Jump to content

Switchable Graphics - Intel HD4000 and AMD Radeon 7850M


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
mnfesq

mnfesq

    Emenef, Esquire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California

I have never been able to use my dedicated AMD Radeon 7850M GPU to work on my HP Envy 17 laptop.  There is no way to select it in the BIOS.  In Windows, switchable graphics works via an AMD app that lets you select which GPU to use per application.  It is my understanding that OS X also allows for switchable graphics based on power management.

 

I have been tinkering with my DSDT to get both GPUs recognized.  I'm pretty close but still can't get the Radeon GPU to function.  Here are some pics that show my status.  Any ideas where to go from here?

 

Attached File  Untitled.png   92.21KB   9 downloads Attached File  Untitled1.png   102.13KB   7 downloads Attached File  Untitled2.png   84.48KB   6 downloads



#2
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Moderators
  • 7,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

 switchable graphics don't work in Hackintosh! sorry



#3
mnfesq

mnfesq

    Emenef, Esquire

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California

So what makes dual GPUs work in OS X?  Most newer models have an onboard GPU and a discreet GPU, just like mine.



#4
HBP112358

HBP112358

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Location:USA

we(the community) would need a dump from a working dual card MAC, and then trace what in the kexts allow that functionality. due to the limited number of people attempting to use that feature it has not been pursued.

 

HBP



#5
Allan

Allan

    V.I.P. Member

  • Moderators
  • 7,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

So what makes dual GPUs work in OS X?  Most newer models have an onboard GPU and a discreet GPU, just like mine.

 

but dude, why would you enable it will not be using?



#6
lisai9093

lisai9093

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 185 posts
  • Gender:Male

So what makes dual GPUs work in OS X?  Most newer models have an onboard GPU and a discreet GPU, just like mine.

I believe real Macs use hardware switch/mux for both graphic cards, which is not presented on PCs



#7
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,266 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.

yes. must search for another solution.

 

i was in the same page as you in 2012 with a lg containing 7650m.


check this report:

 

 

  1. Install Clover Bootloader. You'll use this to inject a modified Framebuffer and load the video bios and EDID.
  2. Get your VBIOS using AIDA64 on Windows. (or ftpw64.exe, you are looking for a ROM file about 64kb in size)
  3. Save VBIOS in EFI\CLOVER\ROM folder as vendorId_deviceId.rom (1002_6841.rom)
  4. Follow RampageDevs guide: http://rampagedev.wo...er-personality/ to create a modified framebuffer. Note that he uses a different method to obtain the VBIOS and you don't need to modify the kext, we use Clover to inject instead.
  5. Use EDIDViewer in Windows to dump EDID and then get the data in base64 to inject using Clover: http://www.hackintos...edid-injection/

Note that you might not need to do step 5. When I booted, I got a black screen on LVDS but HDMI worked. I then set about injecting EDID.

 

I used Clover Configurator to configure my config.plist, here are some of the settings that you will need for sure. I'll post up my actual config.plist later. 

 

Inject ATI, InjectEDID, LoadVBios, VideoPorts: 3, ATIConnectorsController: 6000. For SMBIOS I'm using MacBookPro9,2

 

For the 7650m specifically, here is the data I ended up using: 

 

FBName

Pondweed (3 Ports) 
ATI Controllers Data 
02000000000100000901010010000505000400000403000000010200110201
0100040000040300000001030021030202 
ATI Controllers Patch
02000000400000000901010010010707000800000002000000010200110201
0110000000100000000001030000000808 
EDID: 
AP///////wANryAXAAAAAAIVAQOAJhV4CtiVo1VNnScPUFQAAAABAQEBAQ
EBAQEBAQEBAQEBiDuANnE4O0BdPmoAftcQAAAYAAAA/gBOMTczSEdFL
UwxMQogAAAA/gBDTU8KICAgICAgICAgAAAA/gBOMTczSEdFLUwxMQogA
NwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA==
 
from PokeHerOne


#8
SiddRamesh

SiddRamesh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mumbai
  • Interests:Developing

How can i extract ROM from this tool fptw64.exe !

Ive used this cmd FPTW64.EXE -D -BIOS BACKUP.ROM

 

i got full bios now how to extract VBios init !







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2015 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy