Jump to content

HD 7xxx-Can we eliminate the Sleep Trick?

7970 7xxx sleep trick

  • Please log in to reply
186 replies to this topic

#61
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
Clover version? Fully removing DSDT required or just GPU edits, or just letting Clover Injection handle GPU part only? It tries to pick Hamachi vs Aji for me too iirc, but just letting Clover handle GPU part hadn't ever worked in the past.

#62
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
Some info on bypassing the "Sleep Trick"

Hardware requirements:
  • UEFI capable motherboard
  • HD 7000 series video card, obviously
Software requirements:
  • EFI capable video card VBIOS (UEFI GOP)
  • UEFI boot manager - currently only Clover is capable of UEFI mode
Should you not meet the hardware requirements, then this is not for you.

Should you meet them, check your VBIOS for GOP support. One way to do it is to dump it with GPU-Z for instance and check the area 0x10000 to 0x20000 with a hex editor.
If all you can see is an ongoing sequence of same bits, then your VBIOS does not contain the GOP driver and you will have to turn to the manufacturer for an update. Another way is simply flash another similar card's VBIOS which is known to support GOP. This is very experimental though and I can not recommend it.

Once you made sure that your card supports GOP, set up Clover in UEFI mode. These might be very few words on the subject but let's not misuse this thread and stick to the topic. Use Clover's GraphicsEnabler and find out which framebuffer works for you, most probably "Aji" will do it.

That's all. I'm sure that there must be other ways to get around it but this is what has worked for me.

If you want to inject the video properties by yourself, this should be the minimum needed to get around the bug:
Example with an XFX Radeon HD 7870 (Vendor Id: 1002, Device Id: 6818) set to use the Aji framebuffer with all its 4 ports:
"model",
Buffer (0x13)
{
"XFX Radeon HD 7870"
},
"ATY,DeviceID",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x18, 0x68
},
"@0,name",
Buffer (0x0D)
{
"ATY,Aji"
},
"@1,name",
Buffer (0x0D)
{
"ATY,Aji"
},
"@2,name",
Buffer (0x0D)
{
"ATY,Aji"
},
"@3,name",
Buffer (0x0D)
{
"ATY,Aji"
}

Edited by k3nny, 17 March 2013 - 04:20 PM.


#63
sea_man

sea_man

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota D.C - Colombia
This is fantastic k3nny !!

Please don't forget detail here the process of installation .

I never have luck whit the Clover installation :(

#64
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
I believe you should post in the Clover support thread if you have any problems with the bootloader itself.
The settings for a 7870 are in my previous post (GraphicsEnabler=Yes, FBName=Aji).

I currently know that Gigabyte and MSI provide hybrid EFI VBIOSes on their support pages / forums.
You should take a look.

#65
sea_man

sea_man

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota D.C - Colombia
Thanks for the advice ! i will try now from a usb boot whit clover!

My board is a asus r4 gene.. when you say " - enabling Compatibility Support Module (CSM) with UEFI prioritization: works " is enable this feature in the efi bios.. right ?

#66
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
No, disable it when you get the EFI VBIOS.
I was just testing if the whitescreen bug also happens when CSM is on.

#67
sea_man

sea_man

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota D.C - Colombia
Ok. i have only two questions now:

What options did you use in the clover installation ? i mean clover efi options and drivers.. etc

Can you post your your clover config.plist ?


Thanks !

#68
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
You should read this post first: http://www.insanelym...s/#entry1852956
You will need HFSPlus, OsxFatBinary and OsxAptioFix in drivers64UEFI.

I use Clover in UEFI mode with these settings:
Posted Image
- dsdt.aml.1 does not exist
- KextsToPatch contains an SSD Trim patch
These might not be the optimal settings but that's how far I am currently.

EDIT:

Updated my post above in case you do not want to use Clover's injection.

Edited by k3nny, 10 February 2013 - 01:38 AM.


#69
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
No clue where to get the EFI part :( Nothing in Sapphire forums of use. I currently have this BIOS http://www.techpower...072.120628.html flashed to it which is for any reference design card to make it a Ghz edition, it replaces the sub vendor ID with a generic AMD one so card does not come up as a "Sapphire" card, but not sure if a EFI version from any other reference card would work? (it should tho)

#70
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
As long as it is made for the same architecture it should work but I can't promise anything of course.
You should check the MSI forum, I'm sure you will find something usable there.

#71
sea_man

sea_man

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota D.C - Colombia

As long as it is made for the same architecture it should work but I can't promise anything of course.
You should check the MSI forum, I'm sure you will find something usable there.



Ohh.. my mistake.. did you use a "Hybrid EFI VBIOS" for you gpu ? then this will be more complicated because i never see a efi rom for a 7970 :(

In this case maybe netkas can help us making the efi rom to work whit his app : http://netkas.org/?p=943

Edit: now i have mi 7970 whit the gop uefi vbios flashed !!

Now the i will fight again whit the clover installation..

I got always a black screen after boot UEFI USB :( , but a know this is not the post to call for help ! :)


Edit again:

Whit the BIG help of k3nny i have my clover boot working fine , but i got the same white screen and need the sleep trick :( maybe another 7970 owner ( without a x79 board like me ) can test and report !!!

#72
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
Well I put in a support ticket to Sapphire to req a bios with EFI, can't flash MSI or others I've found so far cause the sub system ID mismatch.

#73
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,031 posts
  • Gender:Male

Well I put in a support ticket to Sapphire to req a bios with EFI, can't flash MSI or others I've found so far cause the sub system ID mismatch.


You can force this with ATI Flash on DOS to get around this error.

#74
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
I was use DOS ATIflash, but just -p flag, what is option for force?. Also got response from Sapphire! :

At this point we do not offer this, AMD will provide such info and update on their site. please check back later.

Booo :(

#75
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,031 posts
  • Gender:Male

I was use DOS ATIflash, but just -p flag, what is option for force?. Also got response from Sapphire! :

At this point we do not offer this, AMD will provide such info and update on their site. please check back later.
Booo :(


Here:

http://www.techpower...ead.php?t=57750

#76
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
OK, well I don't have UEFI and from what k3nny just told told me, he has to use clover UEFI boot for it to work, so my old school BIOS having solution is:
pmset sleepnow 00:00:03 wake
in a launch script, happen so fast you'll never even realize there was problem, with auto login enabled, just boot to desktop with a little flicker :)

#77
sea_man

sea_man

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bogota D.C - Colombia

OK, well I don't have UEFI and from what k3nny just told told me, he has to use clover UEFI boot for it to work, so my old school BIOS having solution is:

pmset sleepnow 00:00:03 wake
in a launch script, happen so fast you'll never even realize there was problem, with auto login enabled, just boot to desktop with a little flicker :)


Can you please give me more details about this method ? i don't have experience whit this scrips.

Thanks !

#78
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
OK, this works! The timing is probably going to be a bit system specific depending on ho many HDs and your overall hardware you have and such. I created an automator app "just use it's search function to find these" with the first part being a "pause" for a few seconds and the second part as "run shell script" with the above pasted into it (had to lengthen to a bit more than 3 secs. Saved it as a app and put into my applications folder (made custom icon :) ) and set it to run at launch by adding to startup list in System Preferences>Users. I was going to just upload mine, but I really think some fine tuning for each setup is needed so it's not too long, or too short.

#79
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
OK, I got a bit more digging to do on the wake part :) I think that 00:00:03 just schedules it for 3mins after 12:00 and I got lucky cause now it don't wan't to wake anymore. I'll double check.

#80
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Retired
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff
at least it sleeps its self and I just have to tap the keyboard :P Anyone know the sytax on schedualing wake in seconds chime in. Man page says "For sleep cycling applications, pmset can sched-
ule a "relative" wakeup to occur in seconds from the end of system sleep,
but this event cannot be cancelled and is inherently imprecise."
but doesn't say much more...It def worked the first couple times tho





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 7970, 7xxx, sleep trick


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy