Jump to content

ATI Radeon HD pkg installers 10.5.x & 10.6


  • Please log in to reply
2377 replies to this topic

#2361
deppen

deppen

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
i'm using Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H m/b with AMD X3. and not able to find and install kext file for my display ( 1 is on board 3200 hd and other is ati radeon hd 4350 1 gb).

#2362
lazzy

lazzy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Location:paris
Ati radeon HD 2300 M71.
Please tell me how can i install driver for my Ati radeon HD 2300 M71. I wait so long , so many year.
please help me.

#2363
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA
Hello All :D

I have been trying unsuccessfully for over a week now to enable QE/CI and Resolution Switching in Leopard 10.5.8 with my Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro PCI Version (0x94cc, NOT PCI-e!!!). After browsing endless forums and tutorials, I have determined that there are .kexts and support available for pretty much EVERY HD 2400 Pro model BESIDES the PCI version.

I have followed several tutorials and used countless kexts in order to get this working, and I'm about to throw in the towel. After I add my device ID to the ATIRadeonX2000.kext and reboot, all I get is a black screen with a purple and blue pattern. It seems that there is just no support at all for this specific device ID (0x94cc).

So my questions:

1) Has anyone ever actually gotten full QE/CI Support and Resolution Switching with this card?
2) If so, where can I find the correct steps and kexts to install in order to get mine working?!?

Thanks to all for any help I can get here, I can't imagine that the HD 2400 Pro ONLY works if it's AGP or PCI-e... I know this is kind of a dead issue (all posts I can find on the issue are years old...), but I'm fairly new to 'hackintosh' and would appreciate some instruction. Thanks!! :(

#2364
bibendum

bibendum

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 487 posts
I can't say for sure, but long ago, when Quartz was a new technology in the OS, Apple specifically excluded PCI graphics cards because the PCI bus did not have the bandwidth. I'd be surprised if that has changed and any workaround will still run up against the same bandwidth limitations...

Patrick

#2365
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

I can't say for sure, but long ago, when Quartz was a new technology in the OS, Apple specifically excluded PCI graphics cards because the PCI bus did not have the bandwidth. I'd be surprised if that has changed and any workaround will still run up against the same bandwidth limitations...

Patrick


Thanks for the info. So if this is the case, would it be safe to say I'm pretty much never gonna get QE/CI with this system since I have no PCIe slots? It's a Dell Dimension 3000 (pretty dated), so I'm pretty much stuck with PCI :D

Would this also be the reason why I can't get resolutions working either? And is there any other information that I could provide that would be helpful?

Sorry for all the questions, and thanks again, the information is much appreciated. I'm kinda late discovering this whole hackintosh community, if I'd have known I could put OSX on my PCs I would have given up Windows ages ago... LOL

#2366
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA
Hello All:

I have been trying unsuccessfully for over a week now to enable QE/CI and Resolution Switching in Leopard 10.5.8 with my Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro PCI Version (0x94cc, NOT PCI-e!!!). After browsing endless forums and tutorials, I have determined that there are .kexts and support available for pretty much EVERY HD 2400 Pro model BESIDES the PCI version.

I have followed several tutorials and used countless kexts in order to get this working, and I'm about to throw in the towel. After I add my device ID to the ATIRadeonX2000.kext and reboot, all I get is a black screen with a purple and blue pattern. It seems that there is just no support at all for this specific device ID (0x94cc).

So my questions:

1) Has anyone ever actually gotten full QE/CI Support and Resolution Switching with this card?
2) If so, where can I find the correct steps and kexts to install in order to get mine working?!?

Thanks to all for any help I can get here, I can't imagine that the HD 2400 Pro ONLY works if it's AGP or PCI-e... I know this is kind of a dead issue (all posts I can find on the issue are years old...), but I'm fairly new to 'hackintosh' and would appreciate some instruction. Thanks!!

#2367
bibendum

bibendum

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 487 posts

Thanks for the info. So if this is the case, would it be safe to say I'm pretty much never gonna get QE/CI with this system since I have no PCIe slots? It's a Dell Dimension 3000 (pretty dated), so I'm pretty much stuck with PCI ;)


You know, when it's possible to build a functioning hackintosh for less than $300 bucks, I'm just not sure it's worth it banging your head against the wall trying to get this old equipment working.

Would this also be the reason why I can't get resolutions working either? And is there any other information that I could provide that would be helpful?


That'd be it. You're basically operating in Safe or VGA mode...

Good luck - I enjoy my hackintoshes, but I like this as a hobby. I'd never recommend to anyone that they're better than getting a real Mac.

Patrick

#2368
ADHDMedia

ADHDMedia

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 518 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Modesto, CA, USA

You know, when it's possible to build a functioning hackintosh for less than $300 bucks, I'm just not sure it's worth it banging your head against the wall trying to get this old equipment working.



That'd be it. You're basically operating in Safe or VGA mode...

Good luck - I enjoy my hackintoshes, but I like this as a hobby. I'd never recommend to anyone that they're better than getting a real Mac.

Patrick


...which would actually bring me to my next question, which isn't really for this thread but maybe you can point me in the right direction... I just bought an AMD Phenom II X6 with 8 gigs of RAM that I would MUCH rather use, but every time I try to boot from the install disk (iDeneb & iAtkos), I boot with '-v' and it gets past the scrolling text to the grey screen with a mouse and then an endless spinning wheel... I cannot get it to actually load the installer...

Any idea where I could get more help for that issue? Obviously this is not the place...

(thx again for your time :D )

#2369
bibendum

bibendum

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 487 posts
I've never tried to build one with an AMD chip... I've read there are ways but I don't know them. I believe you might need a special kernel, you'll have to research. What GFx card does it have?

Patrick

#2370
lastExile

lastExile

    lastExile��

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:netadmin of osx86.hu irc network for the past few years

Ati radeon HD 2300 M71.
Please tell me how can i install driver for my Ati radeon HD 2300 M71. I wait so long , so many year.
please help me.


there is a thread in this section that is for 2300 series but its not a ATI Radeon HD series its a x1xxx series if i remeber correct :guitar: but it suppose to work with the method posted in the other thread. :guitar:

#2371
zagahlo

zagahlo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

ATI Radeon HD 3450 & 3470 pcie
Device ID:
Coming soon

:unsure: :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(


I can tell you that the DeviceID is 95C4

#2372
Anemos2006

Anemos2006

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BERLIN
  • Interests:------------------------------------------------------------
    Acer Aspire PC X3900
    ...

:unsure: :blink: :wacko: :dev: :( :( :( :( :(


I can tell you that the DeviceID is 95C4

Please tell me how can i install driver for my Ati radeon HD 4600 . I wait so long , so many year.
please help me.

MARIA


#2373
lastExile

lastExile

    lastExile��

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:netadmin of osx86.hu irc network for the past few years
Ohai to all i will review and revision the installers in the coming days. I will also add more instructions for older and newer amd radeon hd cards since there are new ones working :D

#2374
jabentley

jabentley

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Hi there. I have successfully installed Lion 10.7.2 on my rig, but I cannot make my ATI Radeon 2400 XT (0x94c1) work with resolution changing. Its stuck at an odd resolution.

Can anyone tell me what I can do? I'm well versed in hackintosh and kext-ing. I've tried adding my device ID to the current ATI2000 kext but it didn't change anything.

Please help. I dont want to buy a new card for this computer its just for my parents. Thanks.

#2375
REGret Coder

REGret Coder

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
can u help me with Mountain lion plz ?
my graphics card is 3850 and Device id : 9505

#2376
rraallvv

rraallvv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
Is this working with ATI Radeon HD 3200 integrated card?

#2377
lastExile

lastExile

    lastExile��

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:netadmin of osx86.hu irc network for the past few years

Is this working with ATI Radeon HD 3200 integrated card?

no :(

#2378
guzzimk

guzzimk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hi, i installed my HD 3450 under 10.5.4 with 2 Kexts (LegacyRadeon.....and ktit.kext), the system recognises the graphic card but not the right amout of Vram (256 instead of 512MB). I only can change the resolution via the com.apple.Boot.plist, up to 1600x1200 but not the DisplayFrequency, it stays at 60Hz. Even the command 1600x1200x32@85 does not change the frequency.

 

How can i change the frequency of the Display up to 72 or 85Hz ? (Works in Win7, CRT-display)

 

Thanx

 

Markus







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy