Jump to content

Work x1950gt pro ! Dev_ID = 0x72801002 and 0x72881002 !


  • Please log in to reply
1885 replies to this topic

#1781
karim76

karim76

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

I followed those steps and seems to work.
I have 1920x1080 resolution working
Now when you turn the pc shows me the following.
Posted Image


I have the same problem as you :P

#1782
zaaherux

zaaherux

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia, Zagreb
Did you get full qe and ci + resolution? if so, just ignore the stupid warning untill we figure out how to silence it.

#1783
xboxtreme

xboxtreme

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Did you get full qe and ci + resolution? if so, just ignore the stupid warning untill we figure out how to silence it.


The resolution is correct, I think also the acceleration.
As I can see if that works qe + ci?

#1784
zaaherux

zaaherux

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia, Zagreb

The resolution is correct, I think also the acceleration.
As I can see if that works qe + ci?


Best way to check for QE+CI is to simply drag'n'drop a widget on your dashboard. If you can see ripple (waves) effect - it's on!

#1785
karim76

karim76

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
resolution is correct ...

QE + CI is OK

but

Posted Image

be ?

Connector for Monitor:
State: No monitor connected

#1786
danzakk

danzakk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:KIEV

resolution is correct ...

QE + CI is OK

but

Posted Image


I have a similar problem.
And the driver card only works in 32 bit mode

#1787
ZPK

ZPK

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia/Yaroslavl
thx all works in 64bit mode with qe/cl 7280

#1788
karim76

karim76

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

thx all works in 64bit mode with qe/cl 7280


how?

without...


Posted Image

#1789
ZPK

ZPK

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia/Yaroslavl
yes i have warning but all work

http://rapidshare.co...052926.mov.html

#1790
karim76

karim76

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

yes i have warning but all work

http://rapidshare.co...052926.mov.html


excuse me I did not understand.

my board works perfectly. The only problem is the message.

Thank you for your example.

#1791
danzakk

danzakk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:KIEV

excuse me I did not understand.

my board works perfectly. The only problem is the message.

Thank you for your example.


It only works in 32 bits
+ In the center of the screen blinking videocard icon, which discourages work. And the fan on the video card works in active mode.

#1792
hugorus

hugorus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

If you device id is 7288 downlod this pack

and put:
EVOenabler-x19X0.kext,
JaminMc-x19x0-inject-cont.kext and
JaminMc-x19x0.kext in /Extra/Extensions/

and ATIRadeonX1000.kext in
/Sytem/Library/Extensions/ overwriting original there.


Tried to follow this guide. As result it gives me the similar picture like this
http://img444.images...8/img0052ar.jpg
Not my picture though. I can see my cursor and i can move it, seems like OS booted.

If I remove ATIRadeonX1000.kext everything looks clear, video card has been detected properly and resolution changing works well but no qe/ci.

After installing ATIRadeonX1000.kext the problem comes back. Permissions are fine.

Had no problems at all on 10.5.8 and 10.6.2 but I need 10.6.3 :D

Any suggestions for me?

Thanks

#1793
zaaherux

zaaherux

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia, Zagreb

Tried to follow this guide. As result it gives me the similar picture like this
http://img444.images...8/img0052ar.jpg
Not my picture though. I can see my cursor and i can move it, seems like OS booted.

If I remove ATIRadeonX1000.kext everything looks clear, video card has been detected properly and resolution changing works well but no qe/ci.

After installing ATIRadeonX1000.kext the problem comes back. Permissions are fine.

Had no problems at all on 10.5.8 and 10.6.2 but I need 10.6.3 ;)

Any suggestions for me?

Thanks


Yeah, are you sure you did not delete any other ati related kexts? If so, restore them from original 10.6.3 install disk.

#1794
Deeiivid

Deeiivid

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hello, im new.

I have this card. I installed 10.6 and the kext for the drivers. All ok at this point. But I updated the OSX to 10.6.3 and the 3D acceleration desapear. Then I reinstall the kext of 1950 and now my Snow leopard only shows a blue screen (no desktop) without mouse.
Any solution? thx 2 all.

#1795
allpro

allpro

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

P.S.
Attention! I end driver for x1950 pro!
Situation heavy! Job is finished !
Good-bye!

----------------------------------------------

Hi all Children!
At last I have made AtiradeonX1000.kext, ATIRNDRV and ATINDRV.kext ! Full works QE/CI/OpenGL/Rotation/ on dual DVI !!! :D
Work DUAL Monitor ! You try! :D


July 6 2009 !
For 7280 and 7288 - SNOW LEOPARD 10.6 download ATI_X1950Pro(GT)_10a380_without_64bit

REBOOT!!!
Enjoy!



hello,

this is ok for agp card? thanks

#1796
allpro

allpro

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
this ok :D

is ready with a package, ati 7280 10d578, for latest version 10.6.3 ?? very thanks

#1797
chappatti

chappatti

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
TO JAMINMC

A BIG thanks to you. After agony, there is ecstasy!! :star_smile: :wallbash: :angel:

Your kexts work as follow on my x1950Pro in 32-bit + res + QE/CI device id 7280

** Put your kexts in Extra/Extensions
** Put ATIRadeonX1000...in S/L/E. (A caveat: One thing after so much fidgeting with this kext I am not 100% sure where my working one is exactly from !!! :) :) :P :P :P , But I am leaning heavily towards it being yours.)
BUT I had to add device id to ATI1900Controller.kext to get full resolution and QE/CI. Everything else is vanilla. So if anyone else gets screen to work at basic res, adding device to ATI1900Controller may help. Without this everything is basic. NO DSDT patch, Nothing else added.

Jaminmc, why is this so?

AND, PLEASE I DO NOT SEE MY HD ON THE DESKTOP....I think this may just be a setting issue on 10.6.3??? since everything else I put on my desktop shows.

A huge thanks again!


EDIT: I used the following site ( http://www.ltooz.com...os-x-1058--1063 ) to check for QE/CI function, BUT THE QE/CI DOES NOT SHOW IN "About This Mac". But the tests work. Make sense ??

Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_06_11_at_8.02.31_PM.png   1.26MB   106 downloads

#1798
Lanston

Lanston

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks a lot!
Everything (including my monitor) works just fine!
Live long and prosper!

#1799
ronaldw

ronaldw

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

hello,

this is ok for agp card? thanks



Yes, it is, mine works OK, all resolutions on dual 24 " monitors DVI

#1800
ZPK

ZPK

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia/Yaroslavl
work in 10.6.4 ? who tested ?)))





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy