Jump to content

[GUIDE] 1st Generation Intel HD Graphics QE/CI

Intel GMA HD Arrandale Intel GMA 5700HD

  • Please log in to reply
929 replies to this topic

#21
GhostRaider

GhostRaider

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi Ghostraider can you upload your ioreg file. I need find right "AAPL,os-info" I don't know how to find "AAPL,os-info" for our card thankyou.


To find AAPL,os-info and other information you need to install and load the Intel HD Graphics Framebuffer. You will need to enable Screen Sharing and then use a VNC client on another computer as the display will become black. From there open IOReg and everything will be there in GFX0@2 or something similar to that.

Attached File  IOREG.png   179.94KB   188 downloads

*Values may be different on your hackintosh.

#22
2bad0

2bad0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
Only problem with the aapl-os-info loaded by frambuffer, is i beleive its the default one loaded,by the driver and not the one necessarily corresponding with our board layout.

#23
GhostRaider

GhostRaider

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male

Only problem with the aapl-os-info loaded by frambuffer, is i beleive its the default one loaded,by the driver and not the one necessarily corresponding with our board layout.


Have you tried to modify it to see if there are any changes? I read somewhere in the forum, I believe it was CharredPC that said that adding the APPL, DualDisplay patch might make the display work. I haven't personally tried it but someone else has reported getting 4 screen effect. As we all know the screen turns black if FB is loaded. One of the interesting things is that the FB correctly identifies the internal LCD model.

#24
2bad0

2bad0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
Tried All the values,one gives a grey screen,if i hook up an external vga,it outputs to it but still unusable.

#25
manor

manor

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
thanks I will try VNC client also thanks 4 lots hard work.

#26
2bad0

2bad0

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
GhostRaider have a few questions for you

1. What setup do you have intelHd only or some other card such as Nvidia or Ati
2. Going back i see you had some success with Snow Leopard and Qe/Ci again the answer to question one depends on this.

#Not really a question but have you though of trying out your snow setup with the resolution module. I beleive the more data we collect the more lickely we are to come up with a fix.


Something interesting would be if someone with a real mbp and intel hd, could delete their Ati or Nvidia kext living the intelhd and observe the result.This would allow us to know if intelhd is complete on its own or not,and also if it displays desktop, fuzzy screen or black screen.

#27
Van Gog

Van Gog

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia
I have same effect without AAPL,os
If I add IntelHDGraphicsFB kext and IntelHDGraphics kext into Extensions folder I have full resolution an QE enable in VNC. I rename my video in dsdt to IGPU My results is here https://www.dropbox....y1/XLjcYZ4Xxt?m

Any ideas?

#28
jerrywilborn

jerrywilborn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
Worked perfectly on my ThinkPad T410 (Arrandale). Thanks so much!

#29
mengrh

mengrh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Dears
I can get the 1388x768 in lion 10.7.0, But the AppleintelHD seems load failed, My intel HD is 0x0046. rev ox0002. but it shows oxdc008016.
How to make a screenshoot to this forum ?

Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: Previous Shutdown Cause: 3
Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: kxld[com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics]: The Mach-O file is malformed: Invalid segment type in MH_KEXT_BUNDLE kext: 42.
Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: Can't load kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics - link failed.
Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: Failed to load executable for kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics.
Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: Kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics failed to load (0xdc008016).
Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: Failed to load kext com.apple.driver.AppleIntelHDGraphics (error 0xdc008016).
Mar 4 18:54:13 andersonmengmatoiMac kernel[0]: AppleIntelE1000e(Info): Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx

#30
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I have same effect without AAPL,os
If I add IntelHDGraphicsFB kext and IntelHDGraphics kext into Extensions folder I have full resolution an QE enable in VNC. I rename my video in dsdt to IGPU My results is here https://www.dropbox....y1/XLjcYZ4Xxt?m

Any ideas?


Hmm.. i saw your image and these are my conclusions:
Have you ever seen this topic about QE/CI? The Lenovo X201 has a resolution of 1280x800.
I also found some infos from macbooks which have an intel hd graphics. The resolutions are:
1440x900
1920x1200

and let's add the resolution of the Lenovo: 1280x800

All these resolutions are 16:10, while our is 16:9.

Coincidences?

Edited by giofrida, 04 March 2013 - 03:34 PM.


#31
macandrea

macandrea

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
@Giofrida:

I have a DELL Latitude E5410 (8086 0046 revision 2), native resolution 1280 x 800. Following this thread I got:
- proper resolution
- Core image

no QE though...

#32
sartemd174

sartemd174

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
Acer Aspire 5742g-484g50Mikk
8086 0046 rev 02
Native res (1366x768)
Core-Image
NO QE and it works very louder (wrong fan control or something, don't know)

#33
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

@Giofrida:

I have a DELL Latitude E5410 (8086 0046 revision 2), native resolution 1280 x 800. Following this thread I got:
- proper resolution
- Core image

no QE though...


Try to install the original kexts and boot, if you see artifacts and distortion lines on your screen, my conclusions are totally wrong.

#34
macandrea

macandrea

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male

Try to install the original kexts and boot, if you see artifacts and distortion lines on your screen, my conclusions are totally wrong.


I've tried with the original kexts (10.8.2) and:
- with framebuffer kext I get the usual black screen. Laptop is accesible thorugh treamviewer/VNC
- without frame buffer kext I get a heavily distorted (unusable) screen. Laptop accessible through team viewer/VNC.
- Removing all IntelHD kexts I get proper resolution but no QE/CI (card is recognized as standard VGA, no DVD player, no flash videos...)

- including the kexts within this thread I get proper resolution and CI (as per first posting within this thread)

without

Edited by macandrea, 05 March 2013 - 07:46 PM.


#35
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

I've tried with the original kexts (10.8.2) and:
- with framebuffer kext I get the usual black screen. Laptop is accesible thorugh treamviewer/VNC
- without frame buffer kext I get a heavily distorted (unusable) screen. Laptop accessible through team viewer/VNC.
- Removing all IntelHD kexts I get proper resolution but no QE/CI (card is recognized as standard VGA, no DVD player, no flash videos...)

- including the kexts within this thread I get proper resolution and CI (as per first posting within this thread)

without


Which SMBIOS are you using?

#36
macandrea

macandrea

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male

Which SMBIOS are you using?


MBP 6,1:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>SMbiosvendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MBP62.88Z.5671.B99.0867221733</string>
<key>SMboardmanufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-F42D89C8</string>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>MacBookPro</string>
<key>SMmanufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacBookPro6,1</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>W834765J1GA</string>
<key>SMsystemversion</key>
<string>1.0</string>
</dict>
</plist>


#37
Pachucote

Pachucote

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hi everybody. I have follow this guide and it worked!! I'm on Packard Bell TK85 380SP.

Only one thing, the vga connector. If I plug in with the laptop off and boot it after, the image shows on external screen but not on the internal display. If I plugin the VGA after ML boots up, the external display isn't recognized. Can I enable mirroring using the VGA???

Thanks!!!

#38
giofrida

giofrida

    InsanelyMac Italy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 658 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

MBP 6,1:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>SMbiosvendor</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MBP62.88Z.5671.B99.0867221733</string>
<key>SMboardmanufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-F42D89C8</string>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>MacBookPro</string>
<key>SMmanufacturer</key>
<string>Apple Inc.</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacBookPro6,1</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>W834765J1GA</string>
<key>SMsystemversion</key>
<string>1.0</string>
</dict>
</plist>


OK, so my conclusions are wrong.. don't know how to help more about this topic

#39
mnorthern

mnorthern

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, United Kingdom
Guys please have a look at a different thread in this forum (http://www.insanelym...-fixed-sl-1068/ ) to see how to enable QE and CI fully on your cards :)

#40
mengrh

mengrh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Thank you, I follow the instruction and core image enabled, intelhd kext loaded, but I can not see the transparent menu,when click lunch pad seems freeze,after10sec, then have display.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Intel GMA HD, Arrandale, Intel GMA 5700HD


4 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy