Jump to content

HD4000 full acceleration for 10.8 / 10.7.5

HD4000 3770 Mountain Lion Lion

  • Please log in to reply
124 replies to this topic

#21
dta

dta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Hmm, I can't get AGPM to load. Tried different models in SMBIOS, but nothing worked. Also I've noticed that there is now no more TurboBoost, highest clock is standard clock ... but I think this might be normal due to max TDP restrictions? Not normal should be that I'm now only getting 2 pstates using the generators in Chameleon. Before enabling the HD4000 I've been getting a minimum of 6 pstates.

Update:
I have fixed the TurboBoost issue (had to enable "Adjust CPU Frequency in OS" in BIOS), weird because with HD4000 disabled I didn't had to do that. Pstates are still not working correctly, Chameleon simply doesn't generate them. I suppose it would work if I would create my own SSDT.

Update2:
Everything Fixed! See post #41

#22
toleda

toleda

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Gurus
  • 786 posts
  • Gender:Male
Taruga
Is it possible to have both HD4000 and GTX 560ti enabled ?


When I try HD4000 and GTX570, I get the following error message in bdmesg:

nVidia GeForce GTX 570 -4095MB NV1ff [10de:1086] :: PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)
ERROR: dcbtable_version is 0x7
ERROR: nVidia ROM Patching Failed

Usually KPs. It does boot successfully after many tries (10 - 20) and on restart, same problem. Appears to be a Chameleon problem.

Works perfectly with HD6870/HD4000.

#23
buoo

buoo

    The Prodigal Son

  • Moderators
  • 4,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Taruga
Is it possible to have both HD4000 and GTX 560ti enabled ?


When I try HD4000 and GTX570, I get the following error message in bdmesg:

nVidia GeForce GTX 570 -4095MB NV1ff [10de:1086] :: PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x0)
ERROR: dcbtable_version is 0x7
ERROR: nVidia ROM Patching Failed

Usually KPs. It does boot successfully after many tries (10 - 20) and on restart, same problem. Appears to be a Chameleon problem.

Works perfectly with HD6870/HD4000.


Are you using EFI string and graphicsenabler together?

#24
be11o

be11o

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Your platform ID does also work on my board. I think using your ig-platform-id: 01620005 is a better idea because 0162 is actually the desktop chipset which has a variable clock rate from 650-1150 while the mobile chipsets (0166) have a clock rate from 350-1300. As proteinshake pointed out it might be neccessary to edit AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext.

can u post efi string you used thx

#25
LIMITER

LIMITER

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
Any ideas how to stop AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext

from blocking

AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext without DSDT ?
I have a Z68X board with the new UEFI bios (so I don't have/use a DSDT) and the Capri kext is getting blocked no matter what EFI string I use. Could it be possible to change the device-id of the MEI device using another EFI string ? Also, does Chameleon support multiple EFI strings, and if it does, how to put them in the plist ?

#26
buoo

buoo

    The Prodigal Son

  • Moderators
  • 4,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hi limiter :)

I've added
<key>Disabled</key>
<integer>1</integer>
in AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext's plist to disable AppleIntelMEIDriver

right here:
<key>AppleIntelMEIDriver</key>
		<dict>
			<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
			<string>com.apple.driver.AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB</string>
			<key>IOClass</key>
			<string>AppleIntelMEIDriver</string>
			<key>IOMatchCategory</key>
			<string>IODefaultMatchCategory</string>
			<key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key>
			<string>0x1C3A8086</string>
			<key>IOProbeScore</key>
			<integer>80000</integer>
			<key>IOProviderClass</key>
			<string>IOPCIDevice</string>
			<key>IOSourceVersion</key>
			<string>0.0.0.0.0</string>
		</dict>


#27
LIMITER

LIMITER

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
@buoo

I added the Disabled key and it still doesn't load the Capri kext.
Here is a screenshot with the error : http://d.pr/i/XNEe

#28
dta

dta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

can u post efi string you used thx


8800000001000000010000007c0000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff0400100000006d006f00640065006c0000001a000000496e74656c20484420477261706869637320343030302c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000005006201


#29
buoo

buoo

    The Prodigal Son

  • Moderators
  • 4,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

@buoo

I added the Disabled key and it still doesn't load the Capri kext.
Here is a screenshot with the error : http://d.pr/i/XNEe


Excuse me limiter, I misunderstood, you not have to add the disabler key.
If you don't want to add a dsdt injection you can use a EFi injection.
Be careful! If you use a EFi injection, chameleon injections like graphicsenabler, ethernet built-in will not work. You can use gfxutil to create a complete EFi injection. At the end of my guide you can read more. http://www.insanelym...howtopic=276238

p.s. you could also make a ssdt only for the hd4000 without using a patched dsdt in extra folder.
  • M83 likes this

#30
p.H

p.H

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • FAQ Team
  • 738 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Hackintosh & NBA & COD4 promod

Yes, i can post my DSDT, but i didn't changed nothing on the dsdt.... it was all about this simple string generated with gfxutil.app ( thank´s to Oldnapalm ) and to artur_pt for his help also .... proteinshake for his tip.... respect to all of you...... Asus A55VD Extra Folder with the string on org.chamelon.Boot.plist http://www.sendspace.com/file/0thtu0

hi mod
would u mind explaining how to get this efi string in more detailed ways ?

#31
McDan

McDan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Ive been unable to get this to work, I've tried the EFI string method, editing DSDTs, With DSDT, Without DSDT. Just cant get it to work. Using a Z77X-UD5H and i7 3770K. One thing I did notice is that the HD4000 graphics in my 3770 reports device id 01620009, which is not in the list of ids linked to previously. I think the i5s have 01620005, and none of the mobile ids (0166xxxxx) worked for me either.

I'd love to get this working, at the moment I dont have a GFX card (I will be getting one anyway to match this nice processor) but I was thinking more along the lines for my next build, which I was going to try to do with integrated graphics in a much smaller case (Using a modded G5 case at present for the full ATX UD5H board.

Any help or insight as usual is much appreciated. I'll happily paypal some $/£/€ (enough for a couple beers) to anyone can help me out! :)

D

#32
Taruga

Taruga

    Retired

  • Retired Developers
  • 527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
With the following config, I got GTX 560ti and HD4000 both working

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Boot Graphics</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>DropSSDT</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EnableC2State</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EnableC3State</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EnableC4State</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1200x32</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>-v npci=0x2000 darkwake=0</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>device-properties</key>
<string>8800000001000000010000007c0000000200000002010c00d041030a000000000101060000007fff0400100000006d006f00640065006c0000001a000000496e74656c20484420477261706869637320343030302c0000004100410050004c002c00690067002d0070006c006100740066006f0072006d002d006900640000000800000000090162</string>
</dict>
</plist>


Posted Image

#33
dta

dta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Ive been unable to get this to work, I've tried the EFI string method, editing DSDTs, With DSDT, Without DSDT. Just cant get it to work. Using a Z77X-UD5H and i7 3770K. One thing I did notice is that the HD4000 graphics in my 3770 reports device id 01620009, which is not in the list of ids linked to previously. I think the i5s have 01620005, and none of the mobile ids (0166xxxxx) worked for me either.

I'd love to get this working, at the moment I dont have a GFX card (I will be getting one anyway to match this nice processor) but I was thinking more along the lines for my next build, which I was going to try to do with integrated graphics in a much smaller case (Using a modded G5 case at present for the full ATX UD5H board.

Any help or insight as usual is much appreciated. I'll happily paypal some $/£/€ (enough for a couple beers) to anyone can help me out! :)

D


My HD4000 also reports 01620009 but I'm using 01620005 and it works on a MSI Z77A-G43 (only EFI string, no DSDT). You could try setting GraphicsEnabler to yes or no and check if that makes a difference. I had to set my VRAM for HD4000 in BIOS to either 32MB or 64MB otherwise I got stripes and graphics errors or it was very unstable. What exactly is working and what not? Which SMBIOS are you using? Are you able to boot into OSX?

#34
chad3000

chad3000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
I don't need a dsdt.aml for my setup but I don't have any idea what I would have to do or how I would have to edit my org.chameleon.Boot.plist and/or my smbios.plist to get my HD Graphics 4000 working? Eventually I'll
be buying a nice compatible graphics card to go along with my setup but for now it would be nice to solve this problem with the HD Graphics 4000.


My setup:
Mountain Lion 10.8
Asus P8Z77-V LK
Intel Core i5-3570k HD Graphics 4000
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1333 PC3-10666

#35
dta

dta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

hi mod
would u mind explaining how to get this efi string in more detailed ways ?


You have to use gfxutil (google for it) to get device path, command is either:

./gfxutil -f display
or maybe
./gfxutil -f GFX0 (if you also have dedicated graphics installed)
or maybe
./gfxutil -f IGPU (if you also have dedicated graphics installed)

Copy this device path or save it somewhere then you need a .plist with injections (here is mine: https://rapidshare.c...xutil.plist.zip). Paste in your device path and set AAPL,ig-platform-id.

Then gfxutil again to get string
./gfxutil -i xml -o hex ./gfxutil.plist ./string.hex

#36
McDan

McDan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Hi,

I'll try setting the VRAM limit in the BIOS now and report back. I'm using a Macmini5,1 smbios and I've already tried with and without GraphicsEnabler set. The only thing not really working is QE/Ci -Acceleration basically. I can boot etc just fine.

I have seen messed up stripes when I add the EFI string, but I can tell also that the resolution is correct for my monitor (1920x1200x32) so something is happening with the EFI strings. When I remove the string in single user mode I can boot back into OSX no problems. Using "Graphics Mode = 1920x1200x32" in the meantime to get full resolution

Other than this everything else is great. This board seems the business and doesnt even need a DSDT, I only started using one when I started messing with getting the HD4000 working. Before that I was able to install 10.8 with just FakeSMC added. Nothing else required to boot. Audio, Network etc are easy to get going too.

I'll change the BIOS VRAM now and try some strings again, see what happens!

Thanks

EDIT - Well some progress - changed VRAM and The "About this Mac" window now reports "Intel HD graphics 4000 384MB" whereas before it always reported 64MB so a step in the right direction. Still no QE/CI though :(

2nd EDIT - STOP THE PRESS!! - It works!!! Translucent menu bar - full accelleration for videos etc (CPU usage used to jump way up now sits at near zero while playing a movie/flash HD etc)

I double checked using kextstat and there is the HD4000 kext loaded.

I set graphicsenabler=no and generated my own EFI string as above. It looked the same as others here but when applied and rebooted BOOM! it works!!

Excellent stuff. Now, who gets the beers?? :)

Many Many Many thanks.

#37
dta

dta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

2nd EDIT - STOP THE PRESS!! - It works!!! Translucent menu bar - full accelleration for videos etc (CPU usage used to jump way up now sits at near zero while playing a movie/flash HD etc)

I double checked using kextstat and there is the HD4000 kext loaded.

I set graphicsenabler=no and generated my own EFI string as above. It looked the same as others here but when applied and rebooted BOOM! it works!!

Excellent stuff. Now, who gets the beers?? :)

Many Many Many thanks.


That's great, glad it works now! You don't have to spend money. :)

#38
McDan

McDan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Yes, Excellent.

i just added in another 4GB of ram now and it reports "Intel HD Graphics 4000 512MB" - as expected with over 4GB of system ram. so it all seems to be supported at this stage. Tried a few games, HD movies etc and all is well.

So then I set the RAM to 1600MHZ and the CPU to 4GHZ in the BIOS and its great, really really snappy. I added plenty of fans to my G5 modded case and all the temps are fine according to HW Monitor. I'll need further testing obviously but it seems spot on.

Thanks again everyone.

#39
dta

dta

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Yes, Excellent.

i just added in another 4GB of ram now and it reports "Intel HD Graphics 4000 512MB" - as expected with over 4GB of system ram. so it all seems to be supported at this stage. Tried a few games, HD movies etc and all is well.

So then I set the RAM to 1600MHZ and the CPU to 4GHZ in the BIOS and its great, really really snappy. I added plenty of fans to my G5 modded case and all the temps are fine according to HW Monitor. I'll need further testing obviously but it seems spot on.

Thanks again everyone.


Could you do me a favor and check if you are getting more than 2 pstates? Are you using p- and cstate generation in Chameleon? Also does AGPM load on your system with MacMini5,1 SMBIOS?

#40
McDan

McDan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Yes I am getting much more than 2 p states. And yes I am using p and c state generation in chamelon.

As far as i can see AGPM doesnt load. AppleIntelFrameBufferCapri and AppleIntelHD4000Graphics do obviously now that its working!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HD4000, 3770, Mountain Lion, Lion


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy