Jump to content

How to Install OS X 10.x (Snow Leopard to El Capitan) in VMware Workstation 10/11, Workstation Pro/Player 12, Player 6/7, ESXi 5/6

VMware OS X 10.9 Mavericks Unlocker Yosemite OS X 10.10 El Capitan ESXi OS X 10.11 Workstation

  • Please log in to reply
409 replies to this topic

#81
mtb1ab

mtb1ab

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Thanks for all the great info here.

 

I've successfully installed Mavericks on VMWare esxi 5.1.

Most everything seems to be working fine, except the Mac App Store.

 

I was able to download updates when I initially started the machine.  But I am unable to sign into the app store.  If I select create new account I get a error - "frostycup=1"

 

Any ideas?  Thanks.



#82
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Thanks for all the great info here.

 

I've successfully installed Mavericks on VMWare esxi 5.1.

Most everything seems to be working fine, except the Mac App Store.

 

I was able to download updates when I initially started the machine.  But I am unable to sign into the app store.  If I select create new account I get a error - "frostycup=1"

 

Any ideas?  Thanks.

It is an Apple error from the App Store which is likely to do with your account. There are questions on this on the Apple forums, but no answers.



#83
NSCXP2005

NSCXP2005

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 698 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK

HI MSoK,

 

I have tried the Create Mavericks Installer.tool and all I get is a Terminal icon on the Dock and no output window showing what is happening. Would you be able to advise what I am doing wrong?

 

Thanks

 

NSCXP2005



#84
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Open Terminal run the tool passing the path to the Mavericks installer app and the path to the DMG you want to create.

./Create\ Mavericks\ Installer.tool /Application/Install\ OS\ Mavericks.app ~/osx109.dmg


#85
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,082 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham (UK)

HI MSoK,

 

I have tried the Create Mavericks Installer.tool and all I get is a Terminal icon on the Dock and no output window showing what is happening. Would you be able to advise what I am doing wrong?

 

Thanks

 

NSCXP2005

NSCXP2005,

 

I have updated the second post in this topic with a new version of the "Create Mavericks Installer.tool" which should work without editing, other than to remove the TXT extension. The inputApp parameter is set to "/Applications/Install OS X Mavericks.app" and the outputDmg parameter is set to "/Users/Shared/InstallESD.dmg".



#86
mtb1ab

mtb1ab

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Donk,

 

I don't believe it is an issue with my apple id.  I can use my apple id everywhere else - 2 other macs, iphone, ipad, itunes in windows.  (By the way, I also checked that I'm not at my account limit).  What is interesting is that if I put in an incorrect password it tells me my password is incorrect.  However, when putting in the correct password the login just spins.  The error I mentioned "frostycup=1" is when I try to click create account.  I tested the login in itunes as well - same results.

 

At first I thought maybe there was a firewall issue or someother network issue blocking access to the store.  But I have other devices working fine on this network and have checked my gateway device to verify there are no issues there.  You are right there are two other posts on apple with regards to this - with no responses.  This may not be an issue with the virtualized mac - but it is the only place I experience it.  I've only virtualized a mac one other time - so I don't have a lot of experience, but I'm still just left wondering if there is something else with the vm causing this.  I haven't tried icloud yet... but I've seen some posts here or other places that indicate icloud may not work on a virtualized mac for some reason.  I also noticed a post somewhere about maps not working correctly - and it is not working correctly either.

 

After looking back through all your instructions, the only thing I didn't do yet is edit the cpuid.  But I was under the impression that would cause issues witht the vm booting, correct?  Other than that, I followed the instructions for installing Mavericks and then installed the svga II package.  Any other ideas?

 

Thanks.

 

Just noticed an error message in console....

Hardware SerialNumber "......" looks incorrect or invalid.

Could this be the cause?



#87
bengalih

bengalih

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

So Donk/MSoK.... did I miss/misunderstand something here...

 

I just rebuilt by 5.5 box.  Did a total reinstall (not upgrade).  Only thing that I kept was an array with a a VMFS datastore on it.

After it was rebuilt I was able to boot my 10.6 and 10.8 boxes without installing the unlocker.

10.9 wouldn't boot - just stayed on the grey beachball screen.  After installing the unlocker though, it booted.

 

Is this known behavior that an unlocker isn't needed for 10.6/10.8 on 5.5??



#88
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

So Donk/MSoK.... did I miss/misunderstand something here...

 

I just rebuilt by 5.5 box.  Did a total reinstall (not upgrade).  Only thing that I kept was an array with a a VMFS datastore on it.

After it was rebuilt I was able to boot my 10.6 and 10.8 boxes without installing the unlocker.

10.9 wouldn't boot - just stayed on the grey beachball screen.  After installing the unlocker though, it booted.

 

Is this known behavior that an unlocker isn't needed for 10.6/10.8 on 5.5??

 

 

I just checked and I definitely do not have this behaviour. When the unlocker has not bee run no guests boot as it is waiting for DSMOS (checked with -v flag during boot). Have you installed something like FakeSMC.kext?



#89
bengalih

bengalih

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

I just checked and I definitely do not have this behaviour. When the unlocker has not bee run no guests boot as it is waiting for DSMOS (checked with -v flag during boot). Have you installed something like FakeSMC.kext?

This is possible...I believe I built my 10.6 box about 2-3 years ago from instructions gathered somewhere on this forum.  I also believe that my 10.8 box was an upgrade from 10.6 and not a clean build.

 

However, I really don't remember the procedure as it was so long ago.  Could you tell me what/where I might check to see if this is the case?

 

Also, if indeed I *did* build it that way - and it works without the unlocker, does that make sense?  I mean if there is another way to get this going without the unlocker that could be of benefit especially to those of us who are trying to run with vsphere.

 

thanks.



#90
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

This is possible...I believe I built my 10.6 box about 2-3 years ago from instructions gathered somewhere on this forum.  I also believe that my 10.8 box was an upgrade from 10.6 and not a clean build.

 

However, I really don't remember the procedure as it was so long ago.  Could you tell me what/where I might check to see if this is the case?

 

Also, if indeed I *did* build it that way - and it works without the unlocker, does that make sense?  I mean if there is another way to get this going without the unlocker that could be of benefit especially to those of us who are trying to run with vsphere.

 

thanks.

Well I used to supply other ways of doing this in the past, which are extensions of Hackintosh way of setting system up. However convoluted and not as simple as this method. If you want to ask about other methods best start a new thread as don't want to mix it in with the unlocker questions.

 

Also for vCenter, if the issue is the services stopping, then there is a workaround in the ESXi unlocker thread. Additionally MSoK and myself are working on an alternative way of running the unlocker which does not use the bootbank and VTAR RAM disks.



#91
woodrjh

woodrjh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill, UK

Well, I've followed all the recommendations, and am able to get Mavericks working fine in VMware Workstation 9 on my Q6600 CPU, but I have another machine with Core i7 2600K, and cannot get any OS X flavour to work within VMware workstation.

 

I've tried the cpuid mask trick in the vmx file, but all my OX S VMs just sit forever on the  Apple logo screen with the rotating wait logo. This includes known working good installs copied from the Q6600 machine and the Mavericks installation ISO (which works fine from scratch on the Q6600).

 

Anyone got clues where to look?



#92
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,321 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Well, I've followed all the recommendations, and am able to get Mavericks working fine in VMware Workstation 9 on my Q6600 CPU, but I have another machine with Core i7 2600K, and cannot get any OS X flavour to work within VMware workstation.

 

I've tried the cpuid mask trick in the vmx file, but all my OX S VMs just sit forever on the  Apple logo screen with the rotating wait logo. This includes known working good installs copied from the Q6600 machine and the Mavericks installation ISO (which works fine from scratch on the Q6600).

 

Anyone got clues where to look?

 

 

Did you apply the unlocker?



#93
woodrjh

woodrjh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill, UK

Yup,

 

The unlocker was installed.

 

I used the latest unlocker unlock-all-v120, Apple MAC OS X appears as an option and I can choose any thing up to OS X 10.8.

 

The OS X VM on Q6600 works fine, but not on the i7. I used the darwin.iso to upgrade vmware tools on the Q6600 and all is OK.

 

If I copy my Mavericks VM completely from the Q6600 to the i7, I get the message that the VM was moved when imported, so I tell VMware that I copied it.

 

On booting I get the Apple logo and then the endless rotating wait loop.

 

There is nothing obvious in the VMware log files that there is a problem, and all other VMs on the i7 work fine.



#94
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,082 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham (UK)

Yup,

 

The unlocker was installed.

 

I used the latest unlocker unlock-all-v120, Apple MAC OS X appears as an option and I can choose any thing up to OS X 10.8.

 

The OS X VM on Q6600 works fine, but not on the i7. I used the darwin.iso to upgrade vmware tools on the Q6600 and all is OK.

 

If I copy my Mavericks VM completely from the Q6600 to the i7, I get the message that the VM was moved when imported, so I tell VMware that I copied it.

 

On booting I get the Apple logo and then the endless rotating wait loop.

 

There is nothing obvious in the VMware log files that there is a problem, and all other VMs on the i7 work fine.

woodrjh,

 

Are you running Workstation 9 or 10 on the new Core i7 machine, if 10 try updating Hardware compatibility to "Workstation 10.0 virtual machine" on your copied OS X VM, also have you checked VT-x is enabled in BIOS?



#95
woodrjh

woodrjh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill, UK

I'm running VMware workstation 9, and I'm sure VT-x is enabled, as I can run a Windows 7 x64 guest machine within a nested VMware ESX vSphere 5 environment within the Workstation 9 software.

 

I don't think that this is possible without VT-x enabled.

 

My core i7 machine is not new, i've been using it for over 18 months now and any VMs i've tried in Workstation 9 (and earlier releases of VMware) all work fine.

 

I just tested a fresh install of Mavericks again on the Q6600 and the bootable ISO Mavericks installation CD I built works fine on that system.



#96
woodrjh

woodrjh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burgess Hill, UK

I just found the problem

 

The machine had VMware WSX installed, and I have removed this and re-installed VMware Workstation 9, applied the unlocker, and all it working now!



#97
MSoK

MSoK

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,082 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham (UK)

I just found the problem

 

The machine had VMware WSX installed, and I have removed this and re-installed VMware Workstation 9, applied the unlocker, and all it working now!

woodrjh,

 

Glad you found the issue, we were beginning to scratch our heads a little, I have had the latest beta version of WSX Server (1158072) running alongside OS X in Workstation 10, but definitely worth remembering when having issues.



#98
pippox0

pippox0

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi MSoK, I was able to install Mac OS X 10.9 (Mavericks) on a fresh new virtual machine on Windows XP with VMWare Player 6.0 patched with the Unlocker 1.2.0. I used a Mavericks ISO. Very Easy and Vanilla ... Everything is fine after i have installed VmWare Tools Darwin ISO Thanks PippoX0

#99
jradomski

jradomski

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Before I try and upgrade my curent image (10.8.5) to mavericks I tried to upgrade the image to hw10 (its hw 8).. I am running workstation 10, when I upgrade the image from hw8 to hw10 I'm stuck on the login screen as the mouse and keyboard do not function.. Any ideas?

 

Additional info I'm using windows 7



#100
pippox0

pippox0

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi,
if you want enable FindMyMac and other iCloud Stuff related with RecoveryHD , see my Topic "[How To] Enable "Find My Mac" with a FAKE Recovery HD *UPDATED*"
http://www.insanelym...hd#entry1937909

It works very well also in VMWare VM and you don't need to set NVRAM service with a script because VMware enable it by default.

Cheers

See Ya





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: VMware, OS X 10.9, Mavericks, Unlocker, Yosemite, OS X 10.10, El Capitan, ESXi, OS X 10.11, Workstation


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy