingston KVR800D2N5/2G N/A Elpida DS E1108ACBG-8E-E ‧ ‧ ‧
DDR2 800 2G Kingston KHX6400D2/2G N/A Kingston DS Heat-Sink Package ‧ ‧

#38
2006C6

2006C6

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
Figured it out - 9.4.0 kernel, ACPI fix, CPUS=1 fix, boot in -f mode. About to try installing of restore disk :rolleyes:

anitanium - can you let me know your bios settings? - I selected selected 9.4.0 kernel and ACPI fix in iDeneb options - I still cant boot into it

thanks!



#39
Lokoh

Lokoh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

If you have a crystal clear picture (even if it is the kernel panic screen), then I would say that your video memory is still intact. Have you checked the console to see if you have any strange error's that might indicate a different problem?

Yeah, I have a crystal clear picture even when kernel panic occurs. How can I see the console in that situation??

Try this link for sound -http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=112033&st=100&p=827112&#entry827112 - have not tried it but searching through the forums this might help - another link ....http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?act=attach&type=post&id=38324

Look for P45audio.zip or ALC1200.zip......keep us posted

Edit ---for memory these are the 2gig modules from the compatibility list ___DDR2 800 2G Kingston KVR800D2N5/2G N/A Elpida DS E1108ACBG-8E-E ‧ ‧ ‧
DDR2 800 2G Kingston KHX6400D2/2G N/A Kingston DS Heat-Sink Package ‧ ‧

None Kexts for audio works :wacko: (nothing shown in output audio device). And my memorys are these: DDR2 800 2G Kingston KHX6400D2/2G, so are compatible.

I'm desperate with the audio... from what I had read, I think that I have to modify AppleHDA and ACLInjector to add my Vendor an Product ID. The problems are:
1) I know that have to edit Info.plist with PropertyPlistEditor, but don't know where to enter values.
2) In about this mac - more info - audio, I only get this:
"Intel High Definition Sound:
ID: 0x104382FE"
And when I launch DPCIManager or OSXTools it tell me almost everything as "Unknown".
What can I do? No one have this board with optical sound working or can guide me to do the modifications? :S

EDIT:
Using windows I get that values: Vendor: 10EC, Device: 0888
I'm following this guide for modify AppleHDA and ACLinjector from p45audio.zip, but nothing for now. Someone can help?

EDIT 2:
I'm following this steps, so in ACLinjector.kext I add the value "pci10EC,0888" and in AppleHDA I add the value "0x088810EC". Install that kexts with Universal OSx86 Installer and restart. And NOTHING !!!!!!. :rolleyes:

#40
anitanium

anitanium

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
the only fix for sound i've found is using azalia kext and adding the devID to the list
it works, but only 2ch
but better than no sound


Lokoh,
and i have no idea why NVkush or anything else doesn't work on my system
maybe you can tell me your bios settings for the igpu
i upgraded to the 407 bios too





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy